Skowhegan rolls to East A wrestling crown

Posted Feb. 03, 2013, at 10:48 a.m.

SKOWHEGAN, Maine — The Skowhegan Indians advanced 10 wrestlers to the championship finals — with five taking individual titles — while winning the Eastern Maine Class A crown on their home mat Saturday afternoon.

Led by weight-class winners Tyler Craig, Julian Sirois, Kameron Doucette, Kaleb Brown and Andrew Pineo, Skowhegan totaled 221 points in the 15-school competition to easily outdistance second-place Mt. Blue of Farmington (136.5). Nokomis of Newport was third with 108.5 points, followed by Mount Ararat of Topsham (105), Oxford Hills of South Paris (81) and Brewer (72).

The top four individuals in each weight class — the winner and runner-up in the championship final and the winner and runner-up in the consolation final, plus an alternate if there were enough competitors in a class — advance to the state finals Feb. 9 at the Augusta Civic Center.

Craig, a defending state champion at 106 pounds, pinned Kolin Fraser of Nokomis at 3:10 to win the regional 113-pound title, while Sirois pinned Mt. Blue’s Danny Reed at 3:22 in the 120-pound championship bout as Skowhegan won four of the first six weight classes.

Doucette was victorious at 132 pounds by edging Mt. Blue’s Kevin Moore 3-2, and Brown pinned Mt. Blue’s Drew Blanchet at 2:43 of the 138-pound final.

Skowhegan’s other individual champion was Andrew Pineo, who pinned Westbrook’s Devon Grant at 5:38 of the 195-pound title bout.

The Indians also got five second-place finishes from John Swett at 126, Logan Stevens at 145, Carter Stevens at 152, Mikal Federici at 170 and Levi Hayden at 182.

Sophomore Mike Dourant added a fourth-place finish for Skowhegan in the 106-pound weight class.

Mt. Blue was led by senior Khalil Newbill, who won his fourth consecutive regional title by defeating Swett in the 126-pound championship match. Moore, Blanchet and Travis Stuard of Mt. Blue at 220 pounds each finished second.

Nokomis had two individual champions in Rusty Wilson at 182 pounds and Jacob Nichols at 285, as well as a runner-up finish by Fraser at 106.

Mt. Ararat also crowned two champions in Damian Grubb (106) and Felipe Gunter, who edged Skowhegan’s Logan Stevens 8-6 in overtime of the 145-pound final.

Another team with two individual champions was Brewer’s Anthony Sprigg (152) and Victor Irwin (220), each of whom pinned all three of his opponents en route to his title.

Other individual champions were Nick Vogel of Greely of Cumberland Center at 160 pounds and two-time state champion Jared Jensen of Brunswick, the 170-pound titlist.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports