Local sports results for Feb. 11, 2013

Posted Feb. 11, 2013, at 9:54 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-11) at No. 8 Oxford Hills (8-10), 7 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (10-8) at No. 8 Camden Hills (12-6), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (10-8) at No. 7 Waterville (13-5), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Winslow (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Hermon (8-10) at No. 5 Caribou (13-5), 6 p.m.

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. (8-10) at No. 4 Oceanside (14-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (8-10) at No. 8 Bucksport (8-10), 5 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens (8-10) at No. 7 Stearns (12-6), 6 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis (3-15) at No. 6 Dexter (11-7), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Southern Aroostook (12-6) at No. 8 Easton (14-4), 7 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (9-9) at No. 7 Bangor Christian (12-6), 6 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin (7-11) at No. 6 Machias (13-4), 6 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (6-12) at No. 5 Hodgdon (14-4)

DP5: No. 13 Woodland (7-11) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-5), 5 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Schenck (7-11) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (13-5), 7 p.m.

DP7: No. 15 Ashland (7-11) or Van Buren (6-12) at No. 2 Washburn (17-1)

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 6 Brunswick (10-8) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Lewiston (12-6) vs. No. 4 Bangor (13-5), 8 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad., 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 MDI (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (15-3), 9:05 a.m.

B3: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 1:35 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Medomak Valley (16-2), 4:35 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 9:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 11:05 a.m.

D3: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 7:05 p.m.

D4: Winner DP8 vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais (14-4) vs. No. 4 Sumner (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C2: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Houlton (17-1), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 7:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford (10-8) at No. 8 Marshwood (9-9)

AP2: No. 10 Windham (7-11) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-12) at No. 6 Scarborough (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Yarmouth (10-8) at No. 8 Maranacook (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. (10-8) at No. 7 Greely (9-9)

BP3: No. 11 Morse (7-11) at No. 6 Wells (10-8)

BP4: No.12 Leavitt (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (13-5)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 9 St. Dominic (7-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. (6-12) at No. 7 Winthrop (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 Mt. Abram (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (13-4)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield (9-9) at No. 8 Richmond (7-11)

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 5 Westbrook (13-5) at No. 4 Portland (14-4), 7 p.m.

A2: Winner AP1 at No. 1 South Portland (15-3), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (13-5), 11 a.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B3: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Mountain Valley (12-6), 3 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class A

A3: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (15-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 6 Greenville (11-7) vs. No. 3 Valley (15-3), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Seacoast Christian (10-8) vs. No. 2 Hyde (14-3), 10 a.m.

D3: No. 5 North Haven (14-3) vs. Gould (11-7), 11:30 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (16-2) 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Dirigo (17-1), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 7 Waynflete (15-1), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-8) vs. No. 4 Madison (11-7), 7 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 11:30 a.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 6 p.m.

A6: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 7 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony (11-7) at No. 8 Brewer (9-9), 6 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth (11-7) at No. 8 Old Town (9-9), 6:30 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Hermon (9-9) at No. 7 Camden Hills (12-6), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Belfast (13-5), 6 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (4-14) at No. 5 MDI (16-2), 6 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Winslow (6-12) at No. 4 Gardiner (14-4), 6:30 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Stearns (6-12) at No. 8 Narraguagus (9-9)

CP2: No. 10 Lee Acad. (10-8) at No. 7 Sumner (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis (11-7) at No. 6 Penquis (8-10), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Penobscot Valley (11-7) at No. 8 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (11-7)

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (9-9) at No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Southern Aroostook (12-6) at No. 6 Van Buren (14-4)

DP4: No. 12 Easton (10-8) at No. 5 Machias (13-4), 5 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Shead (9-9) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (14-4)

DP6: No. 14 East Grand (7-11) at No. 3 Hodgdon (14-4), 6 p.m.

DP7: No. 15 Central Aroostook (6-12) at No. 2 Schenck (14-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mount Ararat (15-3), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Skowhegan (9-9) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Mt. Blue (12-6) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (13-5), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Edward Little (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Nokomis (16-2), 5 p.m.

B2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Oceanside (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 10:35 a.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 7:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 2:05 p.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Washburn (18-0), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Orono (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Dexter (18-0), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9) vs. No. 4 Houlton (11-7), 7:05 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Calais (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 2:30 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 2:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 2:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Hall-Dale (9-9) at No. 8 St. Dominic (10-8)

CP2: No. 10 Traip Acad. (6-12) at No. 7 Mt. Abram (9-9)

CP3: No. 11 Kents Hill (5-9) at No. 6 Monmouth Acad. (13-5)

CP4: No. 12 Sacopee Valley (8-10) at No. 5 Dirigo (14-4)

CP5: No. 13 Carrabec (5-13) at No. 4 Waynflete (15-3)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Vinalhaven (5-13) at No. 8 Islesboro (8-10)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (9-9) at No. 8 Gorham (11-7)

AP2: No. 10 Marshwood (9-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (6-12) at No. 6 Sanford (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Maranacook (11-7) at No. 8 Freeport (12-6)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (11-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (10-8)

BP3: No. 11 Wells (7-11) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 5 Greely (13-5)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 6 Valley (5-13) vs. No. 3 Hyde (16-1), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greenville (6-12) vs. No. 2 Richmond (14-3), 11:30 a.m.

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Cheverus (16-2), 2 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 South Portland (12-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. Catherine McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 5 Greater Portland Christian (12-5) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Rangeley (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C3: Winner CP5 vs. Winner CP4, 7 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Boothbay (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: Winner B3 vs. No. 3 Spruce Mountain (18-0), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner B2 vs. No. 2 York (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

B3: Winner B4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: Winner B1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4, 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2, 2:30 p.m.

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4, 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B2, 3 p.m.

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B4, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4, 6 p.m.

A6: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby vs. Conn. College at Tufts, 8 p.m.

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 5:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Bates, 5:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at America East Championship, at Boston, 10 a.m.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Colby vs. Wesleyan at Phillips Exeter Acad., 7:45 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 59, Hamilton 56

Bowdoin 75, Wesleyan 68

Maine 66, Albany 52

Vermont Tech 86, UM-Presque Isle 77

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 60, Conn. College 56

Colby-Sawyer 94, MMA 84

Husson 106, N. England Col. 78

Lyndon State 86, Thomas 73

UM-Farmington 68, Johnson State 37

UM-Machias 78, UM-Fort Kent 68

Wesleyan 73, Colby 47

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Albany 86, Maine 54

Hamilton 60, Bates 50

UM-Presque Isle 56, Vermont Tech 53

Wesleyan 70, Bowdoin 69

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 72, Conn. College 59

Colby-Sawyer 74, MMA 69

College of St. Joseph’s 77, UM-Presque Isle 66

Lyndon State 70, Thomas 64

N. England Col. 63, Husson 54

Southern Maine 56, R. Island Col. 54

UM-Machias 79, UM-Fort Kent 69

Wesleyan 46, Colby 42

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Vermont 3, Maine 0

Saturday’s Cancellations

Trinity at Bowdoin

Sunday’s Results

Trinity 7, Colby 2

Monday’s Results

Babson 5, Southern Maine 1

UMass Boston 7, U-New England 4

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Hamilton 1

Colby 2, Wesleyan 1

Maine 4, Vermont 3

Sunday’s Results

Castleton 1, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Colby 3, Wesleyan 0

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

So. Carolina Upstate 5, Maine 1

Western Carolina 5, Maine 4

Sunday’s Results

U-Missouri KC 9, Maine 3

Y basketball

Men’s League

At Bangor Auditorium

CSU-Bangor 71, Green Team 69

Leading scorers: CSU-Bangor: Josh Childs 16, Green Team: John Cuskelly 18

Results 66, Old Town Canoe 43

Leading Scorers: Results: Brock Bradford 22, Old Town Canoe: Josh Fournier 12

Kenny Sting 63, Radigan Mechanical 54

Leading Scorers: Kenny Sting: Dom Drake 15, Radigan Mechanica: Joe Campbell 16

Pour House 61, Swagger House 53

Leading Scorers: Pour House: Mike Towle 20, Swagger Hounds: Josh McNutt 13

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC/Eastern Maine Indoor Track League

Championship Meet
At UMaine, Orono

Bangor boys 100, Brewer 59, Foxcroft 56, Hampden 54, MDI 36, Ellsworth 29, Orono 24, Central 20, Mattanawcook 15, Hermon 14, Old Town 12, John Bapst 8, Sumner 7, Bucksport no team score

Outstanding Performer of the Meet: Don Boyer, Foxcroft
Boys Coach of the Year: Rob Weber, Foxcroft
Anne Norton Sportsmanship Award: Isaac Ocana, Mattanawcook
4×880 Relay: 1, Bangor (Dominic Martin, Paul Rudnicki, Joseph Belanger, Ben
Salinas), 8:38.73. 2, Ellsworth (Frank King, Dan Curts, Derek Hawes, Robert Looker), 8:49.52. 3, Central (Grant Goodwin, Jake Garrett, Ty Orduna, Adam Oko), 8:53.73. 4, John Bapst (Coral Guerrero, Rylan Norris, Connor Wagner, Vlad Lakvekheliani), 8:53.83. 5, MDI (Jordan Harris, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, Ralph Magnani, Max Mason), 9:05.06. 6, Hampden (Caleb Lord, Tyler MacDonald, Nic Young, Jake Maltz), 9:16.05. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 7.66 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 7.95. 3, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.06. 4, Andrew Fournier, BAN, 8.34. 5, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 8.45. 6, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 8.79. 55m: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 6.74. 2, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.89. 3, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 6.92. 4, Baramee Janla, SUM, 6.94. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 6.98. 6, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 7.00. Mile: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 4:41.76. 2, Jake Archer, BAN, 4:46.12. 3, Luke Rand, BRW, 4:48.33. 4, Robert Looker, ELL, 4:50.96. 5, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 4:51.60. 6, Caleb Lord, HAM, 4:51.95. 400m: 1, Peter Manuel, BAN, 51.62. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 52.01. 3, Ryan Wang, FOX, 52.67. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 53.28. 5, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 53.99. 6, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 54.07. 800m: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 2:03.98. 2, Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:06.83. 3, Tyler White, ORO, 2:07.24. 4, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 2:07.25. 5, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:08.59. 6, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:11.76. 200m: 1, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 23.49. 2, Ryan Wang, FOX, 23.68. 3, Peter Manuel, BAN, 23.75. 4, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 23.78. 5, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 23.86. 6, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.08. 2 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 9:38.02. 2, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 10:25.84. 3, Tyler White, ORO, 10:26.81. 4, Luke Rand, BRW, 10:27.39. 5, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 10:29.41. 6, Robert Looker, ELL, 10:33.30. 4×220 Relay: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Jonathan Seymour, Sam Donnelly), 1:36.40. 2, MDI (Brandon Murphy, Max Mason, Ralph Magnani, Will Richard), 1:37.00. 3, Bangor (Willie Ventucci, Joseph Belanger, Andrew Fournier, Brady Vanidestine), 1:38.58. 4, Old Town (Austin Comeau, Charles Moody, Kyle Dupuis, Nicolas Boutin), 1:38.84. 5, Brewer (Joe Hayden, Evan Lacey, Chris Miller, Alec Wortman), 1:39.62. 6, John Bapst (Braden Sickles, Phillip Faulkingham, Vlad Lakvekheliani, Andrew Catlin), 1:40.20. Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 47-1. 2, Scott Murray, BAN, 44-4. 3, Dan Cox, ELL, 44-3.75. 4, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 42-11.75. 5, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 42-8. 6, Ian Hall, BRW, 42-5.50. Long Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 20-7. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 20-5.25. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, 20-1. 4, Logan Lanham, BAN, 19-6.75. 5, Charles Moody, OT,
19-2.75. 6, Erik Hanson, HAM, 18-11.75. Triple Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 41-8. 2, Donald Boyer, FOX, 41-6.75. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, 39-1.50. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 38-7.50. 5, Brandon Wade, SUM, 37-10.75. 6, Alec Wortman, BRW, 37-8. High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-10. 2, Nick Turner, BRW, 5-8. 3, Will Richard, MDI, 5-6. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-6. 3, Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-6. 6, Kyle Jordan, SUM, J5-6. Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 14-. 2, Joe Hayden, BRW, 12-6. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 12-0. 4, Alec Wortman, BRW, 11-6. 5, Joey Davis, BRW, 11-0. 6, Robert Frye, HAM, J11-0.

Bangor girls 106, Ellsworth 57, Hermon and Brewer 54 each, John Bapst 34, MDI 32, Old Town 24, Orono 22, Hampden 21, Foxcroft 14, Mattanawcook 8, Central 6, Bucksport 2, Sumner no team score

Co-Outstanding Performers of the Meet: Teal Jackson (Brew), Grace MacLean (Bang), Aleta Looker (Ells)
Girls Coach of the Year: Jaimie Jarvis, Bangor
Anne Norton Sportsmanship Award: Samantha Bullard, Hermon
4×880 Relay: 1, MDI (Caroline Driscoll, Emma Fernald, Kayla Ray, Nora Hubbell), 10:36.72. 2, Bangor (Astrid Storgaard, Molly Jack, Kristen Robbins, Angelyn Masters), 10:47.89. 3, Ellsworth (Mariah Brown, Haley Lawrence, Kira Kennedy, Julia Zavaleta), 11:05.68. 4, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Ashley Woodside, Angie Iannazzi), 11:06.48. 5, John Bapst (Lauren Johns, Taylor Smith, Alyssa Munroe, Casey McGuire), 11:43.45. 6, Brewer (Alizah Brousard, Christina Howard, Kelsey Gilmore, Amber Burris), 11:46.20. 55m Hurdles: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 8.52 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 8.96. 3, Katie Cotton, JB, 9.33. 4, Elise Tilton, JB, 9.39. 5, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.45. 6, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 9.65. 55m: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.32. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 7.66. 3, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.67. 4, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.83. 5, Krystal Grant, HAM, 7.88. 6, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 8.01. Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:18.43. 2, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:26.15. 3, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 5:27.33. 4, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 5:43.77. 5, Jordan Richards, ORO, 5:45.14. 6, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:49.48. 400m: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 59.79. 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:03.08. 3, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:03.43. 4, Kayla Ray, MDI, 1:04.18. 5, Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:04.66. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 1:04.94. 800m: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:18.74. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:29.12. 3, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 2:29.42. 4, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 2:30.77. 5, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:33.97. 6, Casey McGuire, JB, 2:35.37. 200m: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 25.61 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Maddie Page, HER, 27.58. 3, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 27.64. 4, Gabby Bryant, HER, 28.02. 5, Krystal Grant, HAM, 28.26. 6, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 28.49. 2 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 12:20.58. 2, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 12:28.63. 3, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 12:31.96. 4, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:35.12. 5, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 12:42.85. 6, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 12:50.65. 4×220 Relay: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:53.57. 2, Orono (Allison Pickering, Sherraiah Grace, Bella Desisto, Kayla Marquis), 1:55.59. 3, Central (Laurel Rougny, Anna Carey, Katie LeBreton, Remay Burke), 1:57.39. 4, Hampden (Paige Rainford, Brooke Hardy, Kelly Martin, Krystal Grant), 1:57.40. 5, Old Town (Samantha Milton, Michaela Milton, Courtney Nye, Alexa Dufour), 1:57.61. 6, Brewer (Emily Tarr, Rachel Karp, Emily Illingworth, Emma Nichols), 2:00.61. Shot Put: 1, Tori Huntley, ELL, 32-1. 2, Ali King, OT, 32-0. 3, Laura Martin, OT, 30-7.75. 4, Jillian Byers, HER, 30-3.25. 5, Madeline Cook, MDI, 30-1. 6, Kelsey Leighton, ELL, 29-10. Long Jump: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 17-6.75 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 15-10. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 15-8. 4, Elise Tilton, JB, 15-6.50. 5, Gabby Bryant, HER, 15-3.50. 6, Bella Desisto, ORO, 15-0.75. Triple Jump: 1, Casey Modery, BAN, 34-8.50. 2, Elise Tilton, JB, 33-11.25. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 33-5.75. 4, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 32-1.25. 5, Idy Arce, HAM, 31-11.25. 6, Emma Fernald, MDI, 30-7.75. High Jump: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 5-4. 2, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 4-6. 3, Bayley Bryant, HER, J4-6. 4, Casey Modery, BAN, 4-4. 5, Lisa Tapley, BUC, J4-4. 6, Megan Howes, HER, J4-4. 6, Karli Theberge, HER, J4-4. Pole Vault: 1, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 10-0. 2, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-6. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, J9-6. 4, Morgan Johnson, BAN, 9-0. 5, Allison Pickering, ORO, 8-0. 6, Danielle Clark, BAN, J8-0.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/11/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-11-2013/ printed on July 10, 2014