Local sports results for Oct. 25, 2012

Posted Oct. 25, 2012, at 9:57 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 28, 2012, at 7:21 a.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Scarborough (17-0), 6 p.m.

B7: Belfast (14-1-2) vs. Leavitt (14-3), 4 p.m.

C7: Lisbon (16-0-1) vs. Winthrop (15-1-1), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

CLASS A

A7: No. 2 Greely (14-2) vs. No. 1 Biddeford (16-0), 7 p.m.

CLASS B

B7: No. 3 Calais (12-5) vs. No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2), 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

CLASS C

C5: No. 4 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (13-2), 4 p.m.

C6: No. 7 Orono (8-6-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (9-3-3), 2 p.m.

CLASS D

D5: No. 4 Machias (9-4-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-0), 2 p.m. at Hampden Acad.

D6: No. 7 Southern Aroostook (11-4-1) at No. 3 Ashland (10-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

CLASS A

A5: No. 4 Brunswick (9-4-2) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (13-1-1)

A6: No. 3 Hampden (9-1-5) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-1-2), 6 p.m.

CLASS B

B5: No. 4 Caribou (10-4-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-1), 1:30 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Winslow (11-1-3) at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-1-2), 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

CLASSES A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

CLASS C

C5: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-4-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-1)

C6: No. 3 Waynflete (11-2-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (14-0-1)

CLASS D

D5: No. 4 Greenville (8-7) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0), 3 p.m.

D6: No. 6 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 2 Pine Tree (10-3-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

CLASS A

A5: No. 4 Kennebunk (10-2-3) at No. 1 Gorham (13-0-2)

A6: No. 3 Greely (11-4) at No. 2 Scarborough (13-0-2)

CLASS B

B5: B2 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-1-3)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-3-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-2)

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

CLASSES A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

CLASS C

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (9-4-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-3-1), 4 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Calais (11-3-1) at No. 2 Orono (10-3-2), 2:30 p.m.

CLASS D

D5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-1), 2 p.m.

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-1-1) at No. 2 Easton (11-2-2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

CLASS A

A5: No. 5 Mt. Blue (9-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-1), 12:30 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Erskine (10-4-2) at No. 3 Hampden (11-4), 10 a.m.

CLASS B

B5: No. 4 Winslow (12-2-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Camden Hills (13-2) at No. 2 Hermon (13-2), 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

CLASSES A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

CLASS C

C5: No. 4 Waynflete (9-2-4) at No. 1 Lisbon(13-1-1)

CLASS D

D2: No. 4 Buckfield (8-7) at No. 1 Richmond (13-0-1)

D3: No. 3 Rangeley (7-4-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-3), 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

CLASS A

A5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (14-1) at No. 1 Windham (14-0-1)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (13-1-1) at No. 2 Thornton (15-0), 5 p.m.

CLASS B

B5: No. 4 Poland (8-5-2) at No. 1 Morse (13-1-1)

B6: No. 6 Gray-NG (6-6-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-2)

CLASS C

C6: No. 3 Monmouth (13-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-1-1), 11 a.m.

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

CLASSES A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Mount Desert Island (4-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Belfast (4-4) at No. 2 Leavitt (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Hampden Acad. (7-1)

B4: No. 5 Brewer (5-3) at No. 4 Gardiner (5-3)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (2-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Washington Acad. (3-5) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-1), 7 p.m., Husson University

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 Orono (6-2)

C4: No. 5 Dexter (6-2) at No. 4 Bucksport (6-2)

Semifinals

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs, Winner C2

Regional finals

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Saturday, Oct. 27

A1: No. 8 Deering (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

A2: No. 7 Kennebunk (5-3) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1)

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 Scarborough (6-2)

A4: No. 5 Portland (5-3) at No. 4 Windham (4-4)

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (3-5) at No. 1 Marshwood (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Mountain Valley (3-5) at No. 3 York (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Wells (6-2) at No. 4 Greely (7-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

B2: No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (4-4) at No. 2 Westbrook (6-2)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (6-2) at No. 3 Dirigo (6-2)

Saturday, Oct. 27

C1: No. 8 Yarmouth (2-6) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

C2: No. 7 Lisbon (4-4) at No. 2 Oak Hill (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Maranacook (5-3) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (7-1)

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs, Winner C2

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Providence, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Boston U., 7 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

3 Clubs Plus Putter: Gross: 1. Arlene Adams 96, 2. Sue Wootton 101, 3. Joanna Schleif 109; Net: Jeanne Fifield 73, Wendy Dewing 73, Janice Ogier 75; Pin: No. 10 Jeanne Fifield 18-0

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

2. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

3. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

4. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

5. Midnight Cowboy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. B Rock Solid, S. Nason

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Step Right Up, D. Campbell

2. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

3. Something New, H. Campbell

4. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

6. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Island Inspiration, H. Campbell

2. Bengal Lancer, R. Cushing

3. West River Willow, G. Mosher

4. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

5. Pizza’s Western, S. Thayer

6. Pentagon Don, D. Deslandes

7. Teeshasnowalady, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Last Stretch, T. Wing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

2. Medoland Jackie, R. Cushing

3. Hot Love, G. Bowden

4. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

5. A Work Of Heart, S. Thayer

6. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

7. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

8. Rush Of Emotion, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

2. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

3. You Silly Goose, B. Blanchard

4. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

5. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

6. Board Member, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

8. Hey Shazam, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Fox Valley Lector, G. Bowden

4. My Time Hanover, S. Nason

5. Getmeoutofdebt, D. Campbell

6. Whata Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

8. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Fear Itself, D. Campbell

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Take The Risk, H. Campbell

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

5. Cactus Creek, S. Thayer

6. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

7. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,750

1. Town Fool, D. Campbell

2. Blissfullsreaction, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Press Your Luck, G. Mosher

5. Ab’s Attack, H. campbell

6. Naugatuck, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Van Esteem N, D. Campbell

2. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

3. No Shoes, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

5. Mystical Tenor, R. Cushing

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports