Local sports results for Dec. 10, 2012

Posted Dec. 10, 2012, at 9:34 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at C. Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Chr. at Forest Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Presque Isle, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Winthrop, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

DI-S at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

GSA at Orono, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 5 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 7 p.m.

Medomak at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Chr. at Forest Hills, 2 p.m.

Sumner at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Farmington at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 65, John Bapst 41

Deer Isle-Stonington 66, Shead 37

Easton 67, East Grand 34

Fort Kent 58, Van Buren 53

Foxcroft Acad. 67, Dexter 36

Old Town 66, Ellsworth 63

Presque Isle 54, Hermon 49

Stearns 69, Searsport 45

Washburn 74, Ashland 31

Washington Acad. 66, MDI 61

Monday’s Results

Bucksport 61, Sumner 39

Monday’s Postponements

Mountain Valley at Madison, Dec. 15, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Central 42, Lee 34

DI-Stonington 44, Shead 36

Easton 50, East Grand 29

Fort Fairfield 51, Katahdin 31

Orono 36, Mattanawcook 32

Piscataquis 48, GSA 42

Presque Isle 82, Hermon 43

So. Aroostook 50, Woodland 26

Stearns 52, Searsport 44

Sumner 58, Bangor Christian 28

Monday’s Results

Narraguagus 56, Machias 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 4, Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Mar. 2

Lawrence 4, Presque Isle 2

Messalonskee 1, John Bapst 0

Orono 6, Houlton/Hodgdon 1

Monday’s Results

Brewer 4, Hampden 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 91, Maine Maritime 71

Husson 90, Green Mountain 71

Thomas 93, New England College 88

UM-Farmington 66, Colby-Sawyer 52

Sunday’s Results

Va. University-Lynchburg 86, UM-Fort Kent 63

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 50, Maine Maritime 47

Colby-Sawyer 60, UM-Farmington 47

New England College 72, Thomas 50

Husson 86, Green Mountain 66

Rhode Island 51, Maine 38

Va. University-Lynchburg 74, UM-Fort Kent 64

Sunday’s Results

Va. University-Lynchburg 70, UM-Fort Kent 69

Monday’s Results

Bryant 44, Maine 40

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Boston U. 1, Maine 0

Bowdoin 7, Conn. College 1

Colby 5, Tufts 2

SUNY Potsdam 10, USM 4

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Norwich 1 (OT)

Colby 3, Salve Regina 2

Stevenson 3, UNE 1

USM 2, Trinity 2 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

UNE 6, Steveson 4

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Orono

Saturday

PVHC Squirts Black 8, Southern Aroostook Squirts 6

PVHC goals: Brennan O’Keefe, Lucas Souza Cunha, Cam Henderson, Sam Ivey, Garrett Kirlin, Owen Cross 3; Goalie: Anna Morin; Southern Aroostook: Jason Collette 5, Kurtis Reynolds 1

Sunday

PVHC Squirts Black 3, Bangor Squirts Red 3

PVHC goals: Sam Ivey, Cam Henderson, Owen Cross, Goalie: Sidney Leavitt. Bangor Red goals: Ben Brock, Cameron Legossie, Nicholas Fournier.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports