Local sports results for Dec. 19, 2012

Posted Dec. 19, 2012, at 10:11 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 19, 2012, at 11:05 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at East Grand, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Buckfield, 5 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Gr. Portland Christian, 5 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 6 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Madison, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Greater Houlton Chr., 5:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at East Grand, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Buckfield, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens at DIS, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Gr. Portland Christian, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 7:30 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 7:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Morse at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Greater Houlton Chr., 7 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Skowhegan at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates vs. Concordia (Wis.), at Daytona Beach, Fla., 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Postponements

Mattanawcook at Schenck

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, Jan. 7

Penobscot Valley at Stearns

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Wed.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, Sat.

Tuesday’s Results

A.R. Gould 57, Old Orchard Beach 54

Biddeford 49, Massabesic 37

Brewer 64, Messalonskee 60

Brunswick 79, Oxford Hills 54

Bucksport 65, George Stevens 39

Cape Elizabeth 56, Greely 47

Deering 67, Noble 44

DI-Stonington 56, Sumner 45

Dexter 72, Central 57

Falmouth 55, Yarmouth 34

Fort Kent 47, Madawaska 36

Gardiner 56, Mount View 53

Hampden 62, Lawrence 37

Hermon 59, Ellsworth 53

Jonesport-Beals 82, Shead 45

Lake Region 67, Gray-NG 61

Lewiston 69, Cony 39

Maranacook 64, Leavitt 38

Mount Ararat 44, Skowhegan 35

Oceanside 71, Medomak Valley 65 (2 OT)

Portland 55, Bonny Eagle 52

Sanford 55, Marshwood 53

Scarborough 68, Windham 49

Van Buren 60, Limestone/MSSM 54

Waterville 53, MCI 39

Wells 75, Freeport 44

York 68, Traip 39

Wednesday’s Postponements

MDI at Foxcroft, no date

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Jan. 10

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., Thur.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Mt. Blue, Wed.

Hodgdon at Cen. Aroostook, Dec. 28

MDI at Foxcroft, Thurs.

Tuesday’s Results

Boothbay 46, Oak Hill 29

Cheverus 57, Westbrook 31

Edward Little 72, Erskine 34

Falmouth 79, Yarmouth 40

Fort Kent 47, Madawaska 36

Freeport 52 Wells 33

Gardiner 63, Mount View 25

Gorham 67, Kennebunk 27

Greely 37, Cape Elizabeth 31

Lake Region 48, Gray-NG 42

Leavitt 62, Maranacook 39

Lawrence 40, Hampden 36

McAuley 75, Marshwood 24

Messalonskee 38, Brewer 31

Mount Ararat 58, Skowhegan 46

Nokomis 36, Winslow 24

Oceanside 52, Medomak Valley 26

Orono 56, Old Town 49

Oxford Hills 49, Brunswick 23

So. Portland 57, Thornton 37

Washburn 67, Easton 24

Waterville 38, MCI 37

York 54, Traip 27

Wednesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Mt. Blue, Jan. 10

Bucksport at Central, Jan. 8

PCHS at Penquis, Jan. 24

Searsport at George Stevens, no date

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Waterville 6, Winslow 2

Wednesday’s Results

Messalonskee 5, Lawrence 3

Wednesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Brewer, Dec. 29, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 66, Washington & Lee 61

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports