Local sports results for Feb. 19, 2013

Posted Feb. 19, 2013, at 9:39 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat 53, No. 8 Oxford Hills 52

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 62, No. 9 Nokomis 46

BP2: No. 7 Waterville 75, No. 10 Old Town 33

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 65, No. 11 Washington Acad. 58

BP4: No. 5 Caribou 47, No. 12 Hermon 43

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 55, No. 4 Oceanside 45

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Bucksport 62, No. 9 Fort Kent 49

CP2: No. 7 Stearns 60, No. 10 George Stevens 41

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 52, No. 11 Piscataquis 38

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 61, No. 9. So. Aroostook 54

DP2: No. 7 Bangor Christian 60, No. 10 Fort Fairfield 54

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin 43. No. 6 Machias 37

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 47, No. 12 Limestone/MSSM 33

DP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 59, No. 13 Woodland 38

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 62, No. 14 Schenck 55 (OT)

DP7: No. 2 Washburn 91, No. 15 Van Buren 54

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 4 Lawrence 52, No. 6 Brunswick 41

A2: No. 2 Edward Little 67, No. 7 Messalonskee 51

A3: No. 5 Lewiston 69, No. 4 Bangor 59

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 78, No. 9 Mount Ararat 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI 48, No. 6 Winslow 42

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: No. 2 Presque Isle 47, No. 7 Waterville 45

B3: No. 13 Foxcroft 41, No. 5 Caribou 32

B4: No. 1 Medomak Valley 52, No. 8 Camden Hills 47

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: No. 3 Central Aroostook 67, No. 11 Katahdin 56

D2: No. 2 Washburn 70, No. 7 Bangor Christian 69

D3: No. 5 Hodgdon 46, No. 4 DI-Stonington 42

D4: No. 8 Easton 55, No. 1 Jonesport-Beals 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais 50, No. 4 Sumner 35

C2: No. 1 Houlton 72, No. Bucksport 53

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dexter (12-7) vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: No. 7 Stearns (13-6) vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI (16-3) vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (16-3) , 7:05 p.m.

B6: No. 13 Foxcroft (10-10) vs. No. 1 Medomak (17-2), 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Lawrence (15-4) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (17-2), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Lewiston (13-6) vs. No. 1 Hampden (19-0), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 2 Washburn (19-1) vs. No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-5), 7:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 8 Easton (16-4), 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: No. 1 Houlton (18-1) vs. No. 5 Calais (15-4), 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford 52, No. 8 Marshwood 49

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 50, No. 10 Windham 37

AP3: No. 6 Scarborough 65, No. 11 Gorham 46

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Maranacook 72, No. 9 Yarmouth 65

BP2: No. 7 Greely 71, No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. 51

BP3: No. 6 Wells 63, No. 11 Morse 53

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 62, No. 12 Leavitt 46

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Richmond 62, No. 9 Buckfield 57

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Wiscasset 78, No. 9 St.Dominic 56

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. 36, No. 7 Winthrop 32

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 11 Mount Abram 42

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 4 Portland 54, No. 5 Westbrook 32

A2: No. 1 South Portland 60, No. 9 Sanford 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 57, No. 6 Wells 51

B2: No. 2 York 64, No. 7 Greely 38

B3: No. 4 Mountain Valley 63, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 52

B4: No. 1 Falmouth 58, No. 8 Maranacook 30

Class A

A3: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 48, No. 6 Scarborough 32

A4: No. 7 Thornton 49, No. 2 Deering 40 (OT)

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 3 Valley 62, No. 6 Greenville 56

D2: No. 2 Hyde 45, No. 7 Seacoast 35

D3: No. 4 Gould 64, No. 5 North Haven 49

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills 74, No. 8 Richmond 41

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: No. 3 Dirigo 50. No. 6 Old Orchard 47

C2: No. 2 Waynflete 78, No. 7 Winthrop 47

C3: No. 4 Madison 50, No. 5 Hall-Dale 48

C4: No. 1 Boothbay 67, No. 8 Wiscasset 43

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley (16-3) vs. No. 2 Hyde (15-3), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 4 Gould (12-7) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (17-2), 11:30 a.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (16-3) vs. No. 7 Thornton (13-7), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Portland (15-4) vs. No. 1 South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: No. 3 Dirigo (18-1) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (16-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Madison (12-7) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (14-5) vs. No. 2 York (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Mountain Valley (13-6) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony 55, No. 8 Brewer 38

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth 48, No. 8 Old Town 39

BP2: No. 7 Camden Hills 68, No. 10 Hermon 53

BP3: No. 6 Belfast 50, No., 11 Washington Acad. 40

BP4: No. 5 MDI 61, No. 12 Caribou 43

BP5: No. 13 Winslow 43, No. 4 Gardiner 34

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Narraguagus 43, No. 9 Stearns 37

CP2: No. 7 Sumner 45, No. 10 Lee 43

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis 49, No. 6 Penquis 44

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 53, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 46

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 45, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 34

DP3: No. 6 Van Buren 64, No. 11 Southern Aroostook 32

DP4: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 12 Easton 45

DP5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 47, No. 13 Shead 26

DP6: No. 3 Hodgdon 67, No. 14 East Grand 33

DP7: No. 2 Schenck 69, No. 15 Central Aroostook 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 3 Mount Ararat 51, No. 6 Oxford Hills 37

A2: No. 2 Bangor 61, No. 7 Skowhegan 48

A3: No. 4 Lawrence 73, No. 5 Mt. Blue 62

A4: No. 9 Cony 52, No. 1 Edward Little 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: No. 3 Nokomis 49, No. 6 Belfast 39

B2: No. 7 Camden Hills 54, No. 2 Oceanside 39

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: No. 5 MDI 38, No. 13 Winslow 31

B4: No. 1 Presque Isle 75, No. 9 Ellsworth 26

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon 53, No. 6 Van Buren 41

D2: No. 2 Schenck 53, No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 31

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 4 Fort Fairfield 49

D4: No. 1 Washburn 65, No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 44

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 3 Orono 45, No. 11 Piscataquis 40 (OT)

C2: No. 2 Dexter 38, No. 7 Sumner 33

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 35, No. 4 Houlton 28

C4: No. 1 Calais 55, No. 8 Narraguagus 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mount Ararat (16-3) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-4), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Lawrence (14-5) vs. No. 9 Cony (13-7), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis (17-2) vs. No. 7 Camden Hills (14-6), 2:05 p.m.

B6: No. 5 MDI (18-2) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: No. 3 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 2 Schenck (16-4), 2:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Machias (15-4) vs. No. 1 Washburn (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: No. 3 Orono (16-3) vs. No. 2 Dexter (19-0), 2:05 p.m.

C6: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 44, No. 9 Hall-Dale 35

CP2: No. 7 Mt. Abram 55, No. 10 Traip 44

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 47, No. 11 Kents Hill 37

CP4: No. 5 Dirigo 45, No. 12 Sacopee Valley 28

CP5: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 13 Carrabec 36

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Islesboro 47, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 58, No. 9 Windham 47

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 34, No. 10 Marshwood 33

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 50, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 31

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 48, No. 9 Maranacook 39

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 55, No. 10 Oak Hill 36

BP3: No. 11 Wells 53, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 46

BP4: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 12 Falmouth 40

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hyde 48, No. 6 Valley 28

D2: No. 2 Richmond 70, No. 7 Greenville 38

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 Cheverus 31, No. 6 Sanford 26

A2: No. 2 Deering 33, No. 7 Thornton Acad. 25

A3: No. 4 Scarborough 45, No. 5 South Portland 32

A4: No. 1 Catherine McAuley 46, No. 8 Gorham 41

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 4 Forest Hills 48, No. 5 Greater Portland Christian 34

D4: No. 1 Rangeley 52, No. 8 Islesboro 28

Class C

C1: No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 6 Monmouth 57

C2: No. 2 Madison 50, No. 7 Mount Abram 42

C3: No. 4 Waynflete 69, No. 5 Dirigo 39

C4: No. 1 Boothbay 43, No. 8 St. Dominic 37

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 11 Wells 43, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 42

B2: No. 2 York 47, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 39

B3: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 4 Leavitt 27

B4: No. 1 Lake Region 65, No. 8 Freeport 29

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: No. 2 Richmond (15-3) vs. No. 3 Hyde (17-1), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 1 Rangeley (18-1) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (16-3), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: No. 2 Madison (16-3) vs. No. 3 Old Orchard (14-5), 2:30 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Waynflete (17-3) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-2), 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: No. 2 York (17-2) vs. No. 11 Wells (9-11), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 5 Greely (15-5) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (16-3) vs. No. 1 Catherine McAuley (19-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cheverus (17-2) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7 p.m.

High school basketball

BOYS

CALAIS 50, SUMNER 35

Calais (15-4) 50

Paul 0-0 0-0 0, Rohde 0-1 0-0 0, Niles 3-5 1-2 7, Johnson 4-17 2-3 11, Hold 1-3 0-1 2, Hall 7-16 8-11 24, Newell 3-4 0-0 6, McCadden 0-0 0-0 0, Leeman 0-6 0-0 0, Thornton 0-1 0-0 0, Ayers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 11-17 50.

Sumner (12-7) 35

Archer 0-2 0-0 0, Rayner 2-9 1-4 6, Potter-Harmon 1-2 1-1 3, Linscott 0-1 0-0 0, Martin 2-7 4-4 9, Bunker 0-1 0-0 0, Doughty 0-2 0-0 0, Whitten 0-0 1-2 1, Smith 4-6 3-6 11, Moshier 0-2 0-0 0, Chipman 2-8 1-5 5, O’Hara 0-0 0-0 0, Walsh 0-0 0-0 0, Ecklund 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-40 11-22 35.

Calais 11-23-38-50

Sumner 9-20-30-35

3-pt. goals — Calais (3-16): Hall 2-6, Johnson 1-5, Newell 0-1, Hold 0-1, Leeman 0-3; Sumner (2-15): Rayner 1-4, Martin 1-5, Moshier 0-1, Potter-Harmon 0-1, Linscott 0-1, Doughty 0-1. Archer 0-2.

HOULTON 72, BUCKSPORT 53

Bucksport (9-12) 53

Gray 7-17 1-2 16, Grindel 1-2 0-0 2, Burgess 3-9 0-0 9, B. Macleod 0-0 0-0 0, Fucillo 0-0 0-0 0, S. Stearns 4-10 0-0 9, R. Macleod 0-0 0-0 0, Bowden 2-7 0-1 4, Dyer 0-0 0-0 0, G. Stearns 1-3 2-2 5, Osgood 2-7 1-2 5, DeRedin 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 21-57 5-8 53.

Houlton (18-1) 72

Putnam 0-1 0-0 0, Cone 0-0 0-0 0, Buzzeo 5-9 0-0 11, Crockett 2-3 0-0 4, Guiod 2-5 3-5 7, Bouchard 17-27 4-7 41, Swallow 0-1 0-0 0, Straubel 1-1 0-0 2, Howe 1-1 0-0 3, Condon 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 1-2 0-0 2, Drew 1-6 0-0 2, Crane 0-0 0-0 0, Donovan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-56 7-12 72.

Bucksport 6-18-35-53

Houlton 24-45-56-72

3-pt. goals — Bucksport (6-13): Burgess 3-6, Gray 1-1, G. Stearns 1-1, S. Stearns 1-4, Bowden 0-1; Houlton (5-9): Bouchard 3-5, Howe 1-1, Buzzeo 1-3.

GIRLS

ORONO 45 PISCATAQUIS 40

Orono (16-3) 45

Hernandez 0-1 0-0 0, Clement 0-5 3-4, Sypher 4-5 0-0 8, Smith 0-4 1-2 1, Souza-Cunha 0-0 0-0 0, Kass 5-13 4-4 17, Woodward 6-12 2-7 16. Totals 15-40 10-17 45

Piscataquis (11-8) 40

Speed 7-13 2-4 16, Littlefield 1-3 0-0 2, Dow 1-6 0-0 2, Riitno 1-1 0-2 2, Morrill 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 2-9 0-0 4, Fellows 5-12 0-2 10, Bennent 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 19-48 2-8 40

Orono 11-22-32-36-45

Piscataquis 10-18-26-36-40

3-pt. goals — Orono (3-16): Hernandez 0-1, Clement 0-4, Smith 0-2, Kass 3-9; Piscataquis (0-3): Bell 0-3

DEXTER 38, SUMNER 36

Dexter (19-0) 38

Bell 4-9 1-2 9, A. Melvin 1-1 0-1 2, Pease 0-2 0-0 0, Pratt 1-5 0-0 3, Crane 4-15 0-3 11, Adam 0-1 0-0 0, Chambers 0-1 0-0 0, White 4-10 3-4 13. Totals 18-57 4-11 38

Sumner (12-8) 36

Turner 3-11 0-0 8, Barnes 0-2 0-0 0, Arey 0-0 0-0 0, Coelho 0-0 0-0 0, West 2-12 3-4 7, Moore 0-2 1-1 1, J. Merchant 6-9 0-3 12, Davis 3-8 2-5 8. Totals 14-44 6-13 38

Dexter 7-19-28-38

Sumner 9-15-23-36

3-pt. goals — Dexter (4-11): Pratt 1-2, Crane 3-9; Sumner (0-0)

MATTANAWCOOK 35, HOULTON 28

Mattanawcook (10-9) 35

Ryder 0-0 0-0 0, C. Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Maxwell 1-4 0-4 2, A. Thurlow 0-0 0-0 0, Bisson 1-7 0-0 2, Gardner 0-0 1-1 1, Krapf 4-8 1-3 9, K. Thurlow 0-0 0-0 0, Russell 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0, McIntyre 0-0 1-2 1, Blood 3-8 4-4 10, A. Libby 4-6 2-3 10. Totals: 13-33 9-17 35

Houlton (11-8) 28

Hanson 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 2-11 2-4 6, Gentle 0-0 0-0 0, Keegan 1-2 0-0 2, Longstaff 0-2 0-0 0, Hanson 3-8 3-6 9, Jameson 0-0 0-0 0, Mooers 0-0 0-0 0, Dickison 1-3 0-4 2, Cameron 1-5 0-2 2, Condon 2-4 0-0 5, Toby 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 11-36 5-16 28

Mattanawcook 13-16-26-35

Houlton 6-12-22-28

3-pt. goals — Mattanawcook (0-6): Bisson 0-5, Krapf 0-1; Houlton (1-4): Hill 0-1, Cameron 0-2, Condon 1-1.

CALAIS 55, NARRAGUAGUS 54

Narraguagus (10-10) 54

DeShiffart 0-0 0-0 0, Young 2-3 3-6 9, Ka. Kennedy 2-3 2-4 6, Ke. Kennedy 10-14 4-12 24, Collora 1-2 0-0 2, L. Ramsay 0-3 0-0 0, A. Ramsay 4-11 4-6 13. Totals 19-36 13-28 54.

Calais (19-0) 55

McVicar 4-11 4-6 12, Cavanaugh 4-10 2-2 12, Black 1-5 0-0 2, Johnson 0-5 3-5 3, O. Smith 3-14 2-5 10, Cundiff 0-0 0-0 0, S. Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Young 2-4 0-0 4, Gillespie 5-10 0-0 10. Totals 20-62 11-18 55.

Narraguagus 17-25-42-54

Calais 10-28-35-55

3-pt. goals — Narraguagus (3-4): Young 2-3, A. Ramsay 1-1; Calais (4-18): Cavanaugh 2-7, Smith 2-7, Black 0-2, Johnson 0-2.

Indoor golf

At Traditions GC

LOCAL

Women’s League: 1st: Lesley Waterman, Jane LeVie, Beverly Woodcock, Alice Openshaw, 41; 2nd: Gwen Archambault, Jane LeVie, Barbara Bristow, Lesley Waterman, 42; 3rd: Marina Aston, Stevie Lord, Judy Chandler, Betty Jamison, 44.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/19/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-19-2013/ printed on August 20, 2014