Local sports results for Jan. 15, 2013

Posted Jan. 15, 2013, at 7 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 15, 2013, at 10:55 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Machias, 5 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at MCI, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Mt. Blue, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Chr. at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Boothbay at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Madison at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

MCI at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Mt. Blue, 5 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Houlton at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Oxford Hills, Morse at Mount Ararat

Skowhegan, Gardiner at Belfast

MCI, Oceanside at Erskine Acad.

Cony, Lincoln Acad. at Mount View

Nokomis, Medomak Valley at Winslow

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech, 8 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at EMCC, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Boston U. at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech, 6 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at EMCC, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 60, East Grand 51

Bangor 64, Oxford Hills 61

Bangor Christian 60, Searsport 54

Brewer 58, Cony 49

Calais 78, Narraguagus 47

Caribou 71, Fort Kent 55

Houlton 69, Mattanawcook 37

Madawaska 66, Wisdom 31

Orono 53, Central 39

Penquis 49, Schenck 38

Washburn 88, Gr. Houlton Chr. 62

Thornton 57, Sanford 41

Tuesday’s Results

Boothbay 59, Monmouth 46

Calais 92, Shead 38

Cape Elizabeth 53, Fryeburg 48

Deering 51, Scarborough 48

Dexter 54, Piscataquis 41

Falmouth 68, Greely 45

Foxcroft 69, Ellsworth 55

Freeport 48, Lake Region 32

Hermon 53, John Bapst 46

Lee Acad. 47, Stearns 46

Machias 52, Acadia Christian 13

MCI 48, Gardiner 45 (OT)

MDI 55, Old Town 54

Richmond 44, Rangeley 22

So. Aroostook 70, Limestone 46

So. Portland 64, Marshwood 48

Valley 54, Greenville 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor 65, Oxford Hills 36

Boothbay 51, Monmouth 46

Brewer 41, Cony 40

Calais 61, Jonesport-Beals 24

Dexter 40, Piscataquis 23

East Grand 52, Ashland 40

Hebron 41, Seacoast Chr. 34

Hodgdon 46, Katahdin 42

Katahdin 60, Fort Fairfield 47

Lawrence 56, Lewiston 47

Mattanawcook 44, Lee 38

MDI 62, Old Town 49

Oak Hill 53, St. Dominic 24

Penquis 49, Schenck 38

Shead 55, Woodland 36

So. Aroostook 59, Cen. Aroostook 58

Washburn 76, Gr. Houlton Christian 42

Washington Acad. 35, Narraguagus 32

Wisdom 22, Madawaska 20

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 36, Hodgdon 27

Freeport 48, Lake Region 32

Gardiner 47, MCI 12

Greely 30, Falmouth 25

Greenville 42, Valley 35

Houlton 48, Caribou 36

Machias 51, Acadia Christian 8

Massabesic 42, Kennebunk 26

McAuley 51, Cheverus 30

Mt. Blue 58, Mount Ararat 47

Presque Isle 81, Fort Kent 26

So. Aroostook 70, Limestone 46

So. Portland 54, Marshwood 32

Winslow 35, Mount View 25

York 70, Poland 61

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Presque Isle 5, Houlton/Hodgdon 4 (OT)

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

xxxday’s Results

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Southern Maine 1

Holy Cross 3, Colby 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 64, UMass Boston 58

UM-Farmington 66, Bowdoin 62

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 70, Husson 29

Southern Maine 70, UMass Boston 54

St. Joseph’s 74, Simmons 46

U-New England 63, E. Nazarene 40

High school basketball

BOYS

LEE 47, STEARNS 46

Stearns (8-3) 46

Brown 3-5 1-2 10, Morneault 3-10 0-0 6, Ka. McVey 0-3 0-0 0, McLain 7-14 0-0 14, Hallett 0-0 0-0 0, R. Whitney 2-12 0-0 4, Ky. McVey 4-10 0-0 12. Totals 19-54 1-2 46.

Lee Acad. (8-3) 47

D. Peters 2-8 2-2 6, Thurlow 0-4 0-0 0, K. Peters 0-2 0-0 0, Wu 1-7 1-2 3, Diggs 7-17 1-3 18, Fall 3-8 1-2 7, Kong 4-9 0-1 8, Ma 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 19-60 6-12 47.

Stearns 7-24-41-46

Lee Acad. 9-32-36-47

3-pt. goals — Stearns (7-11): Brown 3-4, Ky. McVey 4-7; Lee Acad. (3-18): Diggs 3-8, K. Peters 0-1, Wu 0-1, Ma 0-2, Thurlow 0-2,, D. Peters 0-4

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

At Presque Isle, Nordic Heritage

Boys 5K Freestyle Results: 1. Fort Kent (19), 2. Caribou (23), 3. Presque Isle (42).

1. Daniel Streinz (KAT) 13:23.90, 2. Kamran Husain (FK) 14:01.20, 3. Brendan Cyr (CHS) 14:13.60, 4. Jon Rochester (PI) 15:01.10, 5. Matt Toussaint (FK) 15:09.00, 6. Cody Johnson (FK) 15:27.70, 7. Riley McDuffie (CHS) 15:57.40, 8.Caleb Willet (CHS) 16:01.30, 9. Michael Marquis (CHS) 16:21.10, 10. Christo Naranja (FK) 16:23.60, 11. Jason Bartley (PI) 16:36.20, 12. Tyler Strid (CHS) 16:42.50, 13. Keith Draper (CHS) 16:43.40, 14. Ron Lund (CHS) 16:52.40, and 15.Malcolm Milligan (ASH) 17:09.30

Girls 5K Freestyle Results: 1. Caribou (11), 2. Fort Kent (28), 3. Presque Isle (56), 4. Fort Fairfield (61)

1. Hannah Streinz (KAT) 16:00.40, 2. Lydia Streinz (KAT) 16:15.90, 3. Ashley Richards (CHS) 17:08.50, 4. Sarah Doak (CHS) 17:12.80, 5. Chelsea Bard (CHS) 18:05.20, 6. Rudy Martin (FK) 18:35.90, 7. Anna Soderberg (CHS) 18: 36.70,8. Ginger Kieffer (CHS) 18:46.20, 9. Gentle Prescott (FK) 19:08.00, 10. Erin Chasse (FK) 19:39.50, 11. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 20:22.10, 12. Lauren Chapman (CHS) 20:29.80, 13. Bonnie Corey (PI) 20:32.80, 14. Maura Freme (CHS) 21:02.00, and 15. Sirena Cyr (CHS) 21:52.80.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor boys 102, Cheverus 83

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor High School ‘A’ (Booysen, Louis JR, Reading, Liam SO, Smallwood, David JR, Markevich, Colton JR), 1:44.19. 2, Cheverus High School ‘A’

1:45.80. 3, Bangor High School ‘B’ 1:58.09. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lawton, Trebor, Chev, 1:47.43. 2, Smallwood, David, Bang, 1:47.81. 3, O’Donovan, Michael, Chev, 1:55.26. 4, Comeau, Stephen, Bang, 2:07.83. 5, MacMillan, Collin, Bang, 2:09.05. 200 Yard IM: 1, Reading, Liam, Bang, 2:06.21. 2, Kane, Kevin, Chev, 2:09.59. 3, Booysen, Louis, Bang, 2:10.77. 4, Lewis, Nick, Chev, 2:26.40. 5, Devine, Sam, Chev, 2:29.87. 6, Booysen, Dian, Bang, 2:40.32. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Markevich, Colton, Bang, 23.79. 2, Lindsley, Spencer, Chev, 24.07. 3, Peterson, John, Bang, 25.79. 4, Cilley, Christian, Chev, 27.77. 5, Marcott, Jack, Bang, 27.87. 6, Amberson, Elliot, Chev, 28.72. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Lufkin, Grant, Bang, 190.50. 2, Pulley, Alex, Bang, 164.20. 3, Adams, Kyle, Bang, 151.80. 4, Gordon, Michael, Chev, 151.30. 5, Baldenweck, Fred, Chev, 102.60. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Smallwood, David, Bang, 54.95. 2, Kane, Kevin, Chev, 58.48. 3, Griffin, Jacob, Chev, 59.05. 4, Lufkin, Grant, Bang, 1:11.15. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Markevich, Colton, Bang, 52.39. 2, Lindsley, Spencer, Chev, 53.06. 3, Grosswiler, Leif, Bang, 58.96. 4, Cilley, Christian, Chev, 1:02.12. 5, Marcott, Jack, Bang, 1:08.02. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, O’Donovan, Michael, Chev, 5:06.30. 2, Penk, Tony, Chev, 5:32.76. 3, Comeau, Stephen, Bang, 5:48.40. 4, MacMillan, Collin, Bang, 5:58.89. 5, Wood, Dylan, Bang, 6:19.62. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Cheverus High School ‘A’ (Lawton, Trebor SR, Lewis, Nick SO, Church, Walker JR, Lindsley, Spencer SO), 1:38.43. 2, Bangor High School ‘A’ 1:45.18. 3, Bangor High School ‘B’ 1:54.51. 4, Cheverus High School ‘C’ 2:03.33. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Griffin, Jacob, Chev, 59.89. 2, Booysen, Louis, Bang, 1:00.65. 3, Devine, Sam, Chev, 1:05.68. 4, Nappo, Thomas, Chev, 1:09.97. 5, Booysen, Dian, Bang, 1:14.04. 6, Wood, Dylan, Bang, 1:15.92. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Reading, Liam, Bang, 1:03.26. 2, Lawton, Trebor, Chev, 1:05.83. 3, Jerome, Tim, Chev, 1:10.50. 4, Peterson, John, Bang, 1:15.01. 5, Lewis, Nick, Chev, 1:15.81. 6, Grosswiler, Leif, Bang, 1:20.52. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor High School ‘A’ (Markevich, Colton JR, Booysen, Louis JR, Reading, Liam SO, Smallwood, David JR), 3:29.31. 2, Cheverus High School ‘A’ 3:43.36. 3, Bangor High School ‘B’ 4:07.85. 4, Cheverus High School ‘C’ 4:19.31.

Bangor girls 112. 2, Cheverus 67

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Cheverus High School ‘A’ (Nappo, Sarah JR, Savaun, Samantha SR, Soucy, Jess JR, Lindsley, Tessa SR), 1:56.21. 2, Bangor High School ‘A’ 1:57.06. 3, Bangor High School ‘B’ 2:27.37. 4, Cheverus High School ‘C’ 2:37.16. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Soucy, Jess, Chev, 2:17.25. 2, Wiseman, Lilli, Bang, 2:22.25. 3, Jones, Leah, Bang, 2:23.33. 4, Coffey, Madeleine, Bang, 2:25.43. 200 Yard IM: 1, Waddell, Emma, Bang, 2:09.83. 2, Nappo, Sarah, Chev, 2:26.76. 3, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 2:31.78. 4, Comeau, Dominique, Bang, 2:40.76. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lindsley, Tessa, Chev, 25.05. 2, McDonald, Juliana, Bang, 25.50. 3, Savaun, Samantha, Chev, 28.37. 4, Dixon, Courtney, Bang, 28.77. 5, Smith, Kylie, Bang, 28.99. 6, Burton, Kate, Chev, 30.09. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Huber, Elizabeth, Bang, 166.25. 2, Kane, Courtney, Chev, 151.05. 3, Daub, Emily, Bang, 145.05. 4, Sileno, Gabby, Bang, 120.70. 100 Yard butterfly: 1, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 1:07.57. 2, Hernandez, Lacey, Bang, 1:09.22. 3, Sekera, Gabby, Bang, 1:33.76. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Lindsley, Tessa, Chev, 54.96. 2, McDonald, Juliana, Bang, 55.23. 3, Comeau, Dominique, Bang, 1:01.23. 4, Smith, Kylie, Bang, 1:03.52. 5, Lynch, Michaella, Chev, 1:09.47. 6, Burton, Kate, Chev, 1:09.58. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Soucy, Jess, Chev, 6:09.78. 2, Jones, Leah, Bang, 6:35.18. 3, Dixon, Courtney, Bang, 6:36.18. 4, Elliott, Kayla, Bang, 7:17.05. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor High School ‘A’ (Coffey, Madeleine JR, Dixon, Courtney SR, Smith, Kylie SR, Comeau, Dominique SR), 1:54.72. 2, Cheverus High School ‘A’ 2:06.26. 3, Cheverus High School ‘B’ 2:10.09. 4, Bangor High School ‘C’ 2:14.24. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Waddell, Emma, Bang, 1:00.06.(SCHOOL AND POOL RECORD) 2, Nappo, Sarah, Chev, 1:01.43. 3, Wiseman, Lilli, Bang, 1:09.75. 4, Nielsen, Louise, Chev, 1:29.22. 5, Shorette, Keely, Bang, 1:52.34. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Savaun, Samantha, Chev, 1:13.70. 2, Hernandez, Lacey, Bang, 1:16.59. 3, Daub, Emily, Bang, 1:24.50. 4, Sekera, Gabby, Bang, 1:27.67. 5, O’Brien, Libby, Chev, 1:27.85. 6, Meserve, Margaret, Chev, 1:31.56. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor High School ‘A’ (McDonald, Juliana JR, Reardon, Alyssa SR, Hernandez, Lacey SR, Waddell, Emma JR), 3:53.98. 2, Cheverus High School ‘A’ 4:07.70. 3, Bangor High School ‘B’ 4:18.11. 4, Bangor High School ‘C’ (Coffey, Madeleine JR, Jones, Leah SR, Elliott, Kayla SR, Daub, Emily JR)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports