Local sports results for Dec. 18, 2012

Posted Dec. 18, 2012, at 9:09 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 18, 2012, at 11:13 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Cony at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Lewiston, 7:20 p.m.

Hampden at Old Town, 6:45 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 6:20 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bucksport at Central, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Richmond, 5 p.m.

Searsport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Richmond, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Madison, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camden Hills, Morse at Lincoln Academy

Mt. Blue, Medomak at Mount Ararat

Cony, Mount View at Erskine

Belfast, Skowhegan at Winslow

Nokomis, Dexter at MCI

Brewer, Oxford Hills at Gardiner

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates vs. Washington & Lee, at Daytona Beach, Fla., 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 70, Washington Acad. 63

Cen. Aroostook 60, Ashland 28

Fort Fairfield 55, Easton 53

Hermon 53, Foxcroft 51

Katahdin 69, Gr. Houlton Chr. 61

Mattanawcook 56, Orono 46

Woodland 46, Narraguagus 43

Tuesday’s Postponements

Mattanawcook at Schenck

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, Jan. 7

Penobscot Valley at Stearns

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Wed.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, Sat.

Tuesday’s Results

A.R. Gould 57, Old Orchard Beach 54

Biddeford 49, Massabesic 37

Brewer 64, Messalonskee 60

Brunswick 79, Oxford Hills 54

Bucksport 65, George Stevens 39

Cape Elizabeth 56, Greely 47

Deering 67, Noble 44

DI-Stonington 56, Sumner 45

Dexter 72, Central 57

Falmouth 55, Yarmouth 34

Fort Kent 47, Madawaska 36

Gardiner 56, Mount View 53

Hampden 62, Lawrence 37

Hermon 59, Ellsworth 53

Jonesport-Beals 82, Shead 45

Lake Region 67, Gray-NG 61

Lewiston 69, Cony 39

Maranacook 64, Leavitt 38

Mount Ararat 44, Skowhegan 35

Oceanside 71, Medomak Valley 65 (2 OT)

Portland 55, Bonny Eagle 52

Sanford 55, Marshwood 53

Scarborough 68, Windham 49

Van Buren 60, Limestone/MSSM 54

Waterville 53, MCI 39

Wells 75, Freeport 44

York 68, Traip 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

DI-Stonington 43, Searsport 41

GSA 45, Bucksport 31

Hermon 52, Ellsworth 43

Jonesport-Beals 47, Shead 45

Katahdin 47, Gr. Houlton Chr. Acad. 35

LCS/MSSM 57, Madawaska 23

Narraguagus 63, Woodland 14

Presque Isle 61, Houlton 34

Schenck 43, Lee 35

So. Aroostook 58, Ashland 18

Washburn 65, Fort Fairfield 52

Tuesday’s Postponements

Bangor at Mt. Blue, Wed.

Hodgdon at Cen. Aroostook, Dec. 28

MDI at Foxcroft, Thurs.

Tuesday’s Results

Boothbay 46, Oak Hill 29

Cheverus 57, Westbrook 31

Edward Little 72, Erskine 34

Falmouth 79, Yarmouth 40

Fort Kent 47, Madawaska 36

Freeport 52 Wells 33

Gardiner 63, Mount View 25

Gorham 67, Kennebunk 27

Greely 37, Cape Elizabeth 31

Lake Region 48, Gray-NG 42

Leavitt 62, Maranacook 39

Lawrence 40, Hampden 36

McAuley 75, Marshwood 24

Messalonskee 38, Brewer 31

Mount Ararat 58, Skowhegan 46

Nokomis 36, Winslow 24

Oceanside 52, Medomak Valley 26

Orono 56, Old Town 49

Oxford Hills 49, Brunswick 23

So. Portland 57, Thornton 37

Washburn 67, Easton 24

Waterville 38, MCI 37

York 54, Traip 27

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Waterville 6, Winslow 2

High school basketball

BOYS

HAMPDEN 62, LAWRENCE 37

Lawrence (3-1) 37

Doyen 2-3-7, Lewis 1-1-3, Bushaw 1-2-4, Hamblet, Travers, Liberty 2-0-5, Carey, Slaney 2-0-4, Saunders 1-0-2, Lafrance 1-0-2, King 1-1-3, Robinson 3-0-7. Totals 14-7-37.

Hampden Acad. (4-0) 62

Fickett 4-0-8, N. Gilpin 3-1-7, Steward 0-2-2, Black, Jones 1-0-2, S. Scott 2-0-4, C. Scott, McIntyre, Martin 0-1-1, Z. Gilpin 4-7-17, Norris 7-0-15, Moore 1-2-4, Palmer 1-0-2. Totals 23-13-62.

Lawrence 6-10-13-37

Hampden Acad. 13-28-48-62

3-pt. goals — Liberty, Robinson; Z. Gilpin 2, Norris

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle

Presque Isle girls 48, Brewer 46

200 Medley Relay: Presque Isle ‘A’ (Estey, Abbie, Lambert, Jacqueline, Murley, Erikka, Michalowski, Emma), 2:21.73. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Nutter, Lindsay, Feeney, Lucy, Berube, Leia, Bureau, Destiny), 2:25.35. 3, Brewer ‘B’ (Watson, Glory, West, Taylor, Chessa, Mary, Williams, Morgan), 2:58.81. 200 Freestyle: 1, Bureau, Destiny, Brewer, 2:55.77. 2, Nadeau, Heather, PI, 2:57.02. 3, Brochu, Linsay, Brewer, 3:04.65. 4, McEachern, Naomi, PI, 3:05.01. 200 IM: 1, Murley, Erikka, PI, 2:43.19. 2, Berube, Leia, Brewer, 2:54.05. 3, Chessa, Mary, Brewer, 3:15.32. 50 Freestyle: 1, Estey, Abbie, PI, 32.53. 2, Lambert, Jacqueline, PI, 32.73. 3, Nutter, Lindsay, Brewer, 32.83. 4, Hillman, Allyx, Brewer, 33.76. 100 Butterfly: 1, Murley, Erikka, PI, 1:14.30. 2, Berube, Leia, Brewer, 1:29.00. 3, Chessa, Mary, Brewer, 1:51.41. 100 Freestyle: 1, Feeney, Lucy, Brewer, 1:11.10. 2, Michalowski, Emma, PI, 1:18.69. 3, Gilson, Sara, PI, 1:20.54. 4, Brochu, Linsay, Brewer, 1:21.34. 500 Freestyle: 1, Bureau, Destiny, Brewer, 7:46.85. 2, Goulet, Olivia, PI, 7:59.02. 3, Watson, Laura, PI, 8:56.02. 4, West, Taylor, Brewer, 8:56.83. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Michalowski, Emma, Lambert, Jacqueline, Estey, Abbie, Murley, Erikka), 2:12.53. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Hillman, Allyx, Watson, Glory, Brochu, Linsay, Chessa, Mary), 2:20.94. 3, Presque Isle ‘C’ (Nadeau, Heather, Gilson, Sara, McEachern, Naomi, Goulet, Olivia), 2:28.18. 4, Brewer ‘B’ (Howland, Rachel, McCoy, Katie, Brochu, Cassie, Banister, Taylor), 2:44.43. 100 Backstroke: 1, Nutter, Lindsay, Brewer, 1:20.28. 2, Hillman, Allyx, Brewer, 1:34.63. 3, Nadeau, Heather, PI, 1:39.93. 4, Watson, Laura, PI, 1:40.57. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Berube, Leia, Bureau, Destiny, Feeney, Lucy, Nutter, Lindsay), 4:59.08. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Gilson, Sara, Goulet, Olivia, McEachern, Naomi, Nadeau, Heather), 5:43.31. 3, Brewer ‘B’ (Banister, Taylor, West, Taylor, Brochu, Linsay, Hillman, Allyx), 5:52.33. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Lambert, Jacqueline, PI, 1:26.48. 2, Feeney, Lucy, Brewer, 1:28.11. 3, Michalowski, Emma, PI, 1:38.02. 4, McCoy, Katie, Brewer, 2:03.07.

Brewer boys 54, Presque Isle 40

500 Freestyle: 1, Dewitt, Nathaniel, PI, 6:13.19. 2, Drabek, Dustin, PI, 6:30.97. 3, Hymas, Taylor, Brewer, 7:10.92. 200 Freestyle: 1, Vidas, Evan, Brewer, 2:23.70. 2, Cyr, David, PI, 2:34.47. 3, Adams, Braden, Brewer, 2:44.13. 4, Burtt, Matt, PI, 2:46.82. 200 IM: 1, Dypvik, Magnus, Brewer, 2:24.01. 2, Estey, Issac, PI, 2:24.97. 3, Kawamura, Yutaro, Brewer, 2:34.22. 50 Freestyle: 1, Williams, Josh, Brewer, 24.68. 2, Ennis, Keegan, PI, 28.17. 3, Jones, Joshua, PI, 28.25. 4, Bosse, Chase, Brewer, 30.51. 100 Butterfly: 1, Dewitt, Nathaniel, PI, 1:03.80. 2, Hymas, Taylor, Brewer, 1:12.53. 3, Worden, Chris, Brewer, 1:13.17. 100 Freestyle: 1, Hemphill, Alex, PI, 58.30. 2, Davis, Justin, Brewer, 59.78. 3, Vidas, Evan, Brewer, 1:05.30. 4, Jones, Joshua, PI, 1:05.38. 5, Benson, Parker, Brewer, 1:10.13. 6, Amero, Lewis, PI, 1:11.74. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Worden, Chris, Davis, Justin, Dypvik, Magnus, Williams, Josh), 1:43.62. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Hemphill, Alex, Jones, Joshua, Ennis, Keegan, Estey, Issac), 1:46.03. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ (Burtt, Matt, Goulet, Brenden, Cyr, David, Amero, Lewis), 2:01.47. 4, Brewer ‘B’ (Burris, Sam, Lynch, Jared, Speed, Nick, Field, Garrett), 2:16.30. 100 Backstroke: 1, Davis, Justin, Brewer, 1:12.68. 2, Adams, Braden, Brewer, 1:14.92. 3, Drabek, Dustin, PI, 1:14.99. 4, Goulet, Brenden, PI, 1:30.21. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Dypvik, Magnus, Brewer, 1:15.13. 2, Estey, Issac, PI, 1:15.24. 3, Worden, Chris, Brewer, 1:20.65. 4, Hemphill, Alex, PI, 1:30.69. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Kawamura, Yutaro, Vidas, Evan, Davis, Justin, Williams, Josh), 4:02.29. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ (Dewitt, Nathaniel, Goulet, Brenden, Cyr, David, Drabek, Dustin), 4:24.66. 3, Brewer ‘B’

(Benson, Parker, Field, Garrett, Hymas, Taylor, Adams, Braden), 4:43.99.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Lesley Waterman, Jane LeVie, Shelley Drillen, 43; 2. Barbara Bristow, Susan Payne, Barbara Sheets, 44; 2. Mary Smith, Barbara Bristow, Beverly Woodcock, 44; 3. Gerry West, Gwen Archambault, Betty Jamison, 46

Youth hockey

PEEWEE

At Bangor

Bangor Red 6, Gardiner 4

Bangor goals: Sam Lilley 3, Zach Grant 1,Gavin Tanis 1, Jon Archambault 1; Gardiner goals: Casey Vandenbossche 2, Tanner Hebert 1, Ryan Kimball 1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports