Local sports results for Dec. 15-16, 2012

Posted Dec. 16, 2012, at 9:49 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland at So. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

DI-S at Searsport, 6 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Katahdin, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Seacoast Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Madison Area at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Seacoast Christian, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Skowhegan at Fryeburg, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Ashland 62, LCS/MSSM 51

Bangor 84, Skowhegan 51

Belfast 65, Waterville 64

Bonny Eagle 62, Thornton 29

Boothbay 54, Spruce Mountain 52

Central 63, Orono 43

Central Aroostook 62, Madawaska 53

Cony 63, Oxford Hills 51

Dexter 47, PVHS 41

Dirigo 79, Lisbon 53

Edward Little 59, Brunswick 43

GHCA 56, Wisdom 45

Hampden 89, Mt. Blue 38

Jonesport-Beals 81, Sumner 48

Lawrence 55, Messalonskee 48

Leavitt 56, Gardiner 53

Lee 53, Schenck 41

Lewiston 64, Brewer 57

Machias 53, Shead 34

MDI 56, Bucksport 30

Medomak 49, Morse 38

Monmouth 54, Telstar 50

Narraguagus 55, GSA 53

Nokomis 73, Maranacook 64

Oak Hill 55, Madison 42

Penquis 73, Stearns 34

Portland 73, Cheverus 49

Searsport 61, Islesboro 18

St. Dominic 67, Mountain Valley 50

Washburn 90, Van Buren 42

Winslow 57, MCI 48

Winthrop 75, Mount Abram 43

Woodland 54, So. Aroostook 50

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 62, Katahdin 46

Caribou 74, Washington Acad. 61

Ellsworth 61, John Bapst 53

Fort Fairfield 63, Wisdom 31

Greenville 71, Buckfield 45

Hodgdon 76, East Grand 36

Houlton 71, Fort Kent 28

Jonesport-Beals 64, Deer Isle-Stonington 58 (OT)

Presque Isle 59, Old Town 50 (OT)

Waynflete 71, Sacopee Valley 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 59, Skowhegan 35

Brewer 40, Lewiston 37

Calais 52, Mattanawcook 28

Camden Hills 51, Mount View 21

Edward Little 69, Brunswick 32

Ellsworth 44, John Bapst 37

Hermon 59, Foxcroft 45

Hodgdon 44, LCS/MSSM 40

Leavitt 71, Gardiner 44

Mount Abram 37, Winthrop 32

Mt. Blue 38, Hampden 30

Nokomis 33, Maranacook 29

Oxford Hills 49, Cony 41

Rangeley 56, Richmond 54 (OT)

Sumner 53, George Stevens 46

Valley 41, Vinalhaven 34

Washburn 54, Van Buren 37

Winslow 45, MCI 30

Wisdom 51, GHCA 38

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 32, Katahdin 31

Orono 54, Central 37

DI-Stonington 48, Jonesport-Beals 44

Fort Fairfield 37, Wisdom 15

Fort Kent 49, Central Aroostook 35

Greenville 31, Buckfield 17

Hodgdon 70, East Grand 22

Presque Isle 71, Old Town 23

Vinalhaven 35, Valley 25

Washington Acad. 42, Caribou 39

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Messalonskee 12, Presque Isle 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Army 96, Maine 67

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 57, Husson 20

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Union 4, Maine 3

High school basketball

BOYS

JONESPORT-BEALS 64, DI-STONINGTON 58 (OT)

Deer Isle-Stonington (2-1) 58

Cormier 0-8 0-0 0, Grindle 8-17 2-3 22, Morey 1-6 2-3 4, Davis 7-10 14, Oliver 2-2 1-1 5, Bray 4-7 0-1 8, Ciomei 2-8 0-1 4. Totals 24-58 5-9 58.

Jonesport-Beals (4-0) 64

Lyons 0-3 0-0 0, C. Beal 1-9 3-4 6, T. Beal 0-2 4-4 4, Crowley 3-11 0-1 7, Smith 2-7 1-2 5, Whitt 0-0 0-0 0, G. Beal 12-23 12-13 42. Totals 18-55 20-24 64.

DI-Stonington 11-25-43-56-58

Jonesport-Beals 11-30-44-56-64

3-pt. goals — Deer Isle-Stonington (5-14): Grindle 4-9, Davis 1-2, Morey 0-1, Cormier 0-2; Jonesport-Beals (8-23): G. Beal 6-11, Crowley 1-5, C. Beal 1-6, T. Beal 0-1

Track & Field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Meet A Results

Boys (no team scoring): Bangor, Central, Ellsworth, Hermon, John Bapst, Orono, Sumner

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Bangor (Jake Archer, Joseph Belanger, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, Paul Rudnicki), 9:04.58. 2, Central 9:09.79. 3, John Bapst 9:34.60. 4, Hermon 10:19.82. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.67. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 8.93. 3, Andrew Fournier, BAN, 8.96. 4, Dominic Martin, BAN, 9.69. 5, Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 9.86. 6, Christian Kimball, SUM, 10.63. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.05. 2, David Shepardson, HER, 7.08. 3, Andrew Catlin, JB, 7.22. 4, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 7.25. 5, Vlad Lakvekheliani, JB, 7.34. 6, Jose Montoya, BAN, 7.39. 1 Mile Run: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 4:42.10. 2, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 5:01.64. 3, Frank King, ELL, 5:01.68. 4, Mason Stevenson, BAN, 5:08.56. 5, Josh Marquis, ORO, 5:17.21. 6, Josh Zapsky, HER, 5:17.54.400 Meter Run: 1, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 54.74. 2, Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 56.33. 3, Jake Garrett, CEN, 56.85. 4, Brandon Wade, SUM, 57.07. 5, Rylan Norris, JB, 57.50. 6, Alexander Petersen, HER, 58.49. 800 Meter Run: 1, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:12.51. 2, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 2:15.81. 3, Mike Tormey, JB, 2:26.57. 4, Nate Lockwood, ELL, 2:30.95. 5, Braden Wentworth, SUM, 2:31.97. 6, Adam Hitchcock, ELL, 2:35.68. 200 Meter Run: 1, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 24.72. 2, Baramee Janla, SUM, 24.96. 3, Andrew Catlin, JB, 25.53. 4, Vlad Lakvekheliani, JB, 25.69. 5, Brandon Wade, SUM, 26.51. 6, Brandon Saintgermain, ELL, 26.64. 2 Mile Run: 1, Ben Salinas, BAN, 10:50.60. 2, Connor Wagner, JB, 11:15.37. 3, Coral Guerrero, JB, 1:34.44. 4, Mike Tormey, JB, 12:02.62. 5, Jon Stinson, HER, 12:06.14. 6, Eric Thompson, BAN, 13:04.59. 4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Orono (Jamie Normand, David Frederick, Brandon Crocker, Tyler White), 1:41.62. 2, Hermon 1:43.95. 3, Central 1:48.72. Shot Put: 1, Scott Murray, BAN, 41-07. 2, Dan Cox, ELL, 39-00.50. 3, Ben Brown, CEN, 37-01.50. 4, Zach LeClair, BAN, 35-08.25. 5, Lucas Sockbeson, BAN, 34-09.50. 6, Alex Wharton, BAN, 34-01.50. Long Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-04.25. 2, Logan Lanham, BAN, 17-11.50. 3, Alexander Petersen, HER, 17-05. 4, Josh Audibert, BAN, 16-09.50. 5, Jamie Normand, ORO, 16-08.50. 6, Jose Montoya, BAN, 16-00.50. Triple Jump: 1, Josh Audibert, BAN, 36-08.75. 2, Chandler Sperrey, HER, 35-07. 3, Ben Loiselle, BAN, 33-09.50. 4, Jacob Jordan, ELL, 33-02.75. 5, Evan Brewer, BAN, 31-07.50. 6, Taylor Delp, BAN, 31-05. High Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-08. 2, Nick Carle, HER, 5-06. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, J5-06. 4, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-04. 5, Jason Smith, SUM, 4-10. 6, Taylor Delp, BAN, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 11-06. 2, Zach Stanwood, BAN, 9-00. 3, Brady Vanidestine, BAN, J9-00. 4, Ben Loiselle, BAN, 8-06. 5, Evan Brewer, BAN, 8-00. 6, Alex Pelletier, HER, 7-06.

Girls (no team scoring): Bangor, Central, Ellsworth, Hermon, John Bapst, Orono, Sumner

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Bangor (Rachel Severance, Bethani Warner, Quinn McKay, Molly Jack), 12:44.62. 2, Hermon (Mary Estes, Maren Leach, Samantha Bullard, Meagan Zapsky), 12:59.95. 55 Meter Hurdles: Katie Cotton, JB, 9.82. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 9.90. 3, Elise Tilton, JB, 10.06. 4, Allison Pickering, ORO, 10.15. 5, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 10.24. 6, Georgia Moir, BAN, 11.00. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.77. 2, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 7.97. 3, Laura Phipps, HER, 8.25. 4, Deanna Phipps, HER, 8.60. 5, Hallie Semmel, JB, 8.63. 6, Anna Carey, CEN, 8.67. 1 Mile Run: 1, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 5:44.39. 2, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:46.22. 3, Jordan Richards, ORO, 6:03.26. 4, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 6:17.92. 5, Mariah Brown, ELL, 6:22.50. 6, Ali Reynolds, HER, 6:55.26. 400 Meter Run: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:06.57. 2, Casey McGuire, JB, 1:07.35. 3, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:08.44. 4, Ciara Petrello, JB, 1:09.44. 5, Jordan Theriault, JB, 1:14.61. 6, Chelsea Alley, SUM, 1:14.97. 800 Meter Run: 1, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:53.16. 2, Taylor Smith, JB, 2:58.33. 3, Molly Jack, BAN, 3:00.56. 4, Shelby Boggs, ORO, 3:05.27. 5, Ali Reynolds, HER, 3:06.76. 6, Julia Zavaleta, ELL, 3:09.70. 200 Meter Run: 1, Megan Howes, HER, 29.38. 2, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 29.57. 3, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 29.72. 4, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 30.09. 5, Elise Tilton, JB, 30.17. 6, Laura Phipps, HER, 30.21. 2 Mile Run: 1, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 12:48.80. 2, Cami Lucy, BAN, 13:13.49. 3, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 13:50.80. 4, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 13:53.70. 5, Anna Ellis, ORO, 14:27.78. 6, Elizabeth Lemin, BAN, 14:47.39. 4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:53.91. 2, Orono 2:11.71. Shot Put: 1, Tori Huntley, ELL, 31-00.50. 2, Jillian Byers, HER, 29-04.75. 3, Brooke Beck, BAN, 28-04.50. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 28-03.50. 5, Casey Whitney, HER, 26-05.50. 6, Kelsey Leighton, ELL, 25-11.50. Long Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 17-05. (ties League Record) 2, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 14-11.50. 3, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-11.25. 4, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-05. 5, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 14-01.25. 6, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 13-11.50. Triple Jump: 1, Casey Modery, BAN, 30-06. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 29-11. 3, Casey McGuire, JB, 29-04. 4, Jordan Theriault, JB, 28-01. 5, Chelsey Aptt, JB, 23-04.25. High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-02. 2, Casey Modery, BAN, 4-04. 3, Kayla McLeish, HER, 4-02. 4, Megan Howes, HER, J4-02. 5, Tori Huntley, ELL, 4-00. 5, Karli Theberge, HER, 4-00. Pole Vault: 1, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-06. 2, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 9-00. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 9-00. 4, Clarissa Hillman, BAN, 7-00. 5, Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, J7-00. 6, Georgia Moir, BAN, 6-06.

Meet B Results

Boys (no team scoring): Brewer, Bucksport, Foxcroft, Hampden, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Mt. Desert Island (Dylan Harris, Max Mason, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, Jordan Harris), 9:20.83. 2, Old Town 9:48.00. 3, Foxcroft Academy 9:48.93. 4, Hampden Academy 9:57.31. 5, Brewer 10:00.56. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 8.18. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.25. 3, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.39. 4, Clark Bjorn, HAM, 8.91. 5, Charles Moody, OT, 9.43. 6, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 9.73. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.92. 2, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 7.00. 3, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 7.02. 4, Jacob LaBree, FOX, 7.19. 5, Evan Lacey, BRW, 7.20. 6, Tyler MacDonald, HAM, 7.35. 1 Mile Run: 1, Caleb Lord, HAM, 4:54.98. 2, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 4:56.78. 3, Luke Rand, BRW, 4:58.38. 4, Tristan Walden, BRW, 5:06.71. 5, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 5:07.65. 6, Robin Doyle, BUC, 5:18.71. 400 Meter Run: 1, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 54.09. 2, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 54.96. 3, Brandon Murphy, MDI, 55.67. 4, Eric Davis, BUC, 56.80. 5, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 57.10. 6, Austin Comeau, OT, 57.28. 800 Meter Run: 1, Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:05.21. 2, Will Richard, MDI, 2:14.24. 3, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:16.62. 4, Max Mason, MDI, 2:17.15. 5, Robin Doyle, BUC, 2:20.25. 6, Nick Turner, BRW, 2:27.40. 200 Meter Run: 1, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 24.42. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 24.47. 3, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.52. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.55. 5, Donald Boyer, FOX, 24.95. 6, Josh Hoch, HAM, 24.95. 2 Mile Run: 1, Luke Rand, BRW, 11:00.53. 2, Tristan Walden, BRW, 11:24.66. 3, Stephen Taylor, BRW, 11:27.95. 4, Dylan Harris, MDI, 11:29.73. 5, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 11:54.53. 6, Jacob Hall, OT, 11:55.87. 4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Foxcroft Academy (Peter Boyer, Alex Stevens, Jacob LaBree, Jasper Thompson), 1:43.92. 2, Mt. Desert Island 1:44.00. 3, Old Town 1:58.78. 4, Mattanawcook 2:03.75. Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 45-11. 2, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 44-02.75. 3, Ian Hall, BRW, 40-08. 4, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 40-07.50. 5, John Leathers, HAM, 40-01.50. 6, Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 39-02.75. Long Jump: 1, Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 19-08. 2, Oakley Kilgour, HAM, 17-03.50. 3, Jonathen Karp, BRW, 17-01.75. 4, Evan Lacey, BRW, 16-09.50. 5, Tanner Bisbee, HAM, 16-04.75. 6, Derek Haas, OT, 16-03.Triple Jump: 1, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 39-01. 2, Alec Wortman, BRW, 38-02.50. 3, Oakley Kilgour, HAM, 33-04.25. 4, Zach Violette, BRW, 33-00.50. 5, Andrew Moreira, OT, 32-03. 6, Derek Haas, OT, 32-02. High Jump: 1, Charles Moody, OT, 5-08. 2, Will Richard, MDI, 5-06. 2, Nick Turner, BRW, 5-06. 4, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-04. 5, Nathan Wyman, HAM, 5-00. 6, Skylar Ouellette, OT, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1, Joe Hayden, BRW, 11-06. 2, Joey Davis, BRW, 10-00. 2, Jordan Harris, MDI, 10-00. 4, Alec Wortman, BRW, J10-00. 5, Jake Condon, BRW, 9-06. 5, Robert Frye, HAM, 9-06.

Girls (no team scoring): Brewer, Bucksport, Foxcroft, Hampden, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Bryanna Parker, Elizabeth Labun), 10:24.46. 2, Old Town 12:32.42. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 9.32. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.89. 3, Sara Hall, OT, 10.43. 4, Tien Misler, HAM, 10.50. 5, Rachel Karp, BRW, 10.68. 6, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 10.75. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.71. 2, Krystal Grant, HAM, 8.04. 3, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.20. 4, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.21. 5, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.32. 6, Brooke Hardy, HAM, 8.49. 1 Mile Run: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 5:46.64. 2, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 5:54.32. 3, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:57.21. 4, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 6:04.27. 5, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 6:09.15. 6, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 6:10.23. 400 Meter Run: 1, Kayla Ray, MDI, 1:06.79. 2, Emma Fernald, MDI, 1:08.00. 3, Kelsey Gilmore, BRW, 1:13.79. 4, Christina Howard, BRW, 1:17.97. 5, Angie Iannazzi, HAM, 1:17.99. 6, Aurora Sullivan, OT, 1:18.13. 800 Meter Run: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 2:30.65. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:36.50. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:38.41. 4, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:45.70. 5, Ashley Woodside, HAM, 2:50.26. 6, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 2:50.67. 200 Meter Run: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.31. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 29.84. 3, Ali Russell, HAM, 30.57. 4, Emma Nichols, BRW, 30.65. 5, Kayla Ray, MDI, 30.69. 6, Kelly Martin, HAM, 31.04. 2 Mile Run: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 12:20.64. 4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Old Town (Samantha Milton, Michaela Milton, Courtney Nye, Sara Hall), 2:02.26. Shot Put: 1, Ali King, OT, 30-02.50. 2, Laura Martin, OT, 29-02. 3, Jessica Pollard, OT, 27-11.75. 4, Madeline Cook, MDI, 27-11.25. 5, Kristyn Bell, OT, 24-11.75. 6, Delia Hallett, MDI, 24-07. Long Jump: 1, Emma Fernald, MDI, 14-01. 2, Idy Arce, HAM, J14-01. 3, Teal Jackson, BRW, 13-09.25. 4, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 12-09.75. 5, Laura Martin, OT, 12-02.50. 6, Brooke Lee, OT, 11-09.50. Triple Jump: 1, Idy Arce, HAM, 30-10.25. 2, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 30-09.75. 3, Emma Nichols, BRW, 29-03.50. 4, Rachel Karp, BRW, 28-11. 5, Jessica Pollard, OT, 27-09.50. 6, Emily Tarr, BRW, 24-02.50. High Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 5-00. 2, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-04. 3, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 4-02. 4, Tori Jordan, MAT, 4-00. 5, Elise Arnold, MAT, 3-08. Pole Vault: 1, Jasmin Belanger, OT, 6-06. 2, Melissa Trostel, HAM, 6-00. 3, Brooke Lee, OT, J6-00.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

John Bapst girls 114, Hampden Academy 60

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Binette, Maliyan S SO, Drummond, Hannah J SR, Costigan, Eliza FR, Brooks, Rachel M SO), 2:17.25. 2, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:21.31. 3, Hampden ‘A’ 2:28.81. 4, Hampden ‘B’ 2:48.76. 5, Hampden ‘C’ 3:00.96. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Costigan, Eliza, BAPST, 2:14.01. 2, Reichel, Kristi, Broncos, 2:36.91. 3 Rowe, Grace V, BAPST, 2:51.47. 4, Fogg, Lindsie, Broncos, 2:51.96. 5, Chabot, Natalie, Broncos, 2:58.45. 6, Carter, Amanda C, BAPST, 3:10.43. 200 Yard IM: 1, Prue, Lauren E, BAPST, 2:43.41. 2, Prue, Courtney A, BAPST, 2:50.68. 3, Binette, Maliyan S, BAPST, 2:52.81. 4, Cochran, Hannah, Broncos, 3:38.69. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brooks, Rachel M, BAPST, 29.81. 2, Doucette, Olivia, Broncos, 31.90. 3, Branch, Jane F, BAPST, 32.94. 4, Barrett, Marie, Broncos, 33.02. 5, Haggerty, Emma, BAPST, 33.41. 6, Chabot, Natalie, Broncos, 33.69. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Bousfield, Kayla D, BAPST, 161.45.100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Costigan, Eliza, BAPST, 1:07.89. 2, Prue, Courtney A, BAPST, 1:24.04. 3, Covey, Chelsea, Broncos, 1:42.99. 4, Field, Danielle, Broncos, 2:10.13. 00 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brooks, Rachel M, BAPST, 1:11.65. 2, Drummond, Hannah J, BAPST, 1:13.07. 3, Rowe, Grace V, BAPST, 1:17.20. 4, Jeter, Erin, Broncos, 1:19.92. 5, Boomer, Sarah, Broncos, 1:20.68. 6, Palmer, Sarah, Broncos, 1:23.33. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Prue, Lauren E, BAPST, 6:51.86. 2, Reichel, Kristi, Broncos, 7:27.98. 3, Smith, Courtney, Broncos, 7:45.52. 4, Budd, Lauren O, BAPST, 8:02.65. 5, Ryder, Elizabeth, Broncos, 8:29.53. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Goff, Jill SO, Cochran, Hannah JR, Covey, Chelsea SR, Doucette, Olivia FR), 2:07.44. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 2:07.51. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:11.83. 4, John Bapst ‘C’ 2:31.28. 5, Hampden ‘C’ 2:32.34. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Binette, Maliyan S, BAPST, 1:18.81. 2, Branch, Jane F, BAPST, 1:20.88. 3, Jeter, Erin, Broncos, 1:29.47. 4, Doucette, Olivia, Broncos, 1:34.78. 5, Boomer, Sarah, Broncos, 1:35.61100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Drummond, Hannah J, BAPST, 1:26.80. 2, Hammond, Katelyn J, BAPST, 1:29.28. 3, Fogg, Lindsie, Broncos, 1:31.13. 4, Cochran, Hannah, Broncos, 1:35.64. 5, Budd, Lauren O, BAPST, 1:40.97. 6, Covey, Savana, Broncos, 1:41.39. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Binette, Maliyan S SO, Prue, Courtney A SO, Prue, Lauren E SR, Costigan, Eliza FR), 4:29.02. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 4:39.27. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 5:18.38. 4, Hampden ‘C’ 5:44.89. 5, John Bapst ‘B’ 5:48.14.

John Bapst boys 108, Hampden 68

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Tiesl, Deven FR, VanKirk, James K JR, Teisl, Bryan A SR, Dupuis, Dakota D SR), 1:58.95. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 2:08.36. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:09.16.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Teisl, Bryan A, BAPST, 2:05.82. 2, Vidas, Colin, Broncos, 2:20.88. 3, DiSalvatore, Ben, Broncos, 2:31.17. 4, VanKirk, Benjamin, BAPST, 2:33.94. 5, Gerow, Gabe A, BAPST, 2:39.86. 200 Yard IM: 1, Dysart, Ethan, Broncos, 2:27.91. 2, Tiesl, Deven, BAPST, 2:28.51. 3, Cardello, Jared, Broncos, 2:35.98. 4, Wells, Michael, BAPST, 2:49.51. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Dupuis, Dakota D, BAPST, 27.50. 2, Lam, Albert M, BAPST, 28.26. 3, Russell, Thomas, Broncos, 28.59. 4, Kenney, Kyle J, BAPST, 29.84. 5, Wilson, Beau, Broncos, 30.31. 6, Noyes, Dylan, Broncos, 35.70. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Meyers, Josh A, BAPST, 97.30. 2, Potvin, Noah, BAPST, 97.25. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Dysart, Ethan, Broncos, 1:04.33. 2, VanKirk, James K, BAPST, 1:08.28. 3, Dysart, Brian, Broncos, 1:09.21. 4, Hand, Caleb F, BAPST, 1:15.29.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Grant, Cam J, BAPST, 59.68. 2, Vidas, Colin, Broncos, 1:00.77. 3, Dupuis, Dakota D, BAPST, 1:05.35. 4, Palmer, Matthew, Broncos, 1:05.63. 5, Wells, Michael, BAPST, 1:07.65. 6, Wilson, Beau, Broncos, 1:16.66. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Teisl, Bryan A, BAPST, 5:37.62. 2, Dysart, Brian, Broncos, 6:13.82. 3, Hand, Caleb F, BAPST, 6:15.25. 4, Gerow, Gabe A, BAPST, 7:29.91. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Cardello, Jared SR, Dysart, Ethan SR, Russell, Thomas SR, Vidas, Colin SR), 1:48.73. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ 1:53.33. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:01.03. 4, Hampden ‘B’ 2:15.50. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, VanKirk, James K, BAPST, 1:07.39. 2, Tiesl, Deven, BAPST, 1:09.70. 3, Grant, Cam J, BAPST, 1:11.08. 4, Palmer, Matthew, Broncos, 1:24.30. 5, DiSalvatore, Ben, Broncos, 1:33.38. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cardello, Jared, Broncos, 1:16.79. 2, Russell, Thomas, Broncos, 1:20.98. 3, Meyers, Josh A, BAPST, 1:22.24. 4, Davenport, Lucas J, BAPST, 1:37.35. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (VanKirk, James K JR, Grant, Cam J SO, Teisl, Bryan A SR, Tiesl, Deven FR), 3:59.17. 2, Hampden ‘A’ 4:14.91. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 4:32.82. 4, John Bapst ‘C’ 4:49.51. 5, Hampden ‘B’ 5:24.73.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

McDonald’s Mountain Valley Invitational

At Rumford

Noble 148.0; Foxcroft Acad. 115.0; Dirigo 113.0; Fryeburg Acad. 77.5; Mountain Valley 64.5; Oxford Hills 61.5; Lisbon 58.0; Belfast 52.5; Mt. Ararat 50.0; Brewer 44.0; Winslow 42.0; Madison 36.0; Lincoln Academy 35.5; Brunswick 22.5; Bucksport 14.0; Oak Hill 11.0; Edward Little 3.0; Orono 3.0

Championship Finals

106: Griffyn Smith (Dirigo) maj. dec. Joe Langley (Noble) 15-2; 113: Bill Gagner (Noble) pinned Antonio Ayala (Foxcroft) 1:33; 120: Jake Thornton (Mountain Valley) pinned Dillon Pelletier (Winslow) 3:41; 126: Brooks Law (Foxcroft) def. Zachary Sheehan (Fryeburg) 6-2; 132: Zachary Stevens (Lisbon) pinned Jake Hall (Oxford Hills) 3:47; 138: Brent Waterman (Belfast) tech. fall Anthony Sprigg (Brewer) 9-4; 145: Forrest Law (Foxcroft) def. Jake Thurston (Fryeburg) 3-2; 152: Cody Soucier (Madison) def. Wesley Stinson (Foxcroft) 6-4; 160: Malik Geiger (Oxford Hills) pinned Thomas Barnett (Dirigo) 4:59; 170: Jared Jensen (Brunswick) maj. dec. Jon Badger (Noble) 13-1; 182: Jacob Guimond (Noble) pinned Nelson Pepin (Dirigo) 4:52; 195: Ian MacFawn (Fryeburg) def. David Moore (Lisbon) by injury default; 220: Victor Irwin (Brewer) def. Peter Kelley (Belfast) 6-4; 285: Aaron Lint (Winslow) pinned Alex Sedore (Foxcroft) 0:54

Consolation Finals

106: Mark Zaccadelli (Lincoln Academy) pinned Eli Olson (Foxcroft) 0:40; 113: Cordell Brooks (Oxford Hills) def. Carter Labrecque (Oak Hill) 3-2; 120: Jacob Kenney (Mt. Ararat) def. Matthew Stewart (Bucksport) 7-4; 126: Brandon Gill (Mountain Valley) pinned Devin Bourque (Noble) 4:15; 132: Dagan Berenyi (Belfast) def. Reilley Lombardi (Dirigo) 4-2; 138: Tyler Bard (Lisbon) major dec. Wyley Lessard (Noble) 10-1; 145: Felipe Gunter (Mt. Ararat) pinned Otto Keisker (Noble) 1:34; 152: Jesse McNally (Noble) pinned Brett Whittemore (Dirigo) 1:49; 160: Joe Grenier (Noble) major dec. Ian Austin (Mountain Valley) 10-0; 170: Colin Higgins (Lincoln Academy) pinned DJ Webber (Dirigo) 2:40; 182: Trevor Henschel (Fryeburg) pinned Brandon Jusseame (Mt. Ararat) 2:45; 195: Zack Cross (Mountain Valley) def. Corbyn Bruce (Foxcroft) 7-6; 220: Zack White (Dirigo) pinned Robert Worell (Noble) 3:34; 285: Ryan Malcolm (Madison) def. Cliff Boynton (Dirigo) 5-2

Outstanding Wrestler: Cody Soucier (Madison)

At Caribou

Caribou Invitational

(No Team Scoring): Schools participating: Central, Hermon, Mount Desert Island, Fort Kent, George Stevens, Foxcroft Academy, Washington Academy and Caribou

Championship Finals

106: William McCloud, (Ca) won unopposed; 113: Trevonte Caudill, (Ca) pinned Megan Pelletier, (FK) 2:08; 120: Rebecca King, Ca pinned Jordyn Tanguay, (FK) 3:56; 126: Issac Whitemore (FA) dec. Jon Sarent, (MD) 6-5; 132: Brendan Wood, (Ca) pinned Elijah Malloy, (MD) 2:48; 145: Jordan Lord, (GS) m-dec. Elijah O’Connor, (MD) 21-7; 152: Jeremy Voisine, (FK) pinned Michael Selander, (Ca) 1:46; 160: Joshua Pelletier, (FK) tech. Paul Young, (Ce)15-0; 170: Jacob Tardiff, (FK) pinned Kevin Bither, (Ca) 0.46; 182: Thomas Bulley, (MD) pinned Andrew Rediker, (He) 3:49; 195: Matt Manter, (Ca) dec. Zack Brown, (Ce) 4-1; 220: Alex Urquart, (He) pinned Colton Conley (Ca) 0.51; 285: Louis LaFache, (FA) pinned Caleb Atkinson, (FA) 4:53

Consolation Finals

106: None; 113: William McCloud, (Ca) pinned Matt Curtis, (MD) 3:23; 120: None; 126: Axios Gerakaris (Ca) won unopposed; 132: Jacob Whiting, (GS) pinned Rakeem Powell, (He) 5:39;

145: Jacob Bither, (Ca) dec. Nick Levesque, (FK) 5-2; 152: Luke Olson, (FA) pinned Reuben Grannis, (WA) 3:19; 160: Dylan Carroll, (MD) won unopposed; 170: Silas Van Dine, (MD) won unopposed; 182: Dustin DeMerchant, (Ca) won unopposed; 195: Mitchell Pelletier, (FK) won unopposed; 220:Tim Allen, (GS) won unopposed; 285: Adam Ranco, (MD) pinned Connor Holmes, (FA) 2:33

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Bangor

Saturday: Brewer Black Squirts 7, Bangor Red Squirts 6

Brewer Goals: Liam Spaulding 4, Marty Hewes, Kolby Brooks, Josh Lockhart; Bangor Goals: Cameron Legassie (2), Ben Brook (2), Addison Darcy (2); Goalie: Jacob Hirsch

Sunday: Bangor Red Squirts 11, Houlton Squirts 3

Bangor Goals: Cole Neale (4), Ben Brook (3), Lucas Hale (2), Addison Darcy, Logan Vafiades. Bangor Goalie: Cameron Legassie; Houlton Goals: Jason Collett, Logan Swallow, Alexander Dunn

PVHC Squirts Black 6, Southern Aroostook 4

PVHC goals: Sam Ivey 1,Cam Henderson 1, Sid Leavitt 1, Owen Cross 3. PVHC Goalie: Anna Morin. Southern Aroostook goals: Garrett Fitzpatrick 1, Jacob Colle 3.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross: Dick Hall, Jimmy Costedio, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright 60; Net: Andy Bandola, Gerald Kirby Jr., Todd Brown, Don Vosburgh and Dick Bilodeau, Willie Henderson, Ross Morancie, Tony Mayo 58; Pins: No. 3 Andy Bandola 19-8, No. 8 Willie Henderson 5-9, No. 14 Dale Wright 45-0, No. 16 Steve Brown 4-6; Long Drive: Josh White 285 yards; Straight Drive: Don Vosburgh 1-7 from center; Long Putt: Ross Morancie 52-6

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

Bangor 8, Lawrence 2

Lawrence (1-2) 0-0-2 — 2

Bangor (3-0) 4-3-1 — 8

First period — 1. Ban, Farley (Tracy), 1:51 (pp); 2. Ban, Kenney (Sanderson, Farley), 2:09; 3. Ban, Dickson (unassisted), 10:25; 4. Ban, Tuell (Bach), 11:07.

Second period — 5. Ban, Tracy (Sanderson, Courtney), 3:53 (sh); 6. Ban, Tracy (Sanderson), 4:28 (sh); 7. Ban, Sanderson (unassisted), 10:22.

Third period — 8. Law, Littlefield (unassisted), 2:49; 9. Law, Carpenter (Doolan, Nutting), 4:44; 10. Ban, Sanderson (Courtney, Kenney), 10:52.

Shots on goal: Lawrence 3-1-6 — 10; Bangor 18-28-17 — 63

Goaltenders: Lawrence, McLain (63 shots-55 saves); Bangor, Powell (6-2) and Delp (4-0)

Power plays: Lawrence 0-4; Bangor 2-4

Penalties/minutes: Lawrence 4/8; Bangor 4/11.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business