Local sports results for Dec. 28, 2012

Posted Dec. 28, 2012, at 10:27 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 28, 2012, at 11:54 p.m.

Today’s games

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 11 a.m.

Belfast at Morse, 12 p.m.

Bucksport at Lee, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Madawaska, 1 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 6:30 p.m.

Deering at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Stearns, 2:30 p.m.

East Grand at Ashland, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 10 a.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.

Greenville at Machias, 1 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 3 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 1:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 2 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Erskine, 2 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 2:30 p.m.

Portland at Gorham, 1 p.m.

Searsport at DIS, 1 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Bangor at Edward Little, 6:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Morse, 1:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Deering, 7 p.m.

Calais at Madawaska, 2:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Fryeburg, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 2:30 p.m.

East Grand at Ashland, 2:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Caribou, 11:30 a.m.

Erskine at Oxford Hills, 2 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Camden Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Machias, 2:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Oceanside, 2:30 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 5 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 6 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Christian, 1 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 2:30 p.m.

Scarborough at Biddeford, 1 p.m.

Searsport at DIS, 2:30 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Kent, 2:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Bangor at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Gray-NG/Poland at Skowhegan, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Houlton at Messalonskee, 12:50 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Gardiner, 7:40 p.m.

Lisbon at Cony, 5:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley/Windham at South Portland, 6:45 p.m.

Winslow at Lawrence, 8 p.m.

SWIMMING

Foxcroft at Caribou

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine vs. Cornell, 7:30 p.m., at Estero, Fla.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson vs. Delaware Valley, at Washington, D.C., 2 p.m.

Maine at Quinnipiac, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Salem State, 6 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Clarkson at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. D’Youville, at Salem, Mass., noon

St. Joseph’s vs. Webber International, at Warner, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Becker at St. Joseph’s, 2 p.m.

Husson vs. TBA, at Washington, D.C., TBA

Southern Maine at Salem State, 6 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. Claremont Mudd Scripps

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin vs. TBA, TBA

Colby vs. Salve Regina, at Keene, N.H., 3 p.m.

Maine at Towson, 2 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. UMass Boston, at Key Largo, Fla., 4 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Dominican (Ill.), at Salem, Mass., noon

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Bangor at Oxford Hills, Fri.

Ellsworth at Caribou, Sat., 11:30 a.m.

Katahdin at Cen. Aroostook, Jan. 3, 7 p.m.

MCI at Morse, no date

MDI at Presque Isle, Sat.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, Jan. 5, 2:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt, Fri.

Waterville at Medomak Valley, Fri., 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 57, Lewiston 45

Bucksport 53, Orono 44

Dexter 55, Piscataquis 47

Easton 60, Van Buren 21

George Stevens 71, Central 57

Hampden 66, Brewer 46

John Bapst 75, Washington Acad. 74 (OT)

Lawrence 53, Cony 39

LCS/MSSM 60, Wisdom 39

Marshwood 47, Cheverus 39

MDI 76, Caribou 54

Medomak Valley 54, Waterville 45

Messalonskee 63, Skowhegan 30

Mountain Valley 68, Telstar 43

Noble 43, Westbrook 40

Oceanside 62, Leavitt 40

Old Town 57, Foxcroft 50

Presque Isle 69, Ellsworth 44

Sanford 70, Kennebunk 49

Schenck 57, Penobscot Valley 52

South Portland 62, Massabesic 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Brewer at Hampden, Fri.

Camden Hills at Nokomis, Jan. 5, 1 p.m., at Camden Hills

Ellsworth at Caribou, Sat., 10 a.m.

Leavitt at Oceanside, Fri.

MDI at Presque Isle, Sat.

Medomak Valley at Waterville, Fri., 2:30 p.m.

Morse at MCI, no date

Oxford Hills at Bangor, Jan. 14

Friday’s Results

Brewer 59, Hampden 38

Cheverus 57, Marshwood 33

Dexter 58, Piscataquis 35

Hodgdon 47, Cen. Aroostook 43

Lawrence 44, Mt. Blue 40

Leavitt 67, Oceanside 65

Lewiston 46, Brunswick 45

LCS/MSSM 55, Wisdom 25

McAuley 60, Biddeford 19

MDI 66, Caribou 36

Medomak Valley 48, Waterville 16

Mount Ararat 44, Cony 41

Penquis 52, Stearns 41

Presque Isle 79, Ellsworth 38

Rangeley 67, Valley 18

Sanford 64, Kennebunk 24

Schenck 65, Penobscot Valley 35

Searsport 61, Bangor Christian 43

South Portland 62, Massabesic 28

Thornton Acad. 37, Windham 36

Van Buren 44, Easton 39

Washington Acad. 37, John Bapst 29

Westbrook 43, Noble 32

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Hampden 4, Orono 2

WRESTLING

Thursday’s Postponements

Hermon Holiday Tournament, Fri., 9 a.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Florida College Classic

Cornell 5, Ferris St. 3

Maine 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-EMITL
At UMaine Field House, Orono
.

Boys Team Scores: Hermon 115, Old Town 79, MDI 74, Central 70, Foxcroft 33, Sumner 27

4×880: 1, Central (Grant Goodwin , Ty Orduna , Jake Garrett , Adam Oko), 9:38.88. 2, Old Town (Jacob Hall , Austin Comeau , Timothy Gould , Logan Hildreth), 9:47.29. 3, Hermon (Mitchell Lynds , Josh Zapsky , Jon Stinson , Joshua Devou), 10:32.92.

55 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 8.08. 2, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.68. 3, Charles Moody, OT, 9.02. 4, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 9.40. 5, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 9.45. 6, Chris-tian Kimball, SUM, 10.75.

55: 1, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 6.89. 2, David Shepardson, HER, 6.90. 3, Ryan Wang, FOX, 7.04. 4, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.09. 5, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 7.11. 6, Donald Boyer, FOX, 7.16.

1 Mile: 1, Max Mason, MDI, 5:16.60. 2, Josh Zapsky, HER, 5:21.46. 3, Ty Orduna, CEN, 5:24.83. 4, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:36.90. 5, Logan Hildreth, OT, 5:37.22. 6, Jacob Hall, OT, 5:41.40.

400: 1, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 55.46. 2, Will Richard, MDI, 56.42. 3, David Shepardson, HER, 56.86. 4, Alexan-der Petersen, HER, 56.99. 5, Jake Garrett, CEN, 57.01. 6, Austin Comeau, OT, 57.44.

800: 1, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:12.44. 2, Max Mason, MDI, 2:21.44. 3, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 2:23.63. 4, Jacob Hall, OT, 2:34.39. 5, Sebastian Zepeda, FOX, 2:38.02. 6, Julian Zepeda, FOX, 2:41.65.

200: 1, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 24.60. 2, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 24.70. 3, Ryan Wang, FOX, 24.93. 4, Baramee Janla, SUM, 25.05. 5, Christian Duncan, CEN, 25.38. 6, Jasper Thompson, FOX, 25.44.

2 Mile: 1, Josh Zapsky, HER, 11:51.74. 2, Jon Stinson, HER, 11:59.29.

4×220: 1, Old Town (Nicolas Boutin , Austin Comeau , Kyle Dupuis , Noah Swedberg), 1:45.46. 2, Central (Travis Potvin , Tyler Michaels , Christopher Hersey , Jared St. Peter), 1:48.43.

Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 47-11.50. 2, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 43-00.50. 3, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 40-07.75. 4, Ezra Hallet, MDI, 39-06. 5, Ben Brown, CEN, 36-09.75. 6, Braden Upshaw, OT, 36-00.

Long Jump: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 19-00. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-07.50. 3, Charles Moody, OT, 18-04.25. 4, Alexander Petersen, HER, 17-11. 5, Baramee Janla, SUM, 17-08.50. 6, Kyle Barnes, HER, 17-01.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Chandler Sperrey, HER, 36-03.50. 2, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 34-11.50. 3, Derek Haas, OT, 34-06. 4, Brandon Wade, SUM, 34-05.

High Jump: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 5-10. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-08. 3, Charles Moody, OT, 5-06. 4, Will Richard, MDI, J5-06. 5, Kyle Jordan, SUM, J5-06. 6, Austin Morse, HER, 4-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 10-06. 2, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 8-06. 3, Andrew Brothers, OT, J8-06. 4, Brendan Dyer, HER, 7-00. 4, Alex Pelletier, HER, 7-00. 6, Christopher Arnold, HER, 6-06.

Brewer boys 139, Hampden 107, John Bapst 46, Orono 44, Mattanawcook 33, Ellsworth 26, Bucksport 7

4×880: 1, Hampden (Max Iannazzi , Jeff King , Justin Cottle , Nic Young), 11:07.38.

55 Hurdles 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.20. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.22. 3, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 8.91. 4, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 9.17. 5, Alex Charette, HAM, 10.61. 6, Jacob Bailey, HAM, 11.05.

55: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 7.03. 2, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 7.04. 3, Jonathan Seymour, HAM, 7.06. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 7.10. 5, Eric Davis, BUC, 7.21. 6, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 7.47.

1 Mile: 1, Robert Looker, ELL, 4:45.54. 2, Caleb Lord, HAM, 4:46.34. 3, Luke Rand, BRW, 4:59.20. 4, Coral Guer-rero, JB, 5:00.27. 5, Tristan Walden, BRW, 5:03.80. 6, Connor Wagner, JB, 5:10.84.

400: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 54.94. 2, Vlad Lakvekhe-liani, JB, 55.78. 3, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 55.85. 4, Eric Davis, BUC, 56.03. 5, Tyler MacDonald, HAM, 56.10. 6, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 56.31.

800: 1, Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:04.26. 2, Tyler White, ORO, 2:05.79. 3, Rylan Norris, JB, 2:12.17. 4, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 2:12.48. 5, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:13.20. 6, Robin Doyle, BUC, 2:20.55.

200: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.49. 2, Braden Sickles, JB, 25.98. 3, Joe Hayden, BRW, 26.02. 4, Evan Lacey, BRW, 26.07. 5, Chris Miller, BRW, 26.15. 6, Drew Lunt, BRW, 26.90.

2 Mile: 1, Luke Rand, BRW, 11:03.97. 2, Connor Wag-ner, JB, 11:08.74. 3, Coral Guerrero, JB, 11:19.30. 4, Ste-phen Taylor, BRW, 11:19.77. 5, Tristan Walden, BRW, 11:22.44. 6, Frank King, ELL, 11:32.13.

4×220: 1, Hampden (Sam Donnelly , Jake Maltz , Jonathan Seymour , Tyler MacDonald), 1:40.08. 2, Brewer (Jonathen Karp , Evan Lacey , Chris Miller , Alec Wort-man), 1:42.41. 3, Orono (Brandon Crocker , David Freder-ick , Josh Marquis , Tyler White), 1:44.38. 4, John Bapst (Braden Sickles , Phillip Faulkingham , Vlad Lakvekheliani , Adam Irvine), 1:46.17. 5, Mattanawcook (Justin Chan , Nick Garfield , Patrick Eastman , Ian Lichtenberg), 2:02.99.

Shot Put: 1, Ian Hall, BRW, 41-07.25. 2, Dan Cox, ELL, 41-06.50. 3, Thomas Hamilton, BRW, 33-00. 4, Jarid Leon-ard, HAM, 32-06.50. 5, Alexander Hollis, HAM, 32-03.25. 6, Jeremy Kelsey, HAM, 31-07.

Long Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 19-11. 2, Jamie Normand, ORO, 18-01. 3, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 17-08. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 17-06.75. 5, Matt Haws, HAM, 17-05.75. 6, Brandon Saintgermain, ELL, 16-08.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Alec Wortman, BRW, 39-04.75. 2, Matt Haws, HAM, 34-01.50. 3, Jacob Jordan, ELL, 33-11.50.

High Jump: 1, Nick Turner, BRW, 5-06. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 5-04. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-04. 4, Drew Lunt, BRW, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 12-06. 2, Joe Hayden, BRW, 11-06. 3, Alec Wortman, BRW, 10-06. 4, Joey Davis, BRW, 10-00. 5, Sam Johnson, BRW, 9-00. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 8-06.

Girls Team Scores: Hermon 169, Old Town 131, MDI 48, Central 18, Foxcroft 6, Sumner 4

4×880: 1, Hermon (Mary Estes , Maren Leach , Re-becca Bullard , Samantha Bullard), 13:30.92.

55 Hurdles 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.94. 2, Sara Hall, OT, 10.83. 3, Anna Carey, CEN, 11.27. 4, Becca Botting, HER, 12.29. 5, Nicole Lessard, CEN, 12.74.

55: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.64. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 7.75. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.86. 4, Laura Phipps, HER, 8.15. 5, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.24. 6, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.28.

1 Mile: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 5:53.56. 2, Caroline Dris-coll, MDI, 6:12.47. 3, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 6:24.25. 4, Lauren Higgins, OT, 7:28.86.

400: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:05.22. 2, Megan Howes, HER, 1:05.96. 3, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:09.61. 4, Chelsea Alley, SUM, 1:13.95.

800: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 2:38.15. 2, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 2:55.45. 3, Samantha Bullard, HER, 3:08.31. 4, Mary Estes, HER, 3:15.97. 5, Rebecca Bullard, HER, 3:28.44. 6, Maren Leach, HER, 3:33.96.

200: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 27.22. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 27.62. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 28.51. 4, Gabby Bryant, HER, 28.60. 5, Michaela Milton, OT, 29.51. 6, Megan Howes, HER, 30.17.

2 Mile: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 12:50.81. 2, Caroline Dris-coll, MDI, 13:24.51. 3, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 14:25.30.

4×220: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy , Kaylin Rogers , Gabby Bryant , Maddie Page), 1:54.78. 2, Old Town (Samantha Milton , Michaela Milton , Courtney Nye , Sara Hall), 2:02.16. 3, Foxcroft (Mia Smith , Desirae Brawn , Holly Ly , Lydia Zepeda), 2:22.13.

Shot Put: 1, Ali King, OT, 30-01. 2, Laura Martin, OT, 28-11. 3, Jillian Byers, HER, 28-10.25. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 27-09. 5, Madeline Cook, MDI, 27-03. 6, Jes-sica Pollard, OT, 26-03.75.

Long Jump: 1, Gabby Bryant, HER, 15-11.75. 2, Samantha Milton, OT, 14-00. 3, Mollie Roy, HER, 13-04.50. 4, Laura Martin, OT, 13-02. 5, Jessica Pollard, OT, 12-08.75. 6, Brooke Lee, OT, 12-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 35-07. 2, Jessica Pollard, OT, 28-09.50. 3, Mollie Roy, HER, 26-04.50. 4, Karli Theberge, HER, 24-05.50.

High Jump: 1, Laura Phipps, HER, 4-04. 2, Bayley Bry-ant, HER, J4-04. 3, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-02. 4, Megan Howes, HER, J4-02. 5, Karli Theberge, HER, 4-00. 5, Deanna Phipps, HER, 4-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Jasmin Belanger, OT, 7-00. 2, Brooke Lee, OT, 6-00.

Girls Team Scores: Hampden 112, Brewer 91, Orono 75, Ellsworth 59, John Bapst 41, Bucksport 11, Mat-tanawcook 6

4×880: 1, Orono (Jordan Richards , Libby Spencer , Anna Ellis , Shelby Boggs), 11:57.87. 2, Ellsworth (Mariah Brown , Haley Lawrence , Sanna Norwood , Julia Zava-leta), 11:58.29.

55 Hurdles 1, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 9.48. 2, Katie Cotton, JB, 9.56. 3, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 9.66. 4, Elise Tilton, JB, 9.88. 5, Allison Pickering, ORO, 10.11. 6, Rachel Karp, BRW, 10.44.

55: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.59. 2, Krystal Grant, HAM, 7.96. 3, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.23. 4, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 8.29. 5, Brooke Hardy, HAM, 8.40. 6, Chareeda Rus-tanavibal, HAM, 8.45.

1 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:30.00. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:38.24. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 5:59.38. 4, Amber Burris, BRW, 6:49.16. 5, Lauren Johns, JB, 6:53.11. 6, Alyssa Munroe, JB, 7:00.61.

400: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 1:02.79. 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:06.27. 3, Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:09.75. 4, Sierra Sinclair, BRW, 1:13.02. 5, Bryanna Parker, HAM, 1:13.11. 6, Kelsey Gilmore, BRW, 1:13.61.

800: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:37.56. 2, Sarah Tatgen-horst, HAM, 2:40.70. 3, Jordan Richards, ORO, 2:47.52. 4, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:49.38. 5, Ashley Woodside, HAM, 2:54.28. 6, Mariah Brown, ELL, 2:55.24.

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.03. 2, Krystal Grant, HAM, 28.75. 3, Kelly Martin, HAM, 30.14. 4, Emma Nichols, BRW, 30.60. 5, Emily Illingworth, BRW, 30.91. 6, Chareeda Rustanavibal, HAM, 31.05.

2 Mile: 1, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:16.07. 2, Elizabeth La-bun, HAM, 13:09.65. 3, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 13:41.76. 4, Alizah Brousard, BRW, 14:03.82. 5, Anna Ellis, ORO, 14:56.39. 6, Amber Burris, BRW, 15:10.99.

4×220: 1, Orono (Sherraiah Grace , Allison Pickering , Jordan Richards , Kayla Marquis), 2:00.53. 2, Hampden (Paige Rainford , Kelly Martin , Abby Martin , Krystal Grant), 2:02.23.

Shot Put: 1, Tori Huntley, ELL, 29-05.75. 2, Anna Bryan, JB, 26-10. 3, Kelsey Leighton, ELL, 26-04.25. 4, Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 23-09.25. 5, Sadie Parsons, BRW, 22-10. 6, Amber Hall, BUC, 21-06.50.

Long Jump: 1, Elise Tilton, JB, 15-02.75. 2, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 14-08. 3, Idy Arce, HAM, 13-11. 4, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 13-03.50. 5, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 13-01.50. 6, Samantha Round, ORO, 12-10.

Triple Jump: 1, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 31-01.50. 2, Emma Nichols, BRW, 29-10. 3, Pauline Liebig, HAM, 27-08.50. 4, Rachel Karp, BRW, 27-02.75.

High Jump: 1, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-04. 2, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 4-02. 3, Elise Arnold, MAT, 4-00. 4, Tori Huntley, ELL, 3-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Allison Pickering, ORO, 7-00. 2, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 6-00. 3, Samantha Round, ORO, J6-00.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

2012 Mid-Maine Tournament

Ellsworth 184 (Morse) 107 (MCI) 89 (Oceanside) 61 (Medomak Valley) 59 (Mount View) 52 (Bucksport) 51 (Mount View) B 13 (Orono) 8, John Bapst 7.5, Medomak B 4.0 (Ellsworth) B no team score

Championship

106: Kyle Bonti (Morse) pinned Jonathan Robishaw (Oceanside), 4:30; 113: Harry Larrabee (Ellsworth) pinned Chris Watrous (MCI), 3:59; 120: Matt Stewart (Bucksport) Dec Dylan Dahlbergh (MCI), 4-2; 126: Tanner Littlefield (MCI) pinned Zack Harris (Ellsworth), 3:56; 132: Jack Weeks (Ellsworth) pinned Hunter Reed (Morse), 5:31; 138: Connor Petros (Ellsworth) pinned Matt Wheeler (Mount View), 1:42; 145: Anthony Barnard (Mount View) pinned Austin Smith (Ellsworth), 1:42; 152: Michael Alvarez (Morse) Dec Trevor Kitchin (MCI), 6-2; 160: Sam Lounder (Ellsworth) pinned Gus McWilliams (MCI), :48; 170: Jake Poors (Ellsworth) pinned Corey Lent (Morse), 2:59; 182: Cyril Miller (Medomak Valley) pinned Brody Losier (Morse), 2:20; 195: Travis Stone (Oceanside) pinned Seth Wilcox (MCI), :56; 220: KP Hillaire (Bucksport) pinned Patrick Kidder (Ellsworth), 1:09; 285: Jared Bragg (Ellsworth) Dec Devan Fuller (Mount View), 8-2

Consolation

106: Noah Robidoux (Ellsworth) Dec Rayanne Leach (Medomak Valley), 7-5 OT; 113: Jared Overlock (Medomak Valley), bye; 120: Dallas Ball (Oceanside) M-Dec Ryan Kiah, John Bapst, 18-6; 126: Anthony Alvarez (Morse), bye; 132: Tim Jerome (Medomak Valley), bye; 138: Andrew Cronk (Medomak Valley) Dec Morgan Black, Medomak B, 7-4; 145: Chad Bonti (Morse) pinned Orrin Harding (Mount View) B, 1:28; 152: Joe Wright (Ellsworth) Dec Isaac Arabadjis (Orono), 6-3; 160: Tony Baudanza (Oceanside) pinned Kyle Perry (Morse), 4:59; 170: Dakota Appleby (Bucksport) pinned Samantha Fowles (Medomak Valley), :16; 182: Vaughn Hitchcock (Ellsworth) pinned Anders Liland (MCI), 4:45; 195: double forfeit; 220: Dylan Look (Medomak Valley) Dec Job Mesaric (Mount View), 10-6; 285: Chris Cole (Mount View) B pinned Alex Rackliffe (Oceanside), :28

WOMEN

DUKES 88, BLACK BEARS 34

Maine (1-10) 34

Walczak 4-11 1-2 9, Heise 1-3 0-0 2, Weckstrom 0-0 0-0 0, Roberts 3-11 1-2 7, Wood 2-6 2-2 7, Mitrovic 0-0 0-0 0, Wells 0-2 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Assaf 0-2 0-0 0, Gustafsson 0-0 0-0 0, BOdine 1-6 0-0 2, Charles 2-2- 0-0 5, Wellington 1-1 0-0 2; Totals 14-45 4-6 34

James Madison (5-6)

Giggetts 3-5 4-4 10, Shepherd 2-5 2-2 6, Precious 4-8 0-0 10, Burkholder 4-13 2-2 13, HIslop 6-11 2-3 14, Gill 3-7 4-6 10, Jones 5-6 2-2 12, Ross 2-4 0-0 4, Gwathmey 3-7 2-2 9; Totals 32-66 18-21 88

3-pt. goals — Maine (2-17): Heise 0-2, Roberts 0-4, Wodd 1-4, Wells 0-1, Bodine 0-5, Charles 1-1; JMU (6-14): Hall 2-3, Burkholder 3-9, Hislop 0-1, Gwathmey 1-1

Halftime: JMU 40-24

Att: 2,209

COLLEGE

Maine 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Minnesota-Duluth (7-9-3) 0-0-0 — 0

Maine (3-11-2) 0-1-0 — 1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Maine, Lomberg 1 (S. Swavely), 13:26.

Third period — No scoring.

Shots on goal: UMD 8-12-11 — 31; Maine 8-6-8 — 22

Goaltenders: UMD, McNeely (22 shots-21 saves), Maine, Ouellette (31-31)

Power plays: UMD 0-5, Maine 0-5

Penalties/minutes: UMD 6-23, Maine 5-10

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports