Local sports results for Dec. 6, 2012

Posted Dec. 06, 2012, at 9:49 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 06, 2012, at 11:06 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Old Town at Orono, 7:15 p.m.

Presque Isle at Winslow, 6:05 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hampden Academy at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Easton, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Erskine Acad., 7 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Belfast at MCI,, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook Acad., 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 8:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Penquis, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 6:30 p.m.

Madison at Saint Dominic, 7 p.m.

Mount Blue at Skowhegan, 6:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Bangor Christian, 7 p.m.

C.l Aroostook at S. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Hampden Acad., 7 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 7p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 5:30 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft Acad., 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Erskine Acad. at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Vinalhaven, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Islesboro at North Haven, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Lincoln Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 5:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at MDI, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Easton, 5:30 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Colby at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

EMCC at CMCC, 8 p.m.

Green Mountain at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

New England College at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Castleton State at Husson, 5:30 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at Thomas, 5:30 p.m.

EMCC at CMCC, 6 p.m.

Green Mountain at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

New England College at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at New Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

UMPI 71, UMFK 63

Thursday’s Results

Bowdoin 74, Bates 70 (OT)

Maine 97, Fisher 42

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

UMFK 62, UMPI 47

Thursday’s Results

Bates 63, Bowdoin 57

Colby 54, U-New England 53

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Saint Anselm 3, Colby 1

Indoor golf

Local

At Traditions GC

Senior League: 1. Bob Sullivan, Terry Pangburn, Bob Gillis, Gerry Clifford, 62; 2. Charlie Perkins, Bob Sullivan, Wes Walker, 66; 3. Mike Connolly, Skip Commeau, Bill Ferris, Don Payne, 72. 4. Bob Gillis, Skip Commeau, Terry Pangburn, 73

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports