Eastern Maine Class D girls basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 02, 2012, at 8:10 p.m.

ASHLAND HORNETS

Last year’s record/finish: 5-13/17th

Coach: Ashlee Peters

Roster: Sr. Kayla Cote, Sr. Tayra Saucier, Jr. Macie Bellanceau, Jr. Rachel Gillis, So. Kaitlyn Henderson, So. Marissa Chasse, So. Sophie Theriault, So. Brittany Harris, So. Jasmine Clark,

Fr. Laura Sturgeon, Fr. Cassie Bolstridge, Fr. Whitney Page, Fr. Jacie Deabay, Fr. Savannah Flint, Fr. Caitlin Paradis

CENTRAL AROOSTOOK PANTHERS

Last year’s record/finish: 16-5/3rd, lost to Hodgdon in semifinal

Coach: Megan McCarthy

Roster: So. Whitnie Bradbury, Sr. Kayla Cushman, Sr. Page Fletcher, Sr. Olivia Garrison, Fr. Delaney Grass, Sr. Sarah Grass, Sr. Makenzie Hatt, Sr. Michaela King, Fr. Karli Levesque, Sr. Breanna York

EASTON BEARS

Last year’s record/finish: 10-9/12th, lost to Shead in prelim

Coach: Rachel Tomlinson

Roster: So. Alex Allen, Fr. Emma Bonner, Fr. Blake Bradley, So. Taylor Brown, Jr. Cassandra Buck, So. Kylee Carter, Sr. Mindy Desmond, So. Nicole Dudley, So. Hannah Ferris, Sr. Carla Halvorson, Jr. Stephanie Hammond, So. Ashley Hersey, So. Madison Leach, So. Abigail Thompson

FORT FAIRFIELD TIGERS

Last year’s record/finish: 14-5/2nd, lost to Southern Aroostook in prelim

Coach: Larry Gardner

Roster: Jr. Logan Bubar, So. Kathryn Lemoine, Jr. Jenae Libby, So. Toni Libby, Jr. Jessica Goshorn, Fr. Taylor Churchill, Jr. Nicole Giberson, Sr. Rebekah Pelkey, So. Shyla Bouchard, Fr. Kayla Giberson, Fr. Teresa Maynard, Fr. Morgan Towle, Jr. Alyssa Dougherty, Sr. Sydney Churchill, So. Megan Jellison, Fr. Autumn Parady, So. Melissa Hotham, Jr. Whitney McNamee

GREATER HOULTON CHRISTIAN ACAD. EAGLES

Last year’s record/finish: 0-18/23rd

Coach: Steven Gray

Roster: Eighth-grader Jennah Carver, Sr. Halle Duff, Sr. Olivia Lord, Jr. Caitlin Miles, Sr. Destinee Neureuther, Fr. Colby Walker, Eighth-grader Rylee Warman, Eighth-grader Makayla Watson

HODGDON HAWKS

Last year’s record/finish: 14-8/7th, lost to Washburn in EM D finalk

Coach: Vaughn Farrar

Roster: Jr. Summer Stoddard, So. Hannah Sherman, Jr. Karissa Harris, Jr. Lauren Howell, Sr. McKensie Palmer, Sr. Mariah Wiley, Sr. Lacey McQuarrie, Sr. Haley Gardiner, Sr. Jennah Steamer

KATAHDIN COUGARS

Last year’s record/finish: 4-14/18th

Coach: Jona Fitzpatrick

Roster: So. Michelle Birmingham, Fr. Molly Cunningham, Jr. Delaney Fitzpatrick, Jr. Elizabeth Knowles, Jr. Morgan Livezey, Jr. Brianna Majkowski, Sr. Megan Merry, Sr. Makayla Patterson, Sr. Ashley Randall, Jr. Mackenzie Roy, Fr. Courtney Stevens, Fr. Sophie Vetter

LIMESTONE/MSSM EAGLES

Last year’s record/finish: 9-10/10th, lost to Hodgdon in prelim

Coach: Ryan O’Neal

Roster: Fr. Kassee Albert, So. Kelsee Albert, Jr. Alexis Bell, So. Ellyzabeth Bencivenga, Jr. Melissa Cantafio, Fr. Danika Devost, Sr. Michaela Garrett, Jr. Jordyn Hopkins, Fr. Jackie Peers, Fr. Chelsey Pelkey, Sr. Daniele Pelkey, Fr. Madeline Williams, Sr. Mariah Williams

SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK WARRIORS

Last year’s record/finish: 9-11/15th, lost to Hodgdon in quarterfinal

Coach: Harris Tucker

Roster: Jr. Sable Altvater, Sr. Elizabeth Bishop, Sr. Desirae Dubois, Sr. Kailyn Goodall, Fr. Megan Goodall, Jr. Mataya Hartin, Sr. Ria Kinney, Sr. Lily B. Leavitt, So. Cassidy Lyons, So. Kennedi Smith, Sr. Kristen Tarr, Jr. Jessica Tucker

VAN BUREN CRUSADERS

Last year’s record/finish: 17-4/ No. 4, lost to Washburn in semifinal

Roster: So. Felisha Bouchard, Fr. Jacinta Deschaine, Jr. Chantel Deveau, So. Emily Dumond, Jr. Kayla Durette, Jr. Stephanie Gendreau, So. Courtney Parent, So. Isabel Parent, Jr. Parise Rossignol, Jr. Erika Searles, So. Amanda Sytulek

Coach: Matt Rossignol

WASHBURN BEAVERS

Last year’s record/finish: 21-1/1st, won Class D state title

Coach: Diana Tram

Roster: Fr. Jessica Aube, Jr. Taylor Blackstone-Thompson, Jr. Carmen Bragg, Fr. Grace Braley, Fr. Emelia Churchill, Fr. Brittnay Corey, Fr. Natalie Doody, Sr. Olivia Doody, Fr. Liza Durette, So. Hannah Heald, Fr. Taylor Howe, Jr. Carsyn Koch, So. Stacy Landry, Fr. Laina Mette, Jr. Nicole Olson, So. Joan Overman, So. Mackenzie Worcester

WISDOM PIONEERS

Coach: Amanda Tracy

Last year’s record/finish: 4-14/19th

Roster: Fr. Rhylee Wright, So. Vanessa Pelletier, So. Courtney Ouellette, Sr. Jayme Cyr, So. Kelsie Tardif, So. Tyra Michaud, Jr. Shania Gervias, Jr. Allyssa Dummond, So. Mindy Guerette, So. Chelsi Albert, Fr. Melanie Bellefleur, So. Cassidy Ouellette, Sr. Casey Tardif

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/02/sports/eastern-maine-class-d-girls-basketball-capsules-2/ printed on July 23, 2014