Local sports results for Feb. 5, 2013

Posted Feb. 05, 2013, at 9:43 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 05, 2013, at 10:54 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Gray-NG/Poland, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Old Town at Winslow, 6:50 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Madison, 7 p.m.

Central at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Acadia Ch., 5:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Islesboro, 3 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

East Grand at Acadia Chr., 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Islesboro, 1:30 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Unity at CMCC, 8 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Unity at CMCC, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Central 56, Bucksport 51

DI-Stonington 58, Bangor Chr. 49

Dexter 54, Stearns 42

Hyde 71, Sacopee 31

Penquis 73, Orono 37

PVHS 72, Searsport 58

Schenck 54, Mattanawcook 44

Shead 70, Woodland 52

So. Aroostook 69, East Grand 40

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 77, Skowhegan 59

Brunswick 63, Erskine Academy 35

Camden Hills 63, Belfast 47

Caribou 54, Houlton 48

Easton 63, Van Buren 55

Ellsworth 62, Washington Ad. 59

Forest Hills 53, Greenville 49

Fort Fairfield 54, Madawaska 43

Gr. Houlton Chr. 60, Wisdom 55

Hampden 71, Cony 40

Hodgdon 66, Limestone 35

Jonesport-Beals 39, Machias 38

Maranacook 59, Leavitt 53

Medomak Valley 60, Oceanside 58 (OT)

Narraguagus 64, Woodland 60 (OT)

Sumner 51, Calais 50

Washburn 82, Cent. Aroostook 50

Waterville 65, MCI 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 52, Narraguagus 25

Caribou 53, Houlton 51

East Grand 71, So. Aroostook 64 (3OT)

Ellsworth 48, GSA 31

DI-Stonington 51, Bangor Chr. 45

Hyde 39, Sacopee 29

Jonesport-Beals 49, Machias 33

LCS/MSSM 44, Easton 39

Washburn 77, Cent. Aroostook 40

Wisdom 41, Ashland 39

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 71, Lawrence 57

Camden Hills 51, Belfast 49

Central 50, Bucksport 43

Cony 70, Hampden Academy 36

Dexter 63, PVHS 40

Forest Hills 54, Greenville 39

Fort Fairfield 60, Madawaska 18

Houlton 51, Lee 42

Mattanawcook 45, Schenck 38

MDI 74, Hermon 43

Nokomis 49, Winslow 25

OId Town 46, John Bapst 30

Orono 50, Penquis 47

Scarborough 47, Thornton Acad. 29

Skowhegan 46, Brewer 43

Waterville 27, MCI 26

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 79, UM-Fort Kent 52

Tuesday’s Results

Boston University 79, Maine 72

Bridgewater State 79, Bowdoin 65

Thomas 77, Bates 72

UMass Boston 69, So. Maine 55

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 66, Eastern Maine CC 38

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 59, Husson 48

Southern Maine 77, UMass Boston 69

Thomas 85, Fisher 53

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, N. England College 1

High school basketball

BOYS

MEDOMAK VALLEY 60, OCEANSIDE 58 (OT)

Oceanside (13-4) 58

Stone-Patterson 4-13 2-3 10, Gould 4-10 1-2 10, Zable 2-4 0-0 4, Davenport 6-11 0-0 14, Judge 1-1 3-3 5, Grindle 0-2 0-1 0, Hendricks 0-0 0-0 0, Gilson 1-2 0-1 2, Mazurek 0-1 0-0 0, Meklin 5-13 2-4 13. Totals 24-57 8-14 58.

Medomak Valley (15-2) 60

Olson 2-6 0-0 4, Soper 2-5 0-0 6, Tibbetts 1-4 1-2 3, Vannah 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 2-4 0-1 4, Spear 1-1 1-2 3, DePatsy 0-2 0-0 0, Hendrickson-Belloguet 4-9 2-2 11, Ripley 5-11 1-2 11, Murray 7-16 3-8 18. Totals 24-58 8-17 60.

Oceanside 17-24-33-50-58

Medomak Valley 12-26-38-50-60

3-pt. goals — Oceanside (4-15): Davenport 2-4, Meklin 1-3, Gould 1-4, Stone-Patterson 0-4; Medomak Valley (4-13): Soper 2-5, Hendrickson-Belloguet 1-1, Murray 1-2, Olson 0-2, Tibbetts 0-3.

GIRLS

BANGOR 71, LAWRENCE 57

Lawrence (12-5) 57

Chamberlain 1-1 2-2 4, Mesteri 0-0 0-0 0, Towers 0-0 2-2 2, Lewis 0-14 4-6 4, Rudnicki 1-6 0-0 3, Belanger 4-11 2-4 10, Reynolds 0-0 0-0 0, Soucy 0-1 0-0 0, Irving 12-22 10-14 34. Totals 18-52 20-28 57.

Bangor (13-4) 71

Cosgrove 1-5 3-5 5, Johnson 5-19 3-6 13, Seekins 4-6 2-3 13, Morrill 0-2 0-0 0, Bowlan 0-1 0-0 0, Taft 0-2 0-0 0, Dana 0-0 0-0 0, Bragg 1-4 3-4 5, Butler 6-15 1-4 13, Stewart 9-13 4-4 22. Totals 26-67 16-26 71.

Lawrence 17 29 42 57

Bangor 20 33 56 71

3-pt. goals — Lawrence (1-14): Lewis 0-9, Rudnicki 1-4, Soucy 0-1; Bangor (3-6): Johnson 0-2, Seekins 3-4

Indoor golf

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Barbara Bristow, Alice Openshaw, Mary Smith, + 2; 2. Lesley Waterman, Jane Levie, Mary Smith, Stevie Lord, +4; 3. Barbara Sheets, Judy Chandler, Gwen Archambault, +6; 4. Beverly Woodcock, Betty Jamison, Gwen Archambault, +7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports