Local sports results for Jan. 1, 2013

Posted Jan. 02, 2013, at 10:57 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Boothbay at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Calais at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Madison, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Chr., 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, 7 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at St. Dominic, 6 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 7:10 p.m.

Old Town at Lawrence, 5:10 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Boston U., 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Caribou 71, Foxcroft 51

Hermon 59, Old Town 51

Washburn 64, So. Aroostook 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Caribou 51, Foxcroft 37

Fort Kent 52, Houlton 47

MDI 44, John Bapst 31

Orono 53, Bucksport 19

BOYS HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Brewer 5, Orono 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Concordia 3 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Eastern Nazarene 99, Thomas 81

Springfield 75, Colby 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Brandeis 63, Husson 43

Keene State 63, Colby 60

Tuesday’s Results

Keene State 58, Colby 57

Virginia Commonwealth 82, Maine 47

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League

At Big Rock

Boys Giant Slalom AM Ski Results: Fort Kent (12), Presque Isle (29), Central Aroostook High School (53), Caribou High School (76), Lee Academy (94), John Bapst (133), Greenville (145)

(1) Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:37.71, (2) Joey Guimond (FK) 1:39.59, (3) Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:39.69, (4) Gabe Player (PI) 1:39.84, (5) Cody Clayton (CAHS) 1:40.04, (6) Carter Voisine (FK) 1:40.18, (7) Chris Carroll (PI) 1:40.19, (8) Bryce Smith (PI) 1:40.23, (9) Austin Caverhill (CAHS) 1:40.39, (10) Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:40.41, (11) Nolan McDuffie (CHS) 1:40.42, (12) Dean Walker (CHS) 1:41.96, (13) Zack Grass (CAHS) 1:42.43, (14) Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:42.81, (15) Shane Stanley (FK) 1:43.06

Girls Giant Slalom AM Ski Results: Fort Kent (20), Central Aroostook High School (34), Presque Isle (71), Lee Academy (80), Caribou High School (81), Mattanawcook Academy (118), John Bapst (119)

(1) Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:43.07, (2) Rudy Martin (FK) 1:45.19, (3) Samantha Kearney (CAHS) 1:46.08, (4) Evelyn Thompson (HA) 1:48.28, (5) Tina Gerl (LA) 1:48.98, (6) Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:52.37, (7) Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:52.41, (8) Paige Garrison (CAHS) 1:53.84, (9) Ginger Kieffer (CHS) 1:55.02, (10) Whitney Cote (CAHS) 1:55.34, (11) Samantha Dubay (FK) 1:55.48, (12) Miarah Preist (PC) 1:56.33, (13) Nicole Gebhart (CA) 1:59.30, (14) Julia Richards (MAD) 2:01.21, (15) Madeline Abderson (HOU) 2:01.21

Boys Giant Slalom PM Ski Results: Fort Kent (10), Presque Isle (46), Caribou High School (58), Central Aroostook High School (60), Lee Academy (101), Greenville (138), John Bapst (143)

(1) Andrew Paradis (FK) 1:32.19, (2) Brandon Ouellette (FK) 1:33.17, (3) Brady Lizotte (FK) 1:35.49, (4) Carter Voisine (FK) 1:35.89, (5) Nolan McDuffie (CHS) 1:35.90, (6) Shane Stanley (FK) 1:35.96, (7) Cody Clayton (CA) 1:36.31, (8) Bryce Smith (PI) 1:36.69, (9) Gabe Player (PI) 1:37.44, (10) Kyle MacCallum (PI) 1:37.57, (11) Austin Caverhill (CA) 1:37.68, (12) Trevor Daigle (FK) 1:37.87, (13) Sean Barbosa (CHS) 1:38.08, (14) Dean Walker (CHS) 1:38.08, (15) Zack Grass (CA) 1:39.98

Girls Giant Slalom PM Ski Results:Fort Kent (22), Central Aroostook High School (57), Presque Isle (61), Caribou High School (82), Lee Academy (88), Mattanawcook Academy (115), John Bapst (118)

(1) Alexa Pelletier (FK) 1:41.12, (2) Smantha Kearney (CA) 1:41.54, (3) Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:46.02, (4) Rudy Martin (FK) 1:46.67, (5) Tina Gerl (LA) 1:46.80, (6) Danielle Ouellette (FK) 1:48.19, (7) Evelyn Thompson (HA) 1:48.60, (8) Miarah Preist (PC) 1:52.94, (9) Paige Garrison (CA) 1:54.65, (10) Julia Richards (MAD) 1:54.88, (11) Samantha Dubay (FK) 1:54.98, (12) Ginger Kieffer (CHS) 1:57.25, (13) Natalie Hodgeman (HA) 1:58.22, (14) Cameo Madore (PI) 1:58.64, (15) Madeline Anderson (HOU) 1:59.64

WOMEN

Rams 82, Black Bears 47

Maine (1-12)

Walczak 5-16 1-2 11, Wellington 3-7 2-2 8, Anderson 5-8 0-0 15, Weckstrom 0-1 0-0 0, Wood 2-12 0-0 5, Assaf 0-3 0-0 0, Gustafsson 0-1 0-0 0, Bodine 2-9 0-0 6, Roberts 1-4 0-0 2; Totals 18-61 3-4 47

Virginia Commonwealth (7-7)

Green 4-10 0-0 11, Hobson 5-12 0-0 12, Williams 1-4 0-0 2, Parks 10-16 4-4 24, Henry 1-4 0-0 2, Atwater 5-9 2-3 13, Royster 1-3 0-1 2, Koivunen 6-11 0-0 14, Adebayo 0-0 0-0 0, Alaeze 1-4 0-0 2, Henry 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 34-73 6-8 82

3-pt. goals — Maine (8-24): Anderson 5-7, Weckstrom 0-1, Wood 1-7, Bodine 2-7, Roberts 0-2; VCU (8-26): Green 3-6, Hobson 2-8, Parks 0-1, Atwater 1-4, Koivunen2-7

Halftime: VCU 35-24

Att: 368

Football

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card games

Saturday, Jan. 5

AFC: Cincinnati Bengals (10-6) at Houston Texans (12-4), 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

NFC: Minnesota Vikings (10-6) at Green Bay Packers (11-5), 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 5

AFC: Indianapolis Colts (11-5) at Baltimore Ravens (10-6), 1 p.m. (CBS)

NFC: Seattle Seahawks (11-5) at Washington Redskins (10-6), 4:30 p.m. (Fox)

Divisional games

Saturday, Jan. 12

AFC: Wild-card game winner at Denver Broncos (13-3), 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

NFC: Wild-card game winner at San Francisco 49ers (11-4-1), 8 p.m. (Fox)

Sunday, Jan. 13

NFC: Wild-card game winner at Atlanta Falcons (13-3), 1 p.m. (Fox)

AFC: Wild-card game winner at New England Patriots (12-4), 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 20

Conference finals

AFC: Teams and site to be determined (CBS)

NFC: Teams and site to be determined (Fox)

Sunday, Feb. 3

Super Bowl

At New Orleans:

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:20 p.m. (CBS)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports