Local sports results for Nov. 3-4, 2012

Posted Nov. 04, 2012, at 9:39 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 04, 2012, at 10:40 p.m.

HS Playoffs

BOYS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Scarborough 4, Mount Ararat 0

Class D

Bangor Christian 1, Greenville 0

At Scarborough

Class B

Falmouth 2, Camden Hills 1

Class C

Houlton 2, Hall-Dale 0

GIRLS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Scarborough 2, Bangor 1 (2OT)

Class D

Richmond 2, Washburn 1 (penalty kicks)

At Scarborough

Class B

Falmouth 2, Hermon 1

Class C

Waynflete 3, Fort Kent 2

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A1: No. 1 Lawrence 27, Messalonskee 0

A2: No. 2 Cony 21, No. 3 Brunswick 20

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 1 Mt. Blue 33, No. 4 Gardiner 21

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 6 Waterville 31, Belfast 14

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 45, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 John Bapst 30, No. 3 Orono 22

Regional finals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 9

A3: No. 2 Cony (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0), 7 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: No. 6 Waterville (6-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (10-0)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. John Bapst (9-1) at No. 1 Foxcroft (9-1), 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 35, No. 5 Portland 7

A6: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 49, No. 3 Scarborough 14

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B5: No. 1 Marshwood 15, No. 5 Wells 13

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York 21, No. 2 Westbrook 14

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 1 Winslow 7, No. 4 Traip Acad. 0

C6: No. 3 Dirigo 13, No. 2 Oak Hill 6

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: No. 3 York (8-2) at No. 1 Marswhood (9-1)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. 3 Dirigo (8-2) at No. 1 Winslow (9-1)

Results

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 14, Bowdoin 6

Castleton State 34, Husson 14

Coast Guard 42, Maine Maritime 13

Colby 21, Tufts 14 (OT)

James Madison 31, Maine 7

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

America East Semifinal

Albany 4, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

NAC Final

Castleton State 8, Husson 6

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 4, Tufts 1

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Final

Middlebury 3, Bowdoin 2 (PS)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

USCAA Semifinal

UM-Fort Kent 5, Albany College of Pharmacy 1

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Semifinals

Bowdoin 4, Amherst 3 (PKs)

USCAA National Final

Daemen 1, UM-Fort Kent 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

USCAA Semifinal

Briarcliffe 2, UM-Fort Kent 1 (2OT)

Saturday’s Results

NAC Final

Thomas 3, Husson 0

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Final

Williams 2, Bowdoin 1 (PKs)

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Providence 4, Maine 3

Saturday’s Results

Providence 5, Maine 1

UMass 5, U-New England 2

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Boston College 3, Maine 2

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 5, Skidmore 3

U-New England 3, Castleton 2 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

New Hampshire 4, Maine 0

Football

COLLEGE

DUKES 31, BLACK BEARS 7

James Madison 0 10 14 7 —- 31

Maine 0 0 0 7 —- 7

JM —- Starke 30 field goal

JM —- Thorpe 9 run (Starke kick)

JM —- Scott 27 run (Starke kick)

JM —- Barlowe 44 pass from Thorpe (Starke kick)

JM —- Thorpe 8 run (Starke kick)

UM —- Clay 67 fumble recovery (Decloux kick)

RUSHING —- JMU: Scott 23-121, Thorpe 16-111, Brodie 5-24, Anderson 6-15; Maine: Stevens 6-17, Wasilewski 11-11, Jones 2-(-2), Team 1-(-2); PASSING —- JMU: Thorpe 9-12-108-0, Birdsong 5-8-54-0; Maine: Wasilewski 14-25-85-3; RECEIVING —- JMU: Barlow 4-79, Smith 3-29, Scott 2-23, Hunter 2-8; Maine: Williams 4-41, Perillo 3-28, Johnson 2-6, Stevens 2-1

Att: 2,951

Cross country

COLLEGE

ECAC Division III Championships

At Williamstown, Mass.

Amherst men 44, Bates 54, Williams 84, Tufts 88, Middlebury 163, Suny IT 263, Colby 266, U.S. Merchant Marine 285, Coast Guard 318, Keene State 333, U-New England 347, St. Joseph’s (Long Island) 392, Southern Maine 402, R.I. College 413, Westfield State 442, Johnson & Wales 525, Springfield 542, Drew 557, Morrisville 571, Roger Williams 631, Emerson 684, Conn. College 687, Trinity 704, Gordon 710, Sage 725, Bard 729, Colby-Sawyer 754, Penn State-Abington 771, Hobart 784, Mass. College Liberal Arts 813, Manhattanville 832, Lasell 884, Farmingdale 884, Fitchburg 950, Castleton State 954, CCNY 958, Lyndon 965, Salve Regina 968, New England College 970, Husson 1032, St. Joseph’s (Maine) 1053, Purchase 1068, Framingham 1164

Top 5 overall: Sam Haney (Tuf) 26 minutes, 23 seconds; Todd Ford (Wil), Dillon Buckley (Amh) 26:31, Gus Greenstein (Amh) 26:43, Romey Sklar (Amh) 26:52

Middlebury women 31, Tufts 63, Williams 140, Amherst 157, St. Joseph’s (Long Island) 200, Keene 209, Colby 240, Bates 281, William Smith 333, U-New England 345, Wesleyan 364, Southern Maine 372, Coast Guard 375, Salve Regina 383, Springfield 389, Westfield 453, Gordon 467, Johnson & Wales 490, Endicott 522, Husson 583, Conn. College 608, Purchase 630, St. Joseph’s (Maine) 644, Sage 699, Bard 717, R.I. College 744, Colby-Sawyer 813, Emerson 841, Utica 884, Framingham 899, U.S. Merchant Marine 940, Castleton 947, Lasell 964, Farmingale 969, CCNY 979, Mass. College Liberal Arts 990, Suffolk 1043, Salem State 1046, Rivier 1055, Fitchburg 1061, Manhattanville 1210

Top 5 overall: Jennifer Van Winger (Dre) 22:55, Lucy Whipps (Mid) 22:58, Emily D’Addario (WS) 23:12, Meg Richardson (Wil) 23:17, Gabriella Gaudreaul (Spr) 23:22

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At New London Conn.

NESCAC semifinal: Middlebury def. Bowdoin 21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 15-6

Golf

MSGA

At Falmouth CC

Individual, flight 1, gross: Ricky Jones 70-71, Mike Brennan 73-68, Andrew Slattery 74-73, Kent Johnson 74-70, net: 1. Keith Lefebvre 70-65, Chris Seavey 72-66, Jamie Boutin 77-68, Sean Farnsworth 75-68, flight 2, gross: Bob Tweedie 81-67, Michael Payne 82-70, Frank Collins 84-71, Tim May 84-71, net: Rex Smith 83-69, Jack Leclair 85-70, Mike Brooks 87-70, Barry Bernard 88-71, Ben Welch 85-71, Dan Charron 88-71, Jonathan Bubier 95-71, senior, flight 1, gross: Mark Plummer 71-71, Peter Malley 76-72, Bob Wood 83-75, John Collins 83-72, net: Ron Murray 78-68, Norm Russell 81-71, Dan Dalfonso 89-75, Russ Sweet 84-75, flight 2, gross: Terry Caswell 83-66, Richard Hachey 89-73, Ed Crowell 92-75, Gil Poliquin 92-72, John H Hart 92-74, net: Edward Schencks Jr 89-68, Mike Napolitano Sr 84-68, Michael Dumais 99-71, Tom Blake 94-71; Team, gross: Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, 65-59; Bob Allen, Mike Johnson, Peter H Davis, Mark Plummer, 66-61; Zibby Puleio, Frank Libby, Jack Leclair, Keith Lefebvre, 67-61; Curtis Jordan, Ashley Fifield, Brent Profenno, Andrew Slattery, 67-63; Tim Mariano, David Luce, Gary Manoogian, Ed Fortier, 67-62; net: Tim May, Bob Schmidt, Steve Casey, Bobby Cejka, 69-57; Mickey Waitt, Michael Payne, Ed Crowell, Christo Stratos, 67-57; Michael Dumais, Jack Connolly, Eric Robida, Ron Greco, 74-57; Scott Cormier, Rick Dyer, Bill Putnam, Dana Costigan, 71-58; Andy Cloutier, Thomas Cloutier, Mickey Philbrook, Ronald J Kelton, 74-58; skins, Friday, gross: No. 12 Dan Roche 3, net: No. 1 Rocky Clark 2, No. 3 Matt Peck 2, No. 7 Tim Mariano 2, No. 10 John Collins 2, No. 15 Tim May 2, No. 16 John Zappia 1; Saturday, gross: No. 5 Jack Connolly 2, No. 10 Randy Harmon 3, No. 16 Harry Haylock 2; net: No. 1 Scott Bubier 2, No. 2 Tom Blake 0, No. 3 Ed Doughty 2, No. 4 Bill Putnam 1, No. 8 Alan Carr 2, No. 13 Randy Ossinger 2; pins, Friday: No. 2 Brett Davis 3-9, No. 5 Ray Convery 9-3, No. 11 Mitch Spaulding 4-9, No. 16 George Blaisdell 2-7; pins, Saturday: No. 2 Brian Lee 7-2, No. 5 Pat Bucklin 10-4, No. 11 Kent Johnson 3-5, No. 16 Harry Haylock 1-5

COLLEGE

MEN

BLACK BEARS 73, AXEMEN 40

Acadia 40

Klassen 4-16 0-6 8, States 2-8 0-4 4, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Simmonds 2-7 0-0 6, Tull 2-10 1-2 5, Gale 0-2 0-0 0, Ashe 6-17 1-2 17, Arsenault 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Rhys 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 16-61 2-14 40

Maine 73

Mesghna 2-9 0-0 5, Fraser 11-13 0-0 22, Allison 2-6 0-2 4, Pollard 3-10 1-2 7, Edwards 8-17 3-5 19, McAllian 1-6 0-0 2, Valjarevic 2-9 0-0 6, Lawton 2-5 1-1 5, Micovic 1-1 0-0 3, Cato 0-0 0-0 0, Gloger 0-2 0-0 0, Coronel 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 32-78 5-10 73

3-pt. goals —- Acadia (6-16): Klassen 0-2, States 0-1, Simmonds 2-4, Ashe 4-8, Arsenault 0-1; Maine (4-22): Mesghna 1-5, Pollard 0-2, Edwards 0-2, McAllian 0-3, Valjarevic 2-8, Lawton 0-1

Halftime: Maine 36-21

Att: 350 (est.)

COLLEGE

MEN

Wildcats 4, Black Bears 0

New Hampshire (5-1-1) 2-1-1 — 4

Maine (1-8) 0-0-0 — 0

First period — 1. UNH, Block 4 (Hardowa, van Riemsdyk), 3:23 (pp); 2. UNH, Knodel 2 (Thrush), 18:43.

Second period — 3. UNH, Block 5 (Hardowa, Goumas), 15:21.

Third period — 4. UNH, Burke 3 (Henrion, van Riemsdyk), 9:29.

Shots on goal: UNH 17-15-13 – 45; Maine 9-18-15 – 42

Goaltenders: UNH, DeSmith (42 shots-42 saves); Maine, Sullivan (45-41)

Power plays: UNH 1-8, Maine 0-5

Penalties/minutes: UNH 8-24; Maine 11-30

High percentage scoring chances: UNH 11-8-11 – 30; Maine 6-11-10 – 27

Attendance: 4,659

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports