Local sports results for Nov. 2, 2012

Posted Nov. 02, 2012, at 10:08 p.m.

HS Playoffs

BOYS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Mount Ararat (15-1-1) vs. Scarborough (15-0-2), 10 a.m.

Class D

Bangor Christian (17-0) vs. Greenville (10-7), 3 p.m.

At Scarborough

Class C

Houlton (14-2-1) vs. Hall-Dale (15-0-1), 10 a.m.

Class B

Falmouth vs. Camden Hills (14-1-2), 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Bangor (16-1) vs. Scarborough (15-1-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

Richmond (15-0-1) vs. Washburn (15-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

At Scarborough

Class B

Hermon (15-2) vs. Falmouth (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Fort Kent (13-3-1) vs. Waynflete (13-2-2), 12:30 p.m.

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (7-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 1 Mt. Blue 33, No. 4 Gardiner 21

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 7 Belfast (5-4) at No. 6 Waterville (5-4), 1 p.m.

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 45, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 John Bapst 30, No. 3 Orono 22

Regional finals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 9

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: Winner B5 at No. 1 Mt. Blue (10-0)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: No. John Bapst (9-1) at No. 1 Foxcroft (9-1), 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 5 Portland (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B5: No. 1 Marshwood 15, No. 5 Wells 13

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York (7-2) at No. 2 Westbrook (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 4 Traip Acad. (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1), 1 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Dirigo (7-2) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-1), 12:30 p.m.

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 at No. 1 Marswhood (9-1)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semifinal

NIchols 4, U-New England 3 (OT)

Friday’s Results

America East Semifinal

Albany 4, Maine 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

USCAA Quarterfinal

UM-Fort Kent 6, Warren Wilson 0

Little East Quarterfinal

Western Conn. 2, Southern Maine 0

Friday’s Results

USCAA Semifinal

UM-Fort Kent 5, Albany College of Pharmacy 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

USCAA Quarterfinal

UM-Fort Kent 3, Warren Wilson 0

Friday’s Results

USCAA Semifinal

Briarcliffe 2, UM-Fort Kent 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Providence 4, Maine 3

Today’s games

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Bates at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.

Castleton State at Husson, 1 p.m.

Colby at Tufts, 12:30 p.m.

James Madison at Maine, 3:30 p.m.

MMA at Coast Guard, noon

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Providence at Maine, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

NESCAC Semifinals: Bowdoin vs. Amherst, at Williams, 1:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

NAC Finals: Husson at Thomas, 7 p.m .

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC Finals: Castleton at Husson, 5:30 p.m.

NESCAC Semifinals: Bowdoin at Tufts, 1:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

ECAC Div. III Championship, at Williamstown, Mass.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Acadia at Maine (exhib.), 11:30 a.m.

COLLEGE, SUNDAY

MEN’S HOCKEY

New Hampshire at Maine, 4 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

NESCAC Finals: Semifinal winners, noon

MEN’S SOCCER

NESCAC Finals: Semifinal winners, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

NESCAC Finals: Semifinal winners, noon

Hockey

COLLEGE

BC 3, MAINE 2

Maine (1-7) 0-2-0 — 2

Boston College (5-1) 0-2-1 — 3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. BC, Hayes 4 (Straight, Wey), :54 (pp); 2. Maine, Merchant 1 (Shore, Lomberg), 1:41; 3. BC, MacLeod 1 (Matheson, Arnold), 16:36; 4. Maine, Leen 2 (Swavely, Diamond), 17:03.

Third period — 5. BC, Gaudreau 4 (Linell, Matheson), 4:52 (pp); 6. BC, Whitney 4 (Arnold), 19:49 (pp, en).

Shots on goal: Maine 9-13-8 – 30; BC 7-6-10 – 23

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (22 shots-19 saves); BC, Milner (30-28)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 6-14-8 – 26; BC 2-5-7 – 14

Power plays: BC 3-6, Maine 0-3

Penalties/minutes: BC 5-10, Maine 8-16

Attendance: 4,733

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,750

Livid Luke, G. Mosher 4.40, 2.20, 2.20

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 3.00

T: 2:02. Ex 2-5, 26.00. Tri 2-5-3, 114.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Mystic Tenor, D. Campbell 6.20, 4.00, 3.40

Last Stretch, T. Wing 5.40, 4.00

Easy Sport, S. Nason 3.60

T: 2:00. Ex 4-6, 38.40. Tri 4-6-1, 77.40. DD 2-4, 41.40.

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

High Calibre N, R. Cushing 15.60, 3.60, 2.40

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-2, 25.60. Tri 3-2-4, 51.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 3.00, 2.40, 3.60

Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard 6.60, 7.40

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 4-3, 68.20. Tri 4-3-5, 287.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 3.20, 2.20

Admiral Pembroke, G. Mosher 13.60, 4.40

Board Member, S. Thayer 3.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-8, 42.20. Tri 2-8-5, 169.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.40, 2.10

St Patty’s Love, G. Mosher 7.40, 4.00

Woman Manager, D. Deslandes 6.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-5, 17.60. Tri 3-5-2, 205.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

My Time Hanover, S. Nason 3.00, 3.00, 2.10

Man To Man, K. Switzer Jr. 9.40, 6.40

Win the West, G. Mosher 2.60

T: 1:56.2. Ex 1-5, 13.40. Tri 1-5-2, 43.00. Pk3 2-3-1, 21.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Big Bad Bosley, R. Cushing 17.40, 6.20, 4.80

Hey Shazam, W. Campbell 10.40, 5.80

Kg Mattbest, H. Campbell 4.60

T: 1:58. Ex 4-5, 61.60. Tri 4-5-2, 397.60. DD 1-4, 14.20; Total Handle: $22,018.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/11/02/sports/local-sports-results-for-nov-2-2012/ printed on November 25, 2014