Local sports results for Feb. 6, 2013

Posted Feb. 06, 2013, at 9:47 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 07, 2013, at 12:15 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland Community at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 5 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Morse, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 5:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at MDI, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Central, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Kents Hill at Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Morse at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Washington Academy at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Bonny Eagle at Falmouth, 8:20 p.m.

Greely at Cape Elizabeth, 7:30 p.m.

Thornton at Cheverus, 5:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Gardiner, 8:10 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 77, Skowhegan 59

Brunswick 63, Erskine 35

Camden Hills 63, Belfast 47

Caribou 54, Houlton 48

Easton 63, Van Buren 55

Ellsworth 62, Washington Acad. 59

Forest Hills 53, Greenville 49

Fort Fairfield 54, Madawaska 43

Gr. Houlton Chr. 60, Wisdom 55

Hampden 71, Cony 40

Hodgdon 66, Limestone 35

Jonesport-Beals 39, Machias 38

Maranacook 59, Leavitt 53

Medomak 60, Oceanside 58 (OT)

Narraguagus 64, Woodland 60 (OT)

Sumner 51, Calais 50

Washburn 82, Cent. Aroostook 50

Waterville 65, MCI 55

Wednesday’s Results

George Stevens 77, Central 51

Lee 57, Bucksport 54

Machias 50, Bangor Chr. 46 (OT)

MDI 58, Hermon 49

Old Town 61, John Bapst 45

Penquis 57, Mattanawcook 40

Stearns 53, Schenck 50

Sumner 74, Searsport 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 71, Lawrence 57

Camden Hills 51, Belfast 49

Central 50, Bucksport 43

Cony 70, Hampden 36

Dexter 63, PVHS 40

Forest Hills 54, Greenville 39

Fort Fairfield 60, Madawaska 18

Houlton 51, Lee 42

Mattanawcook 45, Schenck 38

MDI 74, Hermon 43

Nokomis 49, Winslow 25

OId Town 46, John Bapst 30

Orono 50, Penquis 47

Scarborough 47, Thornton 29

Sumner 66, Searsport 43

Skowhegan 46, Brewer 43

Waterville 27, MCI 26

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 86, Woodland 23

Hodgdon 56, Katahdin 48

LCS/MSSM 50, So. Aroostook 48

Narraguagus 46, Shead 28

Van Buren 67, Fort Kent 57
Wasburn 49, Easton 35

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Hampden 5, John Bapst 3

Messalonskee 5, Brewer 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Boston University 79, Maine 72

Bridgewater State 79, Bowdoin 65

Thomas 77, Bates 72

UMass Boston 69, So. Maine 55

Wednesday’s Results

E. Nazarne 74, U-New England 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 59, Husson 48

So. Maine 77, UMass Boston 69

Thomas 85, Fisher 53

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 61, E. Nazarene 47

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, N. England College 1

High school basketball

BOYS

MDI 58, HERMON 49

Mount Desert Island (14-3) 58

Phelps 5-9 0-0 12, McKim 1-1 0-0 3, Philbrook 2-4 1-1 5, Mooes 0-1 0-0 0, Walls 6-16 3-4 16, Kaiser 6-9 2-2 14, Gray 2-4 2-2 6, Davis 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-45 8-9 58.

Hermon (7-10) 49

Allen 1-3 0-0 2, Rioux 5-13 0-0 12, Marseille 5-6 0-1 10, Thayer 5-15 3-6 13, Martin 4-7 1-1 10, Hieftje 0-0 0-0 0, Beaton 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-47 4-8 49.

Mount Desert Island 15-31-42-58

Hermon 14-29-40-49

3-pt. goals — Mount Desert Island (4-13): Phelps 2-5, McKim 1-1, Walls 1-6, Philbrook 0-1; Hermon (3-12): Rioux 2-7, Martin 1-1, Allen 0-1, Beaton 0-1, Thayer 0-2.

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Black Mountain, Rumford

Nordic Freestyle

Boys (top 25): 1. Dustin Ramsay (Hampden Academy), 15:07.6; 2. Sam Wood (Mt Ararat), 15:46.3; 3. Zach Veayo (Mt Blue), 16:04.0; 4. Ethan Harriman (Maranacook), 16:34.8; 5. Rylee Knox (Leavitt), 16:41.7; 6. Ike Doiron (Mt Blue), 16:49.4; 7. Harrison Knowlton (Leavitt), 16:53.0; 8. Luca Deangelis (Maranacook), 16:53.9. 9. Tim Enos (Leavitt), 16:54.0; 10. Josh Therrien (Leavitt), 16:55.5; 11. Jason Stevenson (Maranacook), 17:06.5; 12. Silas Rogers (Mt Blue), 17:07.2; 13. Andrew Roberts (Mt. Blue) 17:24.0; 14. Erling Vingelsgard (Maranacook), 17:24.6; 15. Zack Tannebaum (Edward Little), 17:29.0; 16. Ben Ramser (Leavitt), 17:30.3; 17. Colby Watts (Maranacook), 17:35.7; 18. Sully Jackson (Mt Blue), 17:39.9; 19. Sam Nielsen (Maranacook), 17:48.6; 20. Dan Lesko (Mt Blue), 17:50.1; 21. Matt Thibodeau (Leavitt), 18:03.7; 22. Caleb Mendell (Oak Hill), 18:09.6; 23. Cory McSweeney (Maranacook), 18:16.3; 24. Nate MacKenzie (Mt. Ararat), 18:17.8; 25. Alex Wilder (Camden Hills), 18:26.0.

Girls (top 25): 1. Sarah Wade (Mt Blue), 17:54.4; 2. Caroline Colan (Maranacook), 18:18.6; 3. Maddie Wiegman (Leavitt), 18:24.6; 4. Alyssa Andrews (Oxford Hills), 18:31.5; 5. Abby Chase (Leavitt), 20:02.6; 6. Lena Martin (Brunswick), 20:12.4; 7. MacKenzie Varney (Leavitt), 20:32.8; 8. India Lucas (Oxford Hills), 20:37.5; 9. Alisha Labbe (Leavitt), 20:48.4; 10. Morgan Shaw (Leavitt), 20:51.1; 11. Natalie Wicks (Maranacook), 21:04.0; 12. Hannah Despres (Maranacook), 21:10.9; 13. Moriah Lee (Oxford Hills), 21:14.3; 14. Jaycee Greeley (Maranacook), 21:23.8; 15. Leah Hardy (Mt Blue), 21:26.5; 16. Anja Nordstrom (Mt Blue), 21:35.3; 17. Olivia Mallar (Leavitt), 21:39.7; 18. Torri Pelletier (Mt Ararat), 21:48.5; 19. Julia Dillon (Oxford Hills), 21:49.4; 20. Miriam Cohen (Mt Blue), 22:00.0; 21. Brook Varney (Leavitt), 22:06.6; 22. Shireen Luick (Mt Blue), 22:21.6; 23. Emma Levy (Mt Ararat), 22:27.9; 24. Mary Bryce (Oxford Hills), 22:28.9; 25. Hannah Colan (Maranacook), 22:35.3.

High school hockey

MESSALONSKEE 5, BREWER 1

At Brewer

Messalonskee (12-2) 2 1 2 — 5

Brewer (10-4) 0 0 1 — 1

First period — 1. Mess, C. Cunningham (Towle), 3:03; 2. Mess, Burton (unassisted), 5:41.

Second period — 3. Mess. Bernatchez (C. Cunningham), 10:51.

Third period — 4. Mess, J. Cunningham (Towle), 5:14; 5. Mess, J. Cunningham (C. Cunningham, J. Dexter), 8:29; 6. Brewer, Collins (unassisted), 11:46 (pp).

Shots on goal: Messalonskee 14-15-8 — 37; Brewer 7-8-13 — 28

Goaltenders: Messalonskee, B. Weeks (28 shots-27 saves); Brewer, Spaulding (37-32)

Power plays: Messalonskee 0-for-2, Brewer 1-for-2

Penalties/minutes: Messalonskee 2-4, Brewer 2-4

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business