Local sports results for Oct. 24, 2012

Posted Oct. 24, 2012, at 9:41 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 24, 2012, at 11:20 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m., ppd. Thurs.

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 11, No. 7 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 John Bapst 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Stearns 1, No. 6 Piscataquis 0

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 7, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 14, No. 8 Cony 0

A2: No. 4 Mount Ararat 4, No. 5 Lewiston 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Belfast 3, No. 8 Gardiner 2

B2: No. 5 Mount View 2, No. 4 Winslow 1 (OT)

B4: No. 2 Nokomis 3, No. 7 Oceanside 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 5, No. 8 MCI 1

Thursday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 3 Lawrence 2, No. 6 Brewer 1

Class C

C2: No. 4 Mattanawcook 1, No. 5 Orono 0 (OT, 2 penalty corners)

Friday, Oct. 19

Semifinals

Class B

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 2 Nokomis 1

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Skowhegan 11, No. 4 Mount Ararat 0

A6: No. 2 Messalonskee 6, No. 3 Lawrence 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Belfast 1, No. 5 Mount View 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Dexter 2, No. 4 Mattanawcook 1

C6: No. 2 Winthrop 2, No. 3 Stearns 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Hampden

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 2, No. 2 Messalonskee 1

B7: No. 1 Belfast 2, No. 3 Foxcroft 1

C7: No. 2 Winthrop 1, No. 1 Dexter 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

(2, 4 and 6 p.m., pairings TBA)

A7: Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Scarborough (17-0), 6 p.m.

B7: Belfast (14-1-2) vs. Leavitt (14-3), 4 p.m.

C7: Lisbon (16-0-1) vs. Winthrop (15-1-1), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 6 Sanford 2, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

AP2: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Deering 0

AP3: No. 8 Thornton 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

Class B

BP1: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Poland 0

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Oak Hill 2

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Mountain Valley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Cheverus 2, No. 7 Gorham 1

A4: No. 3 Marshwood 2, No. 6 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 3, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 1

B4: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 6 Falmouth 0

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dirigo 6. No. 3 Waynflete 0

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth 3, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 0

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 8 Thornton 0

A2: No. 4 Westbrook 1, No. 5 Massabesic 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Lake Region 2, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

B2: No. 4 York 1, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 7, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 2

C2: No. 4 Traip 1, No. 5 Freeport 0 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 4 Westbrook 0

A6: No. 2 Cheverus 1, No. 3 Marshwood 0

Class B

B5: No. 4 York 1, No. 1 Lake Region 0

B6: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 0

C6: No. 2 North Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Dirigo 0

Monday, Oct. 22

Class C

C5: No. 1 Lisbon 2, No. 4 Traip 1

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Scarborough

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 2 Cheverus 0

B7: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 4 York 0

C7: No. 1 Lisbon 1, No. 2 North Yarmouth 0

VOLLEYBALL

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 18

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 9 Windham 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Class B

B2: No. 2 Bucksport 3, No. 7 Narraguagus 1

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 1 Biddeford 3, No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 0

A2: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 7 Falmouth 1

A3: No. 6 Scarborough 3, No. 3 Ellsworth 0

A4: No. 5 Gorham 3, No. 4 Mount Desert Island 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Calais 3, No. 6 Jonesport-Beals 1

B4: No. 5 Machias 3, No. 4 Yarmouth 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A5: No. 1 Biddeford 3, No. 5 Gorham 0

A6: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 6 Scarborough 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Washington Acad. 3, No. 5 Machias 0

B6: No. 3 Calais 3, No. 2 Bucksport 1

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

A7: No. 2 Greely (14-2) vs. No. 1 Biddeford (16-0), 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Calais (12-5) vs. No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2), 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Waterville 4, No. 9 Erskine 0

Class C

CP2: No. 6 Lee 5, No. 11 Piscataquis 0

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Easton 3, No. 8 Woodland 2

DP2: No. 4 Machias 2, No. 13 Penobscot Valley 1

DP4: No. 11 Central Aroostook 3, No. 6 Shead 2 (2OT)

DP5: No. 7 Southern Aroostook 2, No. 10 Washburn 1

Class B

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside 3, No. 6 Old Town 2

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP2: No. 10 Lawrence 3, No. 7 Messalonskee 0

Class B

BP2: No. 5 Presque Isle 3, No. 12 Washington Academy 0

BP4: No. 7 Hermon 3, No. 10 MDI 0

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Schenck 1, No. 5 Jonesport-Beals 0

Monday, Oct. 22

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Belfast 3, No. 9 Mount View 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Bucksport 3, No. 9 Central 0

CP3: No. 7 Orono 3, No. 10 Sumner 2

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Mount Ararat 2, No. 8 Waterville 0

A2: No. 4 Brunswick 3, No. 5 Bangor 2

A3: No. 3 Hampden 2, No. 6 Edward Little 1 (2OT)

A4: No. 2 Lewiston 2, No. 10 Lawrence 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 8 Belfast 1

B2: No. 4 Caribou 2, No. 5 Presque Isle 0

B3: No. 3 Winslow 2, No. 11 Oceanside 0

B4: No. 2 Camden Hills 4, No. 7 Hermon 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madawaska 8, No. 8 Bucksport 1

C2: No. 4 Houlton 2, No. 5 GSA 0

C3: No. 3 Fort Kent 4, No. 6 Lee 3

C4: No. 7 Orono 1, No. 2 Penquis 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 Bangor Christian 5, No. 9 Easton 0

D2: No. 4 Machias 3, No. 12 Schenck 0

D3: No. 3 Ashland 3, No. 11 Central Aroostook 2 (2OT)

D4: No. 7 Southern Aroostook 2, No. 2 Wisdom 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (13-2)

C6: No. 7 Orono (8-6-2) at No. 3 Fort Kent (9-3-3)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Machias (9-4-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-0), 2 p.m. at Hampden Acad.

D6: No. 7 Southern Aroostook (11-4-1) at No. 3 Ashland (10-3-2)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 4 Brunswick (9-4-2) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (13-1-1)

A6: No. 3 Hampden (9-1-5) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Caribou (10-4-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-1)

B6: No. 3 Winslow (11-1-3) at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-1-2)

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Classes A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP2: No. 5 Deering 2, No. 12 Cheverus 1 (2OT, penalty kicks)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 9 Marshwood 1

AP3: No. 11 Noble 2, No. 6 South Portland 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Fryeburg 6, No. 9 Mountain Valley 0

BP2: No. 6 Gray-NG 5, No. 11 Carrabec/Madison 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Lisbon 2, No. 9 Monmouth 0

Monday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP4: No. 10 Portland 2, No. 7 Windham 1 (2OT)

Class B

BP3: No. 10 Freeport 7, No. 7 Spruce Mountain 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 0

A2: No. 4 Kennebunk 2, No. 5 Deering 1 (PKs)

A3: No. 3 Greely 5, No. 11 Noble 1

A4: No. 2 Scarborough 3, No. 10 Portland 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Fryeburg 1

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (8-4-2) at No. 4 York (8-4-2)

B3: No. 3 Falmouth 4, No. 6 Gray-NG 1

B4: No. 2 Maranacook 4, No. 10 Freeport 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Hall-Dale 7, No. 8 Lisbon 0

C2: No. 5 Mount Abram 2, No. 4 Dirigo 1

C3: No. 3 Waynflete 7, No. 6 North Yarmouth 1

C4: No. 2 St. Dominic 8, No. 7 Wiscasset 1

Class D

D1: No. 4 Greenville 3, No. 5 Vinalhaven/No. Haven 0

D2: No. 6 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-1-1)

D3: No. 2 Pine Tree 9, No. 7 A.R. Gould 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-4-2) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (14-0-1)

C6: No. 3 Waynflete (11-2-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (14-0-1)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Greenville (8-7) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0)

D6: D2 winner at No. 2 Pine Tree (10-3-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 4 Kennebunk (10-2-3) at No. 1 Gorham (13-0-2)

A6: No. 3 Greely (11-4) at No. 2 Scarborough (13-0-2)

Class B

B5: B2 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-1-3)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-3-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-2)

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Classes A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mount Ararat 2, No. 9 Edward Little 0

AP2: No. 7 Erskine 2, No. 10 Cony 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Caribou 4, No. 9 Medomak 0

BP2: No. 5 Oceanside 2, No. 12 Gardiner 1

BP3: No. 6 Ellsworth 3, No. 11 Nokomis 0

BP4: No. 7 MDI 1, No. 10 Old Town 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Dexter 3, No. 8 GSA 1

CP2: No. 6 Calais 5, No. 11 Narraguagus 0

CP3: No. 10 Madawaska 2, No. 7 Piscataquis 1

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 4, No. 9 East Grand 2

DP2: No. 6 Ashland 3, No. 11 Van Buren 1

DP3: No. 7 DI-Stonington 5, No. 10 Bangor Christian 1

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 22

Class D

D2: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 1, No. 5 Central Aroostook 0 (2OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 8 Mount Ararat 2

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue 3, No. 4 Waterville 1

A4: No. 7 Erskine 3, No. 2 Brunswick 2 (penalty kicks)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 8 Caribou 1 (OT)

B2: No. 4 Winslow 4, No. 5 Oceanside 0

B3: No. 3 Camden Hills 2, No. 6 Ellsworth 1

B4: No. 2 Hermon 2, No. 7 MDI 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Fort Kent 3, No. 8 Dexter 2

C2: No. 4 Bucksport 1, No. 5 Central 0

C3: No. 6 Calais 2, No. 3 Houlton 1 (penalty kicks)

C4: No. 2 Orono 3, No. 10 Madawaska 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Washburn 5, No. 8 Schenck 0

D3: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 2, No. 6 Ashland 1 (penalty kicks)

D4: No. 2 Easton 3, No. 7 DI-Stonington 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A3: No. 3 Hampden 2, No. 6 Lawrence 1 (2OT)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (9-4-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-3-1), 4 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Calais (11-3-1) at No. 2 Orono (10-3-2)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-1)

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-1-1) at No. 2 Easton (11-2-2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 5 Mt. Blue (9-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-1)

A6: No. 7 Erskine (10-4-2) at No. 3 Hampden (11-4)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Winslow (12-2-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Camden Hills (13-2) at No. 2 Hermon (13-2)

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Classes A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cheverus 3, No. 8 Deering 0

AP2: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 13 South Portland 1

AP3: No. 5 Greely 3, No. 12 Biddeford 0

AP4: No. 6 Sanford 1, No. 11 Marshwood 0

AP5: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Massabesic 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 0

BP2: No. 11 Lake Region at No. 6 Gray-NG (4-6-4)

BP3: No. 7 Yarmouth 4, No. 10 Oak Hill 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Hall-Dale 2, No. 9 Mount Abram 0

CP2: No. 11 Madison 1, No. 6 Dirigo 0

CP3: No. 10 Sacopee 1, No. 7 Old Orchard 0 (2OT)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Windham 2, No. 9 Cheverus 1 (penalty kicks)

A2: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 5 Greely 0

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 6 Sanford 1

A4: No. 2 Thornton 2, No. 7 Gorham 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 8 Freeport 2

B2: No. 4 Poland 2, No. 1 Y ork 1

B3: No. 6 Gray-NG 4, No. 3 Maranacook 0

B4: No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 7 Yarmouth 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 2, No. 8 Hall-Dale 1

C2: No. 4 Waynflete 2, No. 5 Wiscasset 1

C3: No. 3 Monmouth 2, No. 11 Madison 0

C4: No. 2 St. Dominic 1, No. 10 Sacopee Valley 0

Class D

D1: No. 4 Buckfield 6, No. 5 Vinalhaven 0

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Waynflete (9-2-4) at No. 1 Lisbon(13-1-1)

Class D

D2: No. 4 Buckfield (8-7) at No. 1 Richmond (13-0-1)

D3: No. 3 Rangeley (7-4-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-3)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (14-1) at No. 1 Windham (14-0-1)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (13-1-1) at No. 2 Thornton (15-0), 5 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Poland (8-5-2) at No. 1 Morse (13-1-1)

B6: No. 6 Gray-NG (6-6-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (11-2-2)

Class C

C6: No. 3 Monmouth (13-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-1-1), 11 a.m.

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Classes A, B, C, D

Semifinal winners

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Mount Desert Island (4-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Belfast (4-4) at No. 2 Leavitt (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Hampden Acad. (7-1)

B4: No. 5 Brewer (5-3) at No. 4 Gardiner (5-3)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (2-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Washington Acad. (3-5) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-1), 7 p.m., Husson University

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 Orono (6-2)

C4: No. 5 Dexter (6-2) at No. 4 Bucksport (6-2)

Semifinals

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs, Winner C2

Regional finals

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 1 p.m.

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Saturday, Oct. 27

A1: No. 8 Deering (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

A2: No. 7 Kennebunk (5-3) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1)

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 Scarborough (6-2)

A4: No. 5 Portland (5-3) at No. 4 Windham (4-4)

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (3-5) at No. 1 Marshwood (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Mountain Valley (3-5) at No. 3 York (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Wells (6-2) at No. 4 Greely (7-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

B2: No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (4-4) at No. 2 Westbrook (6-2)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (6-2) at No. 3 Dirigo (6-2)

Saturday, Oct. 27

C1: No. 8 Yarmouth (2-6) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

C2: No. 7 Lisbon (4-4) at No. 2 Oak Hill (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Maranacook (5-3) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (7-1)

Semifinals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 3

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2

Class B

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

B5: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1

B6: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2

Class C

Friday, Nov. 2 or Saturday, Nov. 3

C5: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1

C6: Winner C3 vs, Winner C2

Regional finals

Class A

Saturday, Nov. 10

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

Friday, Nov. 9 or Saturday, Nov. 10

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Results

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 2, Proctor 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

E. Nazarene 1, UNE 0

Husson 2, Rivier 0

Salem State 5, Southern Maine 2

Thomas 2, UM-Farmington 0

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 3, Bates 2 (OT)

Tufts 2, Bowdoin 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Tufts 1 (OT)

St. Joseph’s 0, Johnson & Wales 0

UNE 1, E. Nazarene 1

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 2, Bates 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Nichols 2, UNE 1

Wednesday’s Results

Plymouth State 2, St. Joseph’s 1

Southern Maine 3, New England College 2 (OT)

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Class B Semifinals

At Bucksport

Calais (11-5) def. Bucksport (9-7), 3-1

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 4 aces, 14 kills, 7 blocks, 3 digs; Jasmine Ross 7 aces, 11 kills, 3 blocks; Caela Fenderson 6 aces, 4 kills; Bridget Hunnewell 5 aces, 5 kills, 8 assists; Kaylee Johnson 7 aces, 6 kills, 16 assists

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 15 digs; Shelby Emery 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Lisa Tapley 3 kills, 2 blocks; Madison Porter 11 assists

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (13-2) def. Machias (8-8) 25-10, 25-16, 25-12

Washington Academy: Keirstin Barker 2 kills, 26 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs; Kassidy Seeley 9 kills, 1 block; Kara Graham 8 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace, 2 assists; Secily Schmauderer 7 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Kaitlyn Carl-6 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs

Machias: Karina Zellou 10 digs, 1 kill; Angleana Lyons 7/8 serves, 1 ace, 13 digs, 1 kill; Amanda Preston 7/7 serves, 1 ace, 4 digs, 2 assists; Abby McCurdy 5 digs

COLLEGE

At Castine

Maine Maritime def. UMaine-Machias 25-20, 25-15, 25-14

At Farmington

Bates (10-14) def. UMaine-Farmington (5-17) 25-13, 25-11, 25-19

At Gorham

U-New England (16-8) def. Southern Maine (9-20) 25-12, 25-10, 25-19

All-Star Teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference

Fall Sports All-Stars

Class C East

Girls Soccer — Woodland: Mikayla Hamilton, Julia Sprague, Kasey Grass; Shead: Jordyn Turner, Cierra Seeley, Kristin Seeley; Calais: Meagan Cavanaugh, Madison McVicar; Narraguagus: Anna Ramsay, Caryl Ann Young; Coach of the Year: Michelle Morse, Narraguagus; DAC Team Champion: Calais; Boys Soccer — Narraguagus: Josh Hachey; Machias: Josh Scoville, Finn Janssen, Jackson Paddock; Shead: Brennin Consalvi, Nick Barnes, John Cushing; Jonesport-Beals: Cole Beal, Leon Smith, Marcus Smith; Woodland: Damon Lincoln, J.J. Ruane, Jake Hoops; Calais: Casey Donovan; Coach of the Year: Troy Alley, Jonesport-Beals; DAC Team Champion: Machias; Volleyball — Woodland: Teagan Donahue, Diora Sockabasin; Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant, Louisa Beal, Ashley Todd; Calais: Phyllis Sabattis, Jasmine Ross, Bridget Hunnewell; Machias: Jodie Wood, Karina Zellou, Angel Lyons; Narraguagus: Frankie Couture; Coach of the Year: Kelley Woodward, Machias; DAC Team Champion: Machias; Girls Cross Country — Calais: Madison McVicar, Glenda Francis, Felicia Moholland; Machias: Clara Beal, Kate Whitney; Jonesport-Beals: Kelsey Jones; Narraguagus: Monica Spatafore, Lily Kalin; Coach of the Year: Laura Osgood, Narraguagus; Boys Cross Country — Calais: Matt Clevenger, Kevin Beek, Ryan Howell, Trent Stevens, Logan Johnson; Narraguagus: Ridge Osgood, Jeffrey LaGasse, Robert Lisee; Coach of the Year: Laura Osgood, Narraguagus; DAC Team Champion: Calais; Golf — Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal, Seth Milliken, Vinal Crowley; Machias: Ian Anderson; Calais: Justin Hallowell; Coach of the Year: Gordon Faulkingham, Jonesport-Beals; DAC Team Champion: Jonesport-Beals

Golf

LOCAL

At Country View GC

Club Champions

Class A: Russ Bartlett; runner-up: Keith Todd; Class B: Austin Higgins; runner-up: Ed Nason; President’s Cup: Bob Patterson; runner-up: Austin Higgins

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

Hilary Pineo, Mike Konyak, Don Beal, John Horst -4 (won in putt-off); Charles Lightner, Steve Cates, Dave Beal, Bob Loud -4; pin: No. 5 Hilary Pineo 2-5

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Penobscot Valley CC

BILL FERNANDEZ

ORONO — Bill Fernandez shot a hole-in-one Wednesday at Penobscot Valley Country Club in Orono. He aced the 144-yard fourth hold using an 8-iron. The shot was witnessed by Thomas Fernandez.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports