Local sports results for Dec. 14, 2012

Posted Dec. 14, 2012, at 9:45 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 14, 2012, at 11:25 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 1 p.m.

Boothbay at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Washington Acad., 1:30 p.m.

Central at Orono, 2:30 p.m.

DI-S at Jonesport-Beals, 2:30 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 2:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Seacoast Christian, 11 a.m.

Madison at Oak Hill, 2:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Searsport, 1 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town, 1:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 1 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Greenville, 2:30 p.m.

Caribou at Washington Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 2:30 p.m.

DI-S at Jonesport-Beals, 1 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Seacoast Chr., 12:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Searsport, 2:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brunswick at Cony, 7:40 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 7:10 p.m.

Hampden at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Houlton, 1 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 5:20 p.m.

Messalonskee at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Winslow at Old Town, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

Old Town at Caribou

TRACK & FIELD

Meet A: Bangor, Ellsworth, Central, Hermon, John Bapst, Orono, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 10:40 a.m.

Meet B: Brewer, Bucksport, Foxcroft, Hampden, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town at UMaine, Orono, 3:10 p.m.

WRESTLING

Tiger Tourney at Gardiner (Cony, Erskine, MCI, Morse, Mt. Blue, Nokomis

McDonald’s Tourney at Rumford (Belfast, Brewer, LIncoln Acad., Oxford Hills, Mount Ararat) Mount View, Skowhegan, Winslow, Oceanside at Camden Hills

Dexter, Calais, Lee, Fort Kent, PCHS, MDI, Woodland, Ellsworth at PVHS

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Presque Isle at Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

Westfield State at Southern Maine, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Framingham State, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Union at Maine, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Marist, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Calais 74, Mattanawcook 52

Greater Houlton Chr. 56, Wisdom 45

Hodgdon 73, Fort Fairfield 60

Hyde 49, Seacoast Christian 25

Searsport 61, Islesboro 18

Woodland 82, East Grand 44

Friday’s Results

Ashland 62, LCS/MSSM 51

Bangor 84, Skowhegan 51

Belfast 65, Waterville 64

Bonny Eagle 62, Thornton 29

Boothbay 54, Spruce Mountain 52

Central 63, Orono 43

Central Aroostook 62, Madawaska 53

Cony 63, Oxford Hills 51

Dexter 47, PVHS 41

Dirigo 79, Lisbon 53

Edward Little 59, Brunswick 43

GHCA 56, Wisdom 45

Hampden 89, Mt. Blue 38

Jonesport-Beals 81, Sumner 48

Lawrence 55, Messalonskee 48

Leavitt 56, Gardiner 53

Lee 53, Schenck 41

Lewiston 64, Brewer 57

Machias 53, Shead 34

MDI 56, Bucksport 30

Medomak 49, Morse 38

Monmouth 54, Telstar 50

Narraguagus 55, GSA 53

Nokomis 73, Maranacook 64

Oak Hill 55, Madison 42

Penquis 73, Stearns 34

Portland 73, Cheverus 49

Searsport 61, Islesboro 18

St. Dominic 67, Mountain Valley 50

Washburn 90, Van Buren 42

Winslow 57, MCI 48

Winthrop 75, Mount Abram 43

Woodland 54, So. Aroostook 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Dexter 45, Central 42 (OT)

East Grand 36, Woodland 29

Hodgdon 44, Limestone 40

Hyde 35, Seacoast Chr. 18

Lee 37, Stearns 35

Machias 44, Shead 23

MDI 76, Bucksport 31

Morse 40, Medomak Valley 36

Penobscot Valley 54, Penquis 37

Piscataquis 64, Bangor Christian 21

Presque Isle 82, Fort Kent 19

Schenck 61, Katahdin 12

Wisdom 51, Greater Houlton Chr. 38

Friday’s Results

Bangor 59, Skowhegan 35

Brewer 40, Lewiston 37

Calais 52, Mattanawcook 28

Camden Hills 51, Mount View 21

Edward Little 69, Brunswick 32

Ellsworth 44, John Bapst 37

Hermon 59, Foxcroft 45

Hodgdon 44, LCS/MSSM 40

Leavitt 71, Gardiner 44

Mount Abram 37, Winthrop 32

Mt. Blue 38, Hampden 30

Nokomis 33, Maranacook 29

Oxford Hills 49, Cony 41

Rangeley 56, Richmond 54 (OT)

Sumner 53, George Stevens 46

Valley 41, Vinalhaven 34

Washburn 54, Van Buren 37

Winslow 45, MCI 30

Wisdom 51, GHCA 38

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Brewer 5, John Bapst 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Army 96, Maine 67

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 57, Husson 20

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Union 4, Maine 3

Swimming

At Bar Harbor

Mount Desert Island girls 136, Washington Acad. 30

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Erin Connery , Haleigh Smith , Aubrie Boyce , Sydney Wright ), 2:18.64Y. 2, MDI ‘C’ 2:24.97Y. 3, Washington Acad. ‘A’2:35.94Y; 200 Free: 1, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 2:32.64Y. 2, Kimmie Banks, MDI, 2:39.57Y. 3, Evelyn Swan, MDI, 2:41.93Y. 200 IM: 1, Sydney Wright, MDI, 2:38.81Y. 2, Summer Hodgdon, WA, 3:09.85Y. 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 3:12.17Y. 50 Free: 1, Olivia Jacobs, MDI, 27.51Y. 2, Brigette Parady, MDI, 34.73Y. 3, Haleigh Smith, MDI, 38.41Y. 4, Sofie Squire, WA, 40.83Y. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Nellie Lavalle, MDI, 101.20Y. 2, Else Bannerman, MDI, 66.05Y. 100 Butterfly: 1, Erin Connery, MDI, 1:11.42Y. 2, Aubrie Boyce, MDI, 1:14.45Y. 3, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 1:17.60Y. 4, Brianne Corey, WA, 1:38.65Y; 100 Free: 1, Rebecca Gerrish, MDI, 1:09.16Y. 2, Cynthia Andrews, MDI, 1:09.96Y. 3, Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick, WA, 1:09.97Y. 4, Helena Munson, MDI, 1:29.80Y; 500 Free: 1, Leila Johnston, MDI, 6:12.29Y. 2, Sydney Wright, MDI, 6:15.71Y. 3, Anita Wray, MDI, 6:52.16Y. 200 Free Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Isabel Erickson , Brigette Parady, Evelyn Swan , Olivia Jacobs ), 2:04.85Y. 2, MDI ‘A’ 2:05.00Y. 100 Backstroke: 1, Amelia Kief, MDI, 1:09.84Y. 2, Brianne Corey, WA, 1:28.27Y. 3, Aiden Shankland-Kalesnick, WA, 1:32.88Y. 4, Kirsten iMauro, MDI, 1:36.18Y. 5, Sofie Squire, WA, 1:37.93Y. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Summer Hodgdon, WA, 1:32.68Y. 2, Haleigh Smith, MDI, 1:42.60Y. 3, Brigette Parady, MDI, 1:46.51Y. 4, Helena Munson, MDI, 1:52.03Y. 5, Mary Rose Nguyen, WA, 2:42.33Y. 400 Free Relay: 1, MDI ‘C’ (Isabel Erickson , Evelyn Swan , Erin Connery, Anita Wray ), 4:36.37Y. 2, MDI ‘A’ 4:40.27Y.

