Local sports results for Nov. 6, 2012

Posted Nov. 06, 2012, at 9:28 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 06, 2012, at 11:33 p.m.

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A1: No. 1 Lawrence 27, Messalonskee 0

A2: No. 2 Cony 21, No. 3 Brunswick 20

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 1 Mt. Blue 33, No. 4 Gardiner 21

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 6 Waterville 31, Belfast 14

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 45, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 John Bapst 30, No. 3 Orono 22

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A3: No. 2 Cony (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: No. 6 Waterville (6-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (10-0)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. John Bapst (9-1) at No. 1 Foxcroft (9-1), 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 35, No. 5 Portland 7

A6: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 49, No. 3 Scarborough 14

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B5: No. 1 Marshwood 15, No. 5 Wells 13

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York 21, No. 2 Westbrook 14

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 1 Winslow 7, No. 4 Traip Acad. 0

C6: No. 3 Dirigo 13, No. 2 Oak Hill 6

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: No. 3 York (8-2) at No. 1 Marswhood (9-1)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. 3 Dirigo (8-2) at No. 1 Winslow (9-1)

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst, Nov. 13

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting on Nov. 13, at 6:30 p.m. in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a winter sport at John Bapst. The meeting will be followed by winter sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For info, contact Rick Sinclair, athletic director, 947-0313 (ext. 157) or email atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

Lawrence, Nov. 15

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating or trying out for Lawrence High School teams should be aware of the following dates: a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Nov. 15, 6 p .m., at the Lawrence High School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Nov. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. For more info contact ADl Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250 or your coach.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 71, UM-Machias 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

UM-Maine Machias 62, Eastern Maine CC 47

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC, Cross Country

Small Schools Second Team All-Conference (corrected): 1, Brandon Bourgoin, LEE, 2, Robin Doyle, BUC, 3, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 4, Devlin Valle, GSA, 5, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 6, Brian Parent, BCS, 7, Conall Molloy, ORO, 8, Adam Oko, CEN, 9, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 10, Jace Schmidt, BCS.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1. Lesley Waterman, Shelley Drillen, Stevie Lord, Barbara Sheets, 37; 2. Mary Smith, Marina Aston, Judy Chandler, Gerry West, 40; 3. Barbara Bristow, Alice Openshaw, Sherry Brooks 45

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Woman Manager, D. Deslandes 9.40, 5.00, 2.60

Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell 2.80, 5.80

Hot Love, S. Thayer 5.40, 8.80

T: 2:01.1. Ex 4-5, 25.40; 4-8, 90.80. Tri 4-5-8, 322.00; 4-8-5, 322.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher 186.80, 10.00, 69.60.

Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard 5.80, 6.20

Route Sixtey, S. Thayer 3.60

T: 2:00. Ex 6-3, 460.20. Tri 6-3-2, 1,736.60. DD 4-6, 281.20.

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

Herethesiren, R. Cushing 5.80, 2.20, 2.40

Board Member, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20

Battle Gear, D. Deslandes 3.80

T: 2:01. Ex 4-5, 10.00. Tri 4-5-1, 59.80.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,500

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.40, 4.20, 2.40

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 3.00, 3.20

Reporting For Duty, G. Mosher 5.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex 3-2, 19.60. Tri 3-2-7, 44.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Extreme Measure, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.40, 2.40

Thunder’s Toy, G. Mosher 5.80, 3.40

Make A Memory A, S. Thayer 4.60

T: 1:59. Ex 1-7, 7.00. Tri 1-7-5, 18.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,250

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 18.00, 5.40, 2.80

Artesa, D. Deslandes 13.00, 6.40

Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex 3-2, 143.80. Tri 3-2-1, 381.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

Go For The Gusto, H. Campbll 8.40, 6.00, 2.60

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 4.80, 2.10

Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 3.20

T: 2:02.1. Ex 4-1, 18.20. Tri 4-1-7, 48.60. Pk3 1-3-4, 50.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

Paris Knight, I. Davies 13.20, 3.80, 5.20

Head First, G. Bowden 9.40, 5.40

Jessy Boy J M, D. Deslandes 5.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-7, 49.80. Tri 4-7-6, 460.40.

NINTH, Trot, $3,500

Darowen, I. Davies 14.60, 5.60, 2.60

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 6.20, 3.20

Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden 4.60

T: 2:02.2. Ex 1-5, 129.00. Tri 1-5-All, 161.60.

TENTH, Trot, $4,500

Livid Luke, G. Mosher 2.40, 3.20, 3.00

Keystone Howie, G. Bowden 10.20, 8.20

Silverado Hall, S. Thayer 4.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 1-2, 14.60. Tri 1-2-5, 366.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Pizza’s Western, S. Thayer 10.60, 3.20, 2.60

D M Sundance, R. Cushing 3.20, 4.00

The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 13.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-5, 36.60. Tri 4-5-7, 454.20. DD 1-4, 39.20; Total handle: $35,613

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business