Local sports results for Feb. 18, 2013

Posted Feb. 18, 2013, at 10:02 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat 53, No. 8 Oxford Hills 52

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 62, No. 9 Nokomis 46

BP2: No. 7 Waterville 75, No. 10 Old Town 33

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 65, No. 11 Washington Acad. 58

BP4: No. 5 Caribou 47, No. 12 Hermon 43

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 55, No. 4 Oceanside 45

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Bucksport 62, No. 9 Fort Kent 49

CP2: No. 7 Stearns 60, No. 10 George Stevens 41

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 52, No. 11 Piscataquis 38

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 61, No. 9. So. Aroostook 54

DP2: No. 7 Bangor Christian 60, No. 10 Fort Fairfield 54

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin 43. No. 6 Machias 37

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 47, No. 12 Limestone/MSSM 33

DP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 59, No. 13 Woodland 38

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 62, No. 14 Schenck 55 (OT)

DP7: No. 2 Washburn 91, No. 15 Van Buren 54

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 4 Lawrence 52, No. 6 Brunswick 41

A2: No. 2 Edward Little 67, No. 7 Messalonskee 51

A3: No. 5 Lewiston 69, No. 4 Bangor 59

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 78, No. 9 Mount Ararat 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI 48, No. 6 Winslow 42

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: No. 2 Presque Isle 47, No. 7 Waterville 45

B3: No. 13 Foxcroft 41, No. 5 Caribou 32

B4: No. 1 Medomak Valley 52, No. 8 Camden Hills 47

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: No. 3 Central Aroostook 67, No. 11 Katahdin 56

D2: No. 2 Washburn 70, No. 7 Bangor Christian 69

D3: No. 5 Hodgdon 46, No. 4 DI-Stonington 42

D4: No. 8 Easton 55, No. 1 Jonesport-Beals 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais (14-4) vs. No. 4 Sumner (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C2: No. 8 Bucksport (9-10) vs. No. 1 Houlton (17-1), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dexter (12-7) vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: No. 7 Stearns (13-6) vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI (16-3) vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (16-3) , 7:05 p.m.

B6: No. 13 Foxcroft (10-10) vs. No. 1 Medomak (17-2), 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Lawrence (15-4) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (17-2), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Lewiston (13-6) vs. No. 1 Hampden (19-0), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 2 Washburn (19-1) vs. No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-5), 7:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 8 Easton (16-4), 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford 52, No. 8 Marshwood 49

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 50, No. 10 Windham 37

AP3: No. 6 Scarborough 65, No. 11 Gorham 46

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Maranacook 72, No. 9 Yarmouth 65

BP2: No. 7 Greely 71, No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. 51

BP3: No. 6 Wells 63, No. 11 Morse 53

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 62, No. 12 Leavitt 46

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Richmond 62, No. 9 Buckfield 57

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Wiscasset 78, No. 9 St.Dominic 56

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. 36, No. 7 Winthrop 32

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 11 Mount Abram 42

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 4 Portland 54, No. 5 Westbrook 32

A2: No. 1 South Portland 60, No. 9 Sanford 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 57, No. 6 Wells 51

B2: No. 2 York 64, No. 7 Greely 38

B3: No. 4 Mountain Valley 63, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 52

B4: No. 1 Falmouth 58, No. 8 Maranacook 30

Class A

A3: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 48, No. 6 Scarborough 32

A4: No. 7 Thornton 49, No. 2 Deering 40 (OT)

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 3 Valley 62, No. 6 Greenville 56

D2: No. 2 Hyde 45, No. 7 Seacoast 35

D3: No. 4 Gould 64, No. 5 North Haven 49

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills 74, No. 8 Richmond 41

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: No. 3 Dirigo 50. No. 6 Old Orchard 47

C2: No. 2 Waynflete 78, No. 7 Winthrop 47

C3: No. 4 Madison 50, No. 5 Hall-Dale 48

C4: No. 8 Wiscasset (11-8) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley (16-3) vs. No. 2 Hyde (15-3), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 4 Gould (12-7) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (17-2), 11:30 a.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (16-3) vs. No. 7 Thornton (13-7), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Portland (15-4) vs. No. 1 South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: No. 3 Dirigo (18-1) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (16-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Madison (12-7) vs. Boothbay or Wiscasset, 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (14-5) vs. No. 2 York (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Mountain Valley (13-6) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony 55, No. 8 Brewer 38

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth 48, No. 8 Old Town 39

BP2: No. 7 Camden Hills 68, No. 10 Hermon 53

BP3: No. 6 Belfast 50, No., 11 Washington Acad. 40

BP4: No. 5 MDI 61, No. 12 Caribou 43

BP5: No. 13 Winslow 43, No. 4 Gardiner 34

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Narraguagus 43, No. 9 Stearns 37

CP2: No. 7 Sumner 45, No. 10 Lee 43

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis 49, No. 6 Penquis 44

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 53, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 46

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 45, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 34

DP3: No. 6 Van Buren 64, No. 11 Southern Aroostook 32

DP4: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 12 Easton 45

DP5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 47, No. 13 Shead 26

DP6: No. 3 Hodgdon 67, No. 14 East Grand 33

DP7: No. 2 Schenck 69, No. 15 Central Aroostook 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 3 Mount Ararat 51, No. 6 Oxford Hills 37

A2: No. 2 Bangor 61, No. 7 Skowhegan 48

A3: No. 4 Lawrence 73, No. 5 Mt. Blue 62

A4: No. 9 Cony 52, No. 1 Edward Little 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: No. 3 Nokomis 49, No. 6 Belfast 39

B2: No. 7 Camden Hills 54, No. 2 Oceanside 39

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: No. 5 MDI 38, No. 13 Winslow 31

B4: No. 1 Presque Isle 75, No. 9 Ellsworth 26

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon 53, No. 6 Van Buren 41

D2: No. 2 Schenck 53, No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 31

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 4 Fort Fairfield 49

D4: No. 1 Washburn 65, No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 44

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 11 Piscataquis (12-7) vs. No. 3 Orono (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Sumner (12-7) vs. No. 2 Dexter (18-0), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9) vs. No. 4 Houlton (11-7), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 8 Narraguagus (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mount Ararat (16-3) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-4), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Lawrence (14-5) vs. No. 9 Cony (13-7), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis (17-2) vs. No. 7 Camden Hills (14-6), 2:05 p.m.

B6: No. 5 MDI (18-2) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: No. 3 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 2 Schenck (16-4), 2:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Machias (15-4) vs. No. 1 Washburn (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 44, No. 9 Hall-Dale 35

CP2: No. 7 Mt. Abram 55, No. 10 Traip 44

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 47, No. 11 Kents Hill 37

CP4: No. 5 Dirigo 45, No. 12 Sacopee Valley 28

CP5: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 13 Carrabec 36

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Islesboro 47, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 58, No. 9 Windham 47

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 34, No. 10 Marshwood 33

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 50, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 31

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 48, No. 9 Maranacook 39

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 55, No. 10 Oak Hill 36

BP3: No. 11 Wells 53, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 46

BP4: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 12 Falmouth 40

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hyde 48, No. 6 Valley 28

D2: No. 2 Richmond 70, No. 7 Greenville 38

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 Cheverus 31, No. 6 Sanford 26

A2: No. 2 Deering 33, No. 7 Thornton Acad. 25

A3: No. 4 Scarborough 45, No. 5 South Portland 32

A4: No. 1 Catherine McAuley 46, No. 8 Gorham 41

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 5 Greater Portland Christian (12-5) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 8 Islesboro vs. No. 1 Rangeley (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C1: No. 6 Monmouth (14-5) vs. No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Mount Abram (10-9) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Waynflete (16-3) vs. No. 5 Dirigo (15-4), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 8 St. Dominic (11-8) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 11 Wells (8-11) vs. No. 3 Spruce Mountain (18-0), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (11-8) vs. No. 2 York (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 5 Greely (14-5) vs. No. 4 Leavitt (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 8 Freeport (12-7) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: No. 2 Richmond (15-3) vs. No. 3 Hyde (17-1), 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:30 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 3 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (16-3) vs. No. 1 Catherine McAuley (19-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cheverus (17-2) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7 p.m.

High school basketball

BOYS

C. AROOSTOOK 67, KATAHDIN 56

Katahdin (8-12) 56

Young 2-5 1-1 5, Morse 2-8 3-5 9, Livezey 6-11, 6-6 18, Birmingham 0-0 0-0 0, Lane 0-0 1-1 2, C. Bivinghouse 6-13 3-3 15, E. Bivinghouse 1-1 0-0 3, Drew 1-3 0-1 2, Porter 0-0 1-2 2, Keefe 0-1 0-0 0; Totals: 20-46 13-17 56

Cen. Aroostook (15-5) 67

Murray 0-1 0-0 0, Pryor 0-4- 0-0 0, Folson 1-2 0-0 2, Stiles 4-8 7-8 18, Brewer 7-14 11-11 28, Decker 4-9 8-10 16, E. Davis 0-2 0-0 0, M. Davis 0-0 0-0 0, McClung 1-5 1-1 3, Garrison 0-0 0-2 0, Rusby 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 17-44 27-30 67

Katahdin 15 28 35 56

CAHS 19 32 44 67

3-point goals: Katahdin 3-11: Morse 2-5, E. Bivinghouse 1-1, Young 0-2, C. Bivinghouse 0-2, Keefe 0-1; C. Aroostook 6-15: Stiles 3-7, Brewer 3-4, Decker 0-1, E. Davis 0-2, McClung 0-1, Folsom 0-1

WASHBURN 70, BANGOR CHR. 69

Bangor Christian (13-7) 69

Collins 5-8 0-0 13, Bragg 4-11 0-0 10, Van Dine 3-16 0-1 6, Peters 1-9 1-4 3, Pearson 8-16 0-2 18, Schmidt 2-3 0-0 4, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Peary 0-0 4-5 8, Miller 2-8 1-2 5, Boutot 1-1 0-0 2; Totals: 29-77 2-9 69

Washburn (19-1) 70

Irving 1-2 1-2 3, N. Bragg 3-7 3-4 9, Worcester 12-19 5-11 34, C. Bragg 4-10 2-2 11, Preston 1-3 0-0 2, Olson 1-1 1-1 3, Caron 4-6 2-2 10; Totals: 26-48 14-22 70

Bangor Chr. 17 38 55 69

Washburn 16 33 53 70

3-point goals: Bangor Christian 7-21: Collins 3-5, Bragg 2-7, Pearson 2-4, Van Dine 0-3, Peters 0-2; Washburn 4-11: Worcester 3-5, C. Bragg 1-3, Irving 0-1, N. Bragg 0-1, Caron 0-1

Hodgdon 46, Deer Isle-Stonington 42

Hodgdon (15-4) 46

Logie 3-4 0-0 6, Lunn 3-4 0-0 6, C. Hudson 6-14 7-8 20, J. Hudson 3-8 0-0 6, Quint 0-2 0-0 0, Sherman 3-5 1-1 8; Totals: 18-35 8-9 46

Deer Isle-Stonington (13-6) 42

Cormier 1-4 2-2 5, Grindle 5-12 2-2 16, Morey 2-4 0-0 5, Davis 3-6 0-0 6. Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Bray 3-5 2-2 8, Ciomei 1-3 0-0 2; Total 15-34 6-6 42

Hodgdon 9 19 35 46

Deer Isle. 10 23 36 42

3-point goals: Hodgdon 2-6: C. Hudson 1-2, Quint 0-1, Sherman 1-3; Deer Isle-Stonington 5-13: Cormier 1-3, Grindle 4-9, Davis 0-1

Easton 55, Jonesport-Beals 53

Easton (15-4) 55

L. Halverson 4-8 0-0 12, C. Halverson 0-0 0-0 0, Sotomayor 0-0 0-0 0, Hafford 4-8 5-7 13, Mullen 0-0 0-0 0, Turner 5-7 6-10 22, Burtt 3-7 2-4 8, Clark 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 16-31 13-21 55

Jonesport-Beals (18-1) 53

Lyons 1-2 0-0 2, C. Beal 1-10 2-4 4, T. Beal 0-2 0-0 0, Crowley 1-5 0-0 3, Smith 3-7 0-0 6, G. Beal 11-19 13-18 38; Totals: 17-45 15-22 53

Easton 6 23 36 55

Jonesport. 7 17 30 53

3-pt. goals: Easton 4-10: L. Halverson 4-8, Hafford 0-2; Jonesport-Beals 4-12: C. Beal 0-3, Crowley 1-2, G. Beal 3-7

GIRLS

MACHIAS 53, FT. FAIRFIELD 49

Machias (15-4) 53

Whitney 5-12, 6-13 20, Preston 0-1 0-0 0, Prout 0-1 0-0 0, Lee 3-8 5-6 11, Dolley 1-7 8-12 10, Lyons 2-9 0-0 5, Proctor 0-2 0-0 0, Wood 3-10 0-0 7; Totals: 13-50 19-31 53

Fort Fairfield ((15-5) 49

Bubar 3-6 0-0 6, Goshorn 1-5 0-0 3, T. Churchill 3-6 0-0 7, N. Giberson 3-8 0-2 6, K. Giberson 0-4 1-1 1, S. Churchill 10-25 2-2 27, McNamee 0-2 0-0 0; Totals: 20-58 3-5 49

Machias 20 24 38 53

Fort Fairfield 11 21 35 49

3-point goals: Machias 6-14: Whitney 4-8, Lyons 1-5, Wood 1-1; Fort Fairfield 7-22: S. Churchill 5-16, T. Churchill 1-3, Goshorn 1-1, Libby 0-1, K. Giberson 0-1

WASHBURN 65, LIMESTONE 44

Limestone (12-8) 44

Peers 0-0 0-0 0, Pelkey 0-4 0-0 0, Williams 2-5 2-3 7, Hopkins 2-4 0-2 4, Garrett 1-1 0-0 2, Ka. Albert 1-2 1-1 3, Bell 3-7 2-5 8, Pelkey 3-12 2-3 9, Cantafio 4-10 0-0 10, Ke. Albert 1-3 0-0 2, Devout 0-0 0-0 0, Beil 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0; Totals: 18-47 7-16 44

Washburn (19-0) 67

Mettle 0-2 0-0 0, Overman 2-4 2-3 6, Koch 5-10 1-4 11, Bragg 6-15 0-0 13, Worcester 6-13 0-0 12, N. Doody 0-0 0-0 0, O. Doody 4-6 0-2 8, Heald 0-1 0-0 0, Landry 0-0 0-0 0, Howe 0-3 0-0 0, Churchill 0-0 0-2 0, Durette 0-0 0-1 0, Olson 4-7 5-11 15, Braley 0-2 0-0 0; Totals: 27-62 8-20 65

Limestone 5 23 30 44

Washburn 17 31 54 65

3-point goals: Limestone 4-14: Williams 1-3, D. Pelkey 1-4, Cantafio 2-5, C. Pelkey 0-2; Washburn 3-13: Bragg 1-7, Olson 2-4, Worcester 0-2

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

State Finals

At Portland

After 4 games, the top four girls were as follows: Becka Reynolds from Spruce Mountain 807 pins; Brooke Leger from Lewiston 756 pins; McCayla Donna from Bucksport 753 pins; Alexa Stigman from Southern Maine 714 pins

For the Finals: Becka Reynolds def. Alexa Stigman 169-157; Brooke Leger def. McCayla Donna 173-170; Brooke Leger def. Becka Reynolds 204-174; Brooke Leger is the 2013 Maine State Girls Champion.

After 4 games, the top four boys were as follows: Brandon Dubuc from Lewiston 938 pins;

Troy Trombley from Southern Maine 861 pins; Justin Rollins from Messalonskee 845 pins; Edward Kimball from Winslow 843 pins

For the Finals: Edward Kimball def. Brandon Dubuc 236-202; Justin Rollins def. Troy Trombley 191-188; Edward Kimball def. Justin Rollins 224-181; Edward Kimball is the 2013 Maine State Boys Champion

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A State Meet

Boys

At Bowdoin College

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Bangor (Louis Booysen, Liam Reading SO, David Smallwood, Colton Markevich), 1:40.49. 2, Cheverus (Trebor Lawton, Tim Jerome, Kevin Kane FR, Connor Pothier), 1:42.47. 3, Brunswick (Nate Samson FR, Henry Ditzel, Jacob Cost SO, Ben Farrell FR), 1:42.96. 4, Deering (Lucas Adair, Eric Delmonte, Alex Tucci, Grant Gerber), 1:44.45. 5, Scarborough (Jerry Gravel, Patrick Rogers, Nate Howard SO, Paul Babirak), 1:45.33. 6, Cape Elizabeth (Alex Mukai FR, Evan Long, Jordan Petersen, Griffin Thoreck SO), 1:46.27. 7, Brewer (Josh Williams, Magnus Dypvik, Yutaro Kawamura, Chris Worden), 1:48.01. 8, Morse (Drew Ceglinski SO, Kyle Bauer, Otto Werwaiss, Paden Stanton SO), 1:54.18. (Consolation Final) 9, Lewiston (Alex Small, Matthew Charest FR, Peter Tirabassi, Dustin Morris), 1:52.12. 10, Windham (Garret Fraysier, Cole Moran, Josh Blake, Joseph Paluso SO), 1:52.51. 11, Cony (Noah Aube FR, Cody Kirk, Adam McNeff, Logan Testerman FR), 1:53.93. 12, Thornton Academy (Chris Steward SO, Alex Pickering, Alexey Savelyev, Alexander Savelyev), 1:54.61. 13, Bonny Eagle (Nickolas Gryskwicz, Ian Smith, Paul Druchniak, Brian Murray), 1:55.83. 14, Massabesic (Garrett LaFrance SO, Mason Darling SO, Cameron Mayhew SO, Bailey Schneider), 1:57.01. 15, Portland, Bobby Parent, Nick Joyce, Chris Tomascak, Payson Robinson), 2:02.06. 16, South Portland (Jackson Beck, Christien Breau, Nick Alvarez SO, Thomas Richards SO), 2:06.07.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Nick Sundquist, Windham, 1:41.37. 2, David Smallwood, Bangor, 1:42.33. 3, Arthur Conover, Messalonskee , 1:44.49. 4, Michael O’Donovan, Cheverus, 1:49.88. 5, Connor Mayhew, Massabesic, 1:50.99. 6, Henry Ditzel, Brunswic, 1:53.71. 7, Tony Penk, Cheverus, 1:54.30. 8, Reed Fernandez, Cheverus, 1:54.78. (Consolation Final) 9, Noah Aube, Cony, 1:55.02. 10, Timmer Sposato, Gorham, 1:57.13. 11, Magnus Dypvik, Brewer, 1:57.59. 12, Kyle Ankermann, Scarborough, 1:57.70. 13, Eric Worden, Portland, 1:58.04. 14, Adam Roland, Deering, 1:59.37. 15, Josh Valentine, Morse, 2:00.13. 15, Alex Bevier, Lawrence, 2:00.13.Boys 200 Yard IM: (Championship Final) 1, Jerry Gravel, Scarborough, 1:53.07. 2, Eric Delmonte, Deering, 1:58.31. 3, Liam Reading, Bangor , 2:00.54. 4, Louis Booysen, Bangor, 2:04.22. 5, Kevin Kane, Cheverus, 2:04.45. 6, Jacob Griffin, Cheverus, 2:05.84. 7, Adam McNeff, Cony, 2:11.06. 8, Alex Tucci, Deering 2:12.33. (Consolation Final) 9, Matthew Charest, Lewiston , 2:08.77. 10, Jordan Petersen, Cape Elizabeth, 2:12.57. 11, Peter Tirabassi, Lewiston, 2:13.27. 12, James L’Heureux, Kennebunk 2:16.35. 13, Zach Roland, Portland, 2:16.52. 14, Lyle Webster, Windham, 2:17.76. 15, Drew Ceglinski, Morse, 2:18.18. 16, Cameron Mayhew, Massabesic, 2:19.65

50 Yard Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Evan Long, Cape Elizabeth, 21.41. 2, Nate

Samson, Brunswick, 22.23. 3, Tim Smith, Gorham, 22.48. 4, Spencer Lindsley, Cheverus, 23.47. 5, Colton Markevich, Bangor 23.50. 6, Griffin Thoreck, Cape Elizabeth, 23.71. 7, Grant Gerber, Deering, 23.77. 8, Caleb Fuschillo, Massabesic , 24.08. (Consolation Final) 9, Patrick Rogers, Scarborough, 23.77. 10, Colin Harle, South Portland, 24.04. 11, Sawyer Letourneau, Lawrence, 24.31. 12, Connor Pothier, Cheverus , 24.39. 13, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 24.42. 14, Mason Darling, Massabesic, 24.43. 15, Caleb Goodall, Gorham, 24.74. 16, John Peterson, Bangor, 25.11.

Boys 1 mtr Diving: (Finals) 1, Grant Lufkin, Bangor, 313.35. 2, Alex Pulley, Bangor 304.55. 3, Michael Gordon, Cheverus, 284.55. 4, Kyle Adams, Bangor, 276.60. 5, Dylan Farber, Deering,

271.05. 6, Tito Alas, Scarborough, 269.90. 7, Tommy Townley, Bangor, 264.60. 8, Ezra Rogers, Brunswick, 233.40. 9, Nick Speed, Brewer, 230.45. 10, Ryan Croatti, Brunswick High

School, 226.35. 11, Riley Shea, Deering, 192.30.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: (Championship Final) 1, Trebor Lawton, Cheverus, 51.23. 2, David

Smallwood, Bangor, 51.78. 3, Lucas Adair, Deering, 53.78. 4, Joe Manduca, Monmouth Academy, 54.53. 5, Jordan Petersen, Cape Elizabeth, 55.47. 6, Kevin Kane, Cheverus, 56.83. 7, Adam McNeff, Cony, 58.11. 8, Jacob Cost, Brunswick, 58.25. (Consolation Final) 9, Alex Tucci, Deering, 58.90. 10, Nick Payne, Deering, 59.67. 11, John Devine, Cheverus, 59.82. 12, Nate Howard, Scarborough, 1:00.32. 13, Garret Fraysier, Windham, 1:01.20. 14, Alex Pickering, Thornton Academy, 1:02.67. 15, Nick Alvarez, South Portland, 1:03.28. 16, Chris Steward,

Thornton Academy, 1:03.75.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Nick Sundquist, Windham, 47.00. 2, Evan

Long, Cape Elizabeth, 47.11. 3, Tim Smith, Gorham,50.39. 4, Josh Williams, Brewer, 50.45. 5, Spencer Lindsley, Cheverus, 51.01. 6, Colton Markevich, Bangor, 51.18. 7, Reed Fernandez, Cheverus, 51.50. 8, Jacob Griffin, Cheverus, 52.15. (Consolation Final) 9, Magnus Dypvik, Brewer, 52.51. 10, Connor Pothier, Cheverus, 52.89. 11, Collin Chamberlain, Massabesic, 53.08. 12, Kyle Bauer, Morse, 53.49. 13, Ian Riddell, Cape Elizabeth, 53.91. 14, Sawyer

Letourneau, Lawrence, 54.16. 15, Caleb Fuschillo, Massabesic , 54.75. 16, Griffin Thoreck, Cape Elizabeth, 54.90.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: (Championship Final) 1, Arthur Conover, Messalonskee, 4:37.94. 2, Michael O’Donovan, Cheverus, 4:49.40. 3, Joseph Paluso, Windham, 4:58.63. 4, Tony Penk, Cheverus, 5:11.37. 5, Noah Aube, Cony, 5:11.75. 6, Alex Mukai, Cape Elizabeth, 5:16.38. 7, Josh Valentine, Morse, 5:22.91. 8, Benjamin Hebert, Marshwood, 5:29.70. (Consolation Final) 9, Timmer Sposato, Gorham, 5:23.66. 10, Wesley McKenna, Morse, 5:25.52. 11, Eric Worden, Portland, 5:28.06. 12, Walker Church, Cheverus , 5:29.44. 13, Stephen Comeau, Bangor, 5:29.90. 14, Benjamin Thibert, Messalonskee, 5:32.55. 15, Lyle Webster, Windham , 5:33.14. 16, James L’Heureux, Kennebunk, 5:34.17.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Cape Elizabeth (Evan Long, Ian

Riddell, Jordan Petersen, Griffin Thoreck SO), 1:32.71. 2, Cheverus (Reed Fernandez, Jacob Griffin FR, Spencer Lindsley SO, Connor Pothier), 1:33.88. 3, Brunswick (Nate Samson FR, Jacob Cost SO, Ben Farrell FR, Henry Ditzel), 1:34.79. 4, Scarborough (Patrick Rogers, Kyle Ankermann FR, Paul Babirak, Karsten Schelasin), 1:36.69. 5, Massabesic (Caleb Fuschillo FR, Connor Mayhew, Mason Darling SO, Collin Chamberlain), 1:37.10. 6, Thornton Academy (Alex Pickering, Aaron Tse, Alexey Savelyev, Alexander Savelyev), 1:37.47. 7, Bangor (Andrew Ye SO, John Peterson, Leif Grosswiler, Stephen Comeau SO), 1:37.94. 8, Messalonskee (Arthur Conover, Benjamin Thibert FR, Kyle Holmsen, Daeghan Elkin SO), 1:38.98. (Consolation Final) 9, Windham (Nick Sundquist, Asa Reed, John Giberti FR, Garret Fraysier), 1:37.68. 10, Gorham (Lukas Willoughby, Caleb Goodall, Timmer Sposato SO, Tim Smith), 1:38.53. 11, Lewiston (Matthew Charest FR, Alex Small, Peter Tirabassi, Dustin Morris), 1:38.88. 12, South Portland (Tony Roberts, Colby Brown, Christien Breau, Colin Harle), 1:40.81. 13, Portland (Zach Roland, Tyler Simpson SO,Patrick Robinson, Eric Worden SO), 1:41.13. 14, Brewer (Yutaro Kawamura, Braden Adams, Justin Davis SO, Chris Worden), 1:41.53. 15, Deering (Jordan Stebbins, Nick Payne, Adam Roland FR, Grant Gerber), 1:42.27. 16, Morse (Otto Werwaiss, Josh Valentine, Wesley McKenna SO, Paden Stanton SO), 1:43.85.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: (Championship Final) 1, Trebor Lawton, Cheverus, 52.12. 2, Nate Samson, Brunswick, 53.23. 3, Josh Williams, Brewer, 53.34. 4, Connor Mayhew, Massabesic, 54.57. 5, Jacob Cost, Brunswick, 55.99. 6, Lucas Adair, Deering, 56.23. 7,Joe Manduca, Monmouth Academy, 58.78. 8, Louis Booysen, Bangor 59.30. (Consolation Final) 9, Alex Mukai, Cape Elizabeth, 1:01.48. 10, Kyle Ankermann, Scarborough, 1:01.94. 11, Garret Fraysier, Windham, 1:02.06. 12, Sam Devine, Cheverus, 1:02.56. 13, Nick Lewis, Cheverus, 1:03.38. 14, Drew Ceglinski, Morse , 1:03.45. 15, Thomas Nappo, Cheverus, 1:03.53. 16, Andrew Paione, Edward Little, 1:04.43.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:(Championship Final) 1, Jerry Gravel, Scarborough, 57.83. 2, Liam Reading, Bangor, 59.88. 3, Eric Delmonte, Deering, 1:00.22. 4, Henry Ditzel, Brunswick, 1:02.56. 5, Matthew Charest, Lewiston, 1:03.57. 5, Joseph Paluso, Windham, 1:03.57. 7, Kyle Bauer, Morse, 1:06.09. 8, John Devine, Cheverus , 1:06.32. (Consolation Final) 9, Peter Tirabassi, Lewiston, 1:07.35. 10, Tim Jerome, Cheverus, 1:07.69. 11, Alexey Savelyev,

Thornton Academy, 1:08.88. 12, Zach Roland, Portland, 1:09.02. 13, Patrick Rogers, Scarborough, 1:09.69. 14, Ian Smith, Bonny Eagle 1:10.55. 15, Cole Moran, Windham, 1:10.70. 16, Andrew Ye, Bangor, 1:11.38.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: (Championship Final) 1, Bangor (Colton Markevich, Liam

Reading SO, Louis Booysen, David Smallwood), 3:19.30. 2, Cheverus (Reed Fernandez, Michael O’Donovan FR, Trebor Lawton, Spencer Lindsley SO), 3:22.03. 3, Deering (Grant Gerber, Alex Tucci, Lucas Adair, Eric Delmonte), 3:29.85. 4, Scarborough (Jerry Gravel, Karsten Schelasin, Kyle Ankermann FR, Nate Howard SO), 3:31.52. 5, Massabesic (Caleb Fuschillo FR, Collin Chamberlain Cameron Mayhew SO, Connor Mayhew), 3:32.82. 6, Brewer (Josh Williams, Justin Davis SO, Yutaro Kawamura, Magnus Dypvik), 3:36.05. 7, Messalonskee (Arthur Conover, Kyle Holmsen, Benjamin Thibert FR, Daeghan Elkin SO), 3:37.56. 8, Windham (John Giberti FR, Lyle Webster SO, Joseph Paluso SO, Nick Sundquist), 3:37.83. (Consolation Final) 9, Cape Elizabeth (Noah Robinson SO, Jacob Brady, Alex Mukai FR, Ian Riddell), 3:39.09. 10, Gorham (Lukas Willoughby, Caleb Goodall, Timmer Sposato SO, Tim Smith, 3:41.10. 11, Cony (Noah Aube FR, Logan Testerman FR, Adam McNeff, Cody Kirk), 3:43.84. 12, South Portland (Tony Roberts, Nick Alvarez SO, Colby Brown, Colin Harle), 3:44.82. 13, Bonny Eagle (Brian Murray, Zackery Gryskwicz SO, Karsten

Fridstroem, Paul Druchniak), 3:47.41. 14, Portland (Chris Tomascak, Eric Worden SO, Zach Roland), 3:48.48. 15, Morse (Drew Ceglinski SO, Wesley McKenna SO, Josh Valentine, Kyle Bauer), 3:48.58. 16, Thornton Academy (Ian Pelletier, Ryan Lozeau, Aaron Tse

, Chris Steward SO), 3:59.70.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/18/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-18-2013/ printed on July 24, 2014