Eastern Maine Class D boys basketball capsules

Posted Nov. 30, 2012, at 5:53 p.m.

Acadia Christian Seahawks

Coach: Troy Alley

Last year’s record/finish: 10-8/19th

Roster: Jackson D. Alexander (Sr.), Samual Apalsch (Fr.), Adam Bradshaw (8th), Jake Bridges (Fr.), Jacob Chasse (Sr.), James Dettling (Sr.), Austin Hamilton (Jr.), Nicholas Hovey (Fr.), Caleb Linnehan (Jr.), Jacob Linnehan (Fr.), Bradley Marsh (So.), Bradley Reed (Sr.), Timothy Satinsky (Fr.), Ethan Scott (Fr.), Adam Strout (Jr.), Zachary Williams (Fr.), Spencer Young (Fr)

Bangor Christian Patriots

Coach: Kevin Reed

Last year’s record/finish: 8-11/11th seed, lost 47-31 to Deer-Isle Stonington in prelim

Roster: Carl Jewell (Fr.), Joel Schmidt (Fr.), Maxx Higgins (Fr.), Seth Pearson (So.), Joshua Viekman (So.), Bryon Boutot (Jr.), Cody Collins (Jr.), Benjamin Miller (Jr.), Caleb Peary (Jr.), David Peters (Jr.), Colby Wilber (Jr.), Benjamin Bragg (Sr.), Jeremy Miller (Sr.), Samuel Proctor (Sr.), Jace Schmidt (Sr.), Kenneth Van Dine (Sr.)

Deer-Isle Stonington Mariners

Coach: Glenn Billings

Last year’s record/finish: 13-8/6th, lost 75-62 to Jonesport-Beals in East final

Roster: Stuart Bray (Jr.), Hayden Ciomei (Sr.), Tim Cormier (Sr.), Nathan Davis (Sr.), Patrick Duddy (Jr.), Nick Eaton (Sr.), Jared Gove (So.), Sam Grindle (Sr.), Connor Morey (Sr.), Lucas Oliver (Jr.), Tyler Robbins (Jr.)

East Grand Vikings

Coach: Marcus Crocker

Last year’s record/finish: 0-18/22nd

Roster: Alex Brittian (Sr.), Jimmy Brittian (So.), Logan Crone (Jr.), Jacob Davis (8th), Billy Holmes (Sr.), Josh Jones (8th), Chet Knights (Jr.), Neil Noble (Jr.), Wyatt Oliver (8th), Farley Philip (8th), Arthur Russell (So.), Alex Stoddard (So.), Kenneth Winarski (Jr.)

Islesboro Eagles

Coach: Travis Tatro

Last year’s record/finish: 0-17/13th in WM Class D

Roster: Eric A. Armbrust (Sr.), Davis Boardman (Sr.), Forest Boucher (Fr.), Brendan Bourque (Sr.), Brendon Chalmers (Fr.), Jaruchit Chinsumran (Jr/), Fin Conte (8th), Ian Davis (So.), Nick Day (So.), Jon Gotham (8th), Jacob Howell (Fr.), Cameron Jack (Jr.), John Legere (Jr.), Ryan Murphy (8th), Jake Pelligrino (8th), Dustin Reidy (Jr.), Ben Rollins (Jr.), Will Schoppe (Sr.), Kyungmin Hong (Sr.), Jacek Krajewski (Sr.), Aven Howell (Sr.)

Jonesport-Beals Royals

Coach: Gordan Faulkingham

Last year’s record/finish: 17-4/1st, defeated Forest Hills 83-45 in state final

Roster: Gavin Albee (Fr.,), Jacob Alley (Fr.), Tristan Alley (So.), Cole Beal (Jr.), Garet Beal (Sr.), Kasden Beal (So.), Sterling Beal (Fr.), Thomas Beal (Sr.), Kristian Crowley (Jr.), Vinal Crowley (Sr.), Devin Holubek (So.), Samuel Lyons (Jr.), Patrick Merchant (Jr.), Seth Milliken (So.), Darrin Peadon (So.), Zachary Purdy (So.), Leon Smith (Jr.), Marcus Smith (Sr.), Cody Whitt (Sr.)

Machias Bulldogs

Coach: James Getchell

Last year’s record/finish: 8-9/7th, lost 45-28 to Greater Houlton in prelim

Roster: Ian Anderson (Jr.), Sutton Burr (Sr.), Andrew J. Dolley (Sr.), Dustin Getchell (Sr.), Joseph Gooch (So.), Ryley Gray (Jr.), Luke Hatch (Jr.), Finn Janssen (Jr.), Jackon Paddock (Sr.), Justin Paddock (Jr.), Joshua Scoville (Sr.), Logan Wood (So.)

Penobscot Valley High Howlers

Coach: Jeremy Durost

Last year’s record/finish: 6-13/12th, lost 68-38 to Hodgdon in prelims

Roster: Bryce Carter (So.), Grant Doane (Fr.), Wyatt Foster (Sr.), Robert Hallett (Sr.), Theodore Hallett (So.), Joseph Higgins (So.), Mark Houde (Sr.), Griffin Libby (Sr.), Parker McGlauflin (So.), Takoda McGraw (Fr.), Jarrett Priest (Fr.), Thomas F. Spencer (Fr.), Alex Thompson (So.), Wade Thurlow (Sr.), Jacob Whitten (Fr.)

Schenck Wolverines

Coach: Ron Weatherbee

Last year’s record/finish: 7-13/9th seed, lost 60-40 to Easton in prelim

Roster: Aaron Beaumont (Sr.), Jonathan Chiasson (Jr.), Nathan Cram (Sr.), Brandon Danforth (So.), Jon Hamm (Jr.), Allen M. Jones (Sr.), Ryan Leavitt (So.), Joshua MacLeod (Sr.), Ryan MacLeod (Sr.), Owen Sewall (So.), Zackary Smith (So.), Derrick Tanous (Sr.), Adam Vienneau (Jr.)

Shead Tigers

Coach: Darrin Constant

Last year’s record/finish: 7-11/13th, lost 71-56 to Katahdin in prelim

Roster: Joseph M. Barnes (Sr.), Nicholas Barnes (Sr.), Nicolas Bradbury (Jr.), Elijah Cling (Sr.), Mark Clossey (Jr.), John Cushing (Jr.), MacKinnon Hood (So.), Kevin Murray (Jr.), Cody Preston (Jr.), Anthony Theriault (So.), William Urquhart (So.)

Woodland Dragons

Coach: Benjamin Maloney

Last year’s record/finish: 6-12/17th

Roster: Scott M. Boies (Jr.), Charles J. Brown (So.), Tyler Cochran (Jr.), Jake Hoops (Sr.), Dammon Lincoln (Jr.), Nathan Lozier (Sr.), Ryan McIver (Fr.), Dominic K. Snowman (Jr.), Hunter Snowman (Sr.), Mitchell Spear (Sr.), Toby Tomah (Jr.)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports