Eastern Maine Class C boys basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 03, 2012, at 2:29 p.m.

PENQUIS PATRIOTS

Coach: Tony Hamlin

Last year’s record/finish: 16-3/4th, lost to Lee 51-50 (2OT) in EM semifinals

Team roster: Jr. Isaiah Bess, Sr. George Cowing, Sr. Jason Durant, Sr. Zach Eells, Sr. Cody Herbest, Jr. Derek Johnson, Sr. Cody Larrabee, Jr. Colton Larrabee, So. Justin Larry, Jr. Trevor Lyford, Sr. Tyler Pellitier, Fr. Giavani Sibert, So. Clayton Tarnozy

LEE ACADEMY PANDAS

Coach: Randy Harris

Last year’s record/finish: 19-3/1st, lost 74-67 to Dirigo in state final

Team roster: Sr. Julian Diggs, Sr. Alperen Erkan, Sr. Emir Erkan, Jr. Cherif Fall, Sr. Eason Feng, Sr. Hao Jiang, So. Brad Kong, Sr. Steven Ma, Jr. Devin Peters, So. Kyler Peters, Sr. Mike Richardson, So. Nathanael Thurlow, Sr. James Wei, Sr. Jason Wu, Sr. Richard Zhou

STEARNS MINUTEMEN

Coach: Greg Marter

Last year’s record/finish: 6-11/11th, lost to Mattanawcook 71-51 in EM prelims

Team roster: Jr. Seth Brown, Sr. Cameron Garvin, So. Ryan Hallett, Jr. Zach Hartley, So. Noah Ingersoll, Sr. Lucas McLain, So. Kacey McVey, Sr. Kyle McVey, So. Marc Morneault, Fr. Colby Waceken, Fr. Devin Whitney, Sr. Riley Whitney

MATTANAWCOOK ACADEMY LYNX

Coach: Ryan Libby

Last year’s record/finish: 14-6/6th, lost to Calais 62-51 in EM quarterfinals

Team roster: So. Riley Coburn, So. Brett Crocker, Jr. Aaron Goodine, Sr. Cody A. Hartford, So. Brady Hawkins, Jr. Nicholas Haynes, Fr. Scott Jipson, Jr. Andrew MacEachern, Fr. Gunner Maxwell, Jr. Aaron Osborne, Jr. Trysten Pelkey, Sr. Regan Sereyko

ORONO RED RIOTS

Coach: Jason Coleman

Last year’s record/finish: 10-10/8th, lost to Lee 65-38 in EM quarterfinals

Team roster: Jr. Michael Chambers, Jr. Collin Clement, Jr. Jacob Earl, Sr. Ethan Hall, So. Damian Heeger, Sr. Jesse Kelly, Sr. Keanu Lewey, Sr. Jack Lucy, So. Tom Lucy, Sr. Corey Riemersma, So. Cam Stockley, Jr. Justin White, So. Tom Woodward

CENTRAL RED DEVILS

Coach: Curt Davis

Last year’s record/finish: 0-18/17th

Team roster: Sr. Brady Bubar, Sr. Brandon Buzzell, Sr. Christopher Eriksson, Fr. Kyle Ham, Sr. Dylan Moore, So. Joseph Nawojczyk, Fr. Grant Poulin, Fr. Andrew Prescott, Jr. Benjamin Shearstone, So. Jordan Smith, Jr. Riley Stefanik, Jr. Anthony Underhill, Sr. Brian Vargas

DEXTER TIGERS

Coach: Peter Murray

Last year’s record/finish: 5-12/16th

Team roster: So. Matthew Bartlett, Sr. Matthew Crane, Jr. Spencer Fitzgerald, Jr. Trevor Fogarty, Jr. Ethyn Gould, Sr. Dylan Graffam, Sr. Casey Jordan, Sr. Kyle Merchant, Sr. Robbie Pratt, Jr. Nathan Robichaud, Jr. Dustin Sirabella, So. Bailey Spack, Jr. Drax Stewart, So. Adam Wintle

PISCATAQUIS PIRATES

Coach: Jamie Russell

Last year’s record/finish: 6-12/15th

Team roster: So. Jeremy Bell, So. Nathan Burns, Sr. Trevor Duby, So. Tristan French, Sr. Joshua Gray, Jr. Spencer Martell, Fr. Benjamin Morrill, Sr. Delan Patterson, Sr. Logan Sargent, So. Derek Todd, Sr. Casey Weeks, So. Cody White

MADISON BULLDOGS

Coach: Mike Packard

Last year’s record/finish: 10-9/5th in WM Class C, lost to Hall-Dale 74-68 in quarterfinals

Team roster: So. Ty Cowan, Jr. Lamont Flanders, Jr. Christopher Hayden, Sr. Austin Kane, Sr. Tyler LaFreniere, Sr. Steven Lawrence, So. Derek LeBlanc, So. Mark Linkletter, Fr. Chase Malloy, So. Raymond Miller, Sr. Dylan Price, Sr. Kaleb Staples, Jr. Dustin West

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/03/sports/eastern-maine-class-c-boys-basketball-capsules/ printed on July 25, 2014