MDI boys 106, Washington Acad. 34

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Lucas Wood , Ross Johnston , Madison Luck , Kohl Shaw ), 2:06.66Y. 2, MDI ‘A’ 2:13.60Y. 3, Washington Acad. ‘A’ 2:13.61Y. 200 Free: 1, Kristoph Naggert, MDI, 2:11.91Y. 2, Pierce DiMauro, MDI, 2:12.69Y. 3, Kohl Shaw, MDI, 2:20.36Y. 200 IM: 1, Madison Luck, MDI, 2:15.16Y. 2, Thomas Gallup, MDI, 2:23.45Y. 50 Free: 1, Sam Jacobson, MDI, 26.47Y. 2, Carlos Rodriguez, WA, 30.31Y. 3, Lucas Wood, MDI, 34.15Y. 4, Alex Finlay, WA, 34.64Y. 5, Yanni Roguski, MDI, 36.67Y. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Will Greene, MDI, 176.35Y. 100 Butterfly: 1, Ross Johnston, MDI, 56.11Y. 2, Thomas Gallup, MDI, 1:04.07Y. 3, Theodore Jans, WA, 1:10.29Y. 4, Jacob Brizee, WA, 1:12.30Y. 100 Free: 1, Sam Jacobson, MDI, 58.87Y. 2, Kohl Shaw, MDI, 1:00.14Y. 3, Carlos Rodriguez, WA, 1:08.87Y. 4, Wayne Wang, WA, 1:44.84Y. 200 Free Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Kohl Shaw , Thomas Gallup , Sam Jacobson , Ross Johnston ), 1:44.47Y. 2, Washington Acad. ‘A’ 1:55.94Y. 3, Washington Acad. ‘B’ :54.24Y. 100 Backstroke: 1, Madison Luck, MDI, 1:04.50Y. 2, Bailey Stillman, MDI, 1:11.15Y. 3, Pierce DiMauro, MDI, 1:11.56Y. 4, Jacob Brizee, WA, 1:12.34Y. 5, Alex Finlay, WA, 1:38.55Y. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Ross Johnston, MDI, 1:08.56Y. 2, Theodore Jans, WA, 1:16.66Y. 3, Only Wei, WA, 1:52.67Y. 400 Free Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Bailey Stillman , Lucas Wood , Madison Luck , Yanni Roguski ), 4:42.59Y.

At Orono

Ellsworth girls 89, Orono 77

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Searchfield, Rachael M, McEachern, Cece N, Cohen, Jess L, Wardwell, Taylor R), 2:10.07. 2, Orono ‘B’ 2:36.96. 3, Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:40.94. 200 Yard Free: 1, Wardwell, Taylor R, Eagles, 2:25.97. 2, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 2:44.55. 3, Trowbridge, Beckah H, Eagles, 2:58.27. 4, Young, Madie R, Eagles, 3:03.75. 200 Yard IM: 1, McEachern, Cece N, Eagles, 2:25.83. 2, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:30.08. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:56.06. 4, Walton, Katie G, Eagles, 3:05.97. 5, Calcagno, Georgia, Orono, 3:16.88. 50 Yard Free: 1, Searchfield, Rachael M, Eagles, 29.27. 2, Burgin, Felicia L, Eagles, 30.48. 3, Hunt, Megan E, Eagles, 39.52. 4, Hennessy, Emma, Orono, 52.53. 5, Wing, Meg, Orono, 1:26.70. 1 mtr Diving: 1, Leonard, Logan, Orono, 143.25. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, McEachern, Cece N, Eagles, 1:09.78. 2, Cohen, Jess L, Eagles, 1:16.37. 3, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:21.48. 4, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:22.05. 5, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 1:26.83. 100 Yard Free: 1, Wardwell, Taylor R, Eagles, 58.90. 2, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 1:02.39. 3, Colley, Paxton L, Eagles, 1:11.14. 4, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 1:18.67. 5, Hunt, Megan E, Eagles, 1:35.46. 500 Yard Free: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 6:20.77. 2, Cohen, Jess L, Eagles, 6:41.96. 3, Searchfield, Rachael M, Eagles, 6:49.69. 4, Walton, Katie G, Eagles, 7:16.79. 200 Yard Free Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Peterson, Emma SO, Burr, Molly SO, Seavey, Emilie, Sargent, Aiesha SO), 2:03.68. 2, Ellsworth 2:08.86. 3, Orono ‘B’ 4:12.71.100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:11.88. 2, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:20.83. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 1:23.25. 2, Burgin, Felicia L, Eagles, 1:28.32. 3, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:31.43. 4, Young, Madie R, Eagles, 1:38.88. 5, Calcagno, Georgia, Orono, 1:42.27. 400 Yard Free Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Searchfield, Rachael M, Burgin, Felicia L, Trowbridge, Beckah H SO, McEachern, Cece N), 4:44.70. 2, Orono ‘A’ 5:17.19.

Ellsworth boys 95, Orono 46

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Grover, Maks I, Walton, Ben L, Holmes, Cooper W, Hamilton, Talor J), 1:49.64. 2, Orono ‘A’ 2:18.02. 200 Yard Free:

1, Hamilton, Talor J, Eagles, 1:57.46. 2, Wadman, Daniel D, Eagles, 2:32.99. 3, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 2:44.55. 200 Yard IM: 1, Grover, Maks I, Eagles, 2:15.81. 50 Yard Free: 1, Wadman, Daniel D, Eagles, 26.74. 2, O’Neil, James, Orono, 31.25. 3, Cooper, Eric S, Eagles, 32.51. 4, Fendl, John H, Eagles, 32.96. 5, Quen, Xiao, Orono, 33.65. 6, Ma, Ma, Orono, 44.37. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Hamilton, Talor J, Eagles, 1:00.44. 100 Yard Free: 1, Boss, Yuval, Orono, 54.73. 2, Holmes, Kody J, Eagles, 57.05. 3, Fendl, Matt H, Eagles, 1:04.60. 4, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 1:18.19. 5, Westhoven, Brian, Orono, 1:27.37. 500 Yard Free: 1, Grover, Maks I, Eagles, 5:22.43. 2, Walton, Ben L, Eagles, 5:44.28. 3, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 6:36.29. 4, Conry, Patrick F, Eagles, 6:40.06. 200 Yard Free Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Holmes, Kody J, Wadman, Daniel D, Fendl, Matt H, Conry, Patrick F), 1:47.98. 2, Orono ‘A’ 2:05.26. 3, Orono ‘B’ 2:32.10. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper W, Eagles, 1:01.79. 2, O’Neil, James, Orono, 1:23.63. 3, Conry, Patrick F, Eagles, 1:38.40. 4, Ma, Ma, Orono, 2:38.74. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Kody J, Eagles, 1:11.92. 2, Fergusson, Alex, Orono, 1:38.50. 400 Yard Free Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Talor J, Walton, Ben L, Holmes, Cooper W, Grover, Maks I), 3:37.81. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ 4:45.52. 3, Orono ‘A’ 6:19.48.

At Bangor

Bangor girls 128.5, Foxcroft Acad. 48.5

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (J McDonald, L Hernandez, E Waddell, A Reardon), 1:58.16. 2, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (A Carroll, J Annis, M Fadley, G Johnson), 2:08.11. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (C Dixon, J Correale, L Wiseman, M Coffey), 2:17.77. 200 Free: 1, L Jones, Bang, 2:27.34. 2, C Dixon, Bang, 2:29.22. 3, J Boyer, Foxcroft, 2:45.22. 4, K Elliott, Bang, 2:53.80. 5, A Bradshaw, Foxcroft, 2:57.54. 6, S Hobbs, Foxcroft, 3:12.36. 200 IM: 1, J Annis, Foxcroft, 2:21.82. 2, A Reardon, Bang, 2:28.77. 3, G Johnson, Foxcroft, 2:29.17. 4, L Wiseman, Bang, 2:41.98. 5, G Sekera, Bang, 2:53.22. 50 Free: 1, E Waddell, Bang, 24.68. 2, A Carroll, Foxcroft, 27.44. 3, Z Wang, Foxcroft, 30.78. 3, L Jones, Bang, 30.78. 5, K Elliott, Bang, 33.39. 6, M Grant, Foxcroft, 34.80. 1m Diving: 1, E Huber, Bang, 178.75. 2, E Daub, Bang, 143.35. 100 Butterfly: 1, J McDonald, Bang, 1:02.47. 2, L Hernandez, Bang, 1:08.53. 3, A Carroll, Foxcroft, 1:09.03. 4, D Comeau, Bang, 1:11.22. 5, G Johnson, Foxcroft, 1:14.68. 100 Free: 1, M Coffey, Bang, 1:03.30. 2, C Dixon, Bang, 1:05.54. 3, M Fadley, Foxcroft, 1:11.09. 4, K Dyer, Bang, 1:19.66. 5, M Grant, Foxcroft, 1:25.71. 6, S Hobbs, Foxcroft, 1:28.99. 500 Free: 1, J McDonald, Bang, 5:38.60. 2, A Reardon, Bang, 5:45.10. 3, G Sekera, Bang, 6:37.05. 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (E Daub, L Jones, K Elliott, D Comeau), 2:00.37. 2, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (Z Wang, M Grant, A Bradshaw, J Boyer), 2:13.21. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (K Dyer, A Symonds, P Brown, K Shorette), 2:30.31. 100 Backstroke: 1, E Waddell, Bang, 1:02.04. 2, J Annis, Foxcroft, 1:06.17. 3, L Wiseman, Bang, 1:11.04. 4, J Boyer, Foxcroft, 1:18.35. 5, M Coffey, Bang, 1:19.56. 6, A Bradshaw, Foxcroft, 1:32.75. 100 Breaststroke: 1, L Hernandez, Bang, 1:16.13. 2, D Comeau, Bang, 1:24.45. 3, Z Wang, Foxcroft, 1:27.63. 4, M Fadley, Foxcroft, 1:30.90. 5, J Correale, Bang, 1:32.69. 6, M Li, Foxcroft, 1:50.29. 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (J McDonald, M Coffey, L Wiseman, E Waddell), 4:02.70. 2, Bangor ‘C’ (A Reardon, L Jones, D Comeau, L Hernandez), 4:14.79. 3, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (A Carroll, M Fadley, G Johnson, J Annis), 4:18.10.

Bangor boys 142, Foxcroft Acad. 30

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (A Ye, C Markevich, D Smallwood, J Kacer), 1:50.26. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (L Booysen, J Peterson, L Reading, L Grosswiler), 1:53.52. 3, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (C Carroll, J Han, C Fadley, L Lai), 2:06.20. 200 Free: 1, C MacMillan, Bang, 2:11.80. 2, D Booysen, Bang, 2:25.17. 3, D Wood, Bang, 2:25.69. 200 IM: 1, L Booysen, Bang, 2:14.75. 2, S Comeau, Bang, 2:32.51. 3, F Hand, Bang, 2:38.07. 50 Free: 1, D Smallwood, Bang, 22.85. 2, J Kacer, Bang, 24.55. 3, C Carroll, Foxcroft, 26.07. 4, J Peterson, Bang, 26.16. 5, L Lai, Foxcroft, 33.47. 1m Diving: 1, A Pulley, Bang, 175.50. 2, T Townley, Bang, 157.35. 3, G Lufkin, Bang, 155.45. 100 Butterfly: 1, C Fadley, Foxcroft, 54.85. 2, L Reading, Bang, 56.76. 3, J Kacer, Bang, 59.59. 4, A Ye, Bang, 1:08.26. 100 Free: 1, C Markevich, Bang, 52.06. 2, L Grosswiler, Bang, 1:00.74. 3, F Hand, Bang, 1:01.66. 4, Z Johnson, Foxcroft, 1:20.83. 5, C Stewart, Foxcroft, 1:27.56. 6, R Dong, Foxcroft, 1:44.08. 500 Free: 1, S Comeau, Bang, 5:52.52. 2, C Carroll, Foxcroft, 6:24.26. 3, D Booysen, Bang, 6:36.59. 4, D Wood, Bang, 7:06.90. 200 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (L Grosswiler, D Wood, A Ye, J Kacer), 1:49.84. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (G Lufkin, F Hand, D Booysen, C MacMillan), 1:50.49. 4, Foxcroft Acad. ‘A’ (T Tang, J Han, S Phillips, L Lai), 2:17.85. 100 Backstroke: 1, C Fadley, Foxcroft, 56.25. 2, D Smallwood, Bang, 58.03. 3, L Booysen, Bang, 1:01.52. 4, C Markevich, Bang, 1:04.11. 100 Breaststroke: 1, L Reading, Bang, 1:05.18. 2, J Peterson, Bang, 1:16.14. 3, L Grosswiler, Bang, 1:18.32. 4, J Han, Foxcroft, 1:22.14. 400 Free Relay: 1, Bangor ‘B’ (F Hand, S Comeau, L Booysen, D Smallwood), 3:44.20. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (J Peterson, C MacMillan, L Reading, C Markevich), 3:51.78.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business