Local sports results for Dec. 22-23, 2012

Posted Dec. 24, 2012, at 8:40 a.m.

Today’s games

No games scheduled

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 56, Brewer 49

Belfast 60, Mount View 46

Camden Hills 66, Oceanside 63

MCI 54, Nokomis 48

Medomak 70, Lincoln Acad. 50

Saturday’s Postponements

Cent. Aroostook at Fort Kent, no date

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 64, Brunswick 48

Bangor Christian 49, Shead 41

Ellsworth 72, George Stevens 48

Gr. Houlton Christian 69, East Grand 54

Hermon 56, Washington Acad. 50

Houlton 68, Mattanawcook 21

Old Town 59, Caribou 47

Penobscot Valley 62, Katahdin 59

Penquis 55, Piscataquis 29

Presque Isle 52, Foxcroft 46

Searsport 55, Bucksport 47

Southern Aroostook 55, Limestone/MSSM 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Central 50, Piscataquis 27

Ellsworth 46, GSA 32

Fort Fairfield 46, Easton 33

Fort Kent 47, Limestone 43

Jonesport-Beals 47, Woodland 35

Mattanawcook 51, Stearns 37

Nokomis 57, MCI 27

Searsport 58, Bucksport 33

Friday’s Postponements

Bangor Christian at Schenck, Jan. 15

Houlton at Hodgdon, Dec. 27, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 64, Brunswick 48

Calais 74, Sumner 51

Dexter 51, Orono 42

Gr. Houlton Christian 55, East Grand 45

Old Town 50, Caribou 41

Presque Isle 80, Foxcroft 29

Shead 54, Bangor Christian 34

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Orono 8, Winslow 2

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 5, Brunswick 4

Brewer 3, Presque Isle 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 84, Florida Gulf Coast 78

High School Hockey

Brewer 3, Presque Isle 1

Presque Isle (1-4) 0-1-0 — 1

Brewer (3-0) 1-0-2 — 3

First period — 1. Brewer, G. Valley (Schroder), 13:36 (sh).

Second period — 2. PI, Seeley (unassisted), 3:11.

Third period — 3. Brewer, Caron (G. Valley), 9:18 (sh); 4. Brewer, White (G. Valley, S. Valley), 11:28.

Shots on goal: PI 10-8-9 — 27; Brewer 6-4-8 — 18

Goaltenders: PI, Gerrish (18 shots-15 saves), Brewer, Spaulding (27-26)

Power plays: PI 0-4, Brewer 0-3

Penalties/minutes: PI 5-20, Brewer 6-12

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Old Town girls 99, Ellsworth 63

200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town High School ‘A’ (Cross, Katelyn , Vaillancourt, Laura , Plunkett, Sarah , Vaillancourt, Sarah ), 2:15.50. 2, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Cohen, Jess L, Walton, Katie G, McEachern, Cece N , Searchfield, Rachael M ), 2:18.81. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Reeves, Abby, Lane, Paisley, Neal, Blake, Peabody, Gabrielle), 2:40.15. 200 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece N, Eagles, 2:11.54. 2, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 2:29.16. 3, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 2:31.44. 4, Colley, Paxton L, Eagles, 2:46.18. 5, Roy, Jordan, Old Town, 2:51.89. 200 IM: 1, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 2:35.77. 2, Cohen, Jess L, Eagles, 2:43.73. 3, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 2:55.82. 50 Freestyle: 1, Searchfield, Rachael M, Eagles, 28.93. 2, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 29.46. 3, Cross, Katelyn, Old Town, 30.13. 4, Neal, Blake, Old Town, 34.16. 5, Myers, Mackenzie L, Eagles, 35.81. 6, Hunt, Megan E, Eagles, 39.32. 100 Butterfly: 1, Cohen, Jess L, Eagles, 1:17.55. 2, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 1:28.13. 3, Roy, Jordan, Old Town, 1:49.10. 100 Freestyle: 1, Searchfield, Rachael M, Eagles, 1:04.67. 2, Colley, Paxton L, Eagles, 1:15.76. 3, Peabody, Gabrielle, Old Town, 1:16.40. 4, St. Louis, Natalie, Old Town, 1:19.15. 5, Young, Madie R, Eagles, 1:19.23. 6, Wood, Hayley, Old Town, 1:37.37. 500 Freestyle: 1, McEachern, Cece N, Eagles, 5:51.41. 2, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 7:02.66. 3, Neal, Jordan, Old Town, 7:05.13. 4, Walton, Katie G, Eagles, 7:15.46. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town High School ‘A’ (Plunkett, Sarah , Bickford, Sara , Peabody, Gabrielle , Vaillancourt, Laura ), 2:03.77. 2, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Myers, Mackenzie L, Young, Madie R, Hunt, Megan E, Cohen, Jess L), 2:21.08. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Reeves, Abby , Lane, Paisley , Roy, Jordan , St. Louis, Natalie ), 2:25.72. 100 Backstroke: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, Old Town, 1:15.38. 2, Cross, Katelyn, Old Town, 1:18.76. 3, Bickford, Sara, Old Town, 1:23.49. 4, Young, Madie R, Eagles, 1:29.74.5, Hunt, Megan E, Eagles, 1:45.46. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 1:18.68. 2, Walton, Katie G, Eagles, 1:36.14. 3, Reeves, Abby, Old Town, 1:40.99. 4, Lane, Paisley, Old Town, 1:41.77. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Old Town High School ‘A’ (St. Jean, Joci , Cross, Katelyn , Bickford, Sara , Plunkett, Sarah ), 4:32.36. 2, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (McEachern, Cece N, Young, Madie R, Walton, Katie G, Searchfield, Rachael M), 4:48.69. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Peabody, Gabrielle , Neal, Blake , Neal, Jordan , Roy, Jordan ), 5:13.12.

Ellsworth boys 96, Old Town 58

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Grover, Maks I, Walton, Ben L, Holmes, Cooper W, Hamilton, Talor J), 1:47.85. 2, Old Town High School ‘A’ (Smith, Ben , Feero, Keegan , Lovejoy, Ben , Letourneau, Adam ), 2:05.48. 3, Ellsworth High School ‘B’ (Conry, Patrick F, Holmes, Kody J, Wadman, Daniel D, Fendl, Matt H), 2:10.36. 4, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Parsons, Jacob, Quimby, Patrick, Monteith, DJ , Cribbin, Ian ), 2:24.33. 200 Freestyle: 1, Grover, Maks I, Eagles, 1:56.84. 2, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 2:14.62. 3, Barnaby, Jacob, Old Town, 2:26.96. 4, Conry, Patrick F, Eagles, 2:35.65. 200 IM: 1, Hamilton, Talor J, Eagles, 2:10.92. 2, Holmes, Cooper W, Eagles, 2:14.97. 50 Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Kody J, Eagles, 25.20. 2, Wadman, Daniel D, Eagles, 26.54. 3, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 27.16. 4, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 27.24. 5, Fendl, Matt

H, Eagles, 27.56. 6, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 28.60. 100 Butterfly: 1, Grover, Maks I, Eagles, 57.91. 2, Walton, Ben L, Eagles, 1:05.83. 3, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 1:07.73. 100 Freestyle: 1, Wadman, Daniel D, Eagles, 59.57. 2, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 1:01.07. 3, Cronk, Cody, Old Town, 1:01.15. 4, Feero, Keegan, Old Town, 1:04.99. 5, Fendl, Matt H, Eagles, 1:20.43. 500 Freestyle: 1, Hamilton, Talor J, Eagles, 5:17.71. 2, Conry, Patrick F, Eagles, 6:58.45. 3, Monteith, DJ, Old Town, 7:29.65. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Wadman, Daniel D, Holmes, Kody J, Fendl, Matt H, Conry, Patrick F), 1:47.68. 2, Old Town High School ‘A’ (Feero, Keegan , Cronk, Cody, Lovejoy, Ben , Ploch, Jameson ), 1:51.46. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Brown, Tyler , Cribbin, Ian , Honnell, Jacob , Parsons, Jacob ), 2:12.63. 100 Backstroke: 1, Smith, Ben, Old Town, 1:15.04. 2, Holmes, Kody J, Eagles, 1:19.24. 3, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 1:25.03. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper W, Eagles, 1:06.65. 2, Walton, Ben L, Eagles, 1:09.32. 3, Quimby, Patrick, Old Town, 1:20.53. 4, Barnaby, Jacob, Old Town, 1:23.87. 5, Brown, Tyler, Old Town, 1:26.23. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Grover, Maks I, Walton, Ben L, Holmes, Cooper W, Hamilton, Talor J), 3:35.10. 2, Old Town High School ‘A’ (Letourneau, Adam, Cronk, Cody, Smith, Ben, Ploch, Jameson ), 4:11.10. 3, Old Town High School ‘B’ (Barnaby, Jacob, Cribbin, Ian, Brown, Tyler, Waller, Alex), 4:56.98.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Thorndike

Nokomis 42, Oceanside 18

106: Jonathan Robishaw (O) Pinned Kolin Fraser (N) 2:49, 120: Dallas Ball (O) Pinned Teran Booth (N) :28, 132: Jonathan Crocker (N) by forfeit, 145: Matt Martin (N) by forfeit, 152: Josh King (N) by forfeit, 160: Tony Baudanza (O) Pinned Patrick Underhill (N) 3:22, 170: John Wilson (N) by forfeit, 182: Rusty Wilson (N) by forfeit, 195: Zack McFarlin (N) Pinned Travis Stone (O) 1:40, 285: Jacob Nichols (N) Pinned Alex Rackliffe (O) :49

Nokomis 42, Belfast 36

106: Kolin Fraser (N) by forfeit, 120: Teran Booth (N) Pinned Matt Oxton (B) 1:56, 126: Alex Young (B) by forfeit, 132: Jonathan Crocker (N) Pinned Brandon Waterman (B) 1:37, 138: Walker Roberts (B) by forfeit, 145: Brent Waterman (B) Pinned Matt Martin (N) 4:19, 152: Greg Stevens (B) Pinned Jacob Richards (N) 3:08, 160: John Copella (B) Pinned Patrick Underhill (N) 1:46, 170: John Wilson (N) Pinned Austin Sprague (B) 1:48, 182: Rusty Wilson (N) by forfeit, 195: Zack McFarlin (N) Pinned Wyatt Roberts (B) 4:54, 220: Marlin Hanson (B) by forfeit, 285: Jacob Nichols (N) Pinned Peter Kelley (B) 5:03

Nokomis 36, Mount View 21

106: Kolin Fraser (N) by forfeit, 120: James Blanchette (MV) Pinned Teran Booth (N) 3:28, 132: Jonathan Crocker (N) Pinned Jarryd Fonger (MV) 2:39, 145: Matthew Wheeling (MV) Pinned Matt Martin (N) 2:33, 152: Josh King (N) Pinned Anthony Barnard (MV) 1:04, 160: Patrick Underhill (N) Pinned Ethan Sewell-Berry (MV) 1:35, 170: John Wilson (N) by forfeit, 195: Rusty Wilson (N) Pinned Jake Blanchette (MV) 2:49, 220: Job Mesaric (MV) Pinned Zack McFarlin (N) 1:32, 285: Devan Fuller (MV) Dec. Jacob Nichols (N) 4-3

Youth hockey

PEEWEES

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Saturday

Brewer 3, Bangor White 3

Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 2, Nevin Daviault; goalie: A.J. Meo; Brewer: Jacob Munroe, Joshua Enman, Jacob Larochelle; goalie: Marty Hewes

Saturday December 22nd 6:30pm Sawyer Arena

Bangor Red PeeWees 6, CMYH White 2

Bangor goals: Sam Lilley 3, JoJo Picone, Gavin Tanis, Zac Buchanan; goalie: Jacob Johnson; CMYH: Cody Dixon, Noah King; goalie: Karsten Bourgoine

Sunday

Gardiner 5 Bangor White 3

Gardiner goals: Ryan Kimball 2, Tanner Hebert, Evelyn Hinkley, Casey Vandenbossche; goalie: Cole Albertie; Bangor: Alex Walls 2, Nick Boudreau

BANTAMS

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Sunday

Brewer 5, Bangor Red 1

Brewer goals: Collin Averill, Jack Schroder, Connor Bickford, Kirk Small, Jacob Larochelle; goalie: Garrett White; Bangor Red: Thomas Archambault; goalie: Garry Monroe

SQUIRTS

At Kents Hill, Saturday

Bangor Red Squirts 5, Gardiner 1

Bangor goals: Ben Brook (3), Cameron Legassie, Jackson Campbell; Gardiner: Jona Hinkley

At Lewiston Colisee, Sunday

Bangor Red Squirts 7, Portland Jr. Pirates 0

Bangor goals: Cameron Legassie (2), Addison Darcy (2), Lucas Hale, Ben Brook, Jacob Hirsch

Golf

Indoor League

At Dexter Municipal GC

Gross: Dick Hall, Jimmy Costedio, Dale Wright 53; Net: Andy Bandola, Gerald Kirby Jr., Todd Brown, Don Vosburgh 53; Pins: No. 2 Jimmy Costedio 18-8, No. 8 Todd Brown 35-0, No. 13 Dale Wright 17-4, No. 17 Dale Wright 18-6; Long Drive: Gerald Kirby Jr., 280.2 yards; Straight Drive: Dick Hall, 7.2 from center; Long Putt: Dick Hall 46-9

MEN

BLACK BEARS 74, EAGLES 68

Florida Gulf Coast (8-5)

McKnight 6-10 0-2 12, Fieler 3-9 0-0 7, Comer 5-12 4-6 14, Thompson 4-9 3-6 11, Brown 7-13 1-2 17, Varidel 1-11 2-2 4, Cvjeticanin 3-6 0-0 9, Murray 0-2 0-0 0, Graf 1-2 2-3 4. Totals 30-74 12-21 78.

Maine (4-8)

Mesghna 3-9 2-2 11, Fraser 8-12 4-5 21, Allison 2-4 2-2 6, Pollard 2-6 2-4 7, Edwards 9-14 8-8 27, Lawton 1-3 0-0 2, Gloger 2-4 2-3 6, Akanda-Coronel 1-3 2-3 4. Totals 28-55 22-27 84.

Halftime_Maine 37-27. 3-Point Goals_Florida Gulf Coast 6-29 (Cvjeticanin 3-6, Brown 2-6, Fieler 1-4, Murray 0-2, Thompson 0-3, Varidel 0-8), Maine 6-14 (Mesghna 3-7, Fraser 1-1, Pollard 1-1, Edwards 1-3, Akanda-Coronel 0-2). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Florida Gulf Coast 39 (Fieler, McKnight 7), Maine 42 (Edwards 11). Assists_Florida Gulf Coast 19 (Comer 8), Maine 15 (Edwards, Lawton 5). Total Fouls_Florida Gulf Coast 19, Maine 20. A_980.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports