Local sports results for Feb. 9-10, 2013

Posted Feb. 10, 2013, at 9:11 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat (7-11) at No. 8 Oxford Hills (8-10)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (10-8) at No. 8 Camden Hills (12-6)

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (10-8) at No. 7 Waterville (13-5)

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Winslow (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Hermon (8-10) at No. 5 Caribou (13-5)

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. (8-10) at No. 4 Oceanside (14-4), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent (8-10) at No. 8 Bucksport (8-10)

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens (8-10) at No. 7 Stearns (12-6)

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis (3-15) at No. 6 Dexter (11-7)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Southern Aroostook (12-6) at No. 8 Easton (14-4), 7 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (9-9) at No. 7 Bangor Christian (12-6)

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin (7-11) at No. 6 Machias (13-4)

DP4: No. 12 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (6-12) at No. 5 Hodgdon (14-4)

DP5: No. 13 Woodland (7-11) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-5)

DP6: No. 14 Schenck (7-11) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (13-5)

DP7: No. 15 Ashland (7-11) or Van Buren (6-12) at No. 2 Washburn (17-1)

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 6 Brunswick (10-8) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Lewiston (12-6) vs. No. 4 Bangor (13-5), 8 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad., 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 MDI (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (15-3), 9:05 a.m.

B3: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 1:35 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Medomak Valley (16-2), 4:35 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 9:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 11:05 a.m.

D3: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 7:05 p.m.

D4: Winner DP8 vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais (14-4) vs. No. 4 Sumner (12-6), 2:05 p.m.

C2: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Houlton (17-1), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (13-5), 9:35 a.m.

C4: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Penquis (17-1), 11:05 a.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford (10-8) at No. 8 Marshwood (9-9)

AP2: No. 10 Windham (7-11) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-12) at No. 6 Scarborough (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Yarmouth (10-8) at No. 8 Maranacook (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. (10-8) at No. 7 Greely (9-9)

BP3: No. 11 Morse (7-11) at No. 6 Wells (10-8)

BP4: No.12 Leavitt (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (13-5)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 9 St. Dominic (7-11) at No. 8 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. (6-12) at No. 7 Winthrop (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 Mt. Abram (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (13-4)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield (9-9) at No. 8 Richmond (7-11)

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 5 Westbrook (13-5) at No. 4 Portland (14-4), 7 p.m.

A2: Winner AP1 at No. 1 South Portland (15-3), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (13-5), 11 a.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B3: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Mountain Valley (12-6), 3 p.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (17-1), 4:30 p.m.

Class A

A3: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (15-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 6 Greenville (11-7) vs. No. 3 Valley (15-3), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Seacoast Christian (10-8) vs. No. 2 Hyde (14-3), 10 a.m.

D3: No. 5 North Haven (14-3) vs. Gould (11-7), 11:30 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (16-2) 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Dirigo (17-1), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 7 Waynflete (15-1), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-8) vs. No. 4 Madison (11-7), 7 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony (11-7) at No. 8 Brewer (9-9), 6 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth (11-7) at No. 8 Old Town (9-9)

BP2: No. 10 Hermon (9-9) at No. 7 Camden Hills (12-6)

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Belfast (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (4-14) at No. 5 MDI (16-2), 6 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Winslow (6-12) at No. 4 Gardiner (14-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Stearns (6-12) at No. 8 Narraguagus (9-9)

CP2: No. 10 Lee Acad. (10-8) at No. 7 Sumner (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis (11-7) at No. 6 Penquis (8-10)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Penobscot Valley (11-7) at No. 8 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (11-7)

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (9-9) at No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-5)

DP3: No. 11 Southern Aroostook (12-6) at No. 6 Van Buren (14-4)

DP4: No. 12 Easton (10-8) at No. 5 Machias (13-4), 5 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Shead (9-9) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (14-4)

DP6: No. 14 East Grand (7-11) at No. 3 Hodgdon (14-4)

DP7: No. 15 Central Aroostook (6-12) at No. 2 Schenck (14-4)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mount Ararat (15-3), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Skowhegan (9-9) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 Mt. Blue (12-6) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (13-5), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Edward Little (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Nokomis (16-2), 5 p.m.

B2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Oceanside (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 10:35 a.m.

B4: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 7:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 2:05 p.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Washburn (18-0), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Orono (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Dexter (18-0), 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (9-9) vs. No. 4 Houlton (11-7), 7:05 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Calais (18-0), 8:35 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Hall-Dale (9-9) at No. 8 St. Dominic (10-8)

CP2: No. 10 Traip Acad. (6-12) at No. 7 Mt. Abram (9-9)

CP3: No. 11 Kents Hill (5-9) at No. 6 Monmouth Acad. (13-5)

CP4: No. 12 Sacopee Valley (8-10) at No. 5 Dirigo (14-4)

CP5: No. 13 Carrabec (5-13) at No. 4 Waynflete (15-3)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Vinalhaven (5-13) at No. 8 Islesboro (8-10)

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (9-9) at No. 8 Gorham (11-7)

AP2: No. 10 Marshwood (9-9) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 Bonny Eagle (6-12) at No. 6 Sanford (12-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Maranacook (11-7) at No. 8 Freeport (12-6)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (11-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (10-8)

BP3: No. 11 Wells (7-11) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 5 Greely (13-5)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 6 Valley (5-13) vs. No. 3 Hyde (16-1), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greenville (6-12) vs. No. 2 Richmond (14-3), 11:30 a.m.

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Cheverus (16-2), 2 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Deering (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 5 South Portland (12-6) at No. 4 Scarborough (15-3), 7 p.m.

A4: Winner AP1 vs. Catherine McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 5 Greater Portland Christian (12-5) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Rangeley (17-1), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C1: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (13-5), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C3: Winner CP5 vs. Winner CP4, 7 p.m.

C4: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Boothbay (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: Winner B3 vs. No. 3 Spruce Mountain (18-0), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner B2 vs. No. 2 York (16-2), 3:30 p.m.

B3: Winner B4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (13-5), 7 p.m.

B4: Winner B1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

TRACK & FIELD

EMITL championships, at UMaine, Orono, 3:45 p.m.

CHEERING

State finals

Classes C, D, 4:30 p.m., at the Bangor Auditorium

Classes A, B, 6:30 p.m., at the Bangor Auditorium

SWIMMING & DIVING

PVC boys championships, 6 p.m., at Husson University

COLLEGE

TRACK & FIELD

Maine at America East Championship, at Boston, 10 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Dexter 62, Orono 46

Fort Kent 66, Limestone 59

Hodgdon 88, Gr. Houlton Chr. 57

John Bapst 44, Hermon 30

Presque Isle 60, Caribou 47

Washburn 72, Easton 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 40, Cent. Aroostook 39

Hodgdon 78, Gr. Houlton Chr. 39

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Husson 79, Colby-Sawyer 68

N. England College 64, MMA 54

Thomas 93, Johnson State 72

UM-Farmington 78, Lyndon State 53

Saturday’s Results

Bates 59, Hamilton 56

Bowdoin 75, Wesleyan 68

Maine 66, Albany 52

Vermont Tech 86, UM-Presque Isle 77

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 60, Conn. College 56

Colby-Sawyer 94, MMA 84

Husson 106, N. England Col. 78

Lyndon State 86, Thomas 73

UM-Farmington 68, Johnson State 37

UM-Machias 78, UM-Fort Kent 68

Wesleyan 73, Colby 47

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 94, Husson 66

MMA 54, N. England College 47

UM-Farmington 60, Lyndon State 37

Saturday’s Results

Albany 86, Maine 54

Hamilton 60, Bates 50

UM-Presque Isle 56, Vermont Tech 53

Wesleyan 70, Bowdoin 69

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 72, Conn. College 59

Colby-Sawyer 74, MMA 69

Lyndon State 70, Thomas 64

N. England Col. 63, Husson 54

Southern Maine 56, R. Island Col. 54

UM-Machias 79, UM-Fort Kent 69

Wesleyan 46, Colby 42

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Vermont 3, Maine 0

Saturday’s Cancellations

Trinity at Bowdoin

Sunday’s Results

Trinity 7, Colby 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 1

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Hamilton 1

Colby 2, Wesleyan 1

Maine 4, Vermont 3

Sunday’s Results

Castleton 1, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Colby 3, Wesleyan 0

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Maine 9, NC Central 1

Saturday’s Results

So. Carolina Upstate 5, Maine 1

Western Carolina 5, Maine 4

Sunday’s Results

U-Missouri KC 9, Maine 3

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook County Championships

At Big Rock, Mars Hill

Men’s Giant Slalom: 1st: Fort Kent Community High School (10), 2nd. Presque Isle High School (41), 3rd. Caribou High School (62), and 4th. Central Aroostook High School (63).

1 Brandon Ouellette 1:36.40 (FK), 2 Andrew Paradis 1:38.79 (FK) , 3 Bryce Smith 1:38.91 (PI), 4 Carter Voisine 1:39.58 (FK), 5 Gabe Player 1:39.95 (PI), 6 Joey Guimond 1:41.24 (FK), 7 Trevor Daigle 1:41.61 (FK), 8 Nolan McDuffie 1:41.68 (CHS), 9 Kyle McCullum 1:42.77 (PI), 10 Adam Labbe 1:44.10 (FK), 11 Zack Grass 1:44.45 (CA), 12 Sean Barbosa 1:44.63 (CHS), 13 Austin Caverhill 1:45.42 (CA), 14 Chris Carroll 1:46.20 (PI, and 15 Daniel Rioux 1:49.19 (FK).

Women’s Giant Slalom: 1st. Fort Kent Community High School (18), 2nd. Central Aroostook High School (41), 3rd. Presque Isle High School (43), and 4th. Caribou High School (57).

1 Alexa Pelletier 1:42.62 (FK), 2 Emma Bartlett 1:44.69 (PI), 3 Rudy Martin 1:46.03 (FK), 4 Samantha Kearney 1:47.52 (CA), 5 Taylor Hobbs 1:50.08 (Wisdom), 6 Danielle Ouellette 1:50.56 (FK), 7 Courtney Burby 1:51.49 (CHS), 8 Samantha Dubay 1:53.28 (FK), 9 Julia Richards 1:55.16 (Madawaska), 10 Shannon Sweeney 1:55.44 (PI), 11 Marissa Smith 1:56.01 (CA), 12 Paige Garrison 1:56.06 (CA), 13 Cameo Madore 1:56.35 (PI), 14 Whitney Cote 1:57.56 (CA), and 15 Ginger Kieffer 1:57.82 (CHS.

Men’s Slalom: 1st. Fort Kent Community High School (10), 2nd. Presque Isle High School (41), 3rd. Caribou High School (62), and 4th. Central Aroostook High School (63).

1 Brandon Ouellette 1:28.85 (FK), 2 Brady Lizotte 1:30.93 (FK), 3 Andrew Paradis 1:31.23 (FK), 4 Carter Voisine 1:31.59 (FK), 5 Joey Guimond 1:32.98 (FK), 6 Bryce Smith 1:35.88 (PI), 7 Adam Labbe 1:38.64 (FK), 8 Austin Caverhill 1:39.06 (CA), 9 Kyle McCullum 1:39.57 (PI), 10 Trevor Daigle 1:39.88 (FK), 11 Chris Carroll 1:42.71 (PI), 12 Sean Barbosa 1:46.03 (CHS), 13 Nolan McDuffie 1:48.13 (CHS), 14 Daniel Rioux 1:49.87 (FK), and 15 Thomas Freeman 1:50.99 (FK).

Women’s Slalom: 1st. Fort Kent Community High School (19), 2nd. Presque Isle High School (37), 3rd. Central Aroostook High School (50), and 4th Caribou High School (67).

1 Emma Bartlett 1:44.18 (PI), 2 Danielle Ouellette 1:45.45 (FK), 3 Alexa Pelletier 1:47.65 (FK), 4 Rudy Martin 1:49.89 (FK), 5 Samantha Kearney 1:52.23 (CA), 6 Taylor Hobbs 1:54.69 (Wisdom), 7 Julia Richards 1:55.44 (Madawaska), 8 Cameo Madore 1:57.90 (PI), 9 Whitney Cote 1:58.90 (CA), 10 Savannah Paradis 1:58.96 (FK), 11 Shannon Sweeney 1:59.85 (PI), 12 Samantha Dubay 2:01.19 (FK), 13 Madelene Anderson 2:02.09 (Houlton), 14 Alexis McCrossin 2:02.54 (CHS), and 15 Marissa Smith 2:03.62 (CA).

WOMEN

GREAT DANES 86, BLACK BEARS 54

Albany (20-3)

Forster 11-18 2-2 25, Keya. Williams 2-4 1-3 5, Royals 1-6 2-2 4, Henry 5-17 2-2 13, Lowrie 5-10 0-0 14, Coughlin 1-3 0-0 3, Rosario 1-2 0-0 3, Phillip 1-4 0-0 2, Keyo. Williams 1-1 0-0 3, Ricahrds 3-3- 0-0 6, Craig 4-7 0-0 8; Totals 35-75 7-9 86

Maine (2-21)

Gustafsson 2-12 1-3 5, Wood 4-10 0-1 8, Anderson 2-5 0-0 5, Bodine 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 6-11 7-9 20, Mitrovic 2-4 0-0 5, Wells 4-13 0-0 9, Charles 1-2 0-0 2; Totals 21-58 8-13 54

3-pt. goals —- Albany (9-27): Forster 1-2, Henry 1-9, Lowrie 4-9, Coughlin 1-3, Rosario 1-2, Phillip 0-1, Keyo. Williams 1-1; Maine (4-20): Gustafsson 0-5, Wood 0-2, Anderson 1-2, Bodine 0-1, Roberts 1-2, Mitrovic 1-3, Wells 1-5

Halftime: Albany 40-24

College hockey

MEN

Vermont 3, Maine 0

Maine (8-15-5) 0-0-0 — 0

Vermont (8-14-4) 0-1-2 — 3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. UVM, Reynolds 7 (McCarthy, Walls), 19:12.

Third period — 2. UVM, Reynolds 8 (Walls, McCarthy), 3:58; 3. UVM, McCarthy 7 (unassisted), 8:30 (pp).

Shots on goal: Maine 10-1-8 — 19; UVM 7-14-11 — 32

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (32 shots-29 saves), UVM, Hoffman (19-19).

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 8-1-4 — 13, UVM 7-10-11 — 28

Power plays: Maine 0-4, UVM 1-5

Penalties/minutes: Maine 6-12, UVM 5-10

Attendance: 3,925

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/10/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-9-10-2013/ printed on December 22, 2014