Local sports results for Oct. 27-28, 2012

Posted Oct. 28, 2012, at 9:52 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Skowhegan 3, Scarborough 0

B7: Leavitt 1, Belfast 0

C7: Lisbon 2, Winthrop 1

VOLLEYBALL

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

A7: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 1 Biddeford 1

Class B

B7: No. 1 Washington Acad. 3, No. 3 Calais 1

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Houlton 2, No. 1 Madawaska 1

C6: No. 7 Orono 2, No. 3 Fort Kent 1

Class D

D5: No. 1 Bangor Christian 2, No. 4 Machias 0

D6: No. 3 Ashland 4, No. 7 Southern Aroostook 2

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Mount Ararat 4, No. 4 Brunswick 1

A6: No. 2 Lewiston 3, No. 3 Hampden 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 2, No. 4 Caribou 0

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 2, No. 3 Winslow 1

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 2 Lewiston (13-1-2) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (14-1-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-1)

Class C

C7: No. 7 Orono (9-6-2) at No. 4 Houlton (13-2-1)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Ashland (11-3-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (16-0)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. Mount Abram 0

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville 3, No. 1 Richmond 2

D6: No. 2 Pine Tree 3, No. 6 Buckfield 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. 4 Kennebunk 0

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 2, No. 3 Greely 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 2, No. 4 York 0

B6: No. 3 Falmouth 2, No. 2 Maranacook 1 (penalty kicks)

Class C

C6: No. 3 Waynflete 2, No. 2 St. Dominic 1

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (14-0-2) at No. 1 Gorham (14-0-2)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-3-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-2)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Waynflete (12-2-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-1)

Class D

D7: No. 4 Greenville (9-7) at No. 2 Pine Tree (11-3-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 1 Fort Kent 1, No. 4 Bucksport 0

C6: No. 2 Orono 1, No. 6 Calais 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Washburn 2, No. 1 Fort Fairfield 1 (OT)

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 2 Easton 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 5 Mt. Blue 0

A6: No. 3 Hampden 4, No. 7 Erskine 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Presque Isle 5, No. 4 Winslow 0

B6: No. 2 Hermon 1, No. 3 Camden Hills 0

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 3 Hampden (12-4) at No. 1 Bangor (15-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (14-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (15-1)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (11-3-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-3-1)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (14-1-1) at No. 1 Washburn (14-1-1)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 1 Windham 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 4 Poland 1

Class C

C5: No. 4 Waynflete 4, No. 1 Lisbon 0

Class D

D2: No. 1 Richmond 5, No. 4 Buckfield 0

D3: No. 2 Greenville 2, No. 3 Rangeley 1

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A6: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 2 Thornton 0

Class B

B6: No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 6 Gray-NG 1

Class C

C6: No. 2 St. Dominic 1, No. 3 Monmouth 0

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Class A

A7: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (15-1) at No. 3 Scarborough (14-1-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (12-2-2) at No. 1 Morse (14-1-1)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Waynflete (12-20-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (14-1-1)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (11-3) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0-1)

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 1 Mt. Blue 14, No. 8 Mount Desert Island 13

B2: No. 4 Gardiner 26, No. 5 Brewer 14

B3: No. 6 Waterville 35, No. 3 Hampden Acad. 17

B4: No. 7 Belfast 20, No. 2 Leavitt 17

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C1: No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. 65, No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. 6

C2: No. 2 John Bapst 66, No. 7 Washington Acad. 32

C3: No. 3 Orono 34, No. 6 Stearns 14

C4: No. 4 Bucksport 28, No. 5 Dexter 27

Semifinals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 2

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Cony (7-2)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2

B6: No. 4 Gardiner (6-3) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 7 Belfast (5-4) at No. 6 Waterville (5-4)

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (7-2) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (8-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Orono (7-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (8-1), 7 p.m. at Husson University, Bangor

Regional finals

Class A

Friday, Nov. 9

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Friday, Oct. 26

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 42, No. 6 Sanford 16

Saturday, Oct. 27

A1: No. 1 Cheverus 49, No. 8 Deering 0

A2: No. 5 Portland 35, No. 4 Windham 21

A4: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 42, No. 7 Kennebunk 34

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 1 Marshwood 27, No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 7

B2: No. 5 Wells 9, No. 4 Greely 7

B3: No. 3 York 43, No. 6 Mountain Valley 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

B4: No. 2 Westbrook 34, No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. 8

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C3: No. 3 Dirigo 19, No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 14

Saturday, Oct. 27

C1: No. 1 Winslow 50, No. 8 Yarmouth 22

C2: No. 2 Oak Hill 28, No. 7 Lisbon 21

C4: No. 4 Traip Acad. 28, No. 5 Maranacook 0

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: No. 5 Portland (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1)

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: No. 5 Wells (7-2) at No. 1 Marshwood (8-1)

Saturday, Nov. 3

B6: No. 3 York (7-2) at No. 2 Westbrook (7-2)

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: No. 4 Traip Acad. (8-1) at No. 1 Winslow (8-1)

C6: No. 3 Dirigo (7-2) at No. 2 Oak Hill (8-1)

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Saturday’s Results

Lewiston 21, Edward Little 14

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 31, Colby 6

Bridgewater 48, Maine Maritime 21

Husson 17, SUNY Maritime 14 (OT)

Maine 24, William & Mary 10

Wesleyan 34, Bowdoin 14

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Providence 3, Maine 2

Saturday’s Results

Providence 3, Maine 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Boston U. 4, Maine 2

U-New England 14, Endicott 0

Saturday’s Results

Northeastern 3, Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Emerson 3, St. Joseph’s 0

Husson 2, Lyndon State 1

So. Maine 3, R.I. College 0

Thomas 4, Green Mountain 0

Tufts 3, Bowdoin 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 1, Colby 0

Bowdoin 3, Hamilton 2

E. Nazarene 1, U-New England 0

So. Maine 2, R.I. College 1

Sunday’s Results

America East Semifinals

Stony Brook 2, Maine 1

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 1, Maine Maritime 0 (PKs)

UM-Farmington 1, New England Coll. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Williams 0

Castleton State 5, Thomas 1

Husson 5, Lasell 0

New England Coll. 2, St. Joseph’s 1

New Hampshire 2, Maine 1

So. Maine 3, W. Connecticut 1

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 0

U-New England 5, Salve Regina 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

State Championships

At Belfast, 3.1 miles

(*—qualified for New Englands)

GIRLS

CLASS A

*Bonny Eagle 66, *Massabesic 87, *Cheverus 87, Hampden 158, So. Portland 168, Mount. Ararat 177, Marshwood 184, Thornton 200, Windham 203, Brunswick 241, Sanford 251, Mt. Blue 284, Bangor 317, Brewer 373

Top 52: *1, Erzsebet Nagy, LAWR, 18:50.87. *2, Nyajock Pan, SP, 19:01.89. *3, Jocelyn Acheson, MASS, 19:04.58. *4, Mary Szatkowski, BE, 19:09.76. *5, Shannon Conley, CHEV, 19:10.77. *6, Samantha Cox, BE, 19:16.15. *7, Kiera Murray, CHEV, 19:26.51. *8, Charlotte Pierce, TA, 19:36.75. *9, Tessa Cassidy, BRUN, 19:40.51. *10, Gabrielle Johnson, MASS, 19:40.85. *11, Casey Loring, SP, 19:44.82. *12, Katie LeBlanc, TA, 19:48.53. *13, Kristen Glennie, BE, 19:55.01. 14, Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 20:16.86. 15, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:17.18. 16, Alexandra Vayda, BE, 20:22.00. 17, Catherine Ledue, SANF, 20:30.47. 18, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 20:31.81. 19, Kylee Parker, HAM, 20:38.78. 20, Laura Broderick, KENN, 20:41.14. 21, Abby Runnells, TA, 20:41.49. 22, Emily Wasina, MASS, 20:42.05. 23, Angel Waters, MASS, 20:47.86. 24, Olivia Poulin, MESS, 20:49.70. 25, Tiffany Tanner, BRUN, 21:03.77.

26, Kaitlyn Dostie, CHEV, 21:03.81. 27, Georgia Caso, CHEV, 21:05.94. 28, Mackenzie Joy, WIND, 21:18.22. 29, Piper Wilber, MSWD, 21:21.27. 30, Maddy Doyle, MSWD, 21:23.44. 31, Olivia Swan, MTA, 21:26.69. 32, Lauren Linevitch, WIND, 21:26.97. 33, Emily Perry, CHEV, 21:31.67. 34, Audrey Weyand, BE, 21:36.65. 35, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 21:36.68. 36, Angela Tirabassi, SP, 21:38.60. 37, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 21:39.13. 38, Maquila Dimasrantonio, MASS, 21:40.57. 39, Emmie Cox, MTA, 21:50.95. 40, Marie Harrington, MASS, 21:52.08. 41, Lauren McNett, MTA, 21:53.80. 42, Eleanor McClure Chute, DEER, 21:54.43. 43, Faith Shaw, LEW, 21:54.85. 44, Sarah Wade, MB, 21:55.26. 45, Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 21:59.04. 46, Julia Rand, WIND, 22:04.48. 47, Courtney King, CONY, 22:07.15. 48, Finn Collins, MSWD, 22:11.06. 49, Cassandra Tremblay, SANF, 22:17.72. 50, Riley Wilber, MSWD, 22:25.51. 51, Jen Marcus, MSWD, 22:26.24. 52, Roxy Withers, HAM, 22:28.51.

CLASS B

*MDI 67, *Camden Hills 99, Waterville 109, Greely 142, Falmouth 148, Yarmouth 152, Caribou 165, Freeport 177, Cape Elizabeth 193, Maranacook 210, John Bapst 219, Winslow 259, Ellsworth 295

Top 52: *1, Bethanie Brown, WTVL, 17:56.32. *2, Kirstin Sandreuter, GREE, 19:01.19. *3, Brittany Bowman, CH, 19:19.18. *4, Eva Bates, GREE, 19:40.58. *5, Kristina Smith, POL, 19:41.04. *6, Caroline Colan, MAR, 19:45.42. *7, Abby Hersom, OCEA, 19:51.06. *8, Hannah Brownawell, CH, 19:54.53. *9, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:58.44. *10, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:13.54. *11, Maggie Painter, MDI, 20:13.61. 12, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:17.84. 13, Tiana Thomas, WTVL, 20:26.36. 14, Heather Evans, YORK, 20:27.40. 15, Sarah Becker, YAR, 20:28.72. 16, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:35.26. 17, Vishva Nalamalapu, FAL, 20:35.90. 18, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:39.84. 19, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:42.39. 20, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 20:44.40. 21, Geneva Waite, FAL, 20:44.70. 22, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:47.70. 23, Samantha Morse, CH, 20:50.07. 24, Molly Schassberger, WIN, 20:50.30. 25, Erica Jenson, WTVL, 21:01.06.

26, Rhoen Fiutak, CAPE, 21:05.85. 27, Caitlin Teare, YAR, 21:13.91. 28, Elly Bengtsson, FREE, 21:16.50. 29, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:23.99. 30, Ellie Teare, YAR, 21:24.56. 31, Madeline Roberts, FAL, 21:25.23. 32, Audrey Garcia, GNG, 21:30.61. 33, Maddie Wiegman, LEAV, 21:32.41. 34, Ellen Best, CAPE, 21:36.56. 35, Ella Scott, CH, 21:36.72. 36, Nina Davenport, FREE, 21:38.56. 37, Abby Payson, FAL, 21:40.26. 38, Lauren Brown, WTVL, 21:41.28. 39, Bethanie Knighton, FREE, 21:46.14. 40, Elizabeth Grzyb, FRYE, 21:50.29. 41, Hannah Depres, MAR, 21:53.60. 42, Jade Decker, JB, 21:55.35. 43, Audrey Jones, WIN, 21:55.67. 44, Hayley Steckler, FREE, 21:56.35. 45, Emma Egan, YAR, 21:58.22. 46, Lily Kassen, CH, 22:00.98. 47, Hayley Lawrence, ELLS, 22:03.42. 48, Lara Bluhm, WTVL, 22:04.59. 49, Cassie Howard, BELF, 22:05.16. 50, Krista Marble, GREE, 22:06.31. 51, Sam Feenstra, CAPE, 22:06.84. 52, Sarah Kurland, GREE, 22:08.95.

CLASS C

*Washburn 58, Orono 82, Waynflete 83, Merriconeag-Waldorf 84, Dirigo 98, Monmouth 138, Boothbay 139, Lee Academy 211, George Stevens 243

Top 50: *1, Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 19:30.56. 2, Lily Koffman, ORO, 20:26.28. 3, Hannah Austin, NYA, 20:34.30. 4, Natalie Bolduc, DIR, 20:51.22. 5, Martha Veroneau, WAYN, 21:03.11. 6, Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 21:06.42. 7, Sophia Thayer, BBR, 21:09.86. 8, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:11.77. 9, Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 21:13.88. 10, Madison McVicar, CAL, 21:14.66. 11, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 21:25.39. 12, Samantha Pierce, MWS, 21:26.30. 13, Ella Millard, WAYN, 21:40.80. 14, Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 21:52.90. 15, Jocelyn Lorrey, RWT, 21:56.17. 16, Emma Wilson, HD, 21:56.94. 17, Hannah Morley, BBR, 22:00.37. 18, Teagan Wu, MWS, 22:01.75. 19, Bronte Elias, MAD, 22:03.18. 20, Gabi Stone, TS, 22:03.45. 21, Zoe Chace-Donahue, MWS, 22:10.37. 22, Jessica Conant, DIR, 22:14.12. 23, Angel Abbott, WINP, 22:21.13. 24, Clara Beal, MAC, 22:24.16. 25, Sabrian Doud, DIR, 22:24.71.

26, Kate Whitney, MAC, 22:28.73. 27, Molly Kieltyka, WINP, 22:35.15. 28, Ashleigh Hartford, MON, 22:38.55. 29, Morgan Crocker, BBR, 22:41.32. 30, Johnson Cat, WAYN, 22:43.56. 31, Carlin Tindall, MWS, 22:44.45. 32, Gail Johnson, WAYN, 22:51.80. 33, Kaitlin Souza, WINP, 22:52.90. 34, Venessa Twombly, MAT, 22:55.49. 35, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 22:57.76. 36, Carey Knowles, MON, 23:00.79. 37, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:04.16. 38, Rachel Kerr, LA, 23:04.60. 39, Abby L’Abbe, STD, 23:11.11. 40, Tiffany Pease, MON, 23:12.26. 41, Aiesha Sargent, ORO, 23:16.35. 42, Kate Hilscher, NYA, 23:19.29. 43, Emelie Chace-Donahue, MWS, 23:21.19. 44, Ellie Marston, WAYN, 23:21.25. 45, Sylvia Lutick, DIR, 23:27.71. 46, Destinee Neureuther, GHCA, 23:29.22. 47, Bree Sautter, LISB, 23:33.33. 48, Kelsey Jones, J-B, 23:34.06. 49, Caitlyn Bundy, LISB, 23:36.31. 50, Helen Gray-Bauer, WAYN, 23:40.85.

BOYS

CLASS C

*Hall-Dale 86, Orono 115, Winthrop 130, Waynflete 131, Bangor Christian 137, Boothbay 147, Monmouth 148, NYA 179, Lisbon 188, TElstar 232, Fort Kent 237, George Stevens 278, Bucksport 340

Top 50: *1, Jack Pierce, MWS, 15:57.41. *2, Josef Holt-Andrews, TS, 16:20.43. *3, Marc Hachey, WINP, 16:45.52. 4, Sam Stahnke, GSA, 17:06.39. 5, Tyler White, ORO, 17:11.02. 6, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 17:23.01. 7, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 17:30.35. 8, Josh Ringer, HD, 17:34.80. 9, Josh Espy, WAYN, 17:43.54. 10, Matt Malcom, NYA, 17:45.81. 11, Ben Allen, WINP, 17:47.97. 12, Nicholas Harriman, LISB, 17:50.72. 13, Alex Owen, BBR, 17:56.24. 14, Zach Neveu, MWS, 17:56.59. 15, James McAuliffe, HD, 17:59.44. 16, Chris Pomerleau, HD, 18:03.82. 17, Zack Palmeter, BCS, 18:16.20. 18, Matt Plourde, HD, 18:19.59. 19, Matthew Toussaint, FK, 18:20.25. 20, Samuel Ouellette, FK, 18:22.72. 21, Dylan Kinsbury, WAYN, 18:22.96. 22, Dylan Berney, WINP, 18:24.71. 23, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 18:28.36. 24, Tristen Rich, MAD, 18:28.64. 25, Bronson Dean,

TS, 18:31.57.

26, Ben Bailey, MON, 18:33.22. 27, Tyler Horsford, MON, 18:33.37. 28, Benn Scully, BBR, 18:34.68. 29, Colby Trenten, MAD, 18:35.04. 30, Abukar Adan, WAYN, 18:35.71. 31, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 18:36.10. 32, Robert Campbell, BBR, 18:37.00. 33, Nicholas Lunn, HODG, 18:43.72. 34, Jake Burns, NYA, 18:43.83. 35, Stewart Buzzell, MON, 18:47.12. 36, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 18:50.97. 37, Josh Marquis, ORO, 18:52.20. 38, James O’Neil, ORO, 18:52.34. 39, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 18:52.95. 40, Ben Kates, LISB, 18:53.02. 41, Dylan Thombs, MON, 18:53.77. 42, Matt Burnham, BBR, 18:55.52. 43, Thomas Plourde, HD, 19:00.17. 44, Luke Thombs, MON, 19:00.47. 45, Travis Robbins, RICH, 19:00.82. 46, Brandon Wade, SUM, 19:01.85. 47, Colin Laurence, WAYN, 19:08.59. 48, John LeBlanc, NYA, 19:09.46. 49, Julian Ireland, WAYN, 19:09.55. 50, Brandon Bourgoin, LA, 19:13.15.

CLASS A

*Massabesic 82, *Lewiston 91, *Scarborough 95, Bangor 133, Mt. Blue 141,

Hampden 203, Gorham 211, Windham 220, Mt. Ararat 230, Marshwood 232, Biddeford 238, Brewer 246, Brunswick 272, Deering 331, So. Portland 394

Top 58: *1, Cam Nadeau, BIDD, 16:36.40. *2, Robby Hall, SCAR, 16:39.88. *3, Lucas Bourget, EL, 16:47.26. *4, Josh Horne, MB, 16:47.89. *5, Mohamed Awil, LEW, 16:49.73. *6, Isaiah Harris, LEW, 16:50.75. *7, Mohamed Barre, LEW, 16:53.12. *8, Caleb Lord, HAM, 16:55.24. *9, George Morrison, MASS, 16:56.98. *10, Justin Tracy, MB, 17:01.06. *11, Michael Aboud, MASS, 17:01.85. *12, Jack Letellier, MSWD, 17:03.63. 13, Jack Sullivan, SCAR, 17:04.83. 14, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:10.31. 15, Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 17:12.14. 16, Nick Kopf, HAM, 17:13.63. 17, Ben Allen, PORT, 17:15.05. 18, Remington Gaetjens, MASS, 17:21.40. 19, Jesse Southard, GORH, 17:22.24. 20, Yahye Hussein, DEER, 17:24.53. 21, Logan Moses, MESS, 17:24.77. 22, Nathan Skvorak, WIND, 17:25.89. 23, Colin Glencross, BAN, 17:26.96. 24, Sam Wood, MTA, 17:28.23. 25, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 17:29.01.

