Eastern Maine Class C girls basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 03, 2012, at 3:38 p.m.

CENTRAL RED DEVILS

Last year’s record/finish: 19-3, 3rd, state champs

Coach: Diane Rollins

Roster: So. Cheyenne Edgerly, Jr. Mckenzie Gibbs, Sr. Lauren Gregory, Jr. Rebecca Kelley, Sr. Max McHugh, Sr. Emylee Miles, Jr. Alicia Miller, So. Emily Oko, So. Brianna Skolfield, Fr. Tiffany Smith

DEXTER TIGERS

Last year’s record/finish: 10-9, 9th, lost to Houlton (49-34) in prelim

Coach: Jody Grant

Roster: Sr. Gabrielle Adam, Sr. Jordyn Bell, Jr. Bobbie-Lynn Chambers, Jr. Brookie Chambers, Sr. Lauren Crane, Jr. Alexis Cunningham, So. Abbey Jordan, Jr. Abbie Melvin, So. Macie Melvin, Sr. Alison Pease, So. Tasha Pratt, Sr. Anna Ritland, So. Peyton Watson, So. Dana Webber, So. Michaela White

LEE ACADEMY PANDAS

Last year’s record/finish: 0-18, 17th

Coach: Candace Gifford

Roster: Sr. Paige Chandler, Fr. Amelia Crise, Fr. Morgan Dodge, So. Abbie Glidden, Sr. Lindsay Glidden, Sr. Shannon Knight, Jr. Rylie Mallett, Sr. Jordan Maxwell, So. Mallory Maxwell, So. McKenzie Pelletier, So. Jillena Rose, Fr. Tamarah Sargent, Fr. Kaylie Sawtelle, Jr. Alyssa Stevens, Jr. Khady Toure

MATTANAWCOOK ACADEMY LYNX

Last year’s record/finish: 14-5, 5th, lost to Stearns (46-24) in quarterfinals

Coach: Stephanie Dubay

Roster: Sr. Mikaila Bisson, Sr. Taylor Blood, Sr. Taylor Gardner, Sr. Katie Krapf, Sr. Ashley Libby, Fr. Cheyanne Libby, Sr. Harli Maxwell, Jr. Carly McDonald, So. Courtney McIntyre, Sr. Morgan Russell, Sr. Nicole Ryder, Sr. Alyssa Thurlow, So. Kendra Thurlow

ORONO RED RIOTS

Last year’s record/finish: 15-4, 1st, lost to Houlton (45-44) in quarterfinals

Coach: Jessica Witham

Roster: Fr. Hannah Clement, So. Ana Eliza Souza Cunha, So. Ally Gonyar, Jr. Elizabeth Hardison, Fr. Jordan Hernandez, Jr. Elea Kass, So. Holly LaBrecque, Jr. Katie Smith, So Katie Sypher, So. Abby Weigang, Sr. Jillian Woodward

PENQUIS PATRIOTS

Last year’s record/finish: 3-15, 14th

Coach: Jason Snider

Roster: So. Rachel Baker, Sr. Hannah Bess, Jr. Allison Durant, Sr. Kendra Hall, Sr. Lexi Larson, Jr. Becca Pierce, Jr. Jess Preble, So. Lindsay Turner, So. Megan Witham, Fr. Lauren Worster, Sr. Rachel Worster

PISCATAQUIS COMMUNITY PIRATES

Last year’s record/finish: 12-7, 10th, lost to Narraguagus (51-39) in prelim

Coach: Brian Gaw

Roster: Sr. Jessica Bell, Fr. Delani Bennett, Fr. Courtney Dean, Jr. Kyla Demarais, Fr. Mikayla Dow, Sr. Corynne Fellows, Fr. Jordynne Littlefield, Sr. Brooke Morrill, Fr. Haylee Patterson, Sr. Abigail Riitano, So. Alex Speed

STEARNS MINUTEMEN

Last year’s record/finish: 18-3, 4th, lost to Central (42-41 in overtime) in EM C final

Coach: Justin Page

Roster: Jr. Lisa Candage, Sr. Shyla Cyr, So. Abby Fiske, Fr. Jessica Girsa, Jr. Mikayla Glidden, Sr. Matthew Jamieson, Fr. Lauren Jamo, Sr. Alexandria Mooney, Jr. Kathryn Murphy, Fr. Shelby Pelkey, Sr. Taylor Pelkey, Sr. Emily Wark, Jr. Chanel Watson

MADISON BULLDOGS

Last year’s record/finish: 15-4, 2nd in WM Class C, lost to Waynflete (56-39) in quarterfinals

Coach: Albert Veneziano

Roster: Sr. Samantha Bruce, Jr. Shelby Cullen, So. Bronte Elias, Jr. Alexandria Jarvais, Jr. Savanna Kandiko, Fr. Aly LeBlanc, Sr. Allie McClintock, Jr. Emily McKenney, So. Monica Ouellette, Sr. Erika Parker, Sr. Courtney Taylor, Jr. Cristie Vicnaire, Jr. Kirstin Wood

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/03/sports/eastern-maine-class-c-girls-basketball-capsules/ printed on September 16, 2014