Local sports results for Oct. 29, 2012

Posted Oct. 29, 2012, at 8:53 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Skowhegan 3, Scarborough 0

B7: Leavitt 1, Belfast 0

C7: Lisbon 2, Winthrop 1

VOLLEYBALL

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

A7: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 1 Biddeford 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Washington Acad. 3, No. 3 Calais 1

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Houlton 2, No. 1 Madawaska 1

C6: No. 7 Orono 2, No. 3 Fort Kent 1

Class D

D5: No. 1 Bangor Christian 2, No. 4 Machias 0

D6: No. 3 Ashland 4, No. 7 Southern Aroostook 2

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Mount Ararat 4, No. 4 Brunswick 1

A6: No. 2 Lewiston 3, No. 3 Hampden 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 2, No. 4 Caribou 0

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 2, No. 3 Winslow 1

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 2 Lewiston (13-1-2) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (14-1-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-1), 5 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 7 Orono (9-6-2) at No. 4 Houlton (13-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Ashland (11-3-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (16-0), 5:30 p.m., at Hampden

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. Mount Abram 0

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville 3, No. 1 Richmond 2

D6: No. 2 Pine Tree 3, No. 6 Buckfield 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. 4 Kennebunk 0

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 2, No. 3 Greely 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 2, No. 4 York 0

B6: No. 3 Falmouth 2, No. 2 Maranacook 1 (penalty kicks)

Class C

C6: No. 3 Waynflete 2, No. 2 St. Dominic 1

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (14-0-2) at No. 1 Gorham (14-0-2)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-3-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-2)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Waynflete (12-2-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-1)

Class D

D7: No. 4 Greenville (9-7) at No. 2 Pine Tree (11-3-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 1 Fort Kent 1, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 Orono 1, No. 6 Calais 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Washburn 2, No. 1 Fort Fairfield 1 (OT)

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 2 Easton 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 5 Mt. Blue 0

A6: No. 3 Hampden 4, No. 7 Erskine 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Presque Isle 5, No. 4 Winslow 0

B6: No. 2 Hermon 1, No. 3 Camden Hills 0

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 3 Hampden (12-4) at No. 1 Bangor (15-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (14-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-1), 4:30 p.m. at Johnson Athletic Complex

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (11-3-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-3-1), 2 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (14-1-1) at No. 1 Washburn (14-1-1), 2 p.m.

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 1 Windham 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 4 Poland 1

Class C

C5: No. 4 Waynflete 4, No. 1 Lisbon 0

Class D

D2: No. 1 Richmond 5, No. 4 Buckfield 0

D3: No. 2 Greenville 2, No. 3 Rangeley 1

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A6: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 2 Thornton 0

Class B

B6: No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 6 Gray-NG 1

Class C

C6: No. 2 St. Dominic 1, No. 3 Monmouth 0

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (15-1) at No. 3 Scarborough (14-1-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (12-2-2) at No. 1 Morse (14-1-1)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Waynflete (12-20-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (14-1-1), 3 p.m.,

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (11-3) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0-1)

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 2

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (7-2)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 4 Gardiner (6-3) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 7 Belfast (5-4) at No. 6 Waterville (5-4)

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (7-2) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (8-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Orono (7-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (8-1), 7 p.m. at Husson University, Bangor

Regional finals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 9

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 5 Portland (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 5 Wells (7-2) at No. 1 Marshwood (8-1)

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York (7-2) at No. 2 Westbrook (7-2)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 4 Traip Acad. (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1)

C6: No. 3 Dirigo (7-2) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-1)

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Golf

LOCAL

XC Penobscot County Commissioners Cup: Lucerne, Hermon, Traditions, and Bangor Muni: 1. Stephen Stanley and Larry Reynolds 14 1/2 pts 2. G.Richard Hansen and Peter Baldacci 13 1/2 pts

At Barnes Brook GC

Senior Scramble

Gross: Gary Tourtillotte, Gerald Leonard, Ed Bernard 32; Colby Clendenning, Jeff Crocker, Peter Lucas 34; Craig Miller, Bobby Plourde, Harold Stevens 34; Ed Soule, Bill Leonard, Frenchy Soucy 35; Leo Cyr, Moose Keith, Glendon Faloon 36; Pins: No.2 Gary Tourtillotte 15-0; No. 7 Gary Toutillotte 15-4

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. Romantic Life, D. Deslandes

2. Herethesiren, R. Cushing

3. New years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr.

4. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

5. Wild Western Abby, D. Campbell

6. B Rock Solid, S. Nason

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

2. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Thayer

3. Board Member, H. Campbell

4. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

5. The Power Of Grin, D. Campbell

6. Bengal Lancer, R. Cushing

7. Easy Sport, S. Nason

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

2. Onetonine, R. Cushing

3. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

4. Fringant J M, G. Bowden

5. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

6. Battle Gear, D. Campbell

7. Shesasurething, S. Nason

8. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. To Do List, C. Nye

2. Saftic, R. Cushing

3. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

4. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

5. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Real Courtesy, S. Nason

2. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

4. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

5. Kg Mattbest, D. Campbell

6. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

7. The Eagle, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Megga-ali-mony, C. Cushing

2. Let It Ring, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Classy Kyle, S. Nason

4. Poocham Pal, D. Campbell

5. Our Home Boy, H. Campbell

6. Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III

7. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

3. Hustler Hall, D. Campbell

4. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

5. Steven Grins, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

7. Admiral Pembroke, S. MacKenzie

8. Man To Man, S. Nason

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Win The West, H. Campbell

2. Bonus Miles, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dream Well, C. Cushing

4. Dudinkas Cullen N, D. Deslandes

5. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Nye

2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. Insider Tip, R. Cushing

6. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

2. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

3. Dusty Lane Oscar, G. Bowden

4. A Night In Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Step Right Up, D. Campbell

6. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall 3.60, 2.40, 2.10

Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 5.80, 3.60

Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer 2.20

T: 2:02.3. Ex 4-6, 14.20. Tri 4-6-2, 98.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Er Made Of Honor, D. Campbell 4.40, 3.60, 2.10

A Work Of Heart, S. Thayer 8.60, 5.00

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:59. Ex 5-4, 44.80. Tri 5-4, 0.01. DD 4-5, 9.80.

THIRD, Trot, $2,300

Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell 5.20, 3.20, 2.80

Mystican, R. Hall 5.80, 3.20

Neverdie, M. Cushing 2.60

T: 2:02.2. Ex 3-2, 13.20. Tri 3-2-5, 53.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,100

Head First, G. Bowden 15.20, 4.60, 2.80

A And G Desire, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.10

Artesa, D. Deslandes 2.20

T: 1:59. Ex 1-2, 23.80. Tri 1-2-5, 77.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer 41.40, 19.80, 9.20

Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell 2.60, 4.00

I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 2.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 4-7, 89.40. Tri 4-7-5, 1,065.60.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

Act Proud, G. Mosher 18.00, 9.40, 3.80

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 13.40, 6.60

Royal Hawaii, D. Deslandes 7.80

T: 2:03.4. Ex 2-5, 532.80. Tri 2-5-6, 778.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 23.80, 9.80, 2.60

You Go Girl, D. Campbell 6.20, 6.00

Reporting For Duty, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 2:02.2. Ex 6-5, 333.60. Tri 6-5-1, 544.60. Pk3 4-2-All, 105.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Liberation, S. Thayer 103.80, 10.80, 45.00

Woman Manager, D. Deslandes 52.40

Terra Cotta Bay, G. Bowden 45.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 6-4, 269.00 Tri 6-All-All, 30.20.

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

A Lister, G. Mosher 4.60, 5.00, 2.40

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 38.80, 3.40

Speedy Ryan, M. Cushing 2.20

T: 2:02.3. Ex 5-2, 21.80. Tri 5-2-4, 65.60.

TENTH, Pace, $2,100

Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes 25.80, 2.40

Force Of Fire, D. Campbell 10.60, 2.40

Lucky Laff, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-3, 78.80. Tri 4-3-1, 208.40. DD 5-4, 40.40; Total Handle: $25,229.

Celtics schedule

2012-13

OCTOBER

30 — at Miami, 8 p.m.

NOVEMBER

2 — Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

3 — at Washington, 7 p.m.

7 — Washington, 7:30 p.m.

9 -- Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

10 — at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

12 — at Chicago, 8 p.m.

14 — Utah, 7:30 p.m.

15 — at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

17 — Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

18 — at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

21 — San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

23 — Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

25 — at Orlando, 6 p.m.

28 — Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

30 — Portland, 7:30 p.m.

DECEMBER

1 — at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

5 — Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

7 — at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

8 — Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

12 — Dallas, 8 p.m.

14 — at Houston, 8 p.m.

15 -- at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

18 — at Chicago, 8 p.m.

19 — Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

21 — Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

25 — at Brooklyn, 12 p.m.

27 — at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

29 — at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

30 — at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

JANUARY

2 — Memphis, 7:30 p.m.

4 — Indiana, 8 p.m.

5 — at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

7 — at New York, 7:30 p.m.

9 — Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

11 — Houston, 7:30 p.m.

14 — Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

16 — New Orleans, 8 p.m.

18 — Chicago, 7 p.m.

20 — at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

22 — at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

24 — New York, 8 p.m.

25 — at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

27 — Miami, 1 p.m.

30 — Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

FEBRUARY

1 — Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

3 — L.A. Clippers, 1 p.m.

6 — at Toronto, 7 p.m.

7 — L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

10 — Denver, 6 p.m.

11 — at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

13 — Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

19 — at Denver, 9 p.m.

20 — at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

22 — at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

24 — at Portland, 9 p.m.

25 — at Utah, 9 p.m.

MARCH

1 — Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

5 — at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

6 — at Indiana, 7 p.m.

8 — Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

10 — at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

12 — at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

13 — Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

16 — Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

18 — Miami, 8 p.m.

20 — at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

22 — at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

23 — at Memphis, 8 p.m.

26 — New York, 7 p.m.

27 — at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

29 — Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

31 — at New York, 7:30 p.m.

APRIL

1 — at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

3 — Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

5 — Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

7 — Washington, 6 p.m.

10 — Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

12 — at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

13 — at Orlando, 7 p.m.

16 — Indiana, 8 p.m.

17 — at Toronto, 8 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/10/29/sports/local-sports-results-for-oct-29-2012/ printed on November 29, 2014