Local sports results for Jan. 9, 2013

Posted Jan. 09, 2013, at 10:08 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 09, 2013, at 11:03 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Hyde at Islesboro Central, 6:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Windham, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Waynflete at Gould, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland Community at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Hebron, 4 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Washburn, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Hyde at Islesboro Central, 5 p.m.

Lee at Central, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Poland, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Sumner at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Edward Little at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Falmouth at Portland, 7:45 p.m.

Fryeburg at South Portland, 5:45 p.m.

Houlton at John Bapst, 6:30 p.m.

Thornton at Gorham, 3 p.m.

Waterville at Cony, 8:10 p.m.

York at Greely, 7:10 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 65, Erskine 42

Calais 49, Narraguagus 46

Cent. Aroostook 51, Easton 50

Cheverus 58, Scarborough 57 (3OT)

Dirigo 44, Mountain Valley 38

Forest Hills 55, Greenville 52 (OT)

Hampden 59, Mount Ararat 37

Hodgdon 74, East Grand 31

Jonesport-Beals 82, Shead 46

Lawrence 51, Cony 50

LCS/MSSM 57, Fort Fairfield 50

Lewiston 64, Messalonskee 58

Machias 53, Woodland 45

MCI 57, Maranacook 50

Nokomis 63, Gardiner 56

Oceanside 67, Morse 42

Portland 68, Kennebunk 33

Skowhegan 44, Oxford Hills 42

South Portland 56, Sanford 43

Westbrook 53, Bonny Eagle 30

Winslow 73, Medomak Valley 61

Wednesday’s Results

Bucksport 59, GSA 46

Deer Isle-Stonington 62, Penobscot Valley 44

Dexter 54, Central 30

Foxcroft 46, Piscataquis 26

MDI 71, Hermon 53

Old Town 53, John Bapst 46

Penquis 63, Orono 24

Presque Isle 53, Caribou 45

Van Buren 50, Madawaska 40

Washburn 76, Fort Kent 55

Washington Acad. 74, Ellsworth 66 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 65, Lincoln Acad. 39

Brewer 63, Erskine 51

Calais 83, Woodland 19

Camden Hills 60, Leavitt 30

Central 42, Bucksport 15

Dexter 65, Bangor Christian 19

Edward Little 55, Mt. Blue 30

Ellsworth 44, Washington Acad. 41

Forest Hills 48, Greenville 33

Fort Fairfield 50, Katahdin 41

Freeport 45, Fryeburg 42

Hodgdon 61, East Grand 34

Houlton 38, Mattanawcook 32

Hyde 40, Hebron 24

Lake Region 37, York 30

Maranacook 55, MCI 28

MDI 55, Hermon 27

Medomak Valley 40, Winslow 30

Mount Ararat 60, Hampden 30

Nokomis 46, Gardiner 40

Old Town 53, John Bapst 44

Orono 58, Penquis 41

Piscataquis 65, Foxcroft 48

Presque Isle 80, Caribou 22

Schenck 78, Stearns 30

Sumner 67, Searsport 45

Thornton 41, Marshwood 30

Washburn 67, Fort Kent 55

Wednesday’s Results

Hodgdon 41, Southern Aroostook 30

Machias 42, Narraguagus 35

Orono 58, Penquis 41

Van Buren 65, Madawaska 42

SCHOOLBOY HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 6, Lawrence 1

Skowhegan 2, Hampden Academy 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, U-New England 3

Southern Maine 5, Colby 3

Wednesday’s Results

Harvard 6, Boston University 5 (OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, Sacred Heart 2 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Albertus Magnus 92, St. Joseph’s 75

Bowdoin 88, UMPI 64

Husson 87, Thomas 67

UM-Farmington 87, MMA 52

U-New England 59, Gordon 50

Wednesday’s Results

Hartford 68, Maine 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 80, UMPI 38

Husson 70, Thomas 29

U-New England 70, Gordon 39

So. Maine 83, R.I. College 71

UM-Farmington 56, MMA 43

Wednesday’s Results

Hartford 52, Maine 37

HIGH SCHOOL

Skowhegan 2, Hampden Academy 1

Skowhegan (8-0) 1-0-1 — 2

Hampden Academy (2-3) 1-0-0 — 0

First period — 1. HA, Cray (unassisted), 3:14; 2. Skow, Johnson (Michonski), 3:47.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. Skow, Michonski (Demchak), 7:57.

Shots on goal: Skowhegan 7-4-8 — 19; HA 13-10-7 — 30

Goaltenders: Skowhegan, Edmondson (30 shots-29 saves); HA, R. Manning (19-17)

Power plays: Skowhegan 0-3, HA 0-0

Penalties/minutes: Skowhegan 0-0, HA 3-6

Men’s College Basketball

Maine (7-9) 61

Mesghna 5-9 2-4 17, Fraser 6-11 4-6 16, Allison 3-5 0-1 6, Pollard 1-10 1-2 3, Edwards 3-11 11-14 17, McAllian, Lawton 0-1 2-2 2, Gloger 0-0, 0-0

Totals 18-47 20-29 61

Hartford (10-6) 68

Nwakamma 10-17 1-4 23, Sikma 0-2 0-0 0, Wroe 0-0 3-4 3, Moore 4-11 4-4 16, Cooper 5-6 2-4 13, Cole 3-6 0-0 8, U’u 0-0 0-0 0, Dyson 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 2-3 0-0 5, Faulk 0-0 0-0 0, Schneck 0-1 0-0 0

Totals 24-46 10-16 68

Three-point goals: Maine 5-14: Mesghna 5-7, Pollard 0-3, Edwards 0- 4; Hartford 10-21: Moore 4-8, Nwakamma 2- 3, Cole 2-5, Peterson 1-2, Cooper 1-2, Sikma 0-1

Halftime: Hartford 34-27

WOMEN
HAWKS 52, BLACK BEARS 37

Hartford (10-6)

Clark 2-3 0-0 4, Smith 7-10 1-1 15, Elliott 2-10 2-2 8, Hall 2-5 0-0 6, Englert 3-6 1-2 8, Bultron 1-6 0-0 3, Roth 0-2 0-0 0, Doherty 3-7 0-0 6, Moore 1-1 0-0 2; Totals 21-50 4-5 52

Maine (1-14)

Walczak 6-13 3-4 15, Wellington 0-3 0-0 0, Anderson 1-6 0-0 3, Roberts 2-2 0-1 4, Wood 0-2 2-2 2, Mitrovic 0-2 0-0 0, Assaf 0-0 0-0 0, Bodine 2-5 0-1 6, Charles 3-7 1-1 7; Totals 14-40 6-9 37

3-pt. goals — Hartford (6-23): Smith 0-1, Elliott 2-8, Hall 2-5, Englert 1-4, Bultron 1-5; Maine (3-10): Anderson 1-3, Mitrovic 0-2, Bodine 2-5

Halftime: Hartford 25-17

Att: 1,035 (tickets issued)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports