Eastern Maine Class D boys basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 02, 2012, at 8:11 p.m.

ASHLAND HORNETS

Last year’s record/finish: 3-14 /20th

Coach: Trevor Hews

Roster: Alex Chasse (SR), Tyler Levesque (SR), Alex O’Clair (SR), Nick Belanger (JR), Tyler Chasse (JR), Adam Sessoms (JR), Cody Blair (SO), Mark Chasse (SO), Wyatt Condon (SO), Michael Cook (SO), Jeremy Caron (SO), Lane Deabay (SO), Aaron Sturgeon (SO), Tim Tarr (FR)

CENTRAL AROOSTOOK PANTHERS

Last year’s record/finish: 18-3 / 2nd, lost 67-55 to Deer-Isle Stonington in semifinals

Coach: Timothy Brewer

Roster: Chandler Brewer (SO), Jacob Canney (JR), Emory Davis (SO), Mason Davis (JR), Steven Decker (SR), Caleb Dube (SO), Alex Folsom (SO), Spencer Garrison (JR), Dane Kingsbury (FR), Zack Mcclung (SO), Riley McGrath (FR), Dylan Murray (SR), Dustin Pryor (FR), Derek Rusby (SR), Joe Stiles (SR)

EASTON BEARS

Last year’s record/finish: 15-5 / 8th, lost 57-42 to Jonesport-Beals in quarterfinals

Coach: Dillon Kingsbury

Roster: Harvey Brown (SR), Connor Burtt (SO), Nicholas Clark (SO), Tyler Gadaire (SR), Jared Hafford (SR), Logan Halverson (FR), Cody Halverson SO), Derek Mendoza (JR), Carl Mullen (SR), Drew Sotomayor (FR), Ian Sotomayor (JR), Logan Sutherland (SR), Hunter Turner (JR)

FORT FAIRFIELD TIGERS

Last year’s record/finish: 4-14/15th, lost 81-42 to Machias in prelim

Coach: Todd Alley

Roster: Johnny Theriault (SO), Caleb Daigle (SO), Noah Bernard (JR), Robert Watson (SO), Austin Bernier (SR), Logan Craig (JR), Stephen Lewis (SR), Hunter Beaulieu (SO), Michael McLellan (SO), Kyle Doody (SR), Nathan Guimond (SR), Ryan Pelkey (JR), Andrew Tuck (SR)

GREATER HOULTON CHRISTIAN ACAD. EAGLES

Last year’s record/finish: 10-10/10th, lost 88-62 to Central Aroostook in quarterfinals

Coach: Travis Milton

Roster: Dana Brown (FR), Jacques Ethan (8th), Aaron Holmes (JR), Caleb Lincoln (SR), Carmichael Samuel (8th), Russell Socoby (SR), Kyle Turner (FR), Deyrell Vargas (JR), Josh Winslow (JR)

HODGDON HAWKS

Last year’s record/finish: 13-6 / 5th seed, lost 49-48 to Hodgdon in quarterfinals

Coach: Robert Smith

Roster: Devin Logie (SR), Nicholas Lunn (SR), Anthony Mazzacco (JR), Tyler J. Barton (SO), Chris R. Hudson (SO), Joshua Hudson (SR), Devon R. Quint (SO), Tyler Sherman (JR), Jimmy Buzzell (FR), Matthew Harmon (SR)

KATAHDIN COUGARS

Last year’s record/finish: 15-7/4th, lost 76-49 to Jonesport-Beals in semifinals

Coach: Cliff Urquhart

Roster: Matthew Birmingham (SR), Colton Bivighouse (SR), Everett Bivighouse (SO), Cody Brownlee (SO), Forrest Heath (JR), Nicholas Lane (FR), William Livezey (SR), Wyatt Morse (JR), Tyson Porter (FR), Gavin Russell (SO), Steven Whitney (SR), Todd Young (SO)

LIMESTONE/MSSM EAGLES

Last year’s record/finish: 6-10/16th

Coach: Jon Hamilton

Roster: Chris Bernier (JR), Jeremy Biastre (SO), Bret Butler (SR), Dean Clavet (SR), Paul Gentile (SO), Tristan Kirk (JR), Sam Kupiec (FR), Owen Labreck (FR), Patrick Massaad (SO), Michael Mattoon (JR), Tyler Mignacca (SO), Bret Morgan (FR), Tyler Morgan (JR), Brandon Nadeau (JR), Brandon Thompson (SR), Nate Tucker (SR), Kevin Villareal (SR), Joey Weeks (FR)

SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK WARRIORS

Last year’s record/finish: 7-11/18th

Coach: Bill McAvoy

Roster: Jesse Boulier (SR), Kaleb Burpee (JR), Mason Caron (SR), Lucas Lacharite (SR), Cameron Landry (SO), Cody Lassonde (JR), William C. McGary (JR), Justin Nelson (SO), Austin White (SO)

VAN BUREN CRUSADERS

Last year’s record/finish: 7-12/14th, lost 75-46 to Washburn in prelim

Coach: Steve Lapierre

Roster: Brandon Bouchard (SR), Forest Bouchard (SR), Ethan Gagnon (SO), Derek Grivois (JR), Marc Lajoie (SR), Nicholas Lajoie (JR), Thomas Lajoie (FR), Michael Lavoie (SR), Joseph Lockett (SR), Caleb Roy (SR), Justin Sytulek (SO)

WASHBURN BEAVERS

Last year’s record/finish: 16-3/3rd, lost 67-57 to Deer-Isle Stonington in quarterfinals

Coach: Randy Norsworthy

Roster: Kenneth Irving (SO), Nicholas Bragg (SR), Michael Ericson (SO), Mitchell Worcester (SR), Derek Baker (FR), Cameron Bragg (SO), Alex Pelletier (SO), Cameron Preston (SO), Parker Thompson (FR), Jarett Olson (FR), Noah Caron (FR), Brandon Cropley (FR)

WISDOM PIONEERS

Last year’s record/finish: 3-13/21st

Coach: Mark Sirois

Roster: Brandon Barrier (SO), Kurt Blanchette (SO), Shawn Bouley (JR), Nathan Boynton (JR), Kristopher Cyr (SO), Chance Gervais (FR), Cole Marquis (FR), Justin Pelletier (JR), Andrew Roy (FR), Dominic Roy (SO), Josh Stover (SO), Cody Theriault (SO), Garrett Watt (FR)

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/12/02/sports/eastern-maine-class-d-boys-basketball-capsules-2/ printed on August 21, 2014