Local sports results for Dec. 4, 2012

Posted Dec. 04, 2012, at 9:38 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias at Unity, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Siena, 6 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

UMaine-Farmington 72, Bates 66

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 59, U-New England 58

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 4, Plymouth State 0

All-star teams

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC All-Stars

Individual awards

Player of the year: Don Boyer (Foxcroft); Coach of the year: Dan White (Foxcroft); Silvernail Scholar Award: Alex Stevens (Foxcroft); EMBFO Sportsmanship Award: Washington Academy

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Austin Spencer (John Bapst), Hunter Law (Foxcroft); fullback: Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Peter Boyer (Foxcroft), Brad DeCesere (John Bapst); running backs: Norton Revell (Orono), Christian Mowrer (Orono), David Shepardson (Hermon), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Andrew Levensalor (Dexter); tight end: Dylan Graffam (Dexter), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook); wide receiver: Andrew Catlin (John Bapst), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Josh Gray (Bucksport); tackle: Jack Lucy (Orono), Jimmy Osgood (Bucksport), Louis Lafache (Foxcroft); guard: KP Hilaire (Bucksport), Dustin Raymond (Foxcroft), Brad Moscone (Stearns); center: Cody Gray (Bucksport); utility: Jake Moore (John Bapst), punter: Josh Gray (Bucksport); kicker: Patrick Leonard (John Bapst), Caleb Richard (Foxcroft)

Defense

Line: Jack Lucy (Orono), Jimmy Osgood (Bucksport), Louis Lafache (Foxcroft); ends: Alex Mitchell (Dexter), Kurt Massey (John Bapst), nose guard: Briar Bussell (MCI); linebacker: Alex Stevens (Foxcroft), Nick Jordan (John Bapst), Nic Bishop (Bucksport), Garrett McIntyre (Hermon); defensive back: Austin Spencer (John Bapst), Josh Gray (Bucksport), Andrew Catlin (John Bapst), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Hunter Law (Foxcroft)

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Matt Stewart (Bucksport); fullback: Riley Whitney (Stearns), Alex Mitchell (Dexter); running back: Jonathan Santiago (MCI), Jordan Morrow (Stearns), Nic Bishop (Bucksport), Will Nunn (Mount View), Alex Stevens (Foxcroft); tight end: Andrew Farnsworth (Washington Acad.), Mitchell Burgess (Bucksport); wide receiver: Jake Moore (John Bapst), Josh Baker (John Bapst), Jack Cyr (Bucksport); tackle: Kurt Massey (John Bapst), Tyler Warner (Washington Acad.); guard: Seamus McKaig (Orono), Elijah Susen (Mattanawcook); center: Nick Jordan (John Bapst), utility: Mark Morneault (Stearns), Tehon Fox (Washington Acad.); punter: Trysten Pelkey; kicker: Josh Gray (Bucksport), Tehon Fox (Washington Acad.)

Defense

Line: Cody Reynolds (Hermon), Charles Kindya (John Bapst), Kyle Lockhart (Dexter); end: Christian Mowrer (Orono), Dustin Raymond (Foxcroft), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook); nose guard: Nate Gray (Bucksport); linebacker: Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Jordan Morrow (Stearns), Ricky Moulton (Mount View), Peter Boyer (Foxcroft), Corey Bjornson (Foxcroft); defensive back: Robert Banner (Ellsworth-Sumner), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Trevor Fogarty (Dexter), Mark Lyons (Stearns)

SOCCER

Maine Soccer Coaches Association

All-America

Grace Maclean (Bangor), J.R. White (Falmouth)

All-New England

BOYS: Jimmy Fitzpatrick (Houlton), Connor Reagan (Gorham), Matt Saunders (Lawrence), J.P. White (Falmouth); GIRLS: Amanda Arnold (Thornton Acad.), Caitlin Bucksbaum (Falmouth), Grace Maclean (Bangor), Maria Philbrick (Scarborough), Kristin Saulter (Hermon)

Maine Players of the Year

BOYS: Class A: Connor Reagan (Gorham); Class B: J.P. White (Falmouth); Class C: Ian Lee (Madawaska); Class D; Tristan Richards (Greenville); GIRLS: Class A: Grace Maclean (Bangor); Class B: Caitlin Bucksbaum (Falmouth); Class C: Alexis Desjardins (Fort Kent); Class D: Mackenzie Worcester (Washburn)

NSCAA Region I

NSCAA Region I (New England) Coach of the Year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian); Coach of the Year nominees: GIRLS: Large school: Mike Farley (Scarborough); small school: Troy Kendrick (Richmond); private school: Todd Dominski (Waynflete); BOYS: Large school: Mark Diaz (Scarborough); small school: Mike Carlos (Houlton); private school: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

Maine Coaches of the Year

GIRLS: Western Maine: Mike Farley (Scarborough); Eastern Maine: Joe Johnson (Bangor); BOYS: Western Maine: Mark Diaz (Scarborough); Eastern Maine: Mike Carlos (Houlton)

Regional All-Star Teams

BOYS

Eastern Maine State Team

Nate Bach (Bangor), Dominic Veilleux (Bangor), Konnor Scarponi (Brunswick), Greg Walton (Brunswick), Matt Saunders (Lawrence), Yusuf Yama (Lewiston), Josh Bean (Ellsworth), Audyn Curless (MDI), Gabe Smith (Winslow), Jimmy Fitzpatrick (Houlton), Ian Lee (Madawaska), Mathew Cloutier (Orono), Conor McKaig (Orono), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Ben Bragg (Bangor Christian), Rem Poulin (Bangor Christian)

Western Maine State Team

Adam Haversat (Cape Elizabeth), Connor Reagan (Gorham), Kyle Curley (Gorham), John Burns (Kennebunk), Tim Rovnak (Portland), Austin Downing (Scarborough), Wyatt Ormsberg (Scarborough), J.P. White (Falmouth), Jack Martell (Gray-New Gloucester), David Murphy (Yarmouth), Colin Lush (Hall-Dale), Tyler Furtado (St. Dominic), Peabo Knoth (Waynflete), Tristan Richards (Greenville), Eddie Stewart (Richmond)

EM Class A

Nate Bach (Bangor), Dominic Veilleux (Bangor), Jimmy Kenyon (Brunswick), Konnor Scarponi (Brunswick), Greg Walton (Brunswick), Zachary Tannenbaum (Edward Little), Cooper Antone (Hampden), Tristan Gardner (Hampden), Cameron Scott (Hampden), Matt Saunders (Lawrence), Yusuf Yama (Lewiston), Kevin McCarthy (Messalonskee), Will Hirnak (Mount Ararat)

EM Class B

Peter Vannorsdall (Camden Hills), Nolan McDuffie (Caribou), Dean Walker (Caribou), Josh Bean (Ellsworth), Maks Grover (Ellsworth), Steven Mahon (Ellsworth), Jack Weeks (Ellsworth), Jeff Weeks (Ellsworth), Nick Carle (Hermon), Audyn Curless (MDI), Lorenzo Miliani (Mount View), Lucas Hayden (Nokomis), Matt Melanson (Old Town), Ben Nickerson (Presque Isle), Jonah Stephenson (Presque Isle), Gabe Smith (Winslow)

EM Class C

Sam Stearns (Bucksport), Abraham Desjardins (Fort Kent), Antonio Naranja (Fort Kent), Phillip Shaheen (George Stevens), Jimmy Fitzpatrick (Houlton), Sam Cyr (Madawaska), Ian Lee (Madawaska), Aaron Thibeault (Madawaska), Mathew Cloutier (Orono), Conor McKaig (Orono), Isaiah Bess (Penquis), Cody Larrabee (Penquis), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Austin Bean (Searsport)

EM Class D

Alex Chasse (Ashland), Ben Bragg (Bangor Christian), Jeremy Miller (Bangor Christian), Rem Poulin (Bangor Christian), Patrick Duddy (Deer Isle-Stonington), Hunter Turner (Easton), Cole Beal (Jonesport-Beals), Josh Scoville (Machias), Robert Hallett (Penobscot Valley), Nathan Cram (Schenck), Derrick Tanous (Schenck), Mason Caron (So. Aroostook), Nick Bragg (Washburn), Mitchell Worcester (Washburn), Damon Lincoln (Woodland)

WM Class A

Adam Haversat (Cape Elizabeth), Connor Reagan (Gorham), Kyle Curley (Gorham), Matt Crowley (Greely), Sam Porter (Greely), John Burns (Kennebunk), Tim Rovnak (Portland), Chris Cleary (Scarborough), Austin Downing (Scarborough), Wyatt Ormsberg (Scarborough), Trevor Sparda (Scarborough), Damjan Draskovic (So. Portland), Tyler Defosse (Windham)

WM Class B

Luke Andrews (Falmouth), Grant Burfeind (Falmouth), Will D’Agostino (Falmouth), Cooper Lycan (Falmouth), J.P. White (Falmouth), Jack Martell (Gray-New Gloucester), Zachary Elwell (Maranacook), Samuel Nielsen (Maranacook), David Murphy (Yarmouth), Chandler Smith (Yarmouth), Fran Mendoza (York), Thomas Reid (York)

WM Class C

Hunter Ross (Dirigo), Chad Snowman (Dirigo), Nat Crocker (Hall-Dale), Colin Lush (Hall-Dale), Zack McNaughton (Hall-Dale), Sam Shepherd (Hall-Dale), Kyle Fletcher (Monmouth), D.J. Nicholas (NYA), Will Desmaris (St. Dominic), Tyler Furtado (St. Dominic), Robert St. Hilaire (St. Dominic, Nikolas Conrad (Telstar), Peabo Knoth (Waynflete), Paul Runyambo (Waynflete)

WM Class D

Dante Dennis (A.R. Gould), Mikey Pajak (Chop Point), Luke Bennett (Greater Portland), James Rudolph (Greater Portland), Henry Hersey (Greenville), Tristan Richards (Greenville), Brandon Bourque (Islesboro), Randy Moody (Richmond), Xavier Trask (Richmond), Eddie Stewart (Richmond), Dustin Sullivan (Richmond)

GIRLS

Eastern Maine State Team

Grace Maclean (Bangor), Paige Tetu (Brunswick), Lex Jiminez (Lewiston), Mackenzie Conlogue (Mt. Blue), Olivia Sleeper (Caribou), Jessica Allen (Hermon), Kaitlin Saulter (Hermon), Karlee Bernier (Presque Isle), Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle), Max McHugh (Central), Alexis Desjardis (Fort Kent), Alana Pratt (Houlton), Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono), Carla Halvorson (Easton), Logan Bubar (Fort Fairfield), Parise Rossignol (Van Buren), Carmen Bragg (Washburn), Mackenzie Worcester (Washburn)

Western Maine State Team

Abby Maker (Cheverus), Alexis Elowitch (Deering), Kali St. Germain (Gorham), Caton Beauleu (Greely), Taylor Littlefield (Sanford), Maria Philbrick (Scarborough), Amanda Arnold (Thornton Acad.), Katelyn Pierson (Thornton Acad.), Jordan Symonds (Windham), Caitlin Bucksbaum (Falmouth), Miracle Trimble (Morse), Emma Turton (Poland), Kayla Swasey (York), Natalie Bolduc (Dirigo), Kayla Angelico (Lisbon), Kylie Kemp (Monmouth), Kayla McLellan (St. Dominic), Rhiannan Jackson (Waynflete), Sadie Gosse (Richmond)

EM Class A

Denae Johnson (Bangor), Grace Maclean (Bangor), Anna Cowan (Brunswick), Allison Hill (Brunswick), Rachel Moroney (Brunswick), Paige Tetu (Brunswick), Anna Michaud (Hampden), Katie Dudley (Lawrence), Myrilla Hartkopf (Lawrence), Lex Jiminez (Lewiston), Mackenzie Conlogue (Mt. Blue), Morgan Pellerin (Waterville)

EM Class B

Kristina Alex (Camden Hills), Sarah Doak (Caribou), Olivia Sleeper (Caribou), Amanda Allen (Hermon), Jessica Allen (Hermon), Kaitlin Saulter (Hermon), Sarah Pyne (John Bapst), Opal Curless (MDI), Hannah Shaw (MDI), Rachel Martin (Old Town), Karlee Bernier (Presque Isle), Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle), Megan Ireland (Presque Isle)

EM Class C

Kacie Hurd (Bucksport), Megan Cavanaugh (Calais), Max McHugh (Central), Alexis Desjardis (Fort Kent), Lauren Doak (Fort Kent), Abby Stevens (Fort Kent), Marina Cameron (Houlton), Abby Deveau (Houlton), Alana Pratt (Houlton), Samantha Nadeau (Madawaska), Taylor Blood (Mattanawcook), Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono), Dianna Tyutunnyk (Orono)

EM Class D

Kayla Cote (Ashland), Kylee Carter (Easton), Carla Halvorson (Easton), Kennedy Young (Easton), Logan Bubar (Fort Fairfield), Abbey Player (Fort Fairfield), Bethany Heald (Penobscot Valley), Kristin Thompson (Schenck), Parise Rossignol (Van Buren), Carmen Bragg (Washburn), Rayah Saucier (Washburn), Mackenzie Worcester (Washburn)

WM Class A

Abby Maker (Cheverus), Darby Rawcliffe (Cheverus), Alexis Elowitch (Deering), Kali St. Germain (Gorham), Caton Beauleu (Greely), Taylor Littlefield (Sanford), Ainsley Jamieson (Scarborough), Maria Philbrick (Scarborough), Jenacee Bradbury (Scarborough), Amanda Arnold (Thornton Acad.), Katelyn Pierson (Thornton Acad.), Jordan Symonds (Windham)

WM Class B

Caitlin Bucksbaum (Falmouth), Cassie Darrow (Falmouth), Caroline Lucas (Falmouth), Jocelyn Davee (Freeport), Taylor Darnell (Gray-New Gloucester), Sydney Hancock (Lake Region), Miracle Trimble (Morse), Emily Bolduc (Poland), Emma Turton (Poland), Alison Furness (Wells), Megan Decker (Yarmouth), Kayla Swasey (York)

WM Class C

Natalie Bolduc (Dirigo), Natasha Deroche (Dirigo), Maura Stottler (Hall-Dale), Kayla Angelico (Lisbon), Gabrielle Ouellette (Lisbon), Danielle Bumann (Monmouth), Kylie Kemp (Monmouth), Anna Foss (Old Orchard), Amy Twohig (Old Orchard), Marley Byrne (St. Dominic), Kayla McLellan (St. Dominic), Emily Poulin (St. Dominic), Rhiannan Jackson (Waynflete)

WM Class D

Dakota Warren (Buckfield), Clarissa Jones (Greater Portland), Michaella Gilbert (Greenville), Molly Foley (Greenville), Kaylee Warman (Greenville), Abby Abbott (Rangeley), Jenney Abbott (Rangeley), Noell Acord (Richmond), Sadie Gosse (Richmond), Payton Johnson (Richmond), Amber Loon (Richmond), Brianna Snedeker (Richmond), Ryann Warren (Vinalhaven)

Youth hockey

GIRLS

At Gorham

Saturday

Maine Gorham Huskies U14 Orange 13, Brewer U12 3

Huskies goals: Sophia Matins 2, Abby Enck 2, Calynn Gendreau 2, Carrie Timpson 2, Ellie Smith, Paige Spooner, Jordan Ackerman, Vanly Doiron, Lavra Baginski, goalie:Sadie Denico; Brewer: Lily Auibert 2, Janessa Bishop; goalie: Lexus Marsh

At Brewer

Sunday

Brewer U12 6, Bangor U14 5

Brewer goals: McKenzie Dore 3, Janessa Bishop 2, Lily Audibert; goalie: Jordan Doak;Bangor: Susannah Powell 2, Erin McCarthy, Robin McMahon, Ella Rahill, goalie: Gillian McCarthy

Indoor golf

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Barbara Bristow, Alice Openshaw, Mary Smith, 39; 2. Mary Smith, Lesley Waterman, Jane LeVie, Marina Aston, 41; 3. Beverly Woodcock, Gerry West, Shelley Drillen, 44; 4. Barbara Sheets, Susan Payne, Stevie Lord, 45

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports