Local sports results for December 20, 2012

Posted Dec. 20, 2012, at 10:12 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 20, 2012, at 11:27 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 5 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Medomak, 5:45 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 5:30 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brewer at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Medomak Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Rangeley at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Camden Hills at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Winslow at Orono, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Waterville at Belfast

Camden Hills at Brunswick

Caribou at MDI

Old Town at Ellsworth

Hampden Acad. at Bangor

Washington Acad. at Brewer

Foxcroft Acad. at Orono

John Bapst at Presque Isle

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Postponements

MDI at Foxcroft, no date

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Jan. 10

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., Thur.

Thursday’s Results

Bangor Christian 64, Schenck 63

Calais 53, Woodland 43

Central 51, Piscataquis 43

Deer Isle-Stonington 64, GSA 48

Fort Fairfield 56, Katahdin 49 (OT)

Hampden 71, Messalonskee 38

Houlton 69, Stearns 47

Lee 59, Mattanawcook 39

Limestone/MSSM 59, Madawaska 47

Old Town 74, Orono 40

Penquis 44, Dexter 26

Presque Isle 79, John Bapst 42

Sumner 58, Bucksport 43

Washington Acad. 79, Narraguagus 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Mt. Blue, Jan. 10

Bucksport at Central, Jan. 8

PCHS at Penquis, Jan. 24

Searsport at George Stevens, no date

Thursday’s Results

Lee 41, Mattanawcook 31 (OT)

Messalonskee 50, Hampden 44

MDI 56, Foxcroft 27

Presque Isle 63, John Bapst 19

Shead 57, Narraguagus 44

Van Buren 62, GHCA 30

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Messalonskee 5, Lawrence 3

Wednesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Brewer, Dec. 29, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 66, Washington & Lee 61

Thursday’s Results

Concordia (Wis.) 60, Bates 58

High school basketball

BOYS

OLD TOWN 74, ORONO 40

Orono (0-4) 40

Riemersma 4-0-11, Kelly, White 1-4-7, T. Lucy 2-0-4, Clement, Heeger 2-0-4, Woodward 1-0-2, J. Lucy 1-0-2, Chambers 5-0-10. Totals 16-4-40.

Old Town (3-1) 74

Dunn, Gonnella 2-0-4, Archer 2-0-4, Melmed 5-0-14, Zertuche 1-0-2, Lynch 2-0-4, Libby 10-0-28, Coulombe 1-0-2, Gifford 1-0-3, Emerson 1-0-3, Cole, Richardson 1-4-6, Smart, Bartlett 2-0-4. Totals 28-4-74.

Orono 0-15-30-40

Old Town 10-38-64-74

3-pt. goals — Riemersma 3, White; Libby 8, Melmed 4, Gifford, Emerson

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League: 1. Charlie Perkins, Bob Sullivan, Terry Pangburn, 59; 2. Jerry Clifford, Bob Gillis, Skip Cormier, 62; 3. eff Waring, Bill Ferris, Bob Sullivan, Skip Commeau, 63; 4. Don Payne, Terry Pangburn, Mike Connolly, 65

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports