Local sports results for Dec. 17, 2012

Posted Dec. 17, 2012, at 9:19 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 17, 2012, at 10:46 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Acadia Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Madison at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

MCI at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 6:30 p.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belfast at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

DI-S at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Erskine, 7 p.m.

GSA at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Acadia Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 5 p.m.

Morse at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Mount View at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 7 p.m..

BOYS HOCKEY

Orono at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 62, Katahdin 46

Caribou 74, Washington Acad. 61

Ellsworth 61, John Bapst 53

Fort Fairfield 63, Wisdom 31

Greenville 71, Buckfield 45

Hermon 52, Foxcroft 50

Hodgdon 76, East Grand 36

Houlton 71, Fort Kent 28

Jonesport-Beals 64, Deer Isle-Stonington 58 (OT)

Presque Isle 59, Old Town 50 (OT)

Waynflete 71, Sacopee Valley 33

Monday’s Results

Calais 70, Washington Acad. 63

Cen. Aroostook 60, Ashland 28

Fort Fairfield 55, Easton 53

Hermon 53, Foxcroft 51

Katahdin 69, Gr. Houlton Chr. 61

Mattanawcook 56, Orono 46

Woodland 46, Narraguagus 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 32, Katahdin 31

Dexter 62, Penquis 40

Orono 54, Central 37

DI-Stonington 48, Jonesport-Beals 44

Fort Fairfield 37, Wisdom 15

Fort Kent 49, Central Aroostook 35

Greenville 31, Buckfield 17

Hodgdon 70, East Grand 22

Presque Isle 71, Old Town 23

Vinalhaven 35, Valley 25

Washington Acad. 42, Caribou 39

Monday’s Results

DI-Stonington 43, Searsport 41

GSA 45, Bucksport 31

Hermon 52, Ellsworth 43

Jonesport-Beals 47, Shead 45

Katahdin 47, Gr. Houlton Chr. Acad. 35

LCS/MSSM 57, Madawaska 23

Narraguagus 63, Woodland 14

Presque Isle 61, Houlton 34

Schenck 43, Lee 35

So. Aroostook 58, Ashland 18

Washburn 65, Fort Fairfield 52

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Marist 94, Maine 69

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports