Local sports results for Jan 8, 2013

Posted Jan. 08, 2013, at 9:15 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 08, 2013, at 10:29 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer at Lawrence, 6:20 p.m.

Cony at Gray-NG/Poland, 8 p.m.

Leavitt at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport at GSA, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

DI-S at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at S. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 7 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Orono at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Narraguagus at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at North Yarmouth, 5:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Kents Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook Community School at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Medomak Valley, Gardiner at MCI

Lincoln Acad., Brewer at Skowhegan

Morse, Nokomis at Belfast

Cony, Erskine Acad. at Mt. Blue

Lisbon, Mount View at Oxford Hills

Mount Ararat, Winslow at Camden Hills

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Hartford, noon

UMFK at Point Park, 5:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

UMFK at Point Park, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Central 43, Mattanawcook 38

Dexter 58, Penquis 54

Hodgdon 65, Katahdin 50

MDI 68, Foxcroft 63

PCHS 55, Bangor Christian 48

Schenck 70, Orono 50

Southern Aroostook 65, Ashland 53

Stearns 45, Lee 31

Washburn 95, Gr. Houlton Christian 43

Westbrook 53, Bonny Eagle 30

Wisdom 62, Van Buren 57

Tuesday’s Results

Calais 49, Narraguagus 46

Cent. Aroostook 51, Easton 50

Dirigo 44, Mountain Valley 38

Forest Hills 55, Greenville 52 (OT)

Hampden 59, Mount Ararat 37

Jonesport-Beals 82, Shead 46

LCS/MSSM 57, Fort Fairfield 50

Lewiston 64, Messalonskee 58

Machias 53, Woodland 45

MCI 57, Maranacook 50

Nokomis 63, Gardiner 56

Oceanside 67, Morse 42

Portland 68, Kennebunk 33

Skowhegan 44, Oxford Hills 42

Westbrook 53, Bonny Eagle 30

Winslow 73, Medomak Valley 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor 61, Brewer 57

Calais 77, Shead 45

Easton 42, Cent. Aroostook 36

Limestone 46, Madawaska 32

Narraguagus 46, Jonesport-Beals 39

St. Dominic 38, Lisbon 37

Van Buren 74, Wisdom 36

Washburn 85, Gr. Houlton Christian 47

Woodland 57, Machias 40

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 65, Lincoln Acad. 39

Brewer 63, Erskine 51

Calais 83, Woodland 19

Camden Hills 60, Leavitt 30

Central 42, Bucksport 15

Dexter 65, Bangor Christian 19

Ellsworth 44, Washington Acad. 41

Forest Hills 48, Greenville 33

Fort Fairfield 50, Katahdin 41

Freeport 45, Fryeburg 42

Hodgdon 61, East Grand 34

Houlton 38, Mattanawcook 32

Hyde 40, Hebron 24

Lake Region 37, York 30

Maranacook 55, MCI 28

MDI 55, Hermon 27

Medomak Valley 40, Winslow 30

Mount Ararat 60, Hampden 30

Nokomis 46, Gardiner 40

Old Town 53, John Bapst 44

Orono 58, Penquis 41

Piscataquis 65, Foxcroft 48

Presque Isle 80, Caribou 22

Schenck 78, Stearns 30

Sumner 67, Searsport 45

Thornton 41, Marshwood 30

Washburn 67, Fort Kent 55

BOYS HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, U-New England 3

Southern Maine 5, Colby 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, Sacred Heart 2 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Vermont Tech 78, UM-Fort Kent 63

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 88, UMPI 64

Husson 87, Thomas 67

UM-Farmington 87, MMA 52

U-New England 59, Gordon 50

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 65, Emmanuel 63

UM-Fort Kent 78, Vermont Tech 53

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 80, UMPI 38

Husson 70, Thomas 29

U-New England 70, Gordon 39

So. Maine 83, R.I. College 71

UM-Farmington 56, MMA 43

High school basketball

BOYS

NOKOMIS 63, GARDINER 56

Gardiner (3-5) 56

Hallett, Jamison 5-21 2-2 15, McFarland 6-14 0-0 14, Orwiler 3-17 2-3 9, McKelvey 1-3 0-0 2, Weston 2-4 2-5 6, Meehan 3-11 0-1 7, Austin 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 21-72 7-13 56.

Nokomis (5-4) 63

Kershner 2-5 1-2 6, Hartsgrove 10-22 5-6 28, A. Cartwright 5-13 2-2 13, Foss 1-3 0-2 0, Wing 1-7 0-1 2, Haas 3-5 0-0 7, W. Cartwright 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 24-57 8-13 63.

Gardiner 11-22-40-56

Nokomis 18-33-47-63

3-pt. goals — Gardiner (7-21): Jamison 3-8, McFarland 2-5, Meehan 1-3, Orwiler 1-5; Nokomis (7-15): Hartsgrove 3-6, W. Cartwright 1-1, Kershner 1-1, A. Cartwright 1-3, Haas 1-3, Wing 0-1

JV: Nokomis 69-63

HAMPDEN 59, MT. ARARAT 37

Hampden (9-0) 59

Nick Gilpin 2-2-7, Cam Scott 0-2-2, Zach Gilpin 10-3-28, Tyler Norris 0-3-3, Matt Palmer 3-0-8, Brian Fickett 0-3-3, Matt Martin 3-1-8, Brendan McIntyre 0-0-0. Totals — 18-14-59.

Mt. Ararat (4-5) 37

Alex LaPierre 2-0-4, Jake Demosthenes 0-0-0, Shyheim Ulrickson 6-6-14, Jason Tome 0-0-0, Mason Griffin 3-0-6, Tyler Roberts 2-0-4, Gabe Pelletier 1-2-5, Zach Greene 0-0-0, Jordan Castonguay 0-0-0, Kevin Carter 0-0-0. Totals — 14-8-37.

3-pt. goals — Hampden: N. Gilpin, Z. Gilpin 5, Palmer 2, Martin; Mount Ararat: Pelletier.

Hampden 13 19 13 14 — 59

Mt. Ararat 11 4 18 4 — 37

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou HS

Aroostook League

Boys 3.5K Classic Ski Results: 1st. Caribou High School (22), 2nd. Fort Kent Community High School (38), 3rd. Presque Isle High School (43), and4th. Madawaska High School (57)

1. Daniel Streinz (KAT) 11:24, 2. Kamran Husain (FK) 11:26, 3. Lance McKenney (FF) 11:29, 4. Brenden Cyr (CHS) 12:02, 5. Jon Rochester (PI) 12:03, 6. Keith Draper (CHS) 12:12, 7. Ron Lund (CHS) 12:30, 8. Darin Jandreau (MAD) 12:47, 9. Michael Marquis (CHS) 12:55, 10. Matt Toussaint (FK) 12:56, 11. Cody Johnson (FK) 12:59, 12. Riley McDuffie (CHS) 13:00, 13. Joel Shay (PI) 13:01, 14. Jason Bartley (PI) 13:05, 15. Noah Rossignol (PI) 13:10.

Girls 3.5K Classic Ski Results: 1st. Caribou High School (10), 2nd. Fort Kent Community High School (37), 3rd. Presque Isle High School (49), 4th.Fort Fairfield High School (61)

1. Hannah Streinz (KAT) 13:49, 2. Sarah Doak (CHS) 14:08, 3. Lydia Streinz (KAT) 14:17, 4. Ashley Richards (CHS) 14:49, 5. Chelsea Bard (CHS) 15:11, 6. Anna Soderberg (CHS) 15:15, 7. Rudy Martin (FK) 16.27, 8. Ginger Kieffer (CHS) 16:42, 9. Bonnie Corey (PI) 17:15, 10. Lauren Chapman (CHS) 17:15, 11. Alexa Pelletier (FK) 17:30, 12.Gentle Prescott (FK) 17:41, 13. Danielle Allen (PI) 17:42, 14. Maura Freme (CHS) 17:56, and 15.Kaitlyn Ring (CHS) 17:58.

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East Leaders

Boys

Scoring Averages (min 70 points): Garrett Libby Old Town 22.71, Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 19.00, Ben Walls MDI 16.83, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 14.75, Ryan Rebar Foxcroft Acad 14.25, Sam Brown John Bapst 12.29, Tyler Brooks PI 12.00, Jacob Schoppee Washington Acad 11, Austin Seavey WA 11.83, Bradley Shields PI 11.13, Kaleb Smith Foxcroft Acad 11.00, Kolby Kendall FA 11.00, Garvey Melmed Old Town 10.43

Field goal % (min 45 attempts): Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 62.50%, Austin Seavey Washington Acad 57.14%, Ben Walls MDI 54.00%, Bradley Shields Presque Isle 47.95%, Gage Feeney Washington Acad 47.83%, Kolby Kendall Foxcroft Acad 47.62%, Garrett Libby Old Town 47.37%, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 44.68%, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 43.75%, Tyler Thayer Hermon 38.78%

Free throw % (min 20 attempts): Garrett Libby Old Town 79.41%, Dayne Savage Caribou 78.26%, Cody Lyford Presque Isle 76.92%, Brandon Braley Ellsworth 72.73%, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 72.22%, Griffin Nightingale Ellsworth 70.83% , Steven Mahon Ellsworth 66.67%, Ben Walls MDI 65.38%, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 65.12% , Josh Bean Ellsworth 64.00%

3-point % (min 25 attempts):

Garrett Libby Old Town 41.27%, Sam Brown John Bapst 35.90%, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 35.56%, Kaleb Smith Foxcroft Acad 34.78%, Cody Lyons John Bapst 32.50%, Ben Walls MDI 32.26%, Tyler Varney Washington Acad 32.14%, Jacob Schoppee Washington Acad 30.30%, Garve Melmed Old Town 29.03%, Cam Archer Old Town 28.21%

Rebounds (min 30): Garrett Libby Old Town 9.14, Adam Gray MDI 9.00, Kolby Kendall Foxcroft Acad 8.25, Bradley Shields Presque Isle 7.50, Adam Strang John Bapst 7.29, Austin Seavey Washington Acad 6.83, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 6.63, Gage Feeney Washington Acad 5.50, Garvey Melmed Old Town 5.43, Hunter Smith Foxcroft Acad 5.38

Steals (min 15): Tyler Varney Washington Acad 4.67, Jon Phelps MDI 3.00, Ben Walls MDI 3.00, Ryan Rebar Foxcroft Acad 2.38, Hunter Law Foxcroft Acad 2.25, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 2.00.

Assists (min 15): Josh Bean Ellsworth 6.00, Jonah Stephenson Presque Isle 5.75, Tyler Varney Washington Acad 4.17, Colby Kohn John Bapst 3.43, Ryan Rebar Foxcroft Acad 3.38, Garvey Melmed Old Town 2.71, Hunter Law Foxcroft Acad 2.13, Tyler Brooks Presque Isle 2.13, Jacob Williams Presque Isle 1.88

Girls

Scoring Averages (min 70 points): Raychel Alley, Hermon17.60, Mackenzie Foss Washington Acad 15.00, Alexa Massey Caribou14.86 Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 14.67, Morgan Card Ellsworth14.22, Hannah Shaw MDI 13.57, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 11.56, Megan Ireland Presque Isle 11.11 Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 10.33, Brooke Cole Old Town , 9.75

Field goal % (min 40 attempts): Hannah Shaw MDI 70.49%, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 63.46%. Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 54.93%, Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 53.62%, Taylor White Ellsworth 51.61%, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 50.00%, Mackenzie Foss Washington Acad 45.83%, Morgan Card Ellsworth 45.26%, Emily Lewis MDI 43.08%, Alexa Massey Caribou 42.53%.

Free throw % (min 25 attempts): Raychel Alley Hermon 93.33%, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 89.19%, Jordan Turner John Bapst73.53%, Hannah Phillipon John Bapst 65.63%, Rebecca McDougal Caribou 65.38%, Emily Lewis MDI 64.10%, Morgan Card Ellsworth 63.83%, Alexa Massey Caribou 62.07%, Emily Berry Ellsworth 61.29%, Brooke Cole Old Town 56.67%

3-point % (min 25 attempts):

Megan Ireland Presque Isle 42.59%, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 39.13%, Sarah Phelps MDI 33.33%, Raychel Alley Hermon 32.43%, Liza Buck Presque Isle 31.82%, Sydni Palmer Ellsworth 28.57%, Karlee Bernier Presque Isle 25.00%, Jenna Crouse Hermon 25.00%, Kelsey Hesseltine Old Town 22.86%, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 22.73%.

Rebounds (min 35): Alexa Massey Caribou 6.86, Hannah Shaw MDI 6.29, Kelsey Shaw MDI 5.86, Morgan Card Ellsworth 5.44, Kate Rawson Old Town 5.29, Krystal Kingsbury Presque Isle 5.00, Brooke Cole Old Town 5.00, Hailee Langley Ellsworth 4.89, Taylor White Ellsworth 4.89, Emily Berry Ellsworth 4.56.

Steals (min 20): Megan Ireland Presque Isle 4.00, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.67, Hannah Shaw MDI 3.43 Sarah Phelps MDI 3.11, Emily Lewis MDI 3.11, Britney Hamlin Hermon 3.00, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.67, Kelsey Shaw MDI 2.57, Katelynn Tardie Caribou 2.43, Emily Berry Ellsworth 2.22.

Assists (min 15): Raychel Alley Hermon 4.00, Megan Ireland Presque Isle 3.22, Chandler Guerrette Presque Isle 3.22, Logan Huckins Wash. Acad 3.00, Kelsey Maxim Old Town 2.57, Emily Lewis MDI 2.56, Hannah Graham Presque Isle 2.56, Emily Berry Ellsworth 2.22, Lauren Martin Old Town 2.13, Sarah Phelps MDI 1.89

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Mary Smith, Beverly Woodcock, Jane LeVie, Gwen Archambault, 42; 2. Barbara Bristow, Barbara Sheets, Sherry Brooks, 50; 3. Lesley Waterman, Betty Jamison, Judy Chandler, Stevie Lord, 51

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports