Local sports results for Feb. 15, 2013

Posted Feb. 15, 2013, at 10:59 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 16, 2013, at 12:25 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat 53, No. 8 Oxford Hills 52

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 62, No. 9 Nokomis 46

BP2: No. 7 Waterville 75, No. 10 Old Town 33

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 65, No. 11 Washington Acad. 58

BP4: No. 5 Caribou 47, No. 12 Hermon 43

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 55, No. 4 Oceanside 45

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Bucksport 62, No. 9 Fort Kent 49

CP2: No. 7 Stearns 60, No. 10 George Stevens 41

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 52, No. 11 Piscataquis 38

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 61, No. 9. So. Aroostook 54

DP2: No. 7 Bangor Christian 60, No. 10 Fort Fairfield 54

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin 43. No. 6 Machias 37

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 47, No. 12 Limestone/MSSM 33

DP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 59, No. 13 Woodland 38

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 62, No. 14 Schenck 55 (OT)

DP7: No. 2 Washburn 91, No. 15 Van Buren 54

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 6 Brunswick (10-8) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Lewiston (12-6) vs. No. 4 Bangor (13-5), 8 p.m.

A4: No. 9 Mount Ararat (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad., 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI 48, No. 6 Winslow 42

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: No. 7 Waterville (14-5) vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (15-3), 9:05 a.m.

B3: No. 5 Caribou (14-5) vs. No. 13 Foxcroft (9-10), 1:35 p.m.

B4: No. 8 Camden Hills (13-6) vs. No. 1 Medomak Valley (16-2), 4:35 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: No. 3 Central Aroostook (14-5) vs. No. 11 Katahdin (8-11), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Washburn (18-1) vs. No. 7 Bangor Christian (13-6), 11:05 a.m.

D3: No 4 DI-Stonington (14-5) vs. No. 5 Hodgdon (15-4), 7:05 p.m.

D4: No. 8 Easton (15-4) vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais (14-4) vs. No. 4 Sumner (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C2: No. 8 Bucksport (9-10) vs. No. 1 Houlton (17-1), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dexter (12-7) vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: No. 7 Stearns (13-6) vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI (16-3) vs. Winner B2, 7:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 7:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford 52, No. 8 Marshwood 49

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 50, No. 10 Windham 37

AP3: No. 6 Scarborough 65, No. 11 Gorham 46

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Maranacook 72, No. 9 Yarmouth 65

BP2: No. 7 Greely 71, No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. 51

BP3: No. 6 Wells 63, No. 11 Morse 53

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 62, No. 12 Leavitt 46

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Richmond 62, No. 9 Buckfield 57

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Wiscasset 78, No. 9 St.Dominic 56

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. 36, No. 7 Winthrop 32

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 11 Mount Abram 42

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 4 Portland 54, No. 5 Westbrook 32

A2: No. 1 South Portland 60, No. 9 Sanford 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: No. 6 Wells (11-8) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (13-5), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 7 Greely (10-9) vs. No. 2 York (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B3: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (14-5) vs. No. 4 Mountain Valley (12-6), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 8 Maranacook (9-10) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class A

A3: No. 6 Scarborough (13-6) vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Thornton (12-7) vs. No. 2 Deering (15-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 6 Greenville (11-7) vs. No. 3 Valley (15-3), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Seacoast Christian (10-8) vs. No. 2 Hyde (14-3), 10 a.m.

D3: No. 5 North Haven (14-3) vs. Gould (11-7), 11:30 a.m.

D4: No. 8 Richmond (8-11) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (16-2), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: No. 11 Mount Abram (9-10) vs. No. 3 Dirigo (17-1), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Winthrop (12-7) vs. No. 7 Waynflete (15-1), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-8) vs. No. 4 Madison (11-7), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 8 Wiscasset (11-8) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 11:30 a.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 6 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Portland (15-4) vs. No. 1 South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony 55, No. 8 Brewer 38

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth 48, No. 8 Old Town 39

BP2: No. 7 Camden Hills 68, No. 10 Hermon 53

BP3: No. 6 Belfast 50, No., 11 Washington Acad. 40

BP4: No. 5 MDI 61, No. 12 Caribou 43

BP5: No. 13 Winslow 43, No. 4 Gardiner 34

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Narraguagus 43, No. 9 Stearns 37

CP2: No. 7 Sumner 45, No. 10 Lee 43

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis 49, No. 6 Penquis 44

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 53, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 46

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 45, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 34

DP3: No. 6 Van Buren 64, No. 11 Southern Aroostook 32

DP4: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 12 Easton 45

DP5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 47, No. 13 Shead 26

DP6: No. 3 Hodgdon 67, No. 14 East Grand 33

DP7: No. 2 Schenck 69, No. 15 Central Aroostook 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 3 Mount Ararat 51, No. 6 Oxford Hills 37

A2: No. 2 Bangor 61, No. 7 Skowhegan 48

A3: No. 4 Lawrence 73, No. 5 Mt. Blue 62

A4: No. 9 Cony 52, No. 1 Edward Little 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: No. 3 Nokomis 49, No. 6 Belfast 39

B2: No. 7 Camden Hills 54, No. 2 Oceanside 39

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: No. 13 Winslow (7-12) vs. No. 5 MDI (17-2), 10:35 a.m.

B4: No. 9 Ellsworth (12-7) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon (15-4) vs. No. 6 Van Buren (15-4), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 2 Schenck (15-4) vs. No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (10-9), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (15-4) vs. No. 5 Machias (14-4), 2:05 p.m.

D4: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM (12-7) vs. No. 1 Washburn (18-0), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 11 Piscataquis (12-7) vs. No. 3 Orono (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Sumner (12-7) vs. No. 2 Dexter (18-0), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9) vs. No. 4 Houlton (11-7), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 8 Narraguagus (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mount Ararat (16-3) vs. No. 2 Bangor (15-4), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Lawrence (14-5) vs. No. 9 Cony (13-7), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis (17-2) vs. No. 7 Camden Hills (14-6), 2:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 2:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 44, No. 9 Hall-Dale 35

CP2: No. 7 Mt. Abram 55, No. 10 Traip 44

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 47, No. 11 Kents Hill 37

CP4: No. 5 Dirigo 45, No. 12 Sacopee Valley 28

CP5: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 13 Carrabec 36

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Islesboro 47, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 58, No. 9 Windham 47

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 34, No. 10 Marshwood 33

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 50, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 31

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 48, No. 9 Maranacook 39

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 55, No. 10 Oak Hill 36

BP3: No. 11 Wells 53, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 46

BP4: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 12 Falmouth 40

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 6 Valley (5-13) vs. No. 3 Hyde (16-1), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greenville (6-12) vs. No. 2 Richmond (14-3), 11:30 a.m.

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 6 Sanford (12-7) vs. No. 3 Cheverus (16-2), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. (12-7) vs. No. 2 Deering (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 South Portland (12-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 8 Gorham (12-7) vs. Catherine McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 5 Greater Portland Christian (12-5) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 8 Islesboro vs. No. 1 Rangeley (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C1: No. 6 Monmouth (14-5) vs. No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Mount Abram (10-9) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Waynflete (16-3) vs. No. 5 Dirigo (15-4), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 8 St. Dominic (11-8) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 11 Wells (8-11) vs. No. 3 Spruce Mountain (18-0), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (11-8) vs. No. 2 York (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 5 Greely (14-5) vs. No. 4 Leavitt (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 8 Freeport (12-7) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:30 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 3 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 6 p.m.

A6: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Cony at Waterville, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 5:20 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Winslow, 8 p.m.

Leavitt at Cape Elizabeth, 4:15 p.m.

Lewiston at Thornton Ad., 8 p.m.

Messalonskee at Houlton, 2 p.m.

Orono at Brewer, 2:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Skowhegan, 12:50 p.m.

Yarmouth at Gardiner, 7:40 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Boston U. at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Northeastern at Maine, 2 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Binghamton

Husson at Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 1 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at SUNY Canton, noon

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin at Tufts, 4 p.m.

Bates at Middlebury, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Binghamton, 4 p.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at SUNY Canton, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine at Auburn (2), 1 p.m.

SWIMMING

America East Championship

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at New Hampshire Open, noon

SUNDAY, COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NESCAC Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m./4 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine at Auburn, noon

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Northeastern at Maine, 2 p.m.

SWIMMING

America East Championship

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Lewiston 2, Bangor 0

Friday’s Results

Greely 3, Camden Hills 2 (OT)

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Nichols 81, U-New England 60

Saint Joseph’s 76, Albertus Magnus 64

Friday’s Results

Husson 85, Johnson State 50

Lyndon State 95, MMA 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

U-New England 66, Nichols 39

Friday’s Results

Husson 65, Johnson State 46

MMA 73, Lyndon State 55

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Auburn 3, Maine 2

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Colby 2, Conn. College 1

Maine 3, Boston Univ. 3 (OT)

Saint Anselm 6, Southern Maine 4

U-New England 2, New England Coll. 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 3, UMass Boston 2

High school basketball

GIRLS

CAMDEN HILLS 54, OCEANSIDE 39

Camden Hills (14-6) 54

Alex 2-4 0-0 4, Hilt 2-8 3-4 7, Libby, Knowlton 5-22 8-12 21, Pease 5-8 4-4 14, Buck 1-4 0-0 2, Legage 2-8 1-2 6, Young 0-1 0-0 0, WIncklhofer, Gilson, McMorrow, Boetsch, Bowman; Totals 17-55 15-22 54

Oceanside (16-3) 39

Grover 5-21 1-4 11, Plourde 2-12 2-6 6, Gould 6-11 3-4 17, Ferraiolo 2-5 0-0 4, Dugan 0-9 1-6 1, Raye, Davis 0-0 0-2 0, Brooks, Gardner 0-2 0-0 0, MacDonald, Vachon; Totals 15-60, 7-22 39

3-pt. goals — Camden Hills (2-11): Grover 0-1, Plourde 0-6, Gardner 0-1, Gould 2-3; Oceanside (4-15): Buck 0-2, Young 0-1, Alex 0-1, Knowlton 3-7, Legage 1-4

Halftime: Camden Hills 25-23

BANGOR 61, SKOWHEGAN 48

Skowhegan (9-10) 48

Malloy 2-7 0-0 6, Whittemore 0-2 3-4 3, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Lupo 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 2-8 1-2 7, Martineau 3-9 2-4 8, Brochu 3-8 2-2 10, Atkinson 0-2 0-0 0, Buker 3-4 2-3 8, Quirion 0-1 4-4 4, Manzer 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 14-37 16-21 48.

Bangor (15-4) 61

Cosgrove 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 2-8 4-8 8, Seekins 1-6 0-0 2, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Morrill 0-0 0-0 0, Bowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Taft 1-3 0-0 2, Dana 0-0 0-0 0, Bragg 5-8 4-6 16, Butler 6-16 4-4 16, Stewart 8-12 1-4 17. Totals 24-54 13-18 61.

Skowhegan 13-25-34-48

Bangor 16-29-45-61

3-pt. goals — Skowhegan (4-11): Malloy 2-4, Brochu 2-5, Johnson 0-1, Atkinson 0-1; Bangor (2-5): Bragg 2-2, Johnson 0-3.

LAWRENCE 73, MT. BLUE 62

Mt. Blue (12-7) 62

Jenckes 2-7 0-0 4, Kane 0-0 0-2 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Conlogue 4-7 1-2 9, Thompson 0-0 0-0 , Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Hilton 3-9 0-0 7, Foy 5-12 7-9 18, Nicely 7-17 2-2 18, Newbill 1-3 0-0 2, Brinkman 2-5 0-2 4. Totals 24-61 10-17 62.

Lawrence (14-5) 73

Beane 0-1 0-0 0, Chamberlain 1-2 0-0 2, Mestieri 0-0 1-2 1, Towers 1-1 2-2 4, Lewis 7-12 2-6 18, Rudnicki 0-2 2-2 2, Belanger 5-12 3-5 13, Reynolds 0-0 0-0 0, Soucy 1-3 3-4 5, Moen 0-0 0-0 0, Irving 12-16 4-6 28. Totals 27-49 17-27 73.

Mt. Blue 6-24-41-62

Lawrence 17-33-48-73

3-pt. goals — Mt. Blue (4-16): Nicely 2-5, Hilton 1-3, Foy 1-5, Brinkman 0-1, Conlogue 0-3; Lawrence (2-9): Lewis 2-6, Soucy 0-1, Rudnicki 0-2.

NOKOMIS 49, BELFAST 39

Belfast (14-6) 39

Lapham 1-10 2-4 4, B. Cummings, Sturgis 0-0 0-1 0, Faulkingham, Drinkwater 5-11 4-4 14, M. Cummings 0-1 1-3 1, Flagg, Nelligan 8-19 4-7 20, Thibodeau, Littlefield 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 11-19 39.

Nokomis (17-2) 49

Ky. Richards 0-4 0-0 0, Lovley, Whitney, Ke. Richards 4-14 3-3 12, Shaw 5-10 2-3 13, MacKenzie 4-5 3-3 11, Charters 1-8 4-6 6, Carson 1-10 5-6 7. Totals 15-51 17-21 49.

Belfast 7-18-23-39

Nokomis 15-20-28-49

3-pt. goals — Belfast (0-6): Lapham 0-3, Drinkwater 0-3; Nokomis (2-18): Ky. Richards 0-3, Ke. Richards 1-8, Shaw 1-5, Charters 0-2.

BOYS

MDI 48, WINSLOW 42

Winslow (14-6) 42

Lovely 6-13 3-3 17, Wildes 1-8 0-0 2, Ju. Kervin 0-1 0-0 0, Lanphier 3-14 1-2 7, Petrovic, Martin 3-10 2-2 10, Jo. Kervin 0-2 0-0 0, Ireland 2-4 2-6 6. Totals 15-52 8-13 42.

MDI (16-3) 48

Phelps 5-11 2-2 16, McKim 2-3 4-7 8, Philbrook 1-5 0-2 2, Mooers 1-2 0-1 2, Walls 2-14 2-4 7, Kaiser 0-3 0-0 0, Gray 5-7 1-4 11, Davis 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 17-47 9-20 48.

Winslow 4-17-32-42

MDI 10-21-33-48

3-pt. goals — Winslow (4-20): Lovely 2-4, Wildes 0-3, Lanphier 0-6, Martin 2-6, Jo. Kervin 0-1; MDI (5-12): Phelps 4-7, McKim 0-1, Walls 1-4.

Final Big East Stats

Girls

Scoring Averages (min 180 points): MacKenzie Coiley FA 17.44, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 15.22, Hannah Shaw MDI 15.06, Raychel Alley Hermon 14.56, Mackenzie Foss WA 13.83, Morgan Card Ellsworth 12.61, Megan Ireland Presque Isle 12.22, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 11.17, Alexa Massey Caribou 11.11, Brooke Cole Old Town 10.44

FG percentage (min 100 attempts): Hannah Shaw MDI 2.57, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 62.14, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle50.63, Taylor White Ellsworth 48.03, Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 47.73, Emily Lewis MDI 43.90, Morgan Card Ellsworth 43.82, Alexa Massey Caribou 41.56, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 39.34, Brooke Cole Old Town 38.86

FT percentage (min 50 attempts): Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 81.18, Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 80.39, Raychel Alley Hermon 76.67, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 70.49, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 67.21, Alexa Massey Caribou 65.45, Jordan Turner John Bapst 64.29, Maegan True John Bapst 64.06, Mackenzie Foss WA 62.16, Brooke Cole Old Town 60.53

3-pt. percentage (min 60 attempts): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 41.24, Kelsey Hesseltine Old Town 27.69, Karlee Bernier Presque Isle 27.27, Mackenzie Foss WA 26.67, Raychel Alley Hermon 26.50, Jenna Crouse Hermon 22.37, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 22.06, MacKenzie Coiley FA 19.72, Whitney Porter WA 18.92, Katelynn Tardie Caribou 17.57

Rebounds (min 75): MacKenzie Coiley FA 8.39, Hannah Shaw MDI 7.67, Shelby Caron Hermon 6.72, Mackenzie Foss WA 6.72, Kelsey Shaw MDI 6.61, Amber Anderson FA 6.50, Alexa Massey Caribou 6.28, Taylor Cushing WA 6.22, Morgan Card Ellsworth 6.11, Maegan True John Bapst 6.00

Steals (min 40): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 4.17, Hannah Shaw MDI 3.94, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.44, Emily Lewis MDI 2.56, Sarah Phelps MDI 2.56, Karlee Bernier Presque Isle 2.47, MacKenzie Coiley FA 2.33, Emily Berry Ellsworth 2.33, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.28, Morgan Card Ellsworth 2.22

Assists (min 40): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 3.22, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.22, Raychel Alley Hermon 3.11, Logan Huckins WA 2.89, Sarah Phelps MDI 2.72, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 2.65, MacKenzie Coiley FA 2.33, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.22

Boys

Scoring Averages: Garrett Libby Old Town 22.17, Tyler Thayer Hermon 18.67, Dayne Savage Caribou 18.39, Ben Walls MDI 16.33, Jonah Stephenson PI 15.50, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 15.22 , Ryan Rebar FA 14.61, Gage Feeney WA 13.39, Austin Seavey WA 12.89, Kaleb Smith FA 12.61.

FG percentage (min 110 attempts): Austin Seavey WA 62.89, Derek Richardson Caribou 58.82, Dayne Savage Caribou 54.00, Ben Walls MDI 53.33, Gage Feeney WA 50.84, Garrett Libby Old Town 48.34, Tyler Thayer Hermon 48.16, Cody Herbert Caribou 45.67, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 45.11, Adam Gray MDI 43.86, Tyler Brooks PI 43.86

FT percentage (min 60 attempts): Tyler Thayer Hermon 80.56, Dayne Savage Caribou 80.46, Ben Walls MDI 78.72, Garrett Libby Old Town 78.21, Adam Gray MDI 74.63, Jonah Stephenson PI 70.00, Josh Bean Ellsworth 66.18, Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 65.63, Derek Richardson Caribou 62.69, Ryan Rebar FA 62.03

3-pt. percentage (min 75 attempts): Sam Brown John Bapst 39.36, Dayne Savage Caribou 39.29,Cody Lyons John Bapst 36.36, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 36.17, Garrett Libby Old Town 36.16, Kaleb Smith FA 35.19, Jonah Stephenson PI 34.95, Jacob Schoppee WA 32.18 Ryan Rebar FA 28.89, Cam Archer Old Town 28.57, Jacob Rioux Hermon 26.26

Rebounds (min 95): Bradley Shields PI 8.72, Adam Gray MDI 8.56, Austin Seavey WA 8.33, Garrett Libby Old Town 8.28, Kolby Kendall FA 7.17, Tyler Brooks PI 6.81, Adam Strang John Bapst 6.78, Derek Richardson Caribou 6.61, Fritz Marseille Hermon 6.56, Joey Martin Hermon 6.00

Steals (min 35): Tyler Varney WA 3.22, Hunter Law FA 2.44, Ryan Rebar FA 2.39,Ben Walls MDI 2.39, Garrett Libby Old Town 2.17, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 2.17, Dayne Savage Caribou 2.00

Assists (min 45): Jonah Stephenson PI 5.89, Josh Bean Ellsworth 5.56, Colby Kohn John Bapst 4.06, Dayne Savage Caribou 3.33 Ryan Rebar FA 3.06, Jacob Rioux Hermon 2.83, Tyler Thayer Hermon 2.78 , Tyler Varney WA 2.78, Hunter Law FA 2.72

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-Eastern Maine Indoor Track League

2012-2013 All-Conference Teams

FIRST TEAM

GIRLS

55 Dash, Teal Jackson, BRW; 55 Hurdles, Grace MacLean, BAN ; 200 Run, Teal Jackson, BRW; 400 Run, Teal Jackson, BRW; 800 Run, Aleta Looker, ELL; One Mile, Aleta Looker, ELL;

Two Mile, Aleta Looker, ELL; Shot Put, Tori Huntley, ELL; Long Jump, Grace MacLean, BAN;

Triple Jump, Tia Jackson, OT; High Jump, Grace MacLean, BAN; Pole Vault, Abby Reynolds, BAN; 4X220 Relay, Hermon – Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page;

4X880 Relay, Hampden – Kylee Parker, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Bryanna Parker, Elizabeth Labun.

BOYS

55 Dash, Ryan Wang, FOX; 55 Hurdles, Donald Boyer, FOX; 200 Run, Peter Manuel, BAN;

400 Run, Peter Manuel, BAN; 800 Run, Dan Curts, ELL; One Mile, Dan Curts, ELL; Two Mile, Dan Curts, ELL; Shot Put, Trevor Alley, MDI; Long Jump, Jeremy Bissell, BRW;

Triple Jump, Jeremy Bissell, BRW; High Jump, Donald Boyer, FOX; Pole Vault, David Frederick, ORO; 4X220 Relay. Hampden – Andrew Toothaker, Sam Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Jonathan Seymour; 4X880 Relay, Bangor – Joseph Belanger, Jake Archer, Ben Salinas, Jon Stanhope.

SECOND TEAM

GIRLS

55 Dash, Grace MacLean, BAN, Tia Jackson, OT; 55 Hurdles, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, Katie Cotton, JB; 200 Run, Tia Jackson, OT, Maddie Page, HER; 400 Run, Tia Jackson, OT, Aleta Looker, ELL; 800 Run, Fern Morrison, FOX, Nora Hubbell, MDI; One Mile, Angelyn Masters, BAN, Adrienne Carmack, JB; Two Mile, Nora Hubbell, MDI, Angelyn Masters, BAN; Shot Put, Ali King, OT, Laura Martin OT; Long Jump, Gabby Bryant, HER, Katerina Dagher, BAN; Triple Jump, Casey Modery, BAN, Elise Tilton, JB; High Jump, Tia Jackson, OT, Kayla Marquis, ORO ; Pole Vault, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, Kayla Marquis, ORO; 4X220 Relay, Orono – Allison Pickering, Sherraiah Grace, Bella Desisto, Kayla Marquis; Bangor – Lexie Achorn, Katerina Dagher, Abby Reynolds, Grace MacLean; 4X880 Relay, MDI – Caroline Driscoll, Emma Fernald, Kayla Ray, Nora Hubbell, Bangor – Astrid Storgaard, Molly Jack, Kristen Robbins, Angelyn Masters.

BOYS

55 Dash, Nicolas Boutin, OT, Roy Donnelly, HAM, Peter Manuel, BAN, David Shepardson, HER;

55 Hurdles, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, Jared St. Peter, CEN; 200 Run, Brandon Murphy, MDI, Ryan Wang, FOX; 400 Run, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, Ryan Wang, FOX; 800 Run, Nick Kopf, HAM, Tyler White, ORO; One Mile, Jon Stanhope, BAN, Tyler White, ORO; Two Mile, Tyler White, ORO, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN; Shot Put, Scott Murray, BAN, Cody Levensalor, FOX; Long Jump, Nick Carle, HER, Christian Duncan, CEN; ; Triple Jump, Donald Boyer, FOX, Alec Wortman, BRW; High Jump, Nick Carle, HER, Christian Duncan, CEN; Pole Vault, Joe Hayden, BRW, Nicke Carle, HER, Alec Wortman, BRW; 4X220 Relay, MDI – Brandon Murphy, Max Mason, Ralph Magnani, Will Richard, Foxcroft – Ryan Wang, Donald Boyer, Jacob Labree, Jasper Thompson; 4X880 Relay, Ellsworth – Frank King, Dan Curts, Derek Hawes, Robert Looker, Central – Grant Goodwin, Jake Garrett, Ty Orduna, Adam Oko.

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Skowhegan: Hermon def. Madison 13-6; High score: Chris Dunbar-Kelley 200; Carrabec def. Bangor Co-op 13-6; High scores: Nate Harzewski 206, Matt Douglas 202, Aaron Fitzmaurice 201; Skowhegan def. Bucksport 16-3; At Newport: Nokomis bowled a vacancy, earned 12 points

College hockey

MEN

MAINE 3, BU 3

Boston U. (13-12-2) 2-0-1-0 — 3

Maine (8-15-6) 1-2-0-0 — 3

First period — 1. BU, Nieto (Rodrigues), 8:48; 2. BU, Megan 14 (Hohmann), 8:58; 3. Maine, S,. Swavely (Lomberg, Rutt), 18:26 (pp).

Second period — 4. Maine, S. Swavely 3 (Shore, Diamond), 1:12 (pp); 5. Maine, Diamond 11 (Shore, S. Swavely), 5:27 (pp).

Third period — 6. BU, Oksannen 4 (Rodrigues, Nieto), 8:02 (pp).

Overtime — No scoring.

Shots on goal: BU 13-4-6-3 – 26; Maine 11-17-5-3 – 36

Goaltenders: BU, O’Connor (36 shots-33 saves); Maine, Ouellette (26-23)

High-percentage scoring chances: BU 10-5-5-2 – 22; Maine 12-15-5-3 – 35

Power plays: BU 1-2, Maine 3-8

Penalties/minutes: BU 11-22, Maine 5-10

Attendance: 4,300

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports