Local sports results for Dec. 12, 2012

Posted Dec. 12, 2012, at 11:30 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Deering at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Waynflete, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Sacopee Valley, 6 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Poland at York, 6:30 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Islesboro Central, 6:30 p.m.

Traip at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at St. Dominic Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Chr., 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Wells, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison Area, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Deering, 7 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Traip, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 4 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at North Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

Searsport at Islesboro Central, 5 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Telstar at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Waynflete at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Wells at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Chr., 5:30 p.m.

York at Poland, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at John Bapst, 6:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Portland, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Gardiner Area, 8:10 p.m.

Waterville at Lisbon, 5:45 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 8 p.m.

York at Cheverus, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 67, Messalonskee 57 (OT)

Brewer 66, Mt. Blue 43

Cape Elizabeth 66, Freeport 34

Cent. Aroostook 63, Fort Fairfield 47

Deering 51, Marshwood 39

Edward Little 67, Cony 44

Falmouth 83, Fryeburg 33

Gray-NG 64, Sacopee Valley 40

Greenville 61, Valley 55

Hampden 71, Skowhegan 26

Hodgdon 73, Van Buren 35

Jonesport-Beals 81, Woodland 69

Medomak Valley 63, Camden Hills 60

Oceanside 55, Belfast 50

Spruce Mountain 81, Carrabec 25

Winslow 70, Leavitt 52

Waterville 60, Nokomis 41

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 66, Dexter 43

Bucksport 52, Central 34

DI-Stonington 72, Penobscot Valley 39

Easton 53, LCS/MSSM 36

Ellsworth 53, Foxcroft Acad. 41

Fort Kent 65, Madawaska 41

Katahdin 53, Schenck 51

Lee 43, Hermon 34

MDI 43, John Bapst 37

Old Town 61, Washington Acad. 51

So. Aroostook 52, Ashland 51

Stearns 59, Piscataquis 38

Sumner 45, George Stevens 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 57, Messalonskee 33

Brewer 55, Mt. Blue 52 (OT)

Calais 70, Shead 43

Camden Hills 56, Medomak Valley 50

Cape Elizabeth 45, Freeport 33

Cheverus 57, Gorham 34

Dexter 58, Bangor Christian 11

Edward Little 61, Cony 45

Ellsworth 64, Foxcroft 32

Fort Kent 41, Caribou 34

Hermon 62, Lee Acad. 58

Lawrence 55, Brunswick 40

Madison 63, Mountain Valley 40

Mattanawcook 32, Central 29

McAuley 86, Kennebunk 30

MDI 48, John Bapst 24

Mount Ararat 41, Oxford Hills 39 (OT)

Mount View 44, MCI 38

Nokomis 51, Waterville 21

Old Town 44, Washington Acad. 41

Orono 46, George Stevens 31

Penobscot Valley 46, DI-Stonington 38

Piscataquis 43, Stearns 37

Poland 52, Wells 46

Richmond 58, Buckfield 19

Scarborough 60, Westbrook 24

Schenck 56, Penquis 48

Skowhegan 53, Hampden 40

St. Dominic 55, Oak Hill 49

Sumner 60, Bucksport 40

Valley 37, Greenville 35

Wednesday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 32, Madawaska 15

LCS/MSSM 46, Easton 41 (OT)

Narraguagus 80, Jonesport-Beals 46

Van Buren 71, Ashland 30

Washburn 58, Cen. Aroostook 31

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 15, Presque Isle 4

Wednesday’s Results

St. Dominic 1, Scarborough 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 69, UM-Farmington 52

High school basketball

BOYS

OLD TOWN 61, WASHINGTON ACAD.51

Washington Acad. (1-1) 51

Varney 7-1-18, Cox, Sanchez-Auld 1-0-2, MacLean, Farnsworth 3-0-8, Schoppee 2-1-6, Emery 0-1-1, Seavey 3-5-11, Feeney 1-3-5. Totals 17-11-51.

Old Town (2-0) 61

Gonnella 1-0-3, Archer 3-0-7, Melmed 2-6-11, Zertuche 1-1-3, Lynch, Liby 8-0-21, Emerson, Richardson 1-2-4, Smart, Bartlett 6-0-12. Totals 22-9-61.

Washington Acad. 12-22-38-51

Old Town 28-31-41-61

3-pt. goals — Varney 3, Farnsworth 2, Schoppee; Libby 5, Gonnella, Archer, Melmed.

JV: Old Town 45-34

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports