Local sports results for November 1, 2012

Posted Nov. 01, 2012, at 10 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class D

D7: No. 1 Bangor Christian 6, No. 3 Ashland 0

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class A

A7: No. 1 Mount Ararat 2, No. 2 Lewiston 1 (OT)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills 2, No. 1 Ellsworth 1 (OT)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Houlton 1, No. 7 Orono 0

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Mount Ararat (15-1-1) vs. Scarborough (15-0-2), 10 a.m.

Class D

Bangor Christian (17-0) vs. Greenville (10-7), 3 p.m.

At Scarborough

Class C

Houlton (14-2-1) vs. Hall-Dale (15-0-1), 10 a.m.

Class B

Falmouth vs. Camden Hills (14-1-2), 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough 1, No. 1 Gorham 0

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth 2, No. 1 Yarmouth 0

Class D

D7: No. 4 Greenville 3, No. 2 Pine Tree 0

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class C

C7: No. 1 Hall-Dale 1, No. 3 Waynflete 0 (penalty kicks)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 3 Hampden 2

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon 1, No. 1 Presque Isle 0 (2OT)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Fort Kent 4, No. 2 Orono 0

Thursday, Nov. 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Washburn 3, No. 3 Penobscot Valley 0

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

At Hampden

Class A

Bangor (16-1) vs. Scarborough (15-1-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

Richmond (15-0-1) vs. Washburn (15-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

At Scarborough

Class C

Fort Kent (13-3-1) vs. Waynflete (13-2-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

Hermon (15-2) vs. Falmouth (13-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 3 Scarborough 1, No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 0

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 1 Morse 0

Class C

C7: No. 4 Waynflete 2, No. 2 St. Dominic 1 (2OT)

Class D

D7: No. 1 Richmond 1, No. 2 Greenville 0

EASTERN MAINE FOOTBALL

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (7-2), 4 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 4 Gardiner (6-3) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 7 Belfast (5-4) at No. 6 Waterville (5-4), 1 p.m.

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (7-2) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (8-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Orono (7-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (8-1), 7 p.m., at Husson University, Bangor

Regional finals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 9

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 5 Portland (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B5: No. 5 Wells (7-2) at No. 1 Marshwood (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York (7-2) at No. 2 Westbrook (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 4 Traip Acad. (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1), 1 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Dirigo (7-2) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-1), 12:30 p.m.

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Boston College at Maine, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Providence at Maine, 2 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

America East Semifinal

Maine vs. Albany at UNH, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

NAC Semifinals

At Colby-Sawyer

Castleton State at Colby-Sawyer, 6 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Husson, 8 p.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals

At New London, Conn.

Colby vs. Conn. College, 5 p.m.

Bowdoin vs. Tufts, 8 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Castleton 7, UM-Farmington 1

Husson 4, N. England Coll. 3

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semifinal

NIchols 4, U-New England 3 (OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Castleton 2, Husson 0

Colby-Sawyer 4, UM-Farmington 1

Thursday’s Results

USCAA Quarterfinal

UM-Fort Kent 6, Warren Wilson 0

Little East Quarterfinal

Western Conn. 2, Southern Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Husson 3, New England College 2

Thomas 4, MMA 0

Thursday’s Results

USCAA Quarterfinal

UM-Fort Kent 3, Warren Wilson 0

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,750

1. Pax, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Livid Luke, G. Mosher

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Majesty Hall, D. Campbell

5. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Easy Sport, S. Nason

2. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

3. A Night In Paris, D. Deslandes

4. Mystical Tenor, D. Campbell

5. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

7. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

8. Western Bay, M. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

1. B Rock Solid, S. Nason

2. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

3. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

4. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell

5. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. The Eagle, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

4. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. A Work Of Heart, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Island Inspiration, R. Cushing

2. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

4. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

5. Board Member, S. Thayer

6. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

7. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

8. Admiral Pembroke, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

2. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

3. Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell

4. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

5. St Patty’s Love, G. Mosher

6. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. My Time Hanover, S. Nason

2. Win The West, G. Mosher

3. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

4. Saku, H. Campbell

5. Man To Man, K. Switzer Jr.

6. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Kg Mattbest, H. Campbell

3. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

4. Big Bad Bosley, R. Cushing

5. Hey Shazam, D. Campbell

6. Pizza’s Western, S. Thayer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports