TV Radio for Sat/Sun Nov. 17-18, 2012

Posted Nov. 16, 2012, at 8:31 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of the United States, 10 a.m., SPEED-TV

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Ford Eco-Boost 300, 11:30 a.m., SPEED-TV

Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of the United State, 1 p.m., SPEED-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, 3 p.m., SPEED-TV

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, 4:30 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN’S COLLEGE

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, third place and champion-ship; BYU or FLORIDA ST. vs. NOTRE DAME or SAINT JOSEPH’S, 7 p.m., TRU-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at TORONTO, 12:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S COLLEGE

MAINE vs. UNLV, University of Minnesota Tournament, 2 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (Go-BlackBears.com)

BOXING

Heavyweights, Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks, cham-pion Antonio DeMarco vs. Adrien Broner, for WBC lightweight title, 10 p.m., HBO-TV

FOOTBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at RHODE ISLAND, 12 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM), WKSQ Ellsworth (94.5 FM), WRKD Rockland (1450 AM); Skowhegan, WIGY Skowhegan (97.5 FM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WCME Augusta 96.7 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

IOWA at MICHIGAN, noon, ESPN-TV

NORTHWESTERN at MICHIGAN ST., noon, ESPN2-TV

UCF at TULSA, noon, FSN-TV

YALE at HARVARD, noon, NBCSN-TV

WASHINGTON at COLORADO, 1:30 p.m., FX-TV

FLORIDA A&M vs. BEHUNE-COOKSON, at Orlando, 2 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC-TV

SOUTHERN CAL at UCLA, 3 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

OHIO ST. at WISCONSIN, 3:30 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

MISSISSIPPI at LSU, 3:30 p.m., CBS-TV

N.C. STATE at CLEMSON, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

TEXAS TECH at OKLAHOMA ST., 3:30 p.m., FSN-TV

WAKE FOREST at NOTRE DAME, 3 :30 p.m., NBC-TV

COLORADO ST. at BOISE ST., 3:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

TENNESSEE at VANDERBILT, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

OKLAHOMA at WEST VIRGINIA, 7 p.m., WFVX-TV Ban-gor

IOWA ST. at KANSAS, 7 p.m., FSN-TV

OLD DOMINION at JAMES MADISON, 7 p.m., NBCSN-TV

KANSAS at BAYLOR, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

STANFORD at OREGON, 8:07 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

BYU at SAN JOSE STATE, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

LAWRENCE vs. THORNTON ACADEMY, Class A, 10 a.m., WEZR 1240 AM (L-A), WTME 780 AM (Rumford), 1450 AM (South Paris), MBRRadio.com

FOXCROFT vs. WINSLOW, Class C, 2:30 p.m., WEZR 1240 AM (L-A), WTME 780 AM (Rumford), 1450 AM (South Paris), MBRRadio.com

MARSHWOOD vs. MT. BLUE, Class B, 6 p.m., WEZR 1240 AM (L-A), WTME 780 AM (Rumford), 1450 AM (South Paris), MBRRadio.com

GOLF

European PGA Tour, SA Open Championship, third round, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, Titleholders, third round, 1:30 p.m., The Golf Chan-nel-TV

PGA Tour Australasia, Australian Masters, final round, 8:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, AHL

PROVIDENCE at PORTLAND, 7 p.m., Time Warner Cable Access-TV Bangor (Ch. 12), Statewide (Ch. 9)

SOCCER, PREMIER LEAGUE

ARSENAL vs. TOTTENHAM, at London, 7:30 a.m., ESPN2-TV

AUTO RACING

Formula One, Grand Prix or the United States, 1:30 p.m., SPEED-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford EcoBoost 400, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV; WZAN Portland (970 AM) radio; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN’S COLLEGE

Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic, OHIO ST. or RHODE ISLAND vs. SETON HALL or WASHINGTON, at Uncsville, Conn., 4:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

Puerto Rico Tip-Off, OKLAHOMA ST. or TENNESSEE vs. N.C. STATE or UMASS, 6:30p.m., ESPN2-TV

Charleston Classic, COLORADO or BAYLOR vs. ST. JOHN’S or MURRAY STATE, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at DETROIT, 7:30 pm., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

CHICAGO at PORTLAND, 9 p.m., WGN-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN’S COLLEGE

MAINE vs. MINNESOTA or OHIO, University of Minnesota Tournament, time TBD, WAEI Bangor (910 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

UCONN at TEXAS A&M, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, CANADIAN LEAGUE

Playoffs, Western Division finals, CALGARY at B.C., 6:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Playoffs, Eastern Division finals, TORONTO at MONTREAL, 11 p.m., NBCSN-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

INDIANAPOLIS at NEW ENGLAND, 4:25 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor; WWMJ Ellsworth (95.7 FM), WEBB Augusta (98.5 FM) radio

NEW YORK JETS at ST. LOUIS, 1 p.m., CBS-TV

PHILADELPHIA at WASHINGTON, 1 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor; WBAE/WGAN Portland (1400 & 1490 AM) radio; WZAN Portland (970 AM) radio

BALTIMORE at PITTSBURGH, 8:20 p.m., NBC-TV; WBAE/WGAN Portland (1400 & 1490 AM) radio; WZAN Port-land (970 AM) radio

NEW ORLEANS at OAKLAND, 3:45 p.m., WBAE/WGAN Portland (1400 & 1490 AM) radio; WZAN Portland (970 AM) radio

GOLF

European PGA Tour, SA Open Championship, final round, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, Titleholders, final round, 1:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

SOCCER

MLS, playoffs, Eastern Conference championship, second leg, HOUSTON at D.C. UNITED, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

MLS, playoffs, conference championship, second leg, LA at SEATTLE, 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

Indoor, FIFA, Futsal World Cup, final, SPAIN vs. BRAZIL, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business