Local sports results for Feb. 1, 2013

Posted Feb. 01, 2013, at 10:05 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 01, 2013, at 11:58 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belfast at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at DI-S, 2:30 p.m.

Caribou at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

East Grand at Wisdom, 2:30 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Leavitt Area, 2 p.m.

Gould at North Haven, 10:45 a.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Van Buren, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Hyde at Acadia Christian, 10:30 a.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 2:30 p.m.

Morse at Medomak Valley, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 1 p.m.

Orono at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Shead at Greenville, 2:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Washburn, 6:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Jonesport-Beals, 10:30 a.m.

Washington Academy at Foxcroft, 3 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at York, 5:45 p.m.

Greely at Messalonskee, 5 p.m.

Lawrence at Houlton, 12:50 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Gray-NG/Poland, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bucksport at DI-S, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Hermon, 1:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Wisdom, 1 p.m.

Gr. Houlton Chr. at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Hyde at Acadia Christian, 9 a.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 2 p.m.

Lincoln at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Morse, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Kents Hill, 1 p.m.

Piscataquis at Valley, 11 a.m.

Presque Isle at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Shead at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Jonesport-Beals, 9 a.m.

Washington Ad. at Foxcroft, 1 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast Area, 1 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Meet A: Brewer, Bucksport, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hermon, MDI, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 4:40 p.m.

Meet B: Bangor, Central, Hampden, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, Old Town, Orono at UMaine, Orono, 4:40 p.m.

WRESTLING

Regional championships: A East at Skowhegan, A West at Marshwood, B East at MCI, B West at Wells, C East at Penobscot Valley, C West at Bucksport

SWIMMING

Ellsworth at Washington Acad.

Irene Palmer Diving at Husson, Bangor, 9:30 a.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 5:30 p.m.

Maine at UMBC, 7 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at SMCC, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Husson at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Castleton State, 3 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, noon

UM-Machias at SMCC, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College at Maine, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Holy Cross at Maine, 11:30 a.m.

SUNDAY, COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

NMCC at Unity, noon

UM-Machias at CMCC, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, noon

UM-Machias at CMCC, noon

MEN’S HOCKEY

UMass Lowell at Maine, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Caribou 62, Fort Kent 41

Easton 54, Cen. Aroostook 53

Fort Fairfield 64, Washburn 61

Jonesport-Beals 71, Calais 52

Lee 65, Schenck 53

Medomak Valley 95, Camden Hills 91 (4OT)

Mount View 44, MCI 35

Oceanside 64, Belfast 40

Orono 47, Mattanawcook 34

PVHS 49, Piscataquis 44

Sumner 62, Central 32

Waterville 64, Nokomis 47

Friday’s Results

Bangor 43, Edward Little 41

Bonny Eagle 59, Scarborough 58 (OT)

Calais 71, Narraguagus 36

Deering 66, Gorham 48

Ellsworth 67, GSA 57

Erskine 53, Oxford Hills 41

Greely 63, Lake Region 37

Hampden 79, Brewer 51

Katahdin 61, Ashland 38

Machias 77, Woodland 48

Marshwood 50, Kennebunk 45

So. Aroostook 59, Hodgdon 57

Waynflete 80, No. Yarmouth 42

York 49, Cape Elizabeth 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 50, Oceanside 36

Camden Hills 57, Medomak Valley 39

Dexter 66, Stearns 54

Ellsworth 55, Foxcroft 40

Machias 68, Woodland 46

Orono 44, John Bapst 42 (OT)

Searsport 43, George Stevens 42

Woodland 68, Machias 46

Friday’s Results

Brewer 61, Hampden 44

Calais 55, Narraguagus 42

Dirigo 34, Monmouth 32 (OT)

Edward Little 57, Bangor 49

Freeport 54, Traip 27

Hodgdon 37, So. Aroostook 34

Jonesport-Beals 61, Vinalhaven 27

Lake Region 44, Greely 31

Lee 49, Bucksport 21

Mattanawcook 38, Penquis 24

McAuley 67, Westbrook 37

MDI 57, Washington Acad. 35

Oxford Hills 60, Erskine 31

Penobscot Valley 55, Searsport 36

Sumner 46, Central 42

Washburn 59, Fort Kent 33

York 59, Cape Elizabeth 51

BOYS HOCKEY

xxxxday’s Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Amherst 6, Bowdoin 3

Colby 5, Hamilton 1

Maine 2, Providence 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Norwich 4, Southern Maine 0

Sacred Heart 6, UNE 1

Trinity 2, Bowdoin 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 56, U-New England 40

Friday’s Results

Amherst 86, Bates 69

Castleton State 74, Maine Maritime 60

Colby-Sawyer 69, UM-Farmington 62

Husson 78, Green Mountain 66

Middlebury 72, Bowdoin 61

Thomas 98, New England College 77

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

U-New England 75, Gordon 46

Friday’s Results

Amherst 79, Bates 52

Bowdoin 60, Middlebury 40

Castleton State 66, Maine Maritime 36

Colby-Sawyer 70, UM-Farmington 53

Husson 81, Green Mountain 47

New England College 72, Thomas 46

Williams 60, Colby 42

HIGH SCHOOL

At Augusta

Lewiston def. Hermon 12-7; High scores: Trevor Lessard 212, Brandon Dubuc 214, 217, Brooke Leger 219; Messalonskee def. Bangor Co-op 16-2, 1 point lost to vacancy; High scores: Billy Rollins 201, Justin Rollins 235; Winslow def. Bucksport 8-7, 4 points lost to vacancy; High scores: Edward Kimball 235, 234

At Newport

Carrabec def. Skowhegan 18-1; Madison def. Nokomis 16-3

High school basketball

BOYS

BANGOR 43, EDWARD LITTLE 41

Edward Little (14-2) 41

Willette 0 0-0 0, Jensen 4 0-0 12, Main 1 0-0 2, Alexander 3 0-1 6, Mohamed 2 0-0 4, Ford 3 4-13 10, Leary 3 0-1 7. Totals 16 4-15 41.

Bangor (12-4) 43

Ashey 0 0-1 0, Campbell 4 0-0 10, Tocci 3 1-1 9, Cosgrove 1 0-0 3, Harrigan 0 0-0 0, LaPlante 2 0-0 4, Kenney 3 1-2 9, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Adams 4 0-2 8. Totals 17 2-6 43.

Edward Little 11-19-33-41

Bangor 17-24-30-43

3-pt. goals — Jensen 4, Leary; Campbell 2, Tocci 2, Kenney 2, Cosgrove

JV: Bangor 44-27

Swimming

At Bangor

Mount Desert Island girls 120, John Bapst 64

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ 2:06.82. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 2:08.96. 3, MDI ‘A’ 2:12.91. 5, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:27.33. 200 Freestyle: 1, Sharp, Mary Ellen, MDI, 2:29.22. 2, Gerrish, Rebecca, MDI, 2:29.80. 3, Binette, Maliyan S, JB, 2:32.82. 4, Planchart, Rebecca, MDI, 2:36.49. 5, Rowe, Grace V, JB, 2:40.01. 6, Carter, Amanda C, JB, 3:00.00. 200 IM: 1, Costigan, Eliza, JB, 2:24.49. 2, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 2:28.07. 3, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 2:35.14. 4, Prue, Courtney A, JB, 2:45.66. 50 Freestyle: 1, Brooks, Rachel M, JB, 28.25. 2, Gerrish, Rebecca, MDI, 30.01. 3, Swan, Evelyn, MDI, 31.62. 4, Hengeller, Waylon, MDI, 32.16. 5, Drummond, Hannah J, JB, 32.35. 6, Branch, Jane F, JB, 32.70. Diving: 1, Nicholson, Robin, MDI, 101.05. 2, Bloom, Sierra, MDI, 95.45. 3, Bousfield, Kayla D, JB, 92.35. 4, Heist, Riley, MDI, 91.65. 100 Butterfly: 1, Costigan, Eliza, JB, 1:06.25. 2, Boyce, Aubrie, MDI, 1:11.45. 3, Prue, Courtney A, JB, 1:17.02. 4, DiMauro, Kirsten, MDI, 1:22.76. 5, Wray, Anita, MDI, 1:24.78. 100 Freestyle: 1, Connery, Erin, MDI, 59.37. 2, Brooks, Rachel M, JB, 1:05.77. 3, Planchart, Rebecca, MDI, 1:08.11. 4, Haggerty, Emma, JB, 1:11.44. 5, Fish, Adrianna, JB, 1:16.65. 500 Freestyle: 1, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 6:06.18. 2, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 6:12.16. 3, Prue, Lauren E, JB, 6:34.91. 4, Erickson, Isabel, MDI, 6:38.50. 5, Budd, Lauren O, JB, 7:49.26. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ 2:01.42. 2, MDI ‘A’ 2:02.67. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ 2:04.36. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:13.77. 100 Backstroke: 1, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 1:06.54. 2, Kerley, Avalon, MDI, 1:08.90. 3, Painter, Maggie, MDI, 1:13.88. 4, Prue, Lauren E, JB, 1:15.72. 5, Branch, Jane F, JB, 1:15.92. 6, Binette, Maliyan S, JB, 1:20.48. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Drummond, Hannah J, JB, 1:23.20. 2, Wray, Anita, MDI, 1:25.39. 3, Hammond, Katelyn J, JB, 1:27.06. 4, Swan, Evelyn, MDI, 1:27.44. 5, Erickson, Isabel, MDI, 1:31.20. 6, DiMauro, Kirsten, MDI, x1:34.66. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ 4:23.62. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 4:27.42. 3, MDI ‘A’ 4:33.79. 5, John Bapst ‘B’ 5:19.50.

Mount Desert Island boys 113.2, John Bapst 69

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ 1:57.64. 2, MDI ‘A’ 2:01.54. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ 2:02.02. 200 Freestyle: 1, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 1:49.41. 2, VanKirk, James K, JB, 2:13.99. 3, Jacobson, Sam, MDI, 2:14.96. 4, Gerow, Gabe A, JB, 2:30.94. 5, Hu, Tony, JB, 2:56.03. 200 IM: 1, Luck, Madison, MDI, 2:15.46. 2, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 2:27.94. 3, Tiesl, Deven, JB, 2:29.34. 4, Wood, Tyler, MDI, 2:38.92. 50 Freestyle: 1, Genrich, Nathaniel, MDI, 25.95. 2, Teisl, Bryan, JB, 26.31. 3, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 26.63. 4, Dupuis, Dakota D, JB, 26.91. 5, Wood, Lucas, MDI, 33.09. 6, Cohen, Tyler, JB, 37.14. Diving: 1, Greene, Will, MDI, 189.00. 2, Meyers, Josh A, JB, 125.55. 3, DiMauro, Bryce, MDI, 86.15. 4, Potvin, Noah, JB, 67.40. 100 Butterfly: 1, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 54.00. 2, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 1:03.13. 3, Hand, Caleb F, JB, 1:12.92. 4, VanKirk, Benjamin, JB, 1:18.02. 100 Freestyle: 1, Grant, Cam J, JB, 58.41. 2, Shaw, Kohl, MDI, 58.53. 3, Dupuis, Dakota D, JB, 1:03.29. 4, Wells, Michael, JB, 1:03.38. 5, Wood, Lucas, MDI, 1:17.16. 500 Freestyle: 1, Gallup, Thomas, MDI, 5:46.61. 2, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 6:02.63. 3, Hand, Caleb F, JB, 6:07.59. 4, Genrich, Nathaniel, MDI, 6:33.58. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ 1:45.67. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 1:50.06. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:04.61. 100 Backstroke: 1, Grant, Cam J, JB, 1:06.79. 2, VanKirk, James K, JB, 1:07.59. 3, DiMauro, Pierce, MDI, 1:09.69. 4, Jacobson, Sam, MDI, 1:15.19. 5, Meyers, Josh A, JB, 1:15.27. 6, Wood, Lucas, MDI, 1:36.53. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Luck, Madison, MDI, 1:14.12. 2, Naggert, Kristoph, MDI, 1:17.90. 3, Wood, Tyler, MDI, 1:18.27. 4, Wells, Michael, JB, 1:26.61. 5, Norris, Matt C, JB, 1:27.28. 6, Davenport, Lucas J, JB, 1:36.74. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ 4:04.65. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 4:09.02. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 4:55.82.

College hockey

MEN

MAINE 2, PROVIDENCE 2

Providence (10-10-5) 1-0-1-0 – 2

Maine (7-14-5) 0-0-2-0 – 2

First period — 1. PC, Jankowski 5 (Saracino), 11:07.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. PC. Army 11 (Murphy), 6:55; 3. Maine, Diamond 7 (unassisted), 12:37 (sh); 4. Maine, Diamond 8 (Shore,. Cerretani), 17:00 (pp).

Overtime — No scoring.

Shots on goal: PC 7-8-15-3 – 33; Maine 8-6-11-5 – 30

Goaltenders; PC, Gillies (30 shots-28 saves), Maine, Ouellette (33-31)

High percentage scoring chances: PC 8-5-15-3 – 31; Maine 6-8-10-2 – 26

Power plays; PC 0-1, Maine 1-4

Penalties/minutes: PC 7-14, Maine 4-8

Attendance: 3,795

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business