26, Cody Vachon, MASS, 17:30.88. 27, Colin Tardiff, SCAR, 17:31.51. 28, Andrew Mongiat, MASS, 17:32.08. 29, Dan Lesko, MB, 17:32.23. 30, Ian Morris, SCAR, 17:32.30. 31, Sully Jackson, MB, 17:32.51. 32, Nathan Mackenzie, MTA, 17:34.89. 33, Jacob Terry, SCAR, 17:40.71. 34, Tom Laverriere, BIDD, 17:42.80. 35, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 17:43.74. 36, Luke Rand, BRE, 17:45.89. 37, Andrew Davis, WIND, 17:56.74. 38, Jeremy Collett, GORH, 17:58.08. 39, Jonathan Bland, WIND, 17:58.74. 40, Gavin Damian-Loring, SP, 18:01.30. 41, Jacob Archer, BAN, 18:04.65. 42, Tristan Walden, BRE, 18:05.69. 43, Dominic Martin, BAN, 18:06.64. 44, Connor Bouffard, BIDD, 18:09.61. 45, Branden Pratt, MASS, 18:09.85. 46, Cody Furbish, MSWD, 18:10.42. 47, Walter Martin, BRUN, 18:11.08. 48, Stephen Taylor, BRE, 18:11.70. 49, Alex Nichols, BRUN, 18:12.95. 50, Andrew Sholl, SCAR, 18:14.18. 51, Ben Salinas, BAN, 18:14.20. 52, Ben Foster, GORH, 18:14.87. 53, Sean McGovern, SCAR, 18:15.99. 54, Erik Dodge, EA, 18:20.07. 55, Mason Stevenson, BAN, 18:20.95. 56, Donovan Shea, BRUN, 18:21.89. 57, Thomas Bradshaw, GORH, 18:22.53. 58, Calvin Butler, MSWD, 18:23.57.

CLASS B

*Cape Elizabeth 76, *Falmouth 87, York 101, Ellsworth 105, Maranacook 190,

Fryeburg 195, Freeport 203, Caribou 248, Greely 252, MDI 254, Yarmouth 278, Winslow 303, John Bapst 316, Medomak 320, Camden Hills 332, Waterville 355

Top 60: *1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 15:47.52. *2, Silas Eastman, FRYE, 15:47.56. *3, Ben Trapani, CH, 16:36.49. *4, Nathan Madeira, GREE, 16:40.83. *5, Braden Becker, YAR, 16:51.09. *6, Liam Simpson, CAPE, 16:55.42. *7, Robert Looker, ELLS, 16:59.77. *8, Nick Eaton, YORK, 17:02.25. *9, Peter Doane, CAPE, 17:03.29. *10, Will Shafer, GNG, 17:04.10. 11, Bryce Murdick, FAL, 17:10.56. 12, Jay Lesser, FAL, 17:11.29. 13, Alec Jordan, YORK, 17:26.22. 14, Thomas Robichaud, YAR, 17:28.63. 15, Christian Heath, GAR, 17:30.50. 16, Ron Lund, CAR, 17:31.96. 17, Nick Smelcer, LINC, 17:34.10. 18, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 17:34.93. 19, Chris Cote, WTVL, 17:36.41. 20, Spencer Brown, FAL, 17:36.59. 21, Will Britton, CAPE, 17:42.56. 22, Kyle Morrison, YORK, 17:44.77. 23, Kyle Kennedy, CAPE, 17:46.95. 24, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:48.54. 25, Jason Stevenson, MAR, 17:51.30.

26, Justin Guerette, CAPE, 17:52.36. 27, Sean Soucy, FAL, 17:52.42. 28, Josh Simensky, FAL, 17:55.56. 29, Kilton Webb, MAR, 17:57.39. 30, Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 17:58.55. 31, Joe Vogel, YORK, 17:59.24. 32, Abrin Berkemeyer, FREE, 18:00.11. 33, Mark Donahue, FREE, 18:00.61. 34, Frank King, ELLS, 18:03.14. 35, Brendan Cyr, CAR, 18:04.22. 36, Austin Landry, MAR, 18:04.62. 37, Alexander Brockelman, YORK, 18:05.90. 38, Tim Enos, LEAV, 18:06.56. 39, Harrison Knowlton, LEAV, 18:06.58. 40, Thomas Rose, FRYE, 18:06.65. 41, Julian Pelzer, CAPE, 18:07.78. 42, Mason Finitz, YORK, 18:13.97. 43, Logan Gerchman, FRYE, 18:15.58. 44, Henry O’Shaughnessy, YORK, 18:16.97. 45, Connor Wagner, JB, 18:19.86. 46, Ryan Washington, CAR, 18:22.72. 47, Zach Merrill, FREE, 18:23.02. 48, Mason Cyr, FREE, 18:23.79. 49, Dylan Harris, MDI, 18:24.17. 50, Nick Derosby, WTVL, 18:25.89.

51, Eli Smith, CH, 18:26.66. 52, Will Hadden, LINC, 18:30.44. 53, Nick Mahar, OCEA, 18:32.60. 54, Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 18:32.99. 55, Matt Spear, JB, 18:33.03. 56, Ivan Johnson, MED, 18:33.41. 57, Iain Kurry, FAL, 18:38.60. 58, Kody Holmes, ELLS, 18:39.13. 59, Nick Anderson, MED, 18:39.75. 60, Colby Watts, MAR, 18:40.71.

College

America East Championships

At Durham, N.H.

Stony Brook men 61, New Hampshire 68, Maryland Baltimore COunty 77, Albany 102, Maine 132, Binghamton 134, Vermont 149, Hartford 175

Top 5 overall: Eric Speakman (SB) 25:11.43, Cory Sinotte (UNH) 25:22.17, Kelton Cullenberg (UM) 25:34.79, Ethan Clary (Alb) 25:44.64, Dan Dennis (SB) 25:52.25; UMaine scorers: 3. Cullenberg 25:34.79, 26. Ryan Hardiman 26:19.28, 29. Taylor Phillips 26:37.58, 37. Alex Moser 26:53.32, 50. Don Kerrigan 27:23.90

Stony Brook women 37, New Hampshire 46, Vermont 66, Albany 108, Binghamton 155, Maine 157, Hartford 185, Maryland Baltimore County 197

Top 5 overall: Keely Maguire (UNH) 16:33.48, Brittney Lane (Alb) 16:44.35, Kirsten Weberg (UVM) 16:56.59, Olivia Burne (SB) 16:58.37, Cleo Boyd (SB) 16:59.17; UMaine scorers: 16. Carolyn Stocker 17:35.26, 28. Annabelle Wilson 18:13.07, 37. Rachel Wilkinson 18:26.63, 39. Kourtney Bonsey 18:29.73, 51. Kate Spies 18:52.75

North Atlantic Conference

Championships

At Henniker, N.H.

Husson women 38, Colby-Sawyer 48, UM-Farmington 102, Castleton State 111, Green Mountain 131, New England College 156, Lyndon State 175, Johnson State 206, Maine Maritime Acad. 239, Thomas 270

Top 5 overall: Alecia Palmer (H) 19:32, Rachel Orlando (NEC) 19:45, Brianne Dunn (C-S) 20:06, Emily Urquhart (C-S) 20:06, Molly Frankinburger (H) 20:34; Husson scorers: 1. Palmer, 5. Frankinburger, 6. Kateri Jeffery, 8. Theresa Martin, 18. Kristi Bryer

Lyndon State men 23, Colby-Sawyer 70, Maine Maritime Acad. 138, Castleton State 142, Green Mountain 144, Thomas 156, New England College 161, UM-Farmington 177, Husson 206, Johnson State 22

Top 5 overall: Kyle Powers (LSC) 25:35, Josh Grant (LSC) 25:59, Tyler Scheibenpflug (LSC) 26:31, Hayden Bunnell (C-S) 27:01, Forrest Teutsch (GMC) 27:51

At Westfield, Mass.

Little East Conference

Championship

At Springfield Mass.

Keene State men 28, Southern Maine 54, UMass Dartmouth 92, R.I. College 102, E. Connecticut 131, UMass Boston 162

Top 5 overall: Conor McCloskey (RIC) 25:37.71, Julian Gazzelloni (USM) 25:45.46, Andrew Sears (KS) 26:10.36, Ryan Widzgowski (KS) 26:14.24, Lee Cattanach (ECSU) 26:21.53

Keene State women 33, Southern Maine 38, UMass Dartmouth 93, E. Connecticut 110, R.I. College 117

Top 5 overall: Molly Carl (USM) 18:24.46, Maggie Fitter (KS) 18:44.01, Kathleen Sheehan (UMD) 18:56.33, Jaimee Dorsey (RIC) 19:02.90, Hannah Damron (USM) 19:04.94

NESCAC Championship

At Brunswick

Tufts men 66, Middlebury 69, Bowdoin 88, Bates 89, Williams 97, Wesleyan 164, Amherst 196, Conn. College 199, Colby 241, Hamilton 281, Trinity 362

Top 5 overall: Coby Horowitz (Bow) 24:26.78, Matt Rand (T) 24:27.29, Michael LeDuc (CC) 24:30.35, Jack Davies (Mid) 24:32.83, Samuel Seekins (Bow) 24:34.54

Williams women 45, Middlebury 71, Amherst 107, Tufts 138, Bates 138, Wesleyan 153, Bowdoin 161, Colby 186, Hamilton 215, Conn. College 285, Trinity 355

Top 5 overall: Keri Lambert (Amh) 20:33.45, Addie Tousley (Mid) 21:20.62, Kaleigh Kenny (Wil) 21:37.80, Brianne Mirecki (Wil) 21:47.12, Adrienne Strait (Wil) 21:50.01

Commonwealth Coast

Conference Championship

University of New England 38, Salve Regina 47, Roger Williams 64, Gordon 99, Endicott 114, Wester New England 172, Eastern Nazarene 196, Curry 237

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

Salve Regina def. U-New England 24-26, 25-23, 26-24 and 25-15

At Williamstown, Mass.

Bowdoin def. Williams 25-13, 25-17, 25-22

At Waterville

Trinity def. Colby 25-21, 25-13, 25-20.

At Lewiston

Amherst def. Bates 25-16, 25-19, 25-7

At Wenham, Mass.

Gordon def. Southern Maine 25-18, 25-21, 25-14; Roger Williams def. So. Maine 25-14, 25-4, 25-10

At Boston

Saint Joseph’s def. Emerson 14-25, 25-15, 25-14, 23-25, 15-10; Saint Joseph’s def. Norwich, 25-15, 25-14, 25-20

 

Hockey

COLLEGE

PROVIDENCE 3, MAINE 0

Maine (1-6) 0-0-0 – 0

Providence (3-2-1) 2-1-0 – 3

First periods — 1. PC, Mauermann 4 (Shamanski, de Jersey), 1:27; 2. PC, Luke 2 (Gilmour, Schaller), 10:23.

Second period — 3. PC, Hart 1 (Luke), 8:04 (pp).

Third period — No scoring.

Shots on goal: PC 14-17-11- 42; Maine 8-8-10- 26

Goaltenders: PC, Gillies (26 shots-26 saves); Maine, Sullivan (42 shots-39 saves)

Power plays: PC 1-7, Maine 0-6

Penalties/minutes: PC 6-12; Maine 7-14

High-percentage scoring chances: PC 10-14- 7 – 31; Maine 3-6-7 – 16

Attendance: 1,684

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

2. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

3. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

4. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden

6. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Cadie J, C. Nye

3. Cherish Melody, D. Deslandes

4. A Work Of Heart, S. Thayer

5. Er Made Of Honor, K. Switzer Jr.

6. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

7. Hot Love, G. Bowden

THIRD, Trot, $2,300

1. Valentines Way, B. Blanchard

2. Mystican, R. Hall

3. Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell

4. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

5. Neverdie, M. Cushing

6. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

7. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

8. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Pace, $2,100

1. Head First, K. Switzer Jr.

2. A And G Desire, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

4. Notin Fancy, H. Campbell

5. Artesa, D. Deslandes

6. You’re News, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Thaacaretheeso, G. Mosher

3. Dream One Up, D. Deslandes

4. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

6. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell

7. Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell

8. Mare Supply, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Janco, D. Campbell

2. Act Proud, G. Mosher

3. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

4. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

5. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

6. Royal Hawaii, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Javascript, B. Blanchard

8. Conway Express, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Reporting For Duty, G. Mosher

2. Determinator P, R. Hall

3. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

4, Masai Mara, H. Campbell

5. You Go Girl, D. Campbell

6. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

7. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

2. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr.

3. St Patty’s Love, G. Mosher

4. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

5. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

6. Liberation, S. Thayer

7. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

8. Poison Ivy, M. Cayouette

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Keystone Howie, S. Thayer

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

3. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

4. Speedy Ryan, M. Cushing

5. A Lister, G. Mosher

TENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Lucky Laff, H. Campbell

2. Slyway Gator, G. Mosher

3. Force Of Fire, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

5. West River Willow, C. Davies

6. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

Golf

MSGA

At Point Sebago

Individual, flight 1, gross: Ricky Jones 70-71, Chris Cloutier 71-66, Frank Libby 71-65, Mike Doran 72-72, net: 1: Zibby Puleio 72-63, Phil Barter 76-68, Eric Fowle 77-69, Keith Lefebvre 73-69, Ryan Wilkins 76-69, Tim Mariano 76-69; flight 2, gross: Dan Charron 78-62, Matt Szklarz 81-70, Mike Sico 81-69, Todd Bacon 81-69; net: Don Cobb 79-68, Ed Doughty 82-68, Harry Haylock 79-68, Jonathan Bubier 90-68; senior, gross: Mark Plummer 70-69, Ron Greco 77-69, Norm Russell 78-70, Mike Johnson 80-72, Russ Sweet 80-72; net: Dan Dalfonso 81-68, Craig Pride 92-69, Dave Rendall 94-69, Terry Landry 82-69, Carroll Noyes 87-70, Don Derrah 87-70, Doug Prevost 84-70; Team, gross: Gary Manoogian, David Luce, Tim Mariano, Andrew Hosford, 62-58; Mike Johnson, Mark Plummer, Bob Allen, Peter H. Davis, 64-59; Patrick Otto, Josh Jones, Jeff Cole, Mike Doran, 64-63; net: Phil Barter, Arnie Benner, Tom Blake, Bill Cloutier, 68-56; David Littlefield, Darren Jensen, Bob Libby, Harry Haylock, 67-57; Greg Bubier, Jonathan Bubier, Scott Bubier, Peter Mercier, 71-57; Zibby Puleio, Frank Libby, Jack Leclair, Keith Lefebvre, 65-58; Eric Fowle, Jim Stevens II, Mike Bartley, Dick Sheldon, 68-58; Paul Robinson, Tom Skelton, Steve Shugars, Jason Dolley, 67-58; Skins, Friday, gross: No. 1 Russ Sweet 4, No. 3 Frank Libby 3, No. 10 Dick Sheldon 2, No. 11 Tim Mariano 4, No. 17 Zibby Puleio 1; net: No. 14 Craig Pride 2; Saturday, gross: No. 1 Chris Cloutier 4, No. 2 David Littlefield 2, No. 3 Tom Ellsworth 3, No. 11 Steve Lycette 4, net: No. 6 Tom Smith 2, No. 12 Alan Carr 2, No. 13 Harry Haylock 2, No. 14 Tom Blake 1, No. 17 Michael White 1; pins, Friday: No. 2 Ed Crowell 3-9, No. 8 Dave Luce 5-3, No. 14 Jim Caron 8-3, No. 17 Zibby Puleio hole-in-one; pins, Saturday: No. 2 Ron Greco 6-9, No. 8 Dana Costigan 8-9, No. 14 Doug Prevost 2-11, No. 17 Harry Haylock 0-9

At Samoset Resort

Individual, A Flight, gross: Daulton Wickenden 69-65, Curtis Jordan 75-73, Josh Jones 75-72, Nathan Fairfield 76-72; net: Kent Johnson 72-68, Brian Wickenden 78-70, Jon Hardy 76-70, Butch Allen 77-71; B Flight, gross: Ray Ross 78-66, Scott Smart 81-69, Shane Baxter 81-69, Brian Lee 83-70; net: Timothy Dow 86-66, Bill Clark 83-68, Jon Wickenden 88-68, Mike Brissette 86-68, senior, A Flight, gross: Alan Bouchard 72-68, Bob Wood 80-72, Jerry York 81-76, Michael St. Thomas 81-76, Nick Carparelli 81-75; net: Vic Gaudreau 87-71, John Kimball 81-72, Bob Delio 83-73, Jim Greer 85-73; B Flight, gross: Stan Commeau 82-65, Lloyd Doughty 85-69, Mike Napolitano Sr. 90-74; net: Richard Hachey 83-67, John Zappia 90-71, Ralph Mooers 99-71; Team, gross: Brian Wickenden, Daulton Wickenden, Jon Wickenden, Roger Wickenden, 62-50; Jon Hardy, Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, 65-59; Chris Cloutier, Curtis Jordan, Judd Parsons, Josh Jones, 65-62; net: Reggie Grenier Jr., George Brown, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 70-51; Rick Smith, Randy Moulton, Timothy Dow, Peter Del Bianco, 75-54; Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Mike Cole, Bill Orourke, 66-54; John Zappia, Tad Woolsey, Lloyd Doughty, Jocko Emerson, 73-56; John Kimball, Roger Clark, Brian Lee, Barry Fowler, 76-56; Dennis Demmons Jr, Chip Brooks, Tom Fitzgerald, Dick Hall, 71-56; Shane Baxter, Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, 71-56; Skins, Friday, gross: No. 4 Butch Allen 3, No. 15 Alan Bouchard 3, No. 16 Alan Bouchard 3, No. 17 Curtis Jordan 3, No. 18 John Johnston 3; net: No. 12 Nick Carparelli 3; Saturday, gross: No. 1 Daulton Wickenden 3, No. 5 Kent Johnson 2, No. 6 Randy Berry 3, No. 12 Sean Farnsworth 4, No. 14 Daulton Wickenden 4; net: No. 2 Roger Clark 1, No. 11 Jon Wickenden 1, No. 14 Dick Hall 3, No. 16 Brian Lee 2, No. 17 Tom Fitzgerald 2; pins, Friday: No. 3 Vic Geaudreau 5-2, No. 5 Mark Franco 8-7, No. 7 Josh Jones 5-3, No. 11 Brad Patterschall 2-10, No.13 Rick Armstrong 2-2; Saturday: No. 3 Brian Henderson 8-4, No. 5 Steve Henderson 6-6, No. 7 Kevin Thomas 6-0, No. 11 John Wickendon 2-10, No.13 Caleb Wiles 3-4

At Northport Golf Club

Best Ball

Randy Berry-Don Pendergast 57, Moe Eastman-Peter Doran 62, Will Baker-John McKay 64; Sweeps, Gross: Randy Berry 71, Moe Eastman 76, Paul Jasienowski 81; net: Don Pendergast 67, Will Baker 78, Terry Whitney 71

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports