Local sports results for Dec. 13, 2012

Posted Dec. 13, 2012, at 10:40 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 14, 2012, at 12:04 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 66, Dexter 43

Bucksport 52, Central 34

DI-Stonington 72, Penobscot Valley 39

Easton 53, LCS/MSSM 36

Ellsworth 53, Foxcroft Acad. 41

Fort Kent 65, Madawaska 41

Houlton 69, Presque Isle 62

Katahdin 53, Schenck 51

Lee 43, Hermon 34

MDI 43, John Bapst 37

Old Town 61, Washington Acad. 51

So. Aroostook 52, Ashland 51

Stearns 59, Piscataquis 38

Sumner 45, George Stevens 44

Thursday’s Results

Calais 74, Mattanawcook 52

Hodgdon 73, Fort Fairfield 60

Woodland 82, East Grand 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 32, Madawaska 15

LCS/MSSM 46, Easton 41 (OT)

Narraguagus 80, Jonesport-Beals 46

Van Buren 71, Ashland 30

Washburn 58, Cen. Aroostook 31

Thursday’s Results

Dexter 45, Central 42 (OT)

East Grand 36, Woodland 29

Hyde 35, Seacoast Chr. 18

Lee 37, Stearns 35

Machias 44, Shead 23

MDI 76, Bucksport 31

Penobscot Valley 54, Penquis 37

Piscataquis 64, Bangor Christian 21

Presque Isle 82, Fort Kent 19

Schenck 61, Katahdin 12

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

St. Dominic 1, Scarborough 0

High school basketball

GIRLS

At Corinth

Dexter (3-0) 45

Bell 7-16 4-13 18, Melvin 3-8 0-9 6, Pease 1-2 1-2 4, Ritland 0-0 0-0 0, Pratt 1-8 0-0 2, Crane 3-7 0-0 9, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Adam 1-2 1-2 3, White 1-8 1-4 3. Totals 17-52 7-30 45.

Central (1-2) 42

Gibbs 2-13 0-1 5, McHugh 5-16 1-2 11, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Miles 4-13 0-0 10, A. Miller 0-0 0-0 0, N. Miller 0-1 1-2 1, Gregory 1-3 0-0 2, Skolfield 4-6 5-7 13, Edgerly 0-0 0-0 0, Kelley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 7-12 42.

Dexter 6 12 30 38 45

Central 6 11 25 38 42

3-pt. goals — Dexter (4-11): Bell 0-1, Pease 1-1, Crane 3-5, Watson 0-1, White 0-3; Central (3-10): Gibbs 1-6, McHugh 0-1, Miles 2-3.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Gr. Portland Ch., 6:30 p.m.

Ashland at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Bangor at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Boothbay at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at MDI, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

GSA at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Madison at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Morse, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Orono at Central, 7 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Gr. Portland Ch., 5 p.m.

Belfast at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

McAuley at Portland, 7 p.m.

Morse at Medomak, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

North Haven at Forest Hills, 5 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Edward Little at Belfast

Lewiston at Camden Hills

Washington Acad. at MDI

Foxcroft Acad. at Bangor

Hampden Acad. at John Bapst

Ellsworth at Orono

Brewer at Presque Isle

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Army, 7 p.m.

EMCC at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

EMCC at UM-Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Husson at Southern Maine, 6 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Union at Maine, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Gardiner

Nokomis 48, Gardiner 24

106: Kolin Fraser (Nok) Pinned Chandler Weiczorck (Gar) :53, 113: Peter DelGallo (Gar) Pinned Robbie Hamburger (Nok) 3:15, 120: Teran Booth (Nok) Pinned Zach Hicks (Gar) :19, 126: Josh Farrin (Gar) by Forfeit, 132: Jonathan Crocker (Nok) by Forfeit, 152: Daniel DelGallo (Gar) Pinned Josh King (Nok) 1:58, 160: Jacob Richards (Nok) by Forfeit, 170: John Wilson (Nok) Pinned Jake Truman (Gar) 1:11, 182: Rusty Wilson (Nok) Pinned Hamish Thornton (Gar) 4:58,

195: Zack McFarlin (Nok) Pinned Mitchell Chesley (Gar) 1:44, 220: Andrew Doody-Veillieux (Gar) by Forfeit, 285: Jacob Nichols (Nok) Pinned Orion Saraph (Gar) 1:06

Nokomis 48, Winslow 15

106: Kolin Fraser (Nok) Pinned Myriah Palow (Win) :56, 113: Robbie Hamburger (Nok) Pinned Rachel Lapointe (Win) :30, 120: Dylan Pelletier (Win) Pinned Teran Booth (Nok) 1:16, 132: Jonathan Crocker (Nok) Pinned Derek Gilbert (Win) 1:34, 152: Josh King (Nok) Pinned Sara Gilbert (Win) 1:25, 160: Jacob Richards (Nok) Pinned Donald Camp (Win) 1:07, 170: John Wilson (Nok) by Forfeit, 182: Rusty Wilson (Nok) Pinned Gage Elliott (Win) :52, 220: Zack McFarlin (Nok) Pinned Nathan Bechwith (Win) 2:19, 285: Aaron Lint (Win) Dec. Jacob Nichols (Nok) 3-0

At Caribou

Caribou 45, Fort Kent 18

106: Double forfeit,113: Tre Caudill (Ca) by forfeit, 120: Rebecca King (Ca) by fall 3:50 over Jordyn Tanguay, 126: Axios Gerakaris (Ca) by forfeit, 132: Robert Caudill (Ca) by forfeit, 138: Brendan Wood (Ca) by fall 3:50 over Simon Caron, 145: Jacob Bither (Ca) by dec. 6-3 over Nick Levesque, 152: Jeremy Voisine (FK) by fall 0:39 over Michael Selander, 160: Josh Pellitier (FK) by forfeit, 170: Kevin Bither (Ca) by fall, 182: Double forfeit, 195: Matt Mante (Ca) by fall 1:31 over Mitchel Pellitier, 220: Colton Conley (Ca) by fall, 285: Double forfeit

At Bath

MCI 40, Mount View 33

106: Dustin Ivers MCI by forfeit, 113: Double forfeit, 120: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit, 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over James Blanchette MV by fall 2:51, 132: Will Cu MCI over Jarryd Fonger MV by major dec. 12-3, 138: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Vadim Albert MV by fall 1:51, 145: Matthew Wheeler MV by forfeit, 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Anthony Barnard MV by fall 3:10, 160: Kendric Shibles MV over Gus McWilliams MCI by dec. 7-0, 170: Ethan Sewell-Berry MV by forfeit, 182: Anders Liland MCI by forfeit, 195: Jake Blanchette MV over Seth Wilcox MCI by fall 3:29, 220: Job Mesaric MV by forfeit, 285: Devan Fuller MV by forfeit

MCI 46 Morse 23

106: Kyle Bonti M by forfeit, 113: Dustin Ivers MCI by forfeit, 120: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit, 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Cody Marenius M by fall 1:46, 132: Will Cu MCI by forfeit, 138: Tanner Littlefield MCI over Hunter Reed M by fall 5:50, 145: De’Andre Dinkins M by forfeit, 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Michael Alvarez M by major dec. 9-1 (OT), 160: Gus McWilliams MCI by forfeit, 170: Corey Lent M by forfeit, 182: Zach Thomas M over Anders Liland MCI by fall 2:54, 195: Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit, 220: Austin Talgo M by forfeit, 285: Double forfeit

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports