Eastern Maine Class B girls basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 05, 2012, at 8:05 p.m.

CARIBOU VIKINGS

Coach: Ryan Deprey

Last year’s record/finish: 2-16/17th

Team Roster: Jr. Shyanne Barnes, Fr. Jenna Boucher, Jr. Clara Collins, Sr. Kelsie Espling, Sr. Anesha Hersey, Jr. Allissa Irving, So. Brianna Judd, Sr. Alexa Massey, Sr. Rebecca McDougal, Jr. Malari Page, Sr. Reanna Plourde, Sr. Katelynn Tardie, Jr. Delaney Williams

ELLSWORTH EAGLES

Coach: Andy Pooler

Last year’s record/finish: 3-15/15th

Team Roster: Sr. Chelsea Beal, So. Emily Berry, Jr. Hannah Buzzell, Fr. Madison Card, Jr. Morgan Card, So. Maddie Dow, Sr. Annika Firestone, Jr. Kaiti Kinney, So. Hailee Langley, Jr. Sydni Palmer, Sr. Taylor White

FOXCROFT ACAD. PONIES

Coach: Blake Smith

Last year’s record/finish: 5-14/13th; lost to Gardiner 68-37 in preliminary round

Team Roster: Jr. Amber Anderson, Sr. Lindsey Arno, Sr. Whitney Arno, Fr. Madison Chadbourne, Jr. Amber Chadrawi, Jr. Mackenzie Coiley, Jr. Brittany Dyer, Sr. Gabrielle Henderson, So. Jacquelyn Miles, Sr. Monica Miles, Sr. Tia Tondreau

HERMON HAWKS

Coach: Phil Robinson

Last year’s record/finish: 10-9/11th; lost to Old Town 49-44 in preliminary round

Team Roster: So. Savannah Allain, Jr. Raychel Alley, So. Shelby Caron, So. Amber Chasse, So. Katie Corey, Jr. Jenna Crouse, So. Kailee Duntin, Sr. Britney Hamlin, Jr. Shaniah Haskell, Jr. Katie Kivler, So. Christine May, So. Claire Petersen, Jr. Gretchen Spencer

JOHN BAPST CRUSADERS

Coach: Mike Webb

Last year’s record/finish: 10-10/9th; lost to Presque Isle 86-31 in quarterfinals

Team Roster: Jr. Courtney Benson, Jr. Emily Brackett, Sr. Cassandra Campbell, Sr. MacKenzie Hayman, Sr. Kendra Kelly, Jr. Tessam Lilley, Jr. Kerrie O’Donnell, Sr. Darby Paul, Fr. Hannah Philippon, Jr. Amanda Richard, So. Maegan True, Jr. Jordan Turner, Fr. Keyana Voye

MDI TROJANS

Coach: Brent Barker

Last year’s record/finish: 14-4/5th; lost to Gardiner 63-38 in quarterfinals

Team Roster: Sr. Bailey Burr, So. Molly Carroll, Jr. Meghan Catanese, Sr. Abby Jewett, Sr. Emily Lewis, Fr. Keely McConomy, Jr. Sierra Myrick, So. Sara Norberg, Jr. Shelby O’Neil, So. Sarah Phelps, Jr. Hanna Shaw, Fr. Kelsey Shaw, Fr. Sierra Tapley

OLD TOWN COYOTES

Coach: Dana Maxim

Last year’s record/finish: 12-6/6th, lost to Nokomis 52-31 in semifinals

Team Roster: Sr. Brooke Cole, So. Brittany Cousins, Fr. Kayla Hayward, Sr. Kelsey Hessletine, So. Kara Hussey, Fr. Caitlyn King, So. Kayle Madden, So. Lauren Martin, So. Rachel Martin, Sr. Kelsey Maxim, Fr. Brooke Michaud, Jr. Erica Ogden, Sr. Susan Outman, Jr. Kate Rawson, Fr. Mikayla Richards, Jr. Nicole Robichaud

PRESQUE ISLE WILDCATS

Coach: Jeff Hudson

Last year’s record/finish: 22-0/1st, beat Lake Region 49-47 in state championship

Team Roster: Sr. Laurin Ackerson, Sr. Karlee Bernier, Sr. Liza Buck, Sr. Kayla Girardin, So. Hannah Graham, Sr. Chandler Guerrette, Sr. Megan Ireland, So. Krystal Kingsbury, Fr. Regan Nelson, Sr. Meredith Stewart, Fr. Taylor Williams

WASHINGTON ACAD. RAIDERS

Coach: Gary Wood

Last year’s record/finish: 5-13/14th

Team Roster: So. Toni Bridges, So. Alayna Caricofe, Jr. Kaitlyn Carl, Jr. Hailey Cates Wright, Jr. Taylor Cushing, Sr. Mackenzie Foss, Sr. Emily Hawkins, Fr. Logan Huckins, Jr. Tamara Kabuye, Fr. Nicole Mitchell, Jr. Whitney Porter, So. Lauren Raye

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports