Local sports results for Jan. 13, 2013

Posted Jan. 13, 2013, at 8:03 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 13, 2013, at 8:39 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

St. Dominic at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 3:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boothbay at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at S. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Madison at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at MDI, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 5:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Cony, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Central at Orono, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Penquis at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 62, Erskine 47

Brewer 83, Mount Ararat 50

Bucksport 62, Dexter 37

Calais 67, Mattanawcook 54

Cape Elizabeth 59, Yarmouth 50

Cent. Aroostook 67, Ashland 47

Cony 56, Skowhegan 36

Falmouth 92, Lake Region 41

Fort Kent 68, Cen. Aroostook 65

Hampden 55, Brunswick 43

Houlton 58, Madawaska 44

Lawrence 67, Edward Little 53

Lee 69, Central 30

Lewiston 70, Mt. Blue 30

Machias 55, Narraguagus 33

Maranacook 60, Camden Hills 45

MCI 49, Leavitt 41

Medomak Valley 56, Gardiner 45

Nokomis 62, Oceanside 41

Old Orchard Beach 73, Poland 57

Piscataquis 55, George Stevens 48

Portland 63, South Portland 47

So. Aroostook 48, Woodland 37

Thornton 71, Kennebunk 55

Washburn 52, Van Buren 38

Winslow 75, Belfast 42

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 65, Katahdin 52

Caribou 67, Hermon 50

Fort Fairfield 72, Fort Kent 65

Greenville 75, Buckfield 24

John Bapst 64, Foxcroft 51

Jonesport-Beals 82, Sumner 53

Machias 47, Deer Isle-Stonington 34

Madawaska 51 Gr. Houlton Chr. 49

Old Town 74, Orono 46

Presque Isle 70, Washington Acad. 51

Shead 73, East Grand 33

Stearns 71, Searsport 52

Valley 58, Piscatquis 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 64, Erskine 35

Belfast 40, Winslow 26

Cape Elizabeth 63, Yarmouth 35

Gardiner 43, Medomak Valley 25

Greely 51, Freeport 41

Hodgdon 60, Cen. Aroostook 38

Houlton 51, Madawaska 22

John Bapst 57, Foxcroft 39

Lake Region 59, Falmouth 38

Leavitt 58, MCI 34

McAuley 64, Thornton 38

Morse 33, Waterville 31

Mount Ararat 47, Brewer 40

Mt. Blue 54, Lewiston 29

Narraguagus 62, Sumner 50

Oceanside 57, Nokomis 45

Oxford Hills 52, Messalonskee 27

So. Aroostook 59, Woodland 48

Spruce Mountain 53, Monmouth 25

Washburn 64, Van Buren 34

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 41, Katahdin 30

Dexter 50, PVHS 41

Fort Fairfield 43, Fort Kent 42

Greenville 43, Buckfield 27

Hermon 55, Caribou 35

Lee 55, Houlton 48

Machias 39, DI-Stonington 37

Madawaska 50, Gr. Houlton Chr. 34

Old Town 64, Foxcroft 36

Old Orchard Beach 60, Hebron 18

Piscataquis 57, Valley 36

Presque Isle 79, Washington Acad. 34

Schenck 63, Penquis 42

Shead 46, East Grand 41

Stearns 53, Searsport 26

Sumner 36, Jonesport-Beals 35

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Orono 6, Presque Isle 1

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 12, Thornton Acad. 5

Camden Hills 6, Yarmouth 2

Hebron B 6, Tilton B 2

Orono 7, Old Town 1

Winslow 5, Houlton-Hodgdon 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Colby 2, Trinity 2 (OT)

Maine 1, Northeastern 1 (OT)

New England Coll. 4, So. Maine 1

U-New England 4, St. Anselm 3

Wesleyan 6, Bowdoin 5 (OT)

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Trinity 2

Merrimack 6, Maine 0

St. Anselm 5, Southern Maine 2

U-New England 4, New England Coll. 3 (OT)

Wesleyan 3, Colby 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Wesleyan 1

Conn. College 2, Colby 0

Southern Maine 3, Plymouth State 2

Trinity 7, U-New England 3

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Wesleyan 2

Colby 3, Connecticut College 2

Plymouth State 3, Southern Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Boston U. 4, Maine 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bates 66, Colby 56

Husson 93, Lyndon State 79

Maine Maritime 67, Johynson State 59

Tufts 82, Bowdoin 69

Saturday’s Results

Albany 76, Maine 63

Bowdoin 61, Bates 60

Husson 91, Johnson State 55

Lyndon State 65, Maine Maritime 51

Nichols 90, UNE 76

Saint Joseph’s 56, Rivier 55

Tufts 70, Colby 63

UM-Farmington 94, Thomas 72

USM 82, UMass Dartmouth 78

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bates 60, Colby 48

Husson 62, Lyndon State 57

Maine Maritime 62, Johnson State 45

Tufts 62, Bowdoin 44

Saturday’s Results

Bates 67, Bowdoin 64

Husson 78, Johnson State 66

Maine Maritime 53, Lyndon State 41

Rivier 74, Saint Joseph’s 63

Tufts 51, Colby 37

UM-Fort Kent 71, Thomas 67

UM-Presque Isle 80, Fisher 47

U-New England 70, Nichols 33

USM 82, UMass Dartmouth 61

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 86, Fisher 63

UM-Presque Isle 75, Thomas 71

High school basketball

BOYS

J-BEALS 82, SUMNER 53

Jonesport-Beals (9-0) 82

Peaden 0-0 0-0 0, Lyons 1-3 0-0 2, C. Beal 2-6 0-0 5, T. Beal 2-3 2-2 6, Crowley 3-9 1-2 7, Whitt 2-2 0-0 4, L. Smith 6-13 0-0 12, G. Beal 15-25 6-7 41, K. Beal 1-1 0-0 2, S. Beal 1-2 0-0 3, M. Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 9-11 82.

Sumner (4-5) 53

Archer 0-1 0-0 0, Chipman 4-8 0-0 8, Doughty 0-1 1-2 1, Martin 5-10 0-0 13, Rayner 1-7 6-7 8, Potter-Harmon 1-2 0-0 2, Moshier 1-1 1-2 3, Whitten 0-1 0-0 0, Bunker 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 7-15 4-5 18. Totals 519-46 12-16 53.

J-Beals 21-46-66-82

Sumner 11-21-42-53

3-pt. goals — Jonesport-Beals (5-18): G. Beal 5-11, S. Beal 1-1, C. Beal 1-2, M. Smith 0-1, Crowley 0-3; Sumner (3-15): Martin 3-8, Archer 0-1, Chipman 0-1, Whitten 0-1, Smith 0-1, Rayner 0-3

GIRLS

DEXTER 60, PVHS 41

Dexter (11-0) 50

Bell 4-12 2-3 10, Melvin 2-4 2-4 6, Pease 0-2 0-0 0, Ritland 1-1 0-0 3, Pratt 0-2 2-2 2, Crane 5-19 3-3 17, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Adam 1-2 2-2 4, White 3-6 0-0 8. Totals 16-49 11-15 50.

Penobscot Valley (5-5) 41

Taylor 0-2 2-2 2, Hallett 2-6 0-0 4, Dube 1-4 0-0 3, Ireland 8-12 4-10 20, Jones 0-2 2-3 2, Roy 0-0 0-0 0, McGinn 2-5 6-6 10. Totals 13-31 14-21 41.

Dexter 11 25 36 50

PVHS 14 20 26 41

3-pt. goals — Dexter (7-15): Ritland 1-1, Pratt 0-1, Crane 4-10, White 2-3; PVHS (1-3): Dube 1-3

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden

Hampden Acad. 104, Presque Isle 62

200 Medley Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Abbie Estey, Jacqueline Lambert, Erikka Murley, Sara Gilson JR), 2:20.79. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 2:23.05. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:31.75. 200 Freestyle: 1, Kristi Reichel, HAMP, 2:33.17. 2, Savana Covey, HAMP, 2:40.12. 3, Erin Jeter, HAMP, 2:48.01. 4, Sara Gilson, PI, 2:57.09. 5, Naomi McEachern, PI, 3:02.53. 200 IM: 1, Jill Goff, HAMP, 2:56.78. 2, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 3:07.58. 3, Chelsea

Covey, HAMP, 3:08.68. 4, Lindsie Fogg, HAMP, 3:18.34. 50 Freestyle: 1, Abby Cain, HAMP, 29.71. 2, Erikka Murley, PI, 30.76. 3, Marie Barrett, HAMP, 31.73. 4, Heather Nadeau, PI, 33.41. 5, Olivia Doucette, HAMP, 34.85. 100 Butterfly: 1, Jill Goff, HAMP, 1:15.95. 2, Erikka Murley, PI, 1:16.03. 3, Chelsea Covey, HAMP, 1:36.58. 100 Freestyle: 1, Natalie Chabot, HAMP, 1:11.43. 2, Heather Nadeau, PI, 1:15.85. 3, Sara Gilson, PI, 1:16.02. 4, Olivia Doucette, HAMP, 1:17.49. 5, Elizabeth Ryder, HAMP, 1:18.26. 500 Freestyle: 1, Abbie Estey, PI, 7:00.81. 2, Savana Covey, HAMP, 7:01.32. 3, Courtney Smith, HAMP, 7:12.29. 4, Beth Parson, HAMP, 7:59.59. 5, Laura Watson, PI, 9:10.85. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Olivia Doucette, Chelsea Covey, Marie Barrett, Jill Goff SO), 2:05.78. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 2:09.31. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:13.23. 100 Backstroke: 1, Abbie Estey, PI, 1:17.87. 2, Abby Cain, HAMP, 1:21.86. 3, Sarah Boomer, HAMP, 1:25.22. 4, Erin Jeter, HAMP, 1:31.52. 5, Laura Watson, PI, 1:43.14. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 1:26.05. 2, Naomi McEachern, PI, 1:30.13. 3, Lindsie Fogg, HAMP, 1:34.84. 4, Hannah Cochran, HAMP, 1:35.27. 5, Oliva Smith, HAMP, 1:36.39. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Kristi Reichel, Natalie Chabot, Abby Cain, Marie Barrett SO), 4:46.26. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 5:10.60. 3, Presque Isle ‘A’ 5:39.21.

Hampden Acad. boys 77, Presque Isle 73

200 Medley Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Dustin Drabek, Alex Hemphill, Nathaniel Dewitt, Issac Estey JR), 1:58.84. 200 Freestyle: 1, Colin Vidas, HAMP, 2:19.64. 2, Matt Burtt, PI, 2:27.83. 3, Joshua Jones, PI, 2:28.72. 4, Ben DiSalvatore, HAMP, 2:30.64. 5, Dylan Douglas, HAMP, 2:53.17. 200 IM: 1, Ethan Dysart, HAMP, 2:25.80. 2, Jared Cardello, HAMP, 2:27.54. 3, Alex Hemphill, PI, 2:35.22. 50 Freestyle: 1, Colin Vidas, HAMP, 26.74. 2, Thomas Russell, HAMP, 27.43. 3, Joshua Jones, PI, 27.68. 4, David Cyr, PI, 28.99. 5, Lewis Amero, PI, 30.08. 6, Dylan Noyes, HAMP, 33.43. 100 Butterfly: 1, Nathaniel Dewitt, PI, 1:01.62. 2, Ethan Dysart, HAMP, 1:03.37. 100 Freestyle: 1, Jared Cardello, HAMP, 54.55. 2, Issac Estey, PI, 55.36. 3, Lewis Amero, PI, 1:06.90. 4, Matthew Palmer, HAMP, 1:07.12. 5, Beau Wilson, HAMP, 1:10.47. 500 Freestyle: 1, Brian Dysart, HAMP, 5:58.41. 2, Dustin Drabek, PI, 6:06.82. 3, David Cyr, PI, 7:10.02. 4, Dylan Noyes, HAMP, 7:36.83. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Thomas Russell, Ethan Dysart, Colin Vidas, Jared Cardello SR), 1:44.36. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 1:44.72. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:05.92. 100 Backstroke: 1, Nathaniel Dewitt, PI, 1:05.48. 2, Dustin Drabek, PI, 1:10.89. 3, Brian Dysart, HAMP, 1:10.94. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Issac Estey, PI, 1:12.09. 2, Thomas Russell, HAMP, 1:14.79. 3, Alex Hemphill, PI, 1:20.44. 4, Matt Burtt, PI, 1:21.29. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Brian Dysart, Ethan Dysart, Colin Vidas, Jared Cardello SR), 3:58.10. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 4:26.54. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 5:09.12

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth boys 97, Foxcroft Academy 39

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Phillips, Sam, Tang, Tony , Fadley, Cam, Carroll, Clay ), 2:12.15. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ 2:12.53. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Fadley, Cam, FA, 1:56.75. 2, Walton, Ben, Eagles, 2:04.50. 3, Conry, Patrick, Eagles, 2:37.94. 4, Cooper, Eric, Eagles, 3:02.65. 200 Yard IM 1, Hamilton, Talor, Eagles, 2:08.70. 2, Carroll, Clay, FA, 2:25.61. 3, Holmes, Kody, Eagles, 2:32.47. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Walton, Ben, Eagles, 24.93. 2, Wadman, Daniel, Eagles, 26.91. 3, Fendl, Matt, Eagles, 28.10. 4, Phillips, Sam, FA, 31.85. 5, Johnson, Zach, FA, 36.18. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Grover, Maks, Eagles, 1:00.59. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Cooper, Eagles, 53.21. 2, Carroll, Clay, FA, 56.57. 3, Wadman, Daniel, Eagles, 1:00.84. 4, Fendl, Matt, Eagles, 1:03.85. 5, Phillips, Sam, FA, 1:13.50. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Conry, Patrick, Eagles, 7:03.05. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Talor, Walton, Ben, Holmes, Cooper, Grover, Maks ), 1:36.26. 2, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 2:15.47. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Grover, Maks, Eagles, 57.45. 2, Cooper, Eric, Eagles, 1:40.29. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Fadley, Cam, FA, 1:05.04. 2, Holmes, Cooper, Eagles, 1:06.97. 3, Hamilton, Talor, Eagles, 1:13.06. 4, Holmes, Kody, Eagles, 1:17.26. 5, Johnson, Zach, FA, 1:37.90. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Hamilton, Talor, Walton, Ben, Holmes, Cooper, Grover, Maks), 3:38.57. 2, Ellsworth High School ‘B’ 4:29.72. 3, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 4:43.23. 4, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ 5:57.04.

Foxcroft Acad. girls 90, Ellsworth 61

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Johnson, Gabie, Annis, Jules, Carroll, A, Boyer, Jenny), 2:07.82. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ 2:16.88. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Annis, Jules, FA, 2:10.91. 2, Carroll, A, FA, 2:16.32. 3, Cohen, Jess, Eagles, 2:27.38. 200 Yard IM: 1, Cohen, Jess, Eagles, 2:45.71. 2, Fadley, Madi, FA, 2:48.80. 3, Bradshaw, Allie, FA, 3:27.03. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Boyer, Jenny, FA, 30.69. 2, Colley, Paxton, Eagles, 32.58. 3, Wang, Zoey, FA, 32.62. 4, Grant, Mayg, FA, 35.26. 5, Myers, Mackenzie, Eagles, 35.83. 6, Hunt, Megan, Eagles, 37.11. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Carroll, A, FA, 1:10.10. 2, Walton, Katie, Eagles, 1:26.50. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Annis, Jules, FA, 1:00.30. 2, Johnson, Gabie, FA, 1:02.55. 3, Searchfield, Rachael, Eagles, 1:03.77. 4, Wang, Zoey, FA, 1:11.39. 5, Colley, Paxton, Eagles, 1:17.99. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece, Eagles, 5:44.99. 2, Walton, Katie, Eagles, 7:25.28. 3, Bradshaw, Allie, FA, 8:08.05. 4, Hobbs, Savannah, FA, 8:22.51. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Johnson, Gabie , Boyer, Jenny , Carroll, A , Annis, Jules), 1:55.25. 2, Foxcroft Academy ‘B’ 2:12.86. 3, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ 2:22.76. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Boyer, Jenny, FA, 1:15.65. 2, Searchfield, Rachael, Eagles, 1:22.52. 3, Hunt, Megan, Eagles, 1:44.98. 4, Li, Monica, FA, 2:17.38. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, McEachern, Cece, Eagles, 1:15.69. 2, Johnson, Gabie, FA, 1:16.42. 3, Fadley, Madi, FA, 1:26.55. 4, Myers, Mackenzie, Eagles, 1:45.26. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Searchfield, Rachael , Walton, Katie , Cohen, Jess , McEachern, Cece ), 4:38.46. 2, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 5:11.49.

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

U-New England women 119, Gordon 77

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Topsham

Belfast 43, MCI 25

106: Double forfeit, 113: Dylan Watrous MCI by forfeit, 120: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Alec Young B by fall 5:24, 126: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Brandon Waterman B by dec 8-4, 132: Dagan Berenyi B over Will Cu MCI by dec 12-6, 138: Walker Roberts B by forfeit, 145: Curtis Warren B by forfeit, 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Mike McFadden B by major dec 12-3, 160: John Capella B over Gus McWilliams MCI by major dec 11-0, 170: Austin Sprague B by forfeit, 182: Anders Liland MCI by forfeit, 195: Wyatt Roberts B over Seth Wilcox MCI by fall 1:27, 220: Peter Kelley B by forfeit, 285: William Mossing B by forfeit

MCI 36, Lincoln Academy 23

106: Double forfeit, 113: Dylan Watrous MCI by forfeit, 120: Double forfeit, 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit, 132: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Morgan Achorn LA by fall 1:49, 138: Will Cu MCI over Miranda Achorn LA by fall 0:44, 145: Double forfeit, 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit, 160: Drew Bryant LA over Gus McWilliams MCI by tech fall 16-0, 170: Double forfeit, 182: Nate Geoffrion LA over Anders Liland MCI by fall 5:12, 195: Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit, 220: Austin Flower LA by forfeit, 285: Cody Dighton LA by forfeit

Mount Ararat 45, MCI 24

106: Damian Grubb MA by forfeit, 113: Jacob Kenney MA over Dylan Watrous MCI by fall 0:32, 120: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over George Berry MA by fall 0:36, 126: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Colin Blake MA by fall 0:39, 132: Will Cu MCI over Emory Hudson MA by fall 1:36, 138: Adam Ewing MA by forfeit, 145: Felipe Gunter MA by forfeit, 152: Danny Ewing MA over Trevor Kitchin MCI by dec 5-3, 160: John Hetherman MA over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 4:39, 170: Double forfeit, 182: Brandon Jusseaume MA over Anders Liland MCI by fall 0:39, 195: Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit, 220: Double forfeit, 285 Pierce Knorr MA by forfeit

Oxford Hills 48, MCI 18

106: Matt Hankey OH by forfeit, 113: Brooks Cordell OH over Dylan Watrous MCI by fall 1:03, 120: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit, 126: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Jon Hankey OH by dec 4-3,

132: Jacob Hall OH over Will Cu MCI by dec 6-0, 138: Kyle Dexter OH by forfeit, 145: Logan Truman OH by forfeit, 152: Antone Green-Taylor OH over Trevor Kitchin MCI by dec 8-2,

160: Malik Geiger OH by forfeit, 170: Daren Williams OH by forfeit, 182: Jeff Merrill OH over Anders Liland MCI by dec 7-5, 195: Seth Wilcox by forfeit, 220: Double forfeit, 285: Dustin Edwards OH by forfeit; Individual: 138: Skyler Bang Edward Little by forfeit, 145: Sheldon Bang Edward Little by forfeit, 182: Matthew Adams Edward Little over Anders Liland MCI by fall 0:2

COLLEGE

At Springfield, Mass.

Univ. of Southern Maine 31, Springfield 18; USM 28, Springfield 23

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Madison def. Bucksport 14-5; High score: McCayla Donna 244

Carrabec def. Nokomis 16-3; High score: Aaron Fitzmaurice 203

Bangor Co-op def. Skowhegan 11-8; High scores: Matt Douglas 203, Nate Harzewski 243

Hermon bowled a vacancy, earned 14 points; High score: Haylie Blackmer 244

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Big Rock Ski Mountain, Mars Hill
Aroostook Ski League

Boys Morning Slalom

Fort Kent 14, Presque Isle 40, Central Aroostook 63, Caribou 62, John Bapst 109, Greenville 110, Lee 118

1. Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:42.33, 2. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:42.54,3. Bryce Smith (PI) 1:45.53, (4) Zach Grass (CA) 1:47.31, 5. Joey Guimond (FK) 1:51.35, 6. Carter Voisine (FK) 1:51.72, 7. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:52.00, 8. Cole Aucoin (GHS) 1:52.22, 9. Nolan McDuffie (CHS) 1:54.85, 10. Gabe Player (PI) 1:54.86, 11. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:54.86, 12. Dean Walker (CHS) 1:57.44, 13. Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:57.87, 14. Freeman Short (PI) 1:59.75, 15.Thomas Freeman (PI) 2:01.10

Boys Afternoon Slalom

Fort Kent 14, Presque Isle 36, Central Aroostook 40, Caribou 57, Lee 104, John Bapst 109, Greenville 154

1. Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:40.60, 2. Bryce Smith (PI) 1:44.01, 3.Zack Grass (CA) 1:45.42, 4. Cody Clayton (CA) 1:47.19, 5. Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:47.76, 6. Joey Guimond (FK) 1:47.94, 7. Gabe Player (PI) 1:48.04, 8. Adam Labbe (FK) 1:48.55, 9. Dean Walker (CHS) 1:48.92, 10. Sean Barbosa (CHS) 1:49.21, 11. Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:49.44, 12. Chris Carroll (PI) 1:49.49, 13. Carter Voisine (FK) 1:50.95, 14. Austin Caverhill (CA) 1:51.79, 15. Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:52.75

Girls Morning Slalom

Fort Kent 32, Central Aroostook 43, (tie) Presque Isle 70, Caribou 70, Lee 74, John Bapst 100, Mattanancook 105

1. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:49.03, 2. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:57.54, 3.Taylor Hobbs (WIS) 2:02.68, 4. Samantha Kearney (CA) 2:03.76, 5.Julia Richards (MAD) 2:03.90, 6. Tina Gerl (LEE) 2:06.50, 7. Ginger Kieffer (CHS) 2:08.50, 8. Paige Garrison (CA) 2:09.90, 9. Samantha Dubay (FK) 2:11.04, 10. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 2:12.68, 11.Marissa Smith (CA) 2:13.72, 12. Rudy Martin (FK) 2:13.78, 13.Amelia Pellerini (JB) 2:16.07, 14. Cameo Madore (PI) 2:16.61, 15. Chole Douglass (ORONO) 2:16.95.

Girls Afternoon Slalom

Fort Kent 37, Central Aroostook 56, Presque Isle 56, John Bapst 98, Mattanancook 113, Caribou 124

1. Rudy Martin (FK) 1:48.60, 2. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:51.66, 3.Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:52.88, 4. Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:53.15, 5.Chloe Douglass (ORONO) 1:57.82, 6. Julia Richards (MAD) 2:01.05, 7. Tina Gerl (LEE) 2:01.53, 8. Samantha Kearney (CA) 2:02.48, 9. Taylor Hobbs (WIS) 2:03.27, 10. Anja Marti (LEE) 2:09.12, 11. Paige Garrison (CA) 2:09.55, 12. Cameo Madore (PI) 2:10.78, 13. Madeline Anderson (HOU) 2:10.83, 14. Grace Robie (JB) 2:11.17, 15. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 2:12.14

Cheering

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou

Aroostook League Championships

Caribou 67.9 points, Presque Isle 66.3, Houlton 56.4, Central Aroostook 52.8,

Fort Fairfield 41.1

All-Stars, Tumbling: Jessica Sedar (Car), Crystal Nason (Hou); Jumps: Lauren Bragan (Hou), Lexi Brewer (CA); Stunt Group: Caribou; Spirit Award: Fort Fairfield; Team Dance: Presque Isle; Team Tumbling: Caribou; Team Motions: Presque Isle; Team Jumps: Caribou; Team Stunts: Caribou

College hockey

MEN

Merrimack 6, Maine 0

Maine (5-13-3) 0-0-0 — 0

Merrimack (8-9-4) 2-3-1 — 6

First period — 1. Mmk, Collins 10 (Kolomatis), 15:06; 2. Mmk, Gould 4 (Collins), 19:12.

Second period — 3. Mmk, Heffernan 3 (Bates, Myers), 1:58; 4. Mmk, Scotti 3 (Gustafsson, Toomey), 6:11; 5. Mmk, Collins 11 (Ellis, Bigos), 18:40 (pp).

Third period — 6. Mmk, Ellis 3 (Toomey, Bigos), 9:03 pp).

Shots on goal: Maine 10-14-6 — 30; Mmk 10-11-5 — 26

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (17 shots-13 saves), Morris (6:11 of 2nd period, 9-7); Mmk, Marotta (30-30)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 8-12-5 — 25; Mmk 8-7-3 — 18

Power plays: Maine 0-7, Mmk 2-7

Penalties/minutes: Maine 10-20, Mmk 10-20

Attendance: 2,489

Track and field

PVC-Eastern Maine Indoor Track League

At UMaine, Orono

Meet 3A

Hampden boys 117, MDI 97, Ellsworth 63, Foxcroft 56, Central 50, Sumner 41, Bucksport 6

4×880 Relay: 1, Ellsworth (Frank King, Dan Curts, Adam Hitchcock, Robert Looker), 8:54.01. 2, Central 8:57.14. 3, Mt. Desert Island 9:31.15. 4, Foxcroft 10:09.86. 5,

Sumner 11:09.01. 6, Hampden 11:11.53. 55m Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 7.90. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.04. 3, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.34. 4, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 9.05. 5, Matt Hanna, MDI, 9.23. 6, Alex Charette, HAM, 10.31. 55m: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 6.87. 2, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 6.94. 3, Baramee Janla, SUM, 6.95. 4, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 6.98. 5, Jonathan Seymour, HAM, 7.07. Mile: 1, Caleb Lord, HAM, 4:48.85. 2, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 5:06.46. 3, Adam Oko, CEN, 5:06.63. 4, Dylan Harris, MDI, 5:17.26. 5, Robin Doyle, BUC, 5:18.13. 6, Brandon Wade, SUM, 5:29.44. 400m: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 53.67. 2, Ryan Wang, FOX, 53.97. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 54.40. 4, Tyler MacDonald, HAM, 54.88. 5, Eric Davis, BUC, 55.19. 6, Jake Garrett, CEN, 55.95. 800m: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 1:59.09. 2, Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:02.38. 3, Robert Looker, ELL, 2:09.05. 4, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:11.11. 5, Will Richard, MDI, 2:11.70. 6, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 2:11.87. 200m: 1, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 24.04. 2, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 24.21. 3, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 24.39. 4, Ryan Wang, FOX, 24.69. 5, Baramee Janla, SUM, 24.80. 6, Jonathan Seymour, HAM, 24.83. 2 Mile: 1, Robert Looker, ELL, 10:28.85. 2, Frank King, ELL, 10:43.40. 3, Adam Oko, CEN, 11:19.06. 4, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 11:24.89. 5, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 12:10.17. 6, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 12:10.28. 4×220 Relay: 1, MDI (Brandon Murphy, Max Mason, Ralph Magnani,

Will Richard), 1:38.72. 2, Hampden 1:38.90. 3, Foxcroft 1:44.21. 4, Sumner 1:45.65. 5, Ellsworth 1:45.77. 6, Central 1:48.53. Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 48-8.75. 2, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 42-4. 3, Dan Cox, ELL, 42-1. 4, Ezra Hallet, MDI, 39-8. 5, John Leathers, HAM, 38-1.25. 6, Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 38-0.75. Long Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 19-7.75. 2, Baramee Janla, SUM, 18-10.75. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 18-3. 4, Oakley Kilgour, HAM, 17-11.75. 5, Matt Haws, HAM, 17-5.75. 6, Jacob Jordan, ELL, 17-3.75. Triple Jump: 1, Jacob Jordan, ELL, 36-1.75. 2, Oakley Kilgour, HAM, J36-1.75. 3, Brandon Wade, SUM, 35-5.75. 4, Matt Haws, HAM, 34-6.50. 5, Alex Stevens, FOX, 33-10.25. 6, Matt Hanna, MDI, 33-9. High Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-8. 2, Will Richard, MDI, J5-8. 3, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-6. 4, Oakley Kilgour, HAM, J5-6. 5, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 5-4. 6, Nathan Wyman, HAM, J5-4. Pole Vault: 1, Robert Frye, HAM, 11-0. 2, Jordan Harris, MDI, 10-0. 3, Nathan Wyman, HAM, 8-0. 4, Cordell Soper, MDI, 7-6.

Hampden girls 193, Central 55, MDI 53, Ellsworth 48, Foxcroft 29, Bucksport 20, Sumner no team score

4×880 Relay: 1, MDI (Nora Hubbell, Emma Fernald, Kayla Ray, Caroline Driscoll), 10:48.59. 2, Hampden 11:38.54. 3, Ellsworth 11:55.52. 4, Foxcroft 11:58.60. 55m Hurdles: 1, Tien Misler, HAM, 10.59. 2, Anna Carey, CEN, 11.01. 3, Mary Dube, HAM,

11.11. 4, Merideth Prescott, HAM, 11.23. 5, Brooke Hardy, HAM, 11.37. 6, Sydnie Howard, BUC, 11.85. 55m: 1, Krystal Grant, HAM, 7.96. 2, Katie LeBreton, CEN, 8.16. 3, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.18. 4, Brooke Hardy, HAM, 8.22. 5, Chareeda Rustanavibal, HAM, 8.29. 6, Fern Morrison, FOX, 8.43. Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:19.00. 2, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 5:40.37. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:55.37. 4, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 6:00.73. 5, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 6:35.55. 400m: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:05.92. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 1:06.27. 3, Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:06.84. 4, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 1:08.66. 5, Bryanna Parker, HAM, 1:09.64. 6, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 1:11.22. 800m: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:23.28. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:32.47. 3, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:41.53. 4, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 2:51.11. 5, Ashley Woodside, HAM, 2:54.67. 6, Angie Iannazzi, HAM, 2:56.97. 200m: 1, Krystal Grant, HAM, 28.28. 2, Katie LeBreton, CEN, 29.80. 3, Chareeda Rustanavibal, HAM, 30.27. 4, Remay Burke, CEN, 30.56. 5, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 30.81. 6, Sydnie Howard, BUC, 31.60. 2 Mile: 1, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:21.75. 2, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 12:22.89. 3, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 12:43.53. 4, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 12:47.01. 4×220 Relay: 1, Central (Laurel Rougny, Anna Carey, Katie LeBreton, Remay Burke), 1:59.77. 2, Hampden 2:00.40. Shot Put: 1, Madeline Cook, MDI, 28-5.50. 2, Kelsey Leighton, ELL, 27-11.75. 3, Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 26-7.75. 4, Konnar Kirlin, CEN, 24-7.75. 5, Desirae Brawn, FOX, 24-7. 6, Erica Dubois, CEN, 24-6. Long Jump: 1, Idy Arce, HAM, 14-7.25. 2, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 13-8.50. 3, Emma Fernald, MDI, 13-3. 4, Pauline Liebig, HAM, 12-2. 5, Mia Smith, FOX, 11-11.75. 6, Logan Hardy, HAM, 11-7.25. Triple Jump: 1, Idy Arce, HAM, 31-11. 2, Emma Fernald, MDI, 28-2. 3, Pauline Liebig, HAM, 27-7.50. 4, Adele Wilson, HAM, 21-7. High Jump: 1, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-8. 2, Pauline Liebig, HAM, 4-2. 2, Mary Dube, HAM, 4-2. 4, Melissa Trostel, HAM, J4-2. 5, Paige Yost, HAM, 4-0. 6, Adele Wilson, HAM, 3-10. Pole Vault: 1, Mia Smith, FOX, 6-6. 2, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 6-0.

Meet 3B

Bangor boys 138, Brewer 125, Hermon 47, Old Town 33, Mattanawcook 32, John Bapst 32, Orono 20

4×880 Relay: 1, Brewer (Sam Johnson, Kyle St Thomas, Josh Donnelly, Nate Fitzpatrick), 9:44.03. 2, Old Town 9:48.87. 3, Hermon 10:25.32. 55m Hurdles: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.12. 2, Andrew Fournier, BAN, 8.50. 3, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 8.67. 4, David Frederick, ORO, 8.76. 5, Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 9.23. 6, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 9.46. 55m: 1, David Shepardson, HER, 6.89. 2, Peter Manuel, BAN, 6.91. 3, Evan Lacey, BRW, 7.03. 4, Andrew Catlin, JB, 7.17. 5, Braden Sickles, JB, 7.19. 6, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 7.20. Mile: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 4:31.26. 2, Luke Rand, BRW, 4:49.56. 3, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 4:49.71. 4, Tristan Walden, BRW, 4:54.76. 5, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 4:56.59. 6, Rylan Norris, JB, 5:04.06. 400m: 1, Peter Manuel, BAN, 53.17. 2, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 54.39. 3, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 54.90. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 55.37. 5, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 55.68. 6, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 56.48. 800m: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 2:03.72. 2, Ben Salinas, BAN, 2:03.81. 3, Jake Archer, BAN, 2:09.69. 4, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:11.03. 5, Vlad Lakvekheliani, JB, 2:11.61. 6, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 2:13.54. 200m: 1, Peter Manuel, BAN, 23.69. 2, Austin Comeau, OT, 24.80. 3, Andrew Catlin, JB, 25.16. 4, Willie Ventucci, BAN, 25.30. 5, Evan Lacey, BRW, 25.33. 6, Braden Sickles, JB, 25.71. 2 Mile: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 9:59.97. 2, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 10:22.76. 3, Luke Rand, BRW, 10:44.54. 4, Connor Wagner, JB, 11:00.12. 5, Dominic Martin, BAN, 11:06.29. 6, Tristan Walden, BRW, 11:09.15. 4×220 Relay: 1, Brewer (Joe Hayden, Evan Lacey, Chris Miller, Jonathen Karp), 1:40.48. 2, Bangor 1:40.79. 3, John Bapst 1:40.83. 4, Hermon 1:42.41. 5, Old Town 1:43.74. 6, Mattanawcook 2:02.20. Shot Put: 1, Scott Murray, BAN, 44-7.75. 2, Ian Hall, BRW, 40-7.50. 3, Calvin Patterson, BRW, 38-1.25. 4, Zach LeClair, BAN, 36-5.25. 5, David Shepardson, HER, 34-7.25. 6, Alex Wharton, BAN, 34-5.75. Long Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 20-7.75. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 19-3.75. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, 19-0.25. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 18-10. 5, Charles Moody, OT, 18-0.50. 6, Alexander Petersen, HER, 17-10.25. Triple Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 40-0. 2, Logan Lanham, BAN, 39-2.25. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 38-4. 4, Alec Wortman, BRW, 37-11.50. 5, Alexander Petersen, HER, 36-6. 6, Felix Rivera, BAN, 36-5.50. High Jump: 1, Charles Moody, OT, 5-6. 2, Nick Turner, BRW, J5-6. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-6. 4, Nick Carle, HER, 5-4. 5, Felix Rivera, BAN, J5-4. 6, Zach Violette, BRW, 5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 12-0. 2, Joe Hayden, BRW, 11-6. 3, Alec Wortman, BRW, 10-6. 3, Joey Davis, BRW, 10-6. 5, Jake Condon, BRW, 9-6. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 9-0.

Bangor girls 141, Hermon 94, Old Town 59, Brewer 48, John Bapst 46, Orono 32, Mattanawcook 10

4×880 Relay: 1, John Bapst (Ciara Petrello, Alyssa Munroe, Lauren Johns, Adrienne Carmack), 11:39.70. 2, Bangor 11:47.22. 3, Brewer 11:54.60. 4, Hermon 12:23.63. 55m Hurdles: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 8.54 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 9.03. 3, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.49. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 9.79. 5, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 9.83. 6, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 10.26. 55m: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.60. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 7.67. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.98. 4, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 8.00. 5, Laura Phipps, HER, 8.06. 6, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.24. Mile: 1, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:38.96. 2, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 6:05.80. 3, Cami Lucy, BAN, 6:18.43. 4, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 6:42.90. 5, Ali Reynolds, HER, 6:47.26. 6, Lauren Johns, JB, 6:53.69. 400m: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 57.85 (LEAGUE, STATE RECORD). 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:03.88. 3, Megan Howes, HER, 1:05.22. 4, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:07.59. 5, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:08.38. 6, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 1:08.52. 800m: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:34.04. 2, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 2:36.41. 3, Casey McGuire, JB, 2:43.39. 4, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 2:44.69. 5, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 2:49.38. 6, Lauren Johns, JB, 3:04.55. 200m: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 26.90. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 27.73. 3, Gabby Bryant, HER, 28.30. 4, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 28.57. 5, Megan Howes, HER, 29.04. 6, Michaela Milton, OT, 29.24. 2 Mile: 1, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 12:31.23. 2, Jordan Richards, ORO, 13:12.51. 3, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 13:52.96. 4, Amber Burris, BRW, 14:46.04. 5, Anna Ellis, ORO, 15:05.22. 6, Alizah Brousard, BRW, 15:31.55. 4×220 Relay: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:54.76. 2, Brewer 1:59.53. 3, Bangor 1:59.94. 4, Orono 2:01.81. 5, Mattanawcook 2:09.44. Shot Put: 1, Ali King, OT, 31-0. 2, Jillian Byers, HER, 30-1.50. 3, Brooke Beck, BAN, 29-3.50. 4, Laura Martin, OT, 29-0.75. 5, Anna Bryan, JB, 28-3.50. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 28-0.75. Long Jump: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 16-11. 2, Gabby Bryant, HER, 15-11.50. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 14-10.50. 4, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 14-1.50. 5, Mollie Roy, HER, 13-11. 6, Laura Martin, OT, 13-8. Triple Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 33-8.50. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 31-9.50. 3, Casey Modery, BAN, 31-8.50. 4, Elise Tilton, JB, 31-6.50. 5, Rachel Karp, BRW, 30-4.50. 6, Olivia Wallace, BAN, 30-3.50. High Jump: 1, Grace MacLean, BAN, 5-2. 2, Elise Tilton, JB, 4-6. 3, Casey Modery, BAN, 4-4. 3, Laura Phipps, HER, 4-4. 5, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-2. 6, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, J4-2. Pole Vault: 1, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 9-0. 2, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, J9-0. 3, Morgan Johnson, BAN, 8-6. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, J8-6. 5, Allison Pickering, ORO, 7-6. 6, Olivia Wallace, BAN, J7-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports