Local sports results for Dec. 31, 2012

Posted Jan. 01, 2013, at 6:02 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 57, Lewiston 45

Bucksport 53, Orono 44

Dexter 55, Piscataquis 47

Easton 60, Van Buren 21

George Stevens 71, Central 57

Hampden 66, Brewer 46

John Bapst 75, Washington Acad. 74 (OT)

Lawrence 53, Cony 39

LCS/MSSM 60, Wisdom 39

Marshwood 47, Cheverus 39

MDI 76, Caribou 54

Medomak Valley 54, Waterville 45

Messalonskee 63, Skowhegan 30

Mountain Valley 68, Telstar 43

Noble 43, Westbrook 40

Oceanside 62, Leavitt 40

Old Town 57, Foxcroft 50

Presque Isle 69, Ellsworth 44

Sanford 70, Kennebunk 49

Schenck 57, Penobscot Valley 52

South Portland 62, Massabesic 41

Saturday’s Results

Ashland 56, East Grand 40

Bangor Christian 39, PVHS 37

Calais 78, Madawaska 30

Caribou 72, Ellsworth 52

Cen. Aroostook 64, Fort Fairfield 57

DI-Stonington 64, Searsport 46

Edward Little 52, Bangor 50

GSA 67, Piscataquis 65

Hodgdon 103, Gr. Houlton Chr. 58

Houlton 83, Schenck 39

LCS/MSSM 60, Wisdom 39

Machias 54, Greenville 40

Medomak Valley 69, Nokomis 52

Oceanside 65, Maranacook 51

Penquis 57, Lee Acad. 35

Presque Isle 57, MDI 50

Stearns 54, Mattanawcook 44

Washburn 78, Fort Kent 53

Monday’s Results

Caribou 71, Foxcroft 51

Hermon 59, Old Town 51

Washburn 64, So. Aroostook 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewer 59, Hampden 38

Cheverus 57, Marshwood 33

Dexter 58, Piscataquis 35

Hodgdon 47, Cen. Aroostook 43

Lawrence 44, Mt. Blue 40

Leavitt 67, Oceanside 65

Lewiston 46, Brunswick 45

LCS/MSSM 55, Wisdom 25

McAuley 60, Biddeford 19

MDI 66, Caribou 36

Medomak Valley 48, Waterville 16

Mount Ararat 44, Cony 41

Penquis 52, Stearns 41

Presque Isle 79, Ellsworth 38

Rangeley 67, Valley 18

Sanford 64, Kennebunk 24

Schenck 65, Penobscot Valley 35

Searsport 61, Bangor Christian 43

South Portland 62, Massabesic 28

Thornton Acad. 37, Windham 36

Van Buren 44, Easton 39

Washington Acad. 37, John Bapst 29

Westbrook 43, Noble 32

Saturday’s Results

Ashland 57, East Grand 36

Dexter 75, Stearns 49

DI-Stonington 63, Searsport 52

Edward Little 61, Bangor 49

Ellsworth 56, Caribou 42

Fort Kent 65, Cen. Aroostook 40

Hodgdon 52, Gr. Houlton Chr. 37

Lee 44, Bucksport 27

Lincoln Acad. 48, MCI 26

Machias 51, Greenville 33

Nokomis 51, Medomak Valley 25

Old Town 45, Hermon 44

Penquis 39, Mattanawcook 33

Presque Isle 55, MDI 46

So. Aroostook 45, Katahdin 28

Monday’s Results

Caribou 51, Foxcroft 37

Fort Kent 52, Houlton 47

Orono 53, Bucksport 19

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Hampden 4, Orono 2

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 6, Brewer 3

John Bapst 5, Presque Isle 3

Messalonskee 6, Houlton/Hodgdon 1

Monday’s Results

Brewer 5, Orono 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Florida College Classic

Cornell 5, Ferris St. 3

Maine 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Saturday’s Results

Florida College Classic

Championship: Maine 6, Cornell 4

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, St. Norbert 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Brandeis 85, Bates 68

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 81, USM 75 (OT)

Husson 80, Delaware Valley 73

Maine 76, Quinnipiac 71

Salem State 86, UMPI 75

Sunday’s Results

Salem State 93, Southern Maine 83

St. Joseph’s 73, Becker 72

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 66, Clarkson 35

Southern Maine 75, D’Youville 55

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 58, Clark 53

Southern Maine 76, Dominican 53

UMass Boston 69, Maine Maritime 60

High School Hockey

Brewer 5, Orono 3

Brewer (5-1) 2-1-2 — 5

Orono (3-3) 0-3-0 — 3

First period — 1. Brew, S. Valley (B. Valley), 2:28; 2. Brew, S. Valley (unassisted), 4:27.

Second period — 3. Orono, Francis (Loktu), 6:36; 4. Orono, Cloutier (C. McKaig), 9:58 (pp); 5. Orono, Francis (Cloutier, C. McKaig), 12:39; 6. Brewer, White (S. Valley), 14:59.

Third period — 7. Brew, G. Valley (S. Valley), 7:51; 8. Brew, White (S. Valley), 8:10.

Shots on goal — Brewer 20-17-14 — 51; Orono 3-8-6 — 17

Goaltenders — Brewer, Spaulding (17 shots, 14 saves), Orono, Brown (51-46)

Power plays — Brewer 0-6, Orono 1-2

Penalties/minutes — Brewer 2-4, Orono 6-25

High school basketball

BOYS

HERMON 59, OLD TOWN 51

Old Town (5-2) 51

Dunn, Gonnella 3-1-8, Archer 5-0-14, Melmed 4-0-8, Zertuche, Lynch, Libby 6-2-15, Richardson 1-1-3, Bartlett 1-1-3. Totals 20-5-51.

Hermon (4-2) 59

Rioux 2-1-5, Marseille 3-2-8, Hoogterp 7-0-19, Thayer 9-8-27, Martin, Hieftje, Kelly. Totals 126-11-59.

Old Town 13-26-34-51

Hermon 7-22-42-59

3-pt. goals — Archer 4, Gonnella, Libby; Hoogterp 5, Thayer

JV: Old Town 42-38

Road racing

7th annual Epic Sports Finale 5K

At Bangor

1. Adam Goode 15:31, 2. Matthew Adams 15:32, 3. Dan Jackson 15:58, 4. Nolan Dumont 18:20, 5. Brian Herasymchuck 18:44, 6. Tyler White 18:58, 7. Ben Salinas 19:34, 8. Chris Holt 19:38, 9. Milton Blake 20:19, 10. Peter Lodge 20:29, 11. John Peckenham 20:31, 12. Sarah Mulcahy 20:33, 13. Joshua Wheeler 20:37, 14. Greg Dean 20:46, 15. Joshua Marquis 20:50, 16. Kristine Guaraldo 21:09, 17. Greg Leavitt 21:22, 18. Mike Tormey 21:46, 19. Elizabeth Neiman 21:56, 20. Phoebe Peckenham 22:00, 21. Robin Clarke 22:04, 22. Jonathan Rice 22:10, 23. Dennis Claire 22:18, 24. Nick Lam 22:24, 25. Brendan Paradis 22:37,

26. Grace Nash 23:14, 27. Johanna Szillery 23:14, 28. David Barnard 23:17, 29. Tom Kirby 23:31, 30. Lisa Kingsbury 23:32, 31. Dapice Deedra 23:43, 32. Noell Palmieri 23:47, 33. Scott Heidemann 24:05, 34. Deirdre Wholly 24:16, 35. Mary Parsons 24:19, 36. Steve Sullivan 24:34, 37. Peter Devine 24:43, 38. Stephani Walton 24:46, 39. Charles Pattavina 24:48, 40. Gary Larson 24:51, 41. Ashley Robinson 24:54, 42. Miranda Monk 24:54, 43. Matt Theriault 25:02, 44. Margaret Peckenham 25:12, 45. Ray Bolduc 25:30, 46. Ashley Simon 25:31, 47. Kristen Braun 25:42, 48. Tonya Pickering 25:43, 49. David Slagger 25:55, 50. Louie Morrison 26:11,

51. Sally Peckenham 26:18, 52. Justin Cartier 26:44, 53. John Havlin 26:45, 54. Meredith Roderka 26:57, 55. Joel Bragdon 26:58, 56. Chris Day 27:03, 57. Dave Samuelian 27:24, 58. Lori Sharrow 27:34, 59. Kim Johnson 27:38, 60. Paula Page 27:38, 61. Dave Pickering 27:40, 62. Holli Kennison 27:47, 63. Susan Tracy 27:53, 64. Rick Fowler 28:13, 65. Phil Pierce 28:28, 66. Donne Sinderson 28:28, 67. John Rubino 28:32, 68. Kelly Gay 28:34, 69. Brent Stewart 28:48, 70. Kate Goupee 28:53, 71. Ashley Havlin 28:53, 72. Polly Peckenham 29:04, 73. Kelly Havlin 29:14, 74. Meegan Bolduc 29:20, 75. Brian Costello 29:20,

76. Carol Costello 29:24, 77. Lorena Stearns 29:36, 78. Amy Michelle 29:42, 79. Bob Laskey 30:01, 80. Linda McDougall 30:01, 81. Cheryl Gallant 30:03, 82. Jeanne Butterfield 30:04, 83. Paul Markosian 30:08, 84. JoAnn Clough 30:09, 85. Becca Clough 30:10, 86. James Lee 31:57, 87. Mary Moore 32:00, 88. Steve Lepore 32:17, 89. Robin Emery 32:31, 90. Lynn Caron 33:01, 91. Rebecca Lebel 33:34, 92. Leslie Smith 33:39, 93. Darcie Sands 33:41, 94. Jean Jenkins 34:28, 95. Darci Fortier 35:06, 96. Nicole Higgins 35:07, 97. Christopher Gauthie 35:12, 98. Terri Eldridge 35:20, 99. Beth Ireland 35:53, 100. Kelly Havlin Brooks 36:15,

101. Lynn Matoush 36:16, 102. Lydia Gilmore 37:19, 103. Virginia Gilmore 37:20, 104. Mary Zidalis 38:10, 105. Katie Kelly 38:33, 106. Kelly Cookson 38:41, 107. Adam Jenkins 39:15, 108. Joy Stevens 40:48, 109. Jacob McKenney 40:57, 110. Kellie McKenney 41:00, 111. Sophie Jenkins 41:00, 112. Tracy Bigney 45:31, 113. Mary Jordan-Carter 49:20, 114. Teresa Higgins 49:20

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/01/01/sports/local-sports-results-for-dec-31-2012/ printed on September 22, 2014