Eastern Maine Class B boys basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 06, 2012, at 1:45 p.m.

BELFAST LIONS

Last year’s record/finish: 1-17/19th

Coach: Scott Benzie

Roster: Sr. Kaleb Benjamin, Jr. Gregory Clark, Jr. Zach Collier, Sr. Carl Dodge, Jr. Korey Doolan, So. Levi Lapham, Jr. Asa Lewis, Sr. Stephen Paul, Sr. Yanni Rakis, Jr. Michael Reynolds, Sr. Ryan Rice, Jr. Marcus Riley, So. Xavier Roman, Jr. Tyler Tran

CAMDEN HILLS WINDJAMMERS

Last year’s record/finish: 12-8/8th, Eastern Maine quarterfinalist

Coach: Jeff Hart

Roster: Jr. Terron Baily, So. William Barrows, So. Brandon Benson, So. William Bracher, Sr. Weston Bryant, Jr. Joe Chamberlain, Sr. Alex Crans, Jr. Chandler Crans, Jr. Connor Graffam, So. Andrew Hall, Jr. John Hall, Jr. Merrill Hall, Sr. Connor Hart, So. Cody Heal, Sr. Cooper Krause, Jr. Jason Kuhn, Jr. Colin Morse, So. Ryan Pierce

GARDINER TIGERS

Last year’s record/finish: 19-3/3rd, Eastern Maine champion

Coach: Jason Cassidy

Roster: Jr. Logan Hall, Sr. Tyler Jamison, Jr. Jesus Laso, So. Seth McFarland, Sr. Jensen Orwiler, So. Brad Bailey, So. Josh McKelvey, So. Brad Weston, Sr. Dennis Meehan, Jr. Zach Chaput, Jr. Trevor Austin

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE HUSKIES

Last year’s record/finish: 3-15/18th

Coach: Mike Susi

Roster: Sr. Kamerin Alspaugh, Sr. Chris Bordeaux, Sr. Douglas Bryant, Sr. Jerry Chen, So. Ethan Duplisea, So. Slade Emery, So. Mitchell Hallee, So. Eric Hathaway, Sr. Matthew Lessard, Sr. Price Li, So. Gunnar Lovely, Sr. Kael McCarthy, Sr. Peter Peterson, Sr. B.J. Philbrick, So. Jonathan Santiago, So. Austin Tolman, So. Jordan Valente, Sr. Alex Weeman

MEDOMAK VALLEY PANTHERS

Last year’s record/finish: 17-3/2nd, Eastern Maine semifinalist

Coach: Nick DePatsy

Roster: Fr. Nicholas DePatsy, Sr. Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Jr. Zach Little, Sr. John Murray, Sr. Boone Olsen, Sr. Ryan Ripley, Sr. Brandon Soper, So. Colton Spear, Fr. Zach Starr, Sr. Kazu Tibbetts, Sr. Vincent Vannah, Jr. Michael Wadsworth, So. Micah Williamson

MOUNT VIEW MUSTANGS

Last year’s record/finish: 8-10/14th

Coach: Steve Caron

Roster: So. Kyle Crowell, So. Steven Davis, Sr. Brody Gibbs, Fr. Cole Hannan, Fr. Donald Hustus, Jr. Bryan Jungels, Fr. Justin Lizotte, Jr. Kenneth McGray, Fr. Tyler Ripley, Fr. Gavin Simpson, Jr. Jack Simpson, So. Nathan Wren

NOKOMIS WARRIORS

Last year’s record/finish: 14-6/6th, Eastern Maine quarterfinalist

Coach: Carl Parker

Roster: Sr. Zachary Ramsdell, So. Noah Kershner, Sr. Spencer Hartsgrove, Sr. Mike Bickford, Jr. Andrew Cartwright, Sr. John Adams, Sr. Jr. Devin Chambers, Chandler Foss, Sr. Drew Wing, Jr. Devan Haas, Jr. Jacob Winslow, Sr. William Cartwright

OCEANSIDE MARINERS

Last year’s record/finish: 12-8/10th, Eastern Maine quarterfinalist

Coach: Matt Breen

Roster: So. Elias Thorbjornson, Jr. Isaiah Stone-Patterson, Jr. David Gould, Sr. Matthew Zable, Sr. Shea Davenport, Jr. Nicholas Judge, Jr. Hunter Grindle, Fr. Keenan Hendricks, Sr. Tyler Gilson, So. Philip Atwood, Fr. Nick Mazurek, Sam Meklin

WATERVILLE PURPLE PANTHERS

Last year’s record/finish:10-9/11th, reached preliminary round

Coach: Jason Briggs

Roster: Sr. John-Peter Michaud, So. Andrew Godin, Jr. Nathaniel Bailey, Sr. Jordan DeRosby, Jr. David Bailey, Jr. Justin Jabar, Sr. Josh Gormley, Jr. Christopher Hale, Jr. Brian Bellows, Jr. Alan Wood, Jr. Matthew Bernier, So. Corey Huerfano, Jr. Owen Brown, Jr. Jacob Guthro, So. Patrick Greatorex, So. Benjamin Cox

WINSLOW BLACK RAIDERS

Last year’s record/finish: 12-7/7th, reached preliminary round

Coach: Jared Browne

Roster: Fr. Trenton Bouchard, Fr. Justin Burgher, Jr. Brandon Deas, So. David Grant, Sr. Austin Ireland, So. Josh Kervin, Jr. Justin Kervin, So. Nelson Lanphier, Sr. Trevor Lovely, So. Justin Martin, Sr. Mikael Petrovic, Jr. Connor Wildes

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/06/sports/eastern-maine-class-b-boys-basketball-capsules-2/ printed on July 31, 2014