Eastern Maine Class C girls basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 04, 2012, at 5:05 p.m.

BUCKSPORT GOLDEN BUCKS

Last year’s record/finish: 16-4/6th, lost to Central in quarterfinals

Coach: Bill Tracy

Roster: Jr. Brianna Bires, Jr. Sam Boothby, Jr. Anna Boyle, Jr. Alanna Davis, Sr. Bryce Farnham, Sr. Kacie Hurd, So. Kimberly Nason, Jr. Jen Pye, Jr. Taylor Staples, Jr. Debbie Wight

CALAIS BLUE DEVILS

Last year’s record/finish: 16-1/2nd, lost to Central in semifinals

Coach: Dana Redding

Roster: Jr. Mallory Black, Jr. Taylorae Carter, Sr. Meaghan Cavanaugh, Jr. Kaitlyn Cundiff, Jr. Paige Gillespie, Jr. Jordan Hatch, So. Kaylee Johnson, So. Madison McVicar, Jr. Jasmine Ross, So. Olivia Smith, Sr. Sarah Smith, Sr. Sierra Young

FORT KENT WARRIORS

Last year’s record/finish: 9-10/11th, lost to Bucksport in prelim

Coach: Larry Murphy

Roster: Sr. Lexi Desjardins, Sr. Abby Bouchard, Jr. Lindsay Soucy, Jr. Demi Pelletier, Sr. Brittany Theriault, Jr. Chelsey Plourde, Jr. Lauren Doak, Sr. Faith Morneault, Jr. Steffany Paradis, So. Jayne Rossignol

GEORGE STEVENS ACADEMY EAGLES

Last year’s record/finish: 4-14/13th

Coach: Donald Allen

Roster: So. Alice Dillon, Sr. Madeline Gray, Jr. Jennifer McKenney, Sr. Abigail Nowland, So. Megan Nowland, Sr. Mary Prescott, Jr. Charlotte Reiter, Sr. Vicki Woodward

HOULTON SHIRETOWNERS

Last year’s record/finish: 14-7/8th, lost to Stearns in semifinals

Coach: Shawn Graham

Roster: Fr. Mariah Boyd, Sr. Marina Cameron, Fr. Megan Collett, Fr. Katie Condon, Jr. Jessica Dickison, Fr. Chelsea Gentle, Fr. Allix Hanson, Sr. Victoria Hanson, Fr. Natalie Hill, Sr. Lainey Jameson, Jr. Samantha Keegan, Jr. Brianna Longstaff, So. Emily Mooers, Jr. Alana Pratt, Jr. Tanika Toby

MADAWASKA OWLS

Last year’s record/finish: 4-14/15th

Coach: Dean Gendreau

Roster: So. Alexis Cote, Fr. Aspen Cote, Sr. Hannah Cote, Fr. Chelsea Daigle, Sr. Kelly Dugal, Jr. Leah Gonneville, Sr. Lauren Tingley

NARRAGUAGUS KNIGHTS

Last year’s record/finish: 12-8, 7th/lost to Calais in quarterfinals

Coach: Chris Burke

Roster: Sr. Lindsey Collora, Jr. Francesca Couture, Jr. Carolyn DeShiffart, So. Brooke Hachey, Sr. Jalyssa Hearn, Jr. Karmen Kennedy, Fr. Cassidy Osgood, Jr. Anna Ramsay, Sr. Lauren Ramsay, So. Caryl Ann Young

SEARSPORT VIKINGS

Last year’s record/finish: 2-16/16th

Coach: Mel Grant

Roster: So. Brianna Boyle, Jr. Alicen Brooks, Fr. Anna Bucklin, Jr. Dana Cook, So. Alivia Cross, Jr. Kelli Gibbs, So. Chauntelle Gillo, Jr. Briana Grant, Jr. Libby Lane, So. Katie McFarland, So. Alexandria Northrup, Fr. Melinda Ogden, So. Rochelle Stone, Jr. Allison Walker, So. Brittany Ward

SUMNER TIGERS

Last year’s record/finish: 6-12/12th

Coach: Amanda Violette

Roster: Sr. Elizabeth Arey, So. Kiandra Barnes, So. Alexandria Coelho, So. Taylor Davis, Jr. Genesis DiCarlo, So. Sarah Hillock, So. Jordan Merchant, Fr. Taya Moore, So. Turner Savana, Jr. Jessica West

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/04/sports/eastern-maine-class-c-girls-basketball-capsules-2/ printed on August 1, 2014