Local sports results for Nov. 5, 2012

Posted Nov. 05, 2012, at 8:45 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 06, 2012, at 3:14 a.m.

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A1: No. 1 Lawrence 27, Messalonskee 0

A2: No. 2 Cony 21, No. 3 Brunswick 20

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 1 Mt. Blue 33, No. 4 Gardiner 21

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 6 Waterville 31, Belfast 14

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 45, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 John Bapst 30, No. 3 Orono 22

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A3: No. 2 Cony (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: No. 6 Waterville (6-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (10-0)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. John Bapst (9-1) at No. 1 Foxcroft (9-1), 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 35, No. 5 Portland 7

A6: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 49, No. 3 Scarborough 14

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B5: No. 1 Marshwood 15, No. 5 Wells 13

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York 21, No. 2 Westbrook 14

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 1 Winslow 7, No. 4 Traip Acad. 0

C6: No. 3 Dirigo 13, No. 2 Oak Hill 6

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: No. 3 York (8-2) at No. 1 Marswhood (9-1)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. 3 Dirigo (8-2) at No. 1 Winslow (9-1)

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst, Nov. 13

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting on Nov. 13, at 6:30 p.m. in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a winter sport at John Bapst. The meeting will be followed by winter sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For info, contact Rick Sinclair, athletic director, 947-0313 (ext. 157) or email atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

Lawrence, Nov. 15

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating or trying out for Lawrence High School teams should be aware of the following dates: a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Nov. 15, 6 p .m., at the Lawrence High School gym. All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Nov. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. For more info contact ADl Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250 or your coach.

Road racing

LOCAL

At Indian Island

Ralph K. Thomas 8K Run/ 2.5m Walk

8K Runners: 1 Adam Goode 25:49, 2 Kirby Davis 26:28, 3 Erik McCarthy 26:58, 4 Jaron Jones 27:52, 5 Adam Dorkacz 29:12, 6 Eric Veilleux 30:28, 7 Bob Carroll 30:46, 8 Jesse McIntire 31:06, 9 Louis Mauser 31:11, 10 Peter Keeney 31:53, 11 Kristen Guaraldo 32:40, 12 Ryan King 32:51, 13 John Peckenham 33:37, 14 Ike Gasaway 34:18, 15 Shana Martin 34:45, 16 Elizabeth Young 34:49, 17 Robin Clark 35:00, 18 Charlie Ault 35:28, 19 Kathleen Bell 35:41, 20 Tom Kirby 35:53, 21 Jeff Owen 36:00, 22 Kevin LaFlamme 36:04, 23 Todd Steelmon 36:28, 24 Tyler Averill 36:56, 25 Patricia Craig 37:33, 26 Karl Kreutz 37:42, 27 Laura Anderson 38:13, 28 Steve Sullivan 38:35, 29 Bill McCarthy 38:42, 30 Crista Brey 38:55, 31 Dan Kusnierz 39:04, 32 Dana Cole 39:14, 33 Crystal Altvater 40:05, 34 Elyah Veilleux 40:56, 35 Lloyd Harmon 41:10, 36 Dave Samuelian 41:45, 37 Ashlee Arsenault 42:48, 38 John Craig 43:22, 39 Mishael Romanelli 43:43, 40 Rena Lolar 43:52, 41 Linda Fuller 44:51, 42 Stan Ohno 45:38, 43 Gretchen Patrick 47:31, 44 Jocelyn Runnebaum 48:07, 45 Julia Beaty 48:15, 46 Amber Bratcher 49:47, 47 Ashley Young 50:07, 48 Robin Emery 50:57, 49 Dina Cassidy 53:56, 50 Alicia Collins 57:30, 51 Kelly Kenney 58:38, 52 Janice Duy 59:20, 53 Kelly Cookson 59:31, 54 Esther Shian 1:01:45, 55 Tasha Charette 1:02:38

2.5-mile walkers: 1 Edwina Mitchell 37:37, 2 Elizabeth McConnon 41:23, 3 Sue Erich 41:24, 4 Natalie Dana 43:06, 5 Kyle Lolar 43:07, 6 Krael Cunningham 43:08, 7 Ritchie Cinningham 43:09, 8 Rachel Thomas Milla 43:10, 9 Ganessa Bryant 45:24, 10 Jeremy Frey 45:26, 11 Sipsis 51:30, 12 Ralph Thomas 51:40, 13 Jo-Ann Lolar 53:20, 14 Owen Lolar 53:21

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Conference

BOYS

Teams: Bangor Christian, Bucksport, Caribou, Central, Ellsworth, George Stevens, Hermon, John Bapst, Lee, Mattanawcook, MDI, Orono, Sumner, Washington Academy.

Small Schools First Team: 1, Tyler White, ORO 2, Dylan Merchant, BCS 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT 4, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 5, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 6, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 7, Josh Marquis, ORO, 8, James O’Neil, ORO, 9, Brandon Wade, SUM, 10, Skyler Fraga, BUC.

Small Schools Second Team: 1, Brandon Bourgoin, LEE, 2, Robin Doyle, BUC, 3, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 4, Devlin Valle, GSA, 5, Collin Hill, CEN, 6, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 7, Brian Parent, BCS, 8, Conall Molloy, ORO, 9, Adam Oko, CEN, 10, Kyle Jordan, SUM.

Large Schools First Team: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 2, Robert Looker, ELLS, 3, Ron Lund, CAR, 4, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 5, Connor Wagner, JB, 6, Jordan Harris, MDI, 7, Frank King, ELLS, 8, Brendan Cyr, CAR, 9,Matt Spear, JB, 10, Alexander Petersen, HER.

Large Schools Second Team: 1, Rylan Norris, JB, 2, Ryan Washington, CAR, 3, Will Richard, MDI, 4, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 5, Josh Zapsky, HER, 6, Ralph Magnani, MDI,7, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 8, Andrew Cox, WA, 9, Mike Tormey, JB, 10, Kody Holmes, ELLS.

GIRLS

Teams: Bucksport, Caribou, Ellsworth, George Stevens, Hermon, John Bapst, Lee, Mattanawcook, MDI, Presque Isle, Orono,

Small Schools First Team: 1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 2, Jordan Richards, ORO, 3, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 4, Venessa Twombly, MAT, 5, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 6, Libby Spencer, ORO, 7, Sierra Waite, LEE, 8, Anna Ellis, ORO, 9, Madison Cole, GSA, 10, Aiesha Sargent, ORO.

Small Schools Second Team: 1, Annika Gallandt, ORO, 2, Brooke Wentworth, GSA, 3, Amber Hall, BUC, 4, Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 5, Schuyler Williamson, GSA, 6, Chloe Laurent de Rummel, GSA, 7, Charcy Ye, GSA, 8, Sam Boothby, BUC, 9, Jillena Rose, LEE, 10, Vera Jansch, LEE.

Large Schools First Team: 1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 2, Maggie Painter, MDI, 3, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 4, Olivia Erickson, MDI 5, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 6, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 7, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 8, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 9, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 10, Chelsea Bard, CAR.

Large Schools Second Team: 1, Adrianna Fish, JB, 2, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 4, Jade Decker, JB, 5, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 6, Meagan Zapsky, HER. 7, Amanda Richard, JB. 8, Mandy Graham, PI, 9, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 10, Emily Colligan, PI.

AROOSTOOK LEAGUE

Boys Class B/C Soccer: Caribou: Cody Herbert, Nolan McDuffie, Matt Milliard, Dean Walker; Fort Kent: Abraham Desjardins, Charlie Nadeau, Antonio Naranja; Hodgdon/GHCA: Chris Hudson, Josh Hudson; Houlton: Kyle Bouchard, Kole Buzzeo, Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Dan Swallow, Brandon Ward; Madawaska: Sam Cyr, Tim Deschenes, Jake Gendreau, Ian Lee, Aaron Thibeault; Presque Isle: Mike Guerrette, Ben Nickerson, Jonah Stephenson, Jake Williams

Boys Class D Soccer: Ashland: Cody Blair, Alex Chasse, Tyler Chasse, Tyler Levesque; Central Aroostook: Joe Stiles; East Grand: Alex Brittian, Logan Crone; Easton: Cody Halvorson, Hunter Turner; Fort Fairfield: Johnny Theriault; Katahdin: Shey Lane, Billy Livezey, Sam Vetter; Limestone/MSSM: Tristan Kirk, Nate Tucker; Southern Aroostook: Mason Caron, Cameron Landry, Cody Lassonde; Van Buren: Marc Lajoie, Caleb Roy; Washburn: Cameron Bragg, Nick Bragg, Mitchell Worcester; Wisdom: Robbie Chamberland, Shane Chamberland, Evan Essancy, Nathan Oakes

Girls Class B/C Soccer: Caribou: Sarah Doak, Hannah Hebert, Alissa Randolph, Olivia Sleeper, Kendra Stephens, Fort Kent: Alexis Desjardins, Lauren Doak, Danielle Pelletier, Abby Stevens; Hodgdon/GHCA: Lacey McQuarrie, Mckensie Palmer; Houlton: Marina Cameron, Abby Deveau, Jessy Dickinson, Sam Keegan, Alana Pratt; Madawaska: Shannon Blanchette, Leah Gonneville, Samantha Nadeau; Presque Isle: Karlee Bernier, Chandler Guerrette, Megan Ireland, Meredith Stewart

Girls Class D Soccer: Ashland: Marissa Chasse, Kayla Cote, Shea Craig; Central Aroostook: Paige Garrison, Karli Levesque; East Grand: Shaunna Beaudoin, Theresa Cousins; Easton: Kylee Carter, Carla Halvorson, Kennedy Young; Fort Fairfield: Logan Bubar, Janae Libby, Abbey Player; Katahdin: Megan Merry; Limestone/MSSM: Danielle Pelkey, Mariah Williams; Southern Aroostook: Elizabeth Bishop, Kristen Tarr; Van Buren: Chantal Rioux. Parise Rossignol; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Kennedy Churchill, Rayah Saucier, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Alyssa Dumond, Taylor Hobbs

Northern Maine Board of Approved Soccer Officials “Butch” Shaw Award: Class B Boys: Caribou: Dean Walker; Presque Isle: Jonah Stephenson; Class B Girls: Caribou: Olivia Sleeper; Presque Isle: Chandler Guerrette; Class C Boys: Houlton: Jimmy Fitzpatrick; Madawaska: Ian Lee; Class C Girls: Fort Kent: Alexis Desjardins; Class D Boys: Washburn: Nick Bragg; Wisdom: Nate Oakes; Class D Girls: Easton: Carla Halvorson; Van Buren: Parise Rossignol; Washburn: Mackenzie Worcester

Boys Cross Country: Caribou: Brendan Cyr, Lucas Kinney, Ron Lund, Ryan Washington; Central Aroostook: Cody Barber, Jacob Canney; Fort Kent: Kameran Husain, Samuel Ouellette, Matt Toussaint; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Russell Socoby; Hodgdon: Nick Lunn; Presque Isle: Saul Nunez, Matt Tilley; Washburn: Noah Caron, Justin Davis, Michael Ericson, Keagan Page, Parker Thompson

Girls Cross Country: Caribou: Chelsea Bard, Mackenzie Belyea, Mackenzie Deveau, Nerissa Larrabee, Robyn Larrabee, Kristin Macek; Fort Kent: Kelsey Pelletier; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Sara Hemingway, Destinne Neureuther, Lauren Robertson; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Emelia Churchill, Mikayla Churchill, Hannah Heald, Marianne Helton, Carsyn Koch, Laina Mette, Mackenzie Worcester

Golf: Ashland: Mark Chasse, Mark Corella; Caribou: Katie Pelletier; Central Aroostook: Chandler Brewer, Alex Folsom, Zack Grass; Fort Fairfield: Noah Bernard, Tyler Churchill, Vince Campbell, Jordann Coiley, Robbie Watson; Fort Kent: Ali Prescott; Hodgdon: Ashley Wallace, Chris Wallace; Houlton: Lexi Emerson, Cole McLaughlin; Limestone/MSSM: Meghan Flanigan; Presque Isle: Michael Boone, Adam Flynn, Jenna Hallett; Southern Aroostook: Parker Walker

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Cherish Melody, S. Nason

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. Mare Supply, R. Cushing

4. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

5. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

6. Pure Instinct, H. Campbell

7. You’re News, G. Mosher

8. Hot Love, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. The Eagle, R. Cushing

2. Route Sixtey, S. Thayer

3. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

6. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

7. Dusty Lane Oscar, G. Bowden

8. Admiral Pembroke, S. MacKenzie

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

1. Battle Gear, D. Deslandes

2. Money Roll, D. Campbell

3. Muzzys Beachnut, G. Mosher

4. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

5. Board Member, H. Campbell

6. Judge Casimir, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

2. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

3. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

4. You Go Girl, D. Campbell

5. Illin N, R. Cushing

6. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

7. Reporting For Duty, G. Mosher

8. Determinator P, R. Hall

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, D. Deslandes

3. Sultan Of Suede, D. Campbell

4. Misfit Warrior, G. Bowden

5. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

6. Hustler Hall, R. Cushing

7. Thunder’s Toy, G. Mosher

8. Take The Risk, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $4,250

1. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

2. Artesa, D. Deslandes

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. A And G Desire, G. Mosher

5. Teethinator, S. Nason

6. Brewster, S. Thayer

7. Getmeoutofdebt, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Misselizabethhayes, G. Mosher

3. Jayascript, B. Blanchard

4. Go For The Gusto, H. Campbell

5. Marry Me Maddie, D. Campbell

6. Mystican, R. Hall

7. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

8. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. New Years Eve Ball, G. Mosher

2. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Notin Fancy, R. Cushing

4. Paris Knight, I. Davies

5. Suit Up, D. Campbell

6. Jessy Boy J M, D. Deslandes

7. Head First, G. Bowden

8. Cityscape, S. Thayer

NINTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Darowen, I. Davies

2. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

3. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer

4. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

5. Organized Chaos, S. Mackenzie

6. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

7. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

8. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

TENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Livid Luke, G. Mosher

2. Keystone Howie, S. Nason

3. Act Proud, H. Campbell

4. Speedy Ryan, M. Cushing

5. Silverado Hall, S. Thayer

6. Shining Ember, I. Davies

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Real Yankee, D. Campbell

2. Cool Fast Cash, D. Deslandes

3. Saftic, S. Nason

4. Pizza’s Western, S. Thayer

5. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

6. Hincapie Hanover, G. Mosher

7. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

8. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,750

Too Busy Tobe Bad, S. Thayer 10.60, 5.60, 3.40

Insider Tip, G. Mosher 5.20, 2.80

Cyclone Night N, G. Bowden 2.40

T: 1:56.3. Ex 1-4, 156.00. Tri 1-4-5, 398.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Island Inspiration, D. Deslandes 10.20, 4.20, 6.20

Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.20

The Power Of Grin, D. Campbell 6.80

T: 2:03. Ex 5-3, 29.80. Tri 5-3-1, 418.30. DD 1-5, 213.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer 4.60, 3.40, 2.40

Fringant J M, G. Mosher 12.80, 5.40

Classy Kyle, C. Nye 10.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 1-4, 47.80. Tri 1-4-2, 247.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer 5.80, 4.20, 3.20

Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell 2.80, 2.20

Ms Lynette, G. Mosher 4.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-2, 15.80. Tri 4-2-3, 46.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,100

Terra Cotta Bay, S. MacKenzie 6.00, 2.80, 2.60

Force Of Fire, D. Campbell 5.00, 7.00

Cadie J, C. Nye 5.60

T: 2:01. Ex 3-2, 27.20. Tri 3-2-4, 105.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Loaded, D. Campbell 59.20, 8.00, 4.80

Something New, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.10

Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 3.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 6-2, 51.60. Tri 6-2-All, 410.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Cinco De Cinco, D. Campbell 16.20, 3.60, 2.10

Chanteuse Hanover, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.10

I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:59.3. Ex 1-4, 23.80. Tri 1-4-5, 66.20. Pk3 3-All-1, 58.60; 3-6-All, 58.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Mattdultery, S. Thayer 5.80, 5.00, 3.00

Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 16.80, 4.00

Cactus Creek, D. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-2, 30.40. Tri 5-2-1, 135.60.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Nf Sinfull, H. Campbell 9.80, 4.20, 2.20

For Now, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.10

Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 2.10

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-3, 24.80. Tri 5-3-1, 43.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Juicebox Danny, D. Campbell 14.60, 3.60, 3.80

B Rock Solid, G. Mosher 3.00, 3.00

Meteor Man, C. Nye

T: 2:00.2. Ex 1-2, 31.00. Tri 1-2-7, 281.80. DD 5-1, 73.40; Total Handle: $21,121.00.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports