Local sports results for Feb. 7, 2013

Posted Feb. 07, 2013, at 9:37 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 08, 2013, at 12:16 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Easton at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7:45 p.m.

Fort Kent at Limestone, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 7 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DI-S, 7 p.m.

MDI at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Old Town, 5 p.m.

Camden Hills at Orono, 7:30 p.m.

Cony at St. Dominic, 7:10 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greater Houlton Chr. at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 5:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DI-S, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 4 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 5:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 6 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

New England College at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

East Grand 54, Acadia Chr. 37

George Stevens 77, Central 51

Lee 57, Bucksport 54

Machias 50, Bangor Chr. 46 (OT)

MDI 58, Hermon 49

Old Town 61, John Bapst 45

Penquis 57, Mattanawcook 40

Stearns 53, Schenck 50

Sumner 74, Searsport 43

Thursday’s Results

Acadia Chr. 60, Gr. Portland Chr. 33

Ashland 53, Van Buren 45

Bangor 58, Brewer 53

Bangor Christian 57, PVHS 36

Brunswick 58, Mount Ararat 46

Cape Elizabeth 54, Greely 46

Central Aroostook 66, Katahdin 59

Cheverus 56, South Portland 51

Deering 37, Portland 30

East Grand 54, Acadia Christian 37

Edward Little 54, Lewiston 50

Falmouth 69, Yarmouth 35

Foxcroft 64, Piscataquis 32

Hampden 65, Messalonskee 46

Jonesport-Beals 64, DI-S 54

MDI 62, Ellsworth 50

Nokomis 35, MCI 34

Oceanside 65, Camden Hills 59

Oxford Hills 55, Mt. Blue 51

Shead 70, Narraguagus 56

Sumner 61, GSA 55

Thornton Acad. 65, Biddeford 43

Washington Acad. 73, Old Town 72

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 86, Woodland 23

Hodgdon 56, Katahdin 48

LCS/MSSM 50, So. Aroostook 48

Narraguagus 46, Shead 28

Van Buren 67, Fort Kent 57
Washburn 49, Easton 35

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 56, Brewer 36

Belfast 57, Mount View 42

Central 43, George Stevens 30

Dexter 43, Orono 39

Fort Fairfield 40, Cen. Aroostook 39

Foxcroft 45, Piscataquis 44

Gr. Portland Chr. 23, Acadia Chr. 7

Hampden 48, Messalonskee 41

Hermon 51, John Bapst 44

DI-Stonington 51, Jonesport-Beals 42

Lee 54, Penquis 50

Lincoln Acad. 45, Medomak 36

Mattanawcook 36, Houlton 28

MDI 44, Ellsworth 35

Nokomis 51, MCI 33

Oak Hill 53, St. Dominic 24

Old Town 35, Washington Acad. 33

Penobscot Valley 63, Bangor Chr. 34

Presque Isle 85, Caribou 34

Stearns 60, Schenck 56

Sumner 53, Bucksport 38

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 4, Gray-NG 2

Hampden 5, John Bapst 3

Lewiston 6, Edward Little 1

Messalonskee 5, Brewer 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

E. Nazarne 74, U-New England 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 61, E. Nazarene 47

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 79, UM-Presque Isle 74

Boys Basketball

Acadia Chr. 60, Gr. Portland Chr. 33

Ashland 53, Van Buren 45

Bangor 58, Brewer 53

Bangor Chr. 57, Penobscot Valley 36

Central Aroostook 66, Katahdin 59

East Grand 54, Acadia Christian 37

Hampden 65, Messalonskee 46

Jonesport-Beals 64, DI-S 54

Brunswick 63, Mount Ararat 50

MDI 62, Ellsworth 50

Shead 70, Narraguagus 56

Sumner 61, George Stevens 55

Washington Acad. 73, Old Town 72

Foxcroft 64, Piscataquis 32

Boys Hockey

Bangor 4, Gray-NG/Poland 0

Girls Basketball

Penobscot Valley 63, Bangor Chr. 34

Bangor 56, Brewer 36

Sumner 53, Bucksport 38

Dexter 43, Orono 39

MDI 44, Ellsworth 35

Fort Fairfield 40, Central Aroostook 39

Foxcroft 45, Piscataquis 44

Central 43, George Stevens 30

Gr. Portland Chr. 23, Acadia Chr. 7

Mattanawcook 36, Houlton 28

Hermon 51, John Bapst 44

Jonesport-Beals 42, DIS

Nokomis 51, Maine Central Institute 33

Lincoln 45, Medomak Valley 36

Hampden 48, Messalonskee 41

Belfast 57, Mount View 42

Presque Isle 85, Caribou 34

Stearns 60, Schenck 56

Old Town 35, Washington Acad. 33

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s League: 1. (tie): Mike Connolly, Skip Commeau, Charlie Perkins, -7; 1. Terry Pangburn, Willie Poisson, Bob Gillis, Bob Sullivan, -7; 3. Gerry Clifford, Willie Poisson, Bob Gillis, Bob Sullivan, -6; 4. Terry Pangburn, Wes Walker, Roy Dame, -4; 5. Mike Connolly, Charlie Perkins, Jeff Waring, Skip Commeau, -4

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Fort Kent

Boys: Fort Kent Classic 5K: 1. Caribou: 27, 2: Fort Kent: 27 (lost by tiebreaker), 3. Presque Isle: 42, 4: Madawaska: 44

1.Lance McKenny (FF) 18:44, 2. Daniel Streinz (Katahdin) 18:53, 3. Kamran Husain (FK) 18:57, 4. Brendan Cyr (Car) 20:08, 5.Jon Rochester (PI) 20:25 , 6. Matt Toussaint (FK) 21:15, 7. Cody Johnson (FK) 21:29, 8. Keith Draper 21:36, 9. Darin Jandreau 21:53, 10. Riley McDuffie (Car) 22:11.

Girls: Fort Kent Skate 2.75K:1. Caribou: 10, 2: Fort Kent 40, 3. Presque Isle: 42, 4. Fort Fairfield: 56

1. Lydia Streinz (Kathadin) 22:01, 2. Hannah Streinz (Kat) 22:08, 3. Sarah Doak (Car) 22:46, 4.Ashley Richards (Car)22:48, 5. Chelsea Bard (Car) 23:52, 6. Anna Soderberg (Car) 24:15, 7. Rudy Martin (FK) 25:10, 8. Lauren Chapman (CAR) 26:37, 9. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 26:52, 10. Gentle Prescott (FK) 27:18

Y basketball

At Bangor Y

Men’s League

Results 76, CSU-Bangor 58

Leading Scorers: Results Matt McKenzie 24, CSU-Bangor Josh Childs 16

Radigan Mechanical 83, Green Team 76

Leading Scorers: Radigan Mechanical Jessie McCue 23, Green Team John Cuskelly 25

Swagger House 87, Penobscot Job Corps 61

Leading Scorers: Swagger House Tony Juco 21, Penboscot Job Corp Coty Johnson 15

Kenny Sting 73, Old Town Canoe 62

Leading Scorers: Kenny Sting Woogy Bassue 19, Old Town Canoe Michah Grant 18

Youth hockey

PEEWEES

At PIA, Brewer

Bangor White 4, Brewer 3

Bangor goals: Alex Walls 3, Jack Lalime; goalie: A.J. Meo; Brewer goals: Andrew Morrarty, Kyle Tozier; goalie: Ryan Averill

GIRLS

At PIA, Brewer

Maine Gorham Huskies U14 Orange 12, Brewer U12 1

Huskies goals: Jordan Ackerman 3, Ellie Smith 2, India Darling 2, Carrie Timpson 1, Calynn Gendreau 1, Kacey Foerster 1, Maddie Coro 1, Paige Spooner 1, goalie: Abby Enck; Brewer: Lily Audibert 1; goalie: Lexus Marsh

BANTAMS

At PIA, Brewer

PVHC 4, Brewer 3

PVHC goals: Jeff Garfield, Hunter Christian, Dillon Leland, Lance Roy; goalies: Matt Blankenship and Brad Leblanc; Brewer goals: Jack Schroder, 2, Kirk Small; goalie: Garrett White

High school basketball

BOYS

BANGOR 58, BREWER 53

Bangor (13-5) 58

Ashey 1-1 0-0 2, Campbell 3-14 3-5 9, Tocci 2-5 4-4 9, Cosgrove 2-4 2-2 7, Harrigan 6-9 1-1 16, LaPlante 0-0 0-0 0, Kenney 1-2 0-0 2, Hughes 1-1 0-1 2, Adams 4-8 3-4 11. Totals 20-44 13-17 58.

Brewer (8-10) 53

Rogerson 0-3 2-2 2, Weeks 4-16 3-6 12, Gulesian 0-0 0-0 0, Newcomb 5-15 0-1 11, Burgess 6-15 10-10 22, M. Pushard 2-8 2-2 6, Birmingham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-57 17-21 53.

Bangor 15-28-41-58

Brewer 12-24-32-53

3-pt. goals — Bangor (5-15): Harrigan 3-3, Cosgrove 1-2, Tocci 1-4, Kenney 0-1, Campbell 0-3; Brewer (2-22): Newcomb 1-6, Weeks 1-9, Burgess 0-1, Rogerson 0-2, Pushard 0-4.

GIRLS

BANGOR 56, BREWER 36

Brewer (9-9) 36

Grindle 1-7 0-0 2, Davis 1-4 1-2 4, Houp 1-5 0-1 2, Bubier 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 2-10 0-2 5, Gilmore 4-7 0-0 8, Small 6-19 3-5 15, McLaughlin 0-2 0-0 0, Nickerson 0-3 0-0 0, Libby 0-0 0-0 0, Maxsimic 0-0 0-0 0, Gibula 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-59 4-10 36.

Bangor (14-4) 56

Cosgrove 1-2 2-2 4, Johnson 3-10 0-2 6, Seekins 0-2 0-0 0, Morris 0-1 0-0 0, Morrill 0-1 1-2 1, Bowland 0-0 0-0 0, Taft 0-3 0-0 0, Dana 0-1 0-0 0, Bragg 4-8 0-1 8, Butler 6-14 4-5 16, Stewart 10-18 1-2 21. Totals 24-60 8-14 56.

Brewer 3-13-32-36

Bangor 14-26-43-56

3-pt. goals — Brewer (2-17): Grindle 0-2, Davis 1-4, Houp 0-2, Bailey 1-3, Small 0-3, McLaughlin 0-1, Nickerson 0-2; Bangor (0-4): Seekins 0-2, Taft 0-2

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

East Grand 54, Acadia Chr. 37

George Stevens 77, Central 51

Lee 57, Bucksport 54

Machias 50, Bangor Chr. 46 (OT)

MDI 58, Hermon 49

Old Town 61, John Bapst 45

Penquis 57, Mattanawcook 40

Stearns 53, Schenck 50

Sumner 74, Searsport 43

Thursday’s Results

Acadia Chr. 60, Gr. Portland Chr. 33

Ashland 53, Van Buren 45

Bangor 58, Brewer 53

Bangor Christian 57, PVHS 36

Brunswick 58, Mount Ararat 46

Cape Elizabeth 54, Greely 46

Central Aroostook 66, Katahdin 59

Cheverus 56, South Portland 51

Deering 37, Portland 30

East Grand 54, Acadia Christian 37

Edward Little 54, Lewiston 50

Falmouth 69, Yarmouth 35

Foxcroft 64, Piscataquis 32

Hampden 65, Messalonskee 46

Jonesport-Beals 64, DI-S 54

MDI 62, Ellsworth 50

Nokomis 35, MCI 34

Oceanside 65, Camden Hills 59

Oxford Hills 55, Mt. Blue 51

Shead 70, Narraguagus 56

Sumner 61, GSA 55

Thornton Acad. 65, Biddeford 43

Washington Acad. 73, Old Town 72

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 86, Woodland 23

Hodgdon 56, Katahdin 48

LCS/MSSM 50, So. Aroostook 48

Narraguagus 46, Shead 28

Van Buren 67, Fort Kent 57
Washburn 49, Easton 35

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 56, Brewer 36

Belfast 57, Mount View 42

Central 43, George Stevens 30

Dexter 43, Orono 39

Fort Fairfield 40, Cen. Aroostook 39

Foxcroft 45, Piscataquis 44

Gr. Portland Chr. 23, Acadia Chr. 7

Hampden 48, Messalonskee 41

Hermon 51, John Bapst 44

DI-Stonington 51, Jonesport-Beals 42

Lee 54, Penquis 50

Lincoln Acad. 45, Medomak 36

Mattanawcook 36, Houlton 28

MDI 44, Ellsworth 35

Nokomis 51, MCI 33

Oak Hill 53, St. Dominic 24

Old Town 35, Washington Acad. 33

Penobscot Valley 63, Bangor Chr. 34

Presque Isle 85, Caribou 34

Stearns 60, Schenck 56

Sumner 53, Bucksport 38

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 4, Gray-NG 2

Hampden 5, John Bapst 3

Lewiston 6, Edward Little 1

Messalonskee 5, Brewer 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

E. Nazarne 74, U-New England 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 61, E. Nazarene 47

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 79, UM-Presque Isle 74

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports