Local sports results for Feb. 12, 2013

Posted Feb. 12, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 13, 2013, at 12:19 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-11) at No. 8 Oxford Hills (8-10), 7 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (10-8) at No. 8 Camden Hills (12-6), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (10-8) at No. 7 Waterville (13-5), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Winslow (13-5), 6 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Hermon (8-10) at No. 5 Caribou (13-5), 6 p.m.

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. (8-10) at No. 4 Oceanside (14-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (8-10) at No. 8 Bucksport (8-10), 5 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens (8-10) at No. 7 Stearns (12-6), 6 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis (3-15) at No. 6 Dexter (11-7), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Southern Aroostook (12-6) at No. 8 Easton (14-4), 7 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (9-9) at No. 7 Bangor Christian (12-6), 6 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin (7-11) at No. 6 Machias (13-4), 6 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (6-12) at No. 5 Hodgdon (14-4)

DP5: No. 13 Woodland (7-11) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-5), 5 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Schenck (7-11) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (13-5), 7 p.m.

DP7: No. 15 Van Buren (7-12) at No. 2 Washburn (17-1)

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 6 Brunswick (10-8) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Lewiston (12-6) vs. No. 4 Bangor (13-5), 8 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad., 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 MDI (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (15-3), 9:05 a.m.

B3: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 1:35 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Medomak Valley (16-2), 4:35 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 9:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 11:05 a.m.

D3: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 7:05 p.m.

D4: Winner DP8 vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais (14-4) vs. No. 4 Sumner (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C2: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Houlton (17-1), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 7:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford (10-8) at No. 8 Marshwood (9-9)

AP2: No. 10 Windham (7-11) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-12) at No. 6 Scarborough (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Yarmouth (10-8) at No. 8 Maranacook (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. (10-8) at No. 7 Greely (9-9)

BP3: No. 11 Morse (7-11) at No. 6 Wells (10-8)

BP4: No.12 Leavitt (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (13-5)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 9 St. Dominic (7-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. (6-12) at No. 7 Winthrop (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 Mt. Abram (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (13-4)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield (9-9) at No. 8 Richmond (7-11)

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 5 Westbrook (13-5) at No. 4 Portland (14-4), 7 p.m.

A2: Winner AP1 at No. 1 South Portland (15-3), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (13-5), 11 a.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B3: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Mountain Valley (12-6), 3 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class A

A3: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (15-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 6 Greenville (11-7) vs. No. 3 Valley (15-3), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Seacoast Christian (10-8) vs. No. 2 Hyde (14-3), 10 a.m.

D3: No. 5 North Haven (14-3) vs. Gould (11-7), 11:30 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (16-2) 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Dirigo (17-1), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 7 Waynflete (15-1), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-8) vs. No. 4 Madison (11-7), 7 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony 55, No. 8 Brewer 38

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth 48, No. 8 Old Town 39

BP2: No. 7 Camden Hills 68, No. 10 Hermon 53

BP3: No. 6 Belfast 50, No., 11 Washington Acad. 40

BP4: No. 5 MDI 61, No. 12 Caribou 43

BP5: No. 13 Winslow 43, No. 4 Gardiner 34

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Narraguagus 43, No. 9 Stearns 37

CP2: No. 7 Sumner 45, No. 10 Lee 43

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis 49, No. 6 Penquis 44

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 53, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 46

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 45, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 34

DP3: No. 6 Van Buren 64, No. 11 Southern Aroostook 32

DP4: No. 12 Easton (10-8) at No. 5 Machias 53, No. 12 Easton 45

DP5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 47, No. 13 Shead 26

DP6: No. 3 Hodgdon 67, No. 14 East Grand 33

DP7: No. 2 Schenck 69, No. 15 Central Aroostook 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mount Ararat (15-3), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Skowhegan (9-9) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Mt. Blue (12-6) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (13-5), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Edward Little (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: No. 6 Belfast (14-5) vs. No. 3 Nokomis (16-2), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Camden Hills (13-6) vs. No. 2 Oceanside (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: No. 13 Winslow (7-12) vs. No. 5 MDI (17-2), 10:35 a.m.

B4: No. 9 Ellsworth (12-7) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon (15-4) vs. No. 6 Van Buren (15-4), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 2 Schenck (15-4) vs. No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (10-9), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (15-4) vs. No. 5 Machias (14-4), 2:05 p.m.

D4: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM (12-7) vs. No. 1 Washburn (18-0), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 11 Piscataquis (12-7) vs. No. 3 Orono (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Sumner (12-7) vs. No. 2 Dexter (18-0), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9) vs. No. 4 Houlton (11-7), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 8 Narraguagus (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 2:30 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 2:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 2:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 44, No. 9 Hall-Dale 35

CP2: No. 7 Mt. Abram 55, No. 10 Traip 44

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 47, No. 11 Kents Hill 37

CP4: No. 5 Dirigo 45, No. 12 Sacopee Valley 28

CP5: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 13 Carrabec 36

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Islesboro 47, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (9-9) at No. 8 Gorham (11-7)

AP2: No. 10 Marshwood (9-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (6-12) at No. 6 Sanford (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Maranacook (11-7) at No. 8 Freeport (12-6)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (11-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (10-8)

BP3: No. 11 Wells (7-11) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 5 Greely (13-5)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 6 Valley (5-13) vs. No. 3 Hyde (16-1), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greenville (6-12) vs. No. 2 Richmond (14-3), 11:30 a.m.

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Cheverus (16-2), 2 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 South Portland (12-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. Catherine McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 5 Greater Portland Christian (12-5) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Rangeley (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C1: No. 6 Monmouth (14-5) vs. No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Mount Abram (10-9) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Waynflete (16-3) vs. No. 5 Dirigo (15-4), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 8 St. Dominic (11-8) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: Winner B3 vs. No. 3 Spruce Mountain (18-0), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner B2 vs. No. 2 York (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

B3: Winner B4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: Winner B1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Brunswick at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Kennebunk, 7:15 p.m.

Gray-NG/Poland at Lewiston, 8 p.m.

Hampden at Houlton, 5 p.m.

John Bapst at Lawrence, 5:10 p.m.

Old Town at Messalonskee, 7:10 p.m.

Orono at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Brewer, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby vs. Conn. College at Tufts, 8 p.m.

Maine at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 76, Conn. College 65

St. Jospeh’s 66, Norwich 49

Thomas 82, MMA 64

UM-Farmington 77, Husson 67

U-New England 60, Endicott 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 105, UM-Presque Isle 56

MMA 76, Thomas 39

St. Joseph’s 60, Lassell 45

UM-Farmington 64, Husson 58

U-New England 66, Endicott 57

MEN’S HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Babson 5, Southern Maine 1

UMass Boston 7, U-New England 4

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 4, Wesleyan 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, N. England Col. 0

Skiing

At Caribou

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

Aroostook League Combined Classic and Freestyle Ski Championship: BOYS: 1st Fort Kent Community High School (47), 2nd Caribou High School (57), 3rd Madawaska High School (85), and 4th Presque Isle High School (127). GIRLS: 1st Caribou High School (20), 2nd Fort Kent Community High School (79), 3rd Presque Isle High School (106), and 4th Fort Fairfield High School (110).

Aroostook League Alpine and Nordic Combined Ski Championship: BOYS: 1st Fort Kent Community High School (70), 2nd Caribou High School (175), and 3rd Presque Isle High School (199). GIRLS: 1st Fort Kent Community High School (116), 2nd Caribou High School (144), and 3rd Presque Isle High School (186).

Aroostook League Skimeister Champions: BOYS: 1st Thomas Freeman (83) PI, 2nd Tyler Strid (88) CHS, and 3rd John Freeman (118) PI; GIRLS: 1st Rudy Martin (21) FK, 2nd Ginger Kieffer (49) CHS, and 3rd Alyssa Sweeney (80) PI.

County 5K Freestyle Races.

Boys Meet – 1st Fort Kent Community High School (20), 2nd Caribou High School (30), 3rd Madawaska High School (41), and 4th Presque Isle High School (57).

1st Daniel Streinz 12:58 (Katahdin), 2nd Kamran Husain 13:20 (FK), 3rd Lance McKenney 13:23 (Fort Fairfield), 4th Brenan Cyr 14:11 (CHS), 5th Jon Rochester 14:12 (PI), 6th Cody Johnson 14:14 (FK), 7th Darin Jandreau 14:32 (Madawaska), 8th Matt Toussaint 14:52 (FK), 9th Caleb Willet 15:02 (CHS), 10th Riley McDuffie 15:25 (CHS), 11th Christo Niranja 15:35 (FK), 12th Cole Jandreau 15:40 (MAD), 13th Tim Deschenes 15:42 (MAD), 14th Eric Deschene 15:44 (FK), and Michael Marquis 15:49 (CHS).

Girls Meet – 1st Caribou High School (10), 2nd Fort Kent Community High School (39), 3rd Fort Fairfield High School (54), and 4th Presque Isle High School (54).

1st Hannah Streinz 15:09 (Katahdin), 2nd Lydia Streinz 15:22 (KAT), 3rd Sarah Doak 16:19 (CHS), 4th Chelsea Bard 17:11 (CHS), 5th Ashley Richards 17:13 (CHS), 6th Ginger Kieffer 17:28 (CHS), 7th Rudy Martin 17:31 (FK), 8th Anna Soderberg 17:49 (CHS), 9th Gentle Prescott 17:52 (FK), 10th Erin Chasse 18:49 (FK), 11th Maura Freme 19:16 (CHS), 12th Lauren Chapman 19:17 (CHS), 13th Raylee Cloney 19:59 (CHS), 14th Kaitlyn Ring 20:02 (CHS), and 15th Bonnie Corey 20:04 (PI).

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC

Thursday Night League winners: 1. Fred Pete & Michael Clendenning 32; 2. Ed Soule & Russell Felmy 33

Friday night junior results: 1. Elliot Sibley, Tori Jordan, Bailey Markie 35; 2. Logan Thompson, Zachary Grant, Max Woodmen, Lucas Jordan 36; Pins: No. 4 Logan Thompson 37-0; No. 7 Elliott Sibley 6-9

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Stevie Lord, Lesley Waterman, Beverly Woodcock, +4; 2. Jane LeVie, Marina Aston, +6; 3. Betty Jamison, Barbara Bristow, Alice Openshaw, +7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports