Local sports results for Jan. 29, 2013

Posted Jan. 29, 2013, at 9:44 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 29, 2013, at 11:30 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Brunswick at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m.

Hampden at Winslow, 5:10 p.m.

John Bapst at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Orono at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 7:40 p.m.

Waterville at Messalonskee, 7:10 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dexter at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Gr. Houlton Chr. at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Gould, 6 p.m.

Machias at Acadia Christian, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 5:30 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 7 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Kent at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at East Grand, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Kents Hill at Islesboro, 5 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Machias at Acadia Christian, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Caribou at Presque Isle

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

SMCC at Unity, 8 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Augusta, at Bangor, 5 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SMCC at Unity, 6 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Augusta, at Bangor, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 5:30 p.m.

High school basketball

BIG EAST STATS

GIRLS

Scoring Averages (min 125 points): Hannah Shaw MDI 15.46, MacKenzie Coiley FA 15.21, Raychel Alley Hermon 15.18, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 14.87, Mackenzie Foss WA 14.29, Morgan Card Ellsworth 13.00, Megan Ireland Presque Isle 12.00, Alexa Massey Caribou 11.50, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 10.80, Brooke Cole Old Town 10.73

FG percentage (min 75 attempts): Hannah Shaw MDI 64.66%, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 64.20%, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 51.22%, Taylor White Ellsworth 48.94%, Taylor Cushing WA 45.45%, Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 45.22%, Morgan Card Ellsworth 43.66%, Madison Chadbourne FA 43.02%, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 43.00%, Brooke Cole Old Town 40.40%

FT percentage (min 40 attempts): Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 83.72%, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 83.33%, Raychel Alley Hermon 83.33%, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 72.09%, Jordan Turner John Bapst 71.67%, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 65.38%, Alexa Massey Caribou 63.83%, Morgan Card Ellsworth 62.71%, Emily Lewis MDI 62.00%, Mackenzie Foss WA 60.22%

3Pt percentage (min 45 attempts): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 41.25%, Raychel Alley Hermon 33.33%, Mackenzie Foss WA 27.45%, Karlee Bernier Presque Isle 26.67%, Jenna Crouse Hermon 25.53%, Kelsey Hesseltine Old Tow 25.00%, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 23.33%, Whitney Porter WA 19.30%, MacKenzie Coiley FA 17.86%, Katelynn Tardie Caribou 17.54%

Rebounds (min 60): Hannah Shaw MDI 7.85, Mackenzie Foss WA 7.14, MacKenzie Coiley FA 7.14, Taylor Cushing WA 6.79, Alexa Massey Caribou 6.36, Kelsey Shaw MDI, 6.00 Shelby Caron Hermon 5.82, Madison Chadbourne FA 5.57, Morgan Card Ellsworth 5.50, Brooke Cole Old Town 5.40

Steals (min 30): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 4.33, Hannah Shaw MDI 3.77, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.20, Sarah Phelps MDI 2.87, Emily Lewis MDI 2.60, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.60, Karlee Bernier Presque Isle 2.43, Morgan Card Ellsworth 2.36, MacKenzie Coiley FA 2.36, Emily Berry Ellsworth 2.29.

Assists (min 30):

Raychel Alley Hermon 3.55, Logan Huckins WA 3.21, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.20, Megan Ireland Presque Isle 3.07, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 2.64, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.60, MacKenzie Coiley FA 2.50, Sarah Phelps MDI 2.13, Emily Lewis MDI 2.00

BOYS

Scoring Averages (min 150 points):

Garrett Libby Old Town 23.36, Ben Walls MDI 17.09, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 16.33, Dayne Savage Caribou 15.83, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 14.42, Ryan Rebar FA 14.40, Derek Richardson Caribou 14.00, Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 12.75, Gage Feeney WA 12.46, Jacob Schoppee WA12.31

FG percentage (min 90 attempts):

Austin Seavey WA 63.89%, Derek Richardson Caribou 59.65%, Gage Feeney WA 50.00%, Garrett Libby Old Town 48.31%, Tyler Thayer Hermon 46.88% Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 44.21%, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 43.94%, Jacob Schoppee WA 43.62%, Cody Herbert Caribou 42.55%, Bradley Shields Presque Isle 41.96%

FT percentage (min 45 attempts):

Dayne Savage Caribou 82.46% , Garrett Libby Old Town 77.59%, Ben Walls MDI 74.60%, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 71.43%, Josh Bean Ellsworth 67.92%, Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 64.58%, Derek Richardson Caribou 62.75%, Ryan Rebar FA 62.32%, Matt Milliard Caribou 62.07%, Cody Herbert Caribou 59.32%

3Pt % (min 55 attempts):

Sam Brown John Bapst 39.71%, Cody Lyons John Bapst 39.56%, Garrett Libby Old Town 38.10%, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 38.10%, Kaleb Smith FA 35.23%, Steven Mahon Ellsworth 33.33%, Mike Boone Presque Isle 32.14%, Ryan Rebar FA 30.26%, Cam Archer Old Town 27.94%, Garvey Melmed Old Town 27.27%

Rebounds (min 75):

Adam Gray MDI 9.18, Bradley Shields Presque Isle 8.73, Garrett Libby Old Town 8.29, Austin Seavey WA 7.62, Kolby Kendall FA 7.40, Derek Richardson Caribou 7.00, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 6.85, Adam Strang John Bapst 6.46, Gage Feeney WA 6.00, Kaleb Smith FA 5.40

Steals (min 30):

Tyler Varney WA 3.38, Ben Walls MDI 2.73, Garrett Libby Old Town 2.29, Hunter Law FA 2.27, Ryan Rebar FA 2.27

Assists (min 35):

Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 5.60, Josh Bean Ellsworth 5.33, Colby Kohn John Bapst 3.62, Dayne Savage Caribou 3.50, Ryan Rebar FA 3.20, Tyler Varney WA 3.08, Garvey Melmed Old Town 2.79, Hunter Law FA 2.40

College Basketball

WOMEN
Wildcats 61, Black Bears 54

Maine (2-19)

Walczak 4-10 0-0 8, Wood 6-17 0-4 12, Wellington 6-9 2-3 14, Bodine 0-1 0-0 0, Weckstrom 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 4-10 0-0 10, Gustafsson 0-1 0-0 0, Roberts 3-7 4-7 10; Totals 23-55 6-14 54

New Hampshire (8-12)

Kilpatrick 6-11 4-5 16, Frame 2-10 1-2 5, Gaston 4-11 0-0 8, Belanger 3-11 0-0 8, Reed 4-9 6-7 16, Friel 1-4 0-0 2, Wells 0-2 0-0 0, Martenet 1-1 0-0 2, Spoto 2-3 0-0 4; Totals 23-62 11-14 61

3-pt. goals — Maine (2-11): Wood 0-2, Bodine 0-1, Anderson 2-7, Roberts 0-1; UNH (4-19): Frame 0-1, Gaston 0-3, Belanger 2-6, Reed 2-5, Friel 0-3, Wells 0-1

Halftime: UNH 31-24

High school basketball

GIRLS

At Bangor

BANGOR 55, MT. BLUE 43

Mt. Blue (10-5) 43

Jenckes 1-9 0-2 2, Kane 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 0-0 3, Conlogue 2-4 0-0 5, Hilton 2-8 0-0 4, Foy 4-8 0-0 11, Nicely 5-22 2-4 16, Newbill 0-2 0-0 0, Brinkman 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 16-59 2-6 43.

Bangor (12-3) 55

Cosgrove 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 3-10 0-0 6, Seekins 3-5 4-5 11, Taft 1-2 0-0 2, Bragg 4-6 0-0 8, Butler 6-11 6-6 18, Stewart 4-9 2-2 10. Totals 21-43 12-13 55.

Mt. Blue 12 29 40 43

Bangor 16 25 45 55

3-pt. goals — Mt. Blue (9-22): Jenckes 0-2, Williams 1-1, Conlogue 1-2, Hilton 0-2, Foy 3-7, Nicely 4-8; Bangor (1-2): Seekins 1-2

JV: Bangor 39-36

BOYS

HAMPDEN 51, LAWRENCE 35

Hampden (15-0) 51

Fickett 2-5 0-0 4, N. Gilpin 4-6 7-10 16, Black 0-0 1-2 1, C. Scott 0-2 0-0 0, McIntyre 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 1-2 0-0 3, Z. Gilpin 3-4 6-7 14, Norris 0-3 0-0 0, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Palmer 5-8 0-0 13. Totals 15-30 14-19 51.

Lawrence (11-4) 35

Bushaw 0-1 1-3 1, Hamblet 0-0 0-0 0, Travers 3-5 2-4 8, Liberty 0-1 0-0 0, Carey 4-14 1-2 10, Slaney 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 0-1 2-2 2, Noiles 1-8 0-0 3, Lafrance 2-7 0-0 6, King 0-2 2-2 2, Robinson 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 12-40 8-13 35.

Hampden 14-22-32-51

Lawrence 7-10-19-35

3-pt. goals — Hampden (7-12): Palmer 3-4, Z. Gilpin 2-3, N. Gilpin 1-1, Martin 1-2, C. Scott 0-2; Lawrence (3-11): Robinson 1-1, Noiles 1-3, Carey 1-5, Lafrance 0-1, King 0-1.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth boys 95, Hampen 55

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Talor; Holmes, Cooper; Grover, Maks; Walton, Ben), 1:46.92. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ 1:59.82. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:19.75. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Kody, Eagles, 2:14.33. 2, Conry, Patrick, Eagles, 2:35.26. 3, Noyes, Dylan, Broncos, 2:53.50. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hamilton, Talor, Eagles, 2:07.75. 2, Dysart, Ethan, Broncos, 2:24.15. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Walton, Ben, Eagles, 25.02. 2, Cardello, Jared, Broncos, 25.30. 3, Wadman, Daniel, Eagles, 26.71. 4, Fendl, Matt, Eagles, 27.57. 5, Russell, Thomas, Broncos, 27.99. 6, Wilson, Beau, Broncos, 31.72. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Grover, Maks, Eagles, 58.96. 2, Dysart, Ethan, Broncos, 1:01.61. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor, Eagles, 51.75. 2, Walton, Ben, Eagles, 55.81. 3, Cardello, Jared, Broncos, 56.84. 4, Vidas, Colin, Broncos, 1:00.35. 5, Fendl, Matt, Eagles, 1:02.73. 6, Palmer, Matthew, Broncos, 1:07.88. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Cooper, Eagles, 5:27.68. 2, Dysart, Brian, Broncos, 5:56.92. 3, Conry, Patrick, Eagles, 6:53.19. 4, Noyes, Dylan, Broncos, 7:46.56. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Dysart, Ethan; Russell, Thomas;, Vidas, Colin; Cardello, Jared), 1:49.82. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ 1:54.49. 3, Hampden Academy ‘B’ 2:02.47. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Grover, Maks, Eagles, 1:00.10. 2, Dysart, Brian, Broncos, 1:09.01. 3, Palmer, Matthew, Broncos, 1:25.55. 4, Cooper, Eric, Eagles, 1:37.94. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper, Eagles, 1:06.26. 2, Holmes, Kody, Eagles, 1:15.41. 3, Russell, Thomas, Broncos, 1:15.58. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Walton, Ben;, Hamilton, Talor;, Grover, Maks; Holmes, Cooper), 3:38.93. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ 4:19.55. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 4:35.87.

Hampden Academy girls 106, Ellsworth 58

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Colley, Paxton; Young, Madie; Cohen, Jess; Searchfield, Rachael), 2:20.94. 2, Hampden Academy ‘A’ 2:22.54. 3, Hampden Academy ‘B’ 2:40.29. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Searchfield, Rachael, Eagles, 2:25.55. 2, Reichel, Kristi, Broncos, 2:31.59. 3, Jeter, Erin, Broncos, 2:36.40. 4, Covey, Savana, Broncos, 2:41.73. 200 Yard IM: 1, Goff, Jill, Broncos, 2:54.77. 2, Walton, Katie, Eagles, 3:07.87. 3, Covey, Chelsea, Broncos, 3:15.70. 4, McGarraigle, Samantha, Broncos, 3:41.78. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Cain, Abby, Broncos, 30.32. 2, Colley, Paxton, Eagles, 32.36. 3, Barrett, Marie, Broncos, 32.40. 4, Chabot, Natalie, Broncos, 32.51. 5, Myers, Mackenzie, Eagles, 35.26. 6, Hunt, Megan, Eagles, 36.45. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Goff, Jill, Broncos, 1:22.94. 2, Walton, Katie, Eagles, 1:33.50. 3, Covey, Chelsea, Broncos, 1:43.34. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Cohen, Jess, Eagles, 1:07.44. 2, Reichel, Kristi, Broncos, 1:08.87. 3, Cain, Abby, Broncos, 1:10.73. 4, Chabot, Natalie, Broncos, 1:12.78. 5, Young, Madie, Eagles, 1:14.01. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Searchfield, Rachael, Eagles, 6:41.42. 2, Covey, Savana, Broncos, 7:09.03. 3, Smith, Courtney, Broncos, 7:19.10. 4, Parson, Beth, Broncos, 8:12.39. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Barrett, Marie; Chabot, Natalie; Reichel, Kristi; Goff, Jill), 2:05.34. 2, Hampden Academy ‘B’ 2:14.99. 3, Ellsworth ‘A’ 2:15.07. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Cohen, Jess, Eagles, 1:16.78. 2, Jeter, Erin, Broncos, 1:23.08. 3, Doucette, Olivia, Broncos, 1:31.29. 4, Hunt, Megan, Eagles, 1:35.62. 5, Palmer, Sarah, Broncos, 1:37.09. 6, Colley, Paxton, Eagles, 1:42.93. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cochran, Hannah, Broncos, 1:32.15. 2, Fogg, Lindsie, Broncos, 1:32.97. 3, Young, Madie, Eagles, 1:37.26. 4, Smith, Oliva, Broncos, 1:38.46. 5, Myers, Mackenzie, Eagles, 1:44.15. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Cain, Abby; Chabot, Natalie; Reichel, Kristi; Covey, Savana), 4:50.66. 2, ‘A’ 4:56.74. 3, Hampden Academy ‘B’ 5:17.91.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Belfast girls 47, Old Town 51

200 Medley Relay: 1, Belfast ‘B’ (Bielenberg, Geneva, Swebilius, Maria, Calligan, Natalie, Robbins, Kalyn), 2:13.75. 2, Old Town ‘A’, 2:15.02. 3, Belfast ‘A’ , 2:45.78. 4, Old Town ‘B’ , 2:55.14. 200 Freestyle: 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, BEL, 2:18.76. 2, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 2:27.04. 3, Durkee, Lacey, BEL, 2:31.31. 4, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 2:54.69. 200 IM: 1, Calligan, Natalie, BEL, 2:28.75. 2, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 2:52.20. 3, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 2:59.22. 4, Hills, Alison, BEL, 3:11.42. 50 Freestyle: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 28.82. 2, Robbins, Kalyn, BEL, 29.35. 3, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 29.85. 4, Gaiero, Alisha, BEL, 35.49. Diving: 1, Mieden, Hannah, BEL, 112.45. 100 Butterfly: 1, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:12.89. 2, Swebilius, Maria, BEL, 1:20.16. 3, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 1:22.58. 4, Robbins, Kalyn, BEL, 1:25.54. 100 Freestyle: 1, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 1:05.14. 2, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 1:08.04. 3, Durkee, Lacey, BEL, 1:09.39. 4, James, Sarah, BEL, 1:12.04. 500 Freestyle: 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, BEL, 6:02.83. 2, Hills, Alison, BEL, 7:21.38. 3, Roy, Jordan, Old Town, 7:26.98. 4, Lane, Paisley, Old Town, 8:18.31. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Gifford, Miranda, Cross, Katelyn, Plunkett, Sarah, St. Jean, Joci), 1:59.22. 2, Old Town ‘B’, 2:12.78. 3, Belfast ‘A’, 2:14.01. 100 Backstroke: 1, Calligan, Natalie, BEL, 1:05.68. 2, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 1:13.71. 3, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 1:25.96. 4, James, Sarah, BEL, 1:28.00. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Swebilius, Maria, BEL, 1:19.53. 2, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:24.41. 3, Mieden, Hannah, BEL, 1:31.50. 4, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 1:41.54. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Plunkett, Sarah, Neal, Jordan, Bickford, Sara, Cross, Katelyn), 4:27.49. 2, Belfast ‘A’, 4:33.74. 3, Old Town ‘B’, 5:14.08.

Belfast boys 66, Old Town 32

200 Medley Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Alex, Gabe, Clapp, Jerahmy, Valnicek, James

, Clapp, Jonathan), 1:54.86. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Ploch, Jameson, Quimby, Patrick, Lovejoy, Ben, Smith, Ben), 1:59.16. 3, Belfast Area ‘B’ (Smith, Jack, Sung Yun, Tae, Miller, Kevin, Turunen, Pietari), 2:13.08. 4, Old Town ‘B’ (Monteith, DJ, Brown, Tyler, Barnaby, Jacob, Cronk, Cody), 2:16.91. 200 Freestyle: 1, Schnetzer, Jack, BEL, 2:06.04. 2, Winslow, Jackson, BEL, 2:14.95. 3, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 2:17.60. 200 IM: 1, Tommy, Schleicher, BEL, 2:27.31. 2, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 2:28.09. 3, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 2:32.64. 4, Miller, Kevin, BEL, 2:33.08. 50 Freestyle: 1, Clapp, Jerahmy, BEL, 24.31. 2, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 25.31. 3, Cronk, Cody, Old Town, 27.40. 4, Turunen, Pietari, BEL, 29.77. Diving: 1, Smith, Jack, BEL, 161.30. 100 Butterfly: 1, Clapp, Jerahmy, BEL, 1:04.52. 2, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 1:07.47. 3, Miller, Kevin, BEL, 1:16.94. 4, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 1:20.68. 100 Freestyle: 1, Clapp, Jonathan, BEL, 53.88. 2, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 57.59. 3, Valnicek, James, BEL, 58.11. 4, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 1:00.48. 500 Freestyle: 1, Schnetzer, Jack, BEL, 5:37.75. 2, Winslow, Jackson, BEL, 5:57.47. 3, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 5:57.48. 4, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 6:11.02. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Tommy, Schleicher, Valnicek, James, Clapp, Jerahmy, Clapp, Jonathan), 1:45.57. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Cronk, Cody, Letourneau, Adam, Feero, Keegan, Smith, Ben), 1:46.95. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Parsons, Jacob, Waller, Alex, Honnell, Jacob, Brown, Tyler), 2:06.14. 4, Belfast ‘B’ (Miller, Kevin, Winslow, Jackson, Turunen, Pietari, Lear, Zach), 2:10.25. 100 Backstroke: 1, Alex, Gabe, BEL, 1:09.97. 2, Smith, Jack, BEL, 1:11.11. 3, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 1:14.23. 4, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 1:22.30. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Tommy, Schleicher, BEL, 1:13.35. 2, Quimby, Patrick, Old Town, 1:15.20. 3, Barnaby, Jacob, Old Town, 1:18.23. 4, Sung Yun, Tae, BEL, 1:31.26. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Schnetzer, Jack, Miller, Kevin, Alex, Gabe, Clapp, Jonathan), 3:56.89. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 4:08.88. 3, Old Town ‘B’, 4:44.17. 4, Belfast ‘B’, 4:48.22.

Youth hockey

GIRLS

At Brewer

Maine Gorham Huskies U14 Blue 8, Brewer U12 0

Huskies goals: Lauren Topchik 3, Taylor Veilleux 2, Logan Burns 1, Elizabeth Lacognata 1, Danielle Vigue 1, goalie: Ainslie Allen; Brewer goalie: McKayla Alden

Skiing

Aroostook League

At Caribou

Boys 3K Classic Ski Results: 1. Fort Kent Community Middle School (25), 2. Presque Isle Middle School (32), 3. Caribou Middle School (52), 4. Union 122 (67), 5. Madawaska Middle School (78), 6. Ashland Middle School (87), 7. Fort Fairfield Middle School (138)

1. Caleb Streinz (ASH) 11:39, 2. Nick Bartlett (PI) 12:35, 3. David Roy (FK) 12:51, 4. Max Bartley (PI) 13:24, 5. John Saucier (PI) 13:26, 6. Sami Hussain (FK) 13:29, 7. Matt Kelly (FK) 14:00, 8. Dan Randoplh (CAR) 14:25, 9. Max Ouellette (FK) 14:25, 10. Nico Narnaja (FK) 14:29, 11. Brandon Manter (U122) 14:40, 12. Bryce Coffin (CAR) 14:41, 13. James Cyr (MAD) 14:46, 14. Lance Lagasse (U122) 14:51,15. Cole Jackson (CAR) 14:48.

Girls 3K Classic Ski Results: 1. Caribou Middle School (22), 2. Ashland Middle School (34), 3. Union 122 (57), 4. Madawaska Middle School (63), 5. Fort Fairfield Middle School (87), 6. Presque Isle Middle School (93)

1. Sarah Beaulieu (FF) 13:17 2. Abby Streinz (Ash) 13:38 3. Hope Shea (CAR) 14:12, 4. Emma Belyea (CAR) 15:23, 5. Mackenzie Carter (ASH) 15:28, 6. Jenna Dugal (MAD) 15:34 7. Madeline Gudde (CAR) 15:43, 8. JoJo Fields (CAR) 15:49, 9. Micayla Driscoll (AHS) 15:51, 10. Kendra Furber (U122) 15:59, 11. Isbelle Jandreau (MAD) 16:00, 12. Isabelle Jackson (PI) 16:19,13. Sydney Thompson (CAR) 16:21, 14. Kristyn Maley (U122) 16:26, 15. Ciara Richards

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Easton 55, Limestone 29

GSA 57, DI-Stonington 54

John Bapst 73, Orono 45

MDI 71, Washington Acad. 64

Sumner 63, Searsport 45

Woodland 63, Narraguagus 57

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 69, MCI 53

Cheverus 56, Kennebunk 48

Easton 82, Gr. Houlton Chr. 47

Falmouth 70, Lake Region 28

Gorham 47, Marshwood 31

Hampden 51, Lawrence 35

Hodgdon 71, Fort Fairfield 49

Medomak Valley 65, Maranacook 43

Oxford Hills 61, Brunswick 39

Piscataquis 45, Central 37

Poland 62, Gray-New Gloucester 57

Skowhegan 60, Mount Ararat 52

So. Aroostook 59, Katahdin 50

Washburn 65, Ashland 35

Waterville 66, Camden Hills 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Monday’s Results

Ashland 47, Katahdin 41

Calais 76, Machias 56

Fort Fairfield 67, Madawaska 36

Hermon 41, John Bapst 34

Houlton 41, Hodgdon 37

Jonesport-Beals 63, Sumner 44

Penquis 59, Stearns 35

Piscataquis 38, Central 30

Schenck 72, PVHS 47

Van Buren 47, Easton 41

Washburn 100, So. Aroostook 36

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 55, Mt. Blue 43

Belfast 47, MCI 41

Calais 58, Washington Acad. 34

Easton 55, Gr. Houlton Chr. 45

Fort Kent 57, Van Buren 56

Foxcroft 50, John Bapst 39

GSA 49, Narraguagus 45

Lawrence 53, Hampden 40

MDI 67, Old Town 48

Nokomis 87, Mount View 31

Oak Hill 53, St. Dominic 24

Orono 38, Mattanawcook 37

Shead 52, Woodland 38

BOYS HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 2, U-New England 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 4, Southern Maine 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

UM-Machias 81, UM-Augusta 68

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 81, Husson 52

Bowdoin 93, Thomas 43

Curry 66, U-New England 38

Southern Maine 70, Colby 50

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

UM-Machias 72, UM-Augusta 47

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 77, Saint Joseph’s 58

Bowdoin 61, E. Conn. 50

New Hampshire 61, Maine 54

Southern Maine 60, Colby 54

U-New England 56, Curry 46

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports