Local sports results for Oct. 24, 2012

Posted Oct. 23, 2012, at 10:01 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Hampden

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 2, No. 2 Messalonskee 1

B7: No. 1 Belfast 2, No. 3 Foxcroft 1

C7: No. 2 Winthrop 1, No. 1 Dexter 0

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

(2, 4 and 6 p.m., pairings TBA)

A7: Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Scarborough (17-0)

B7: Belfast (14-1-2) vs. Leavitt (14-3)

C7: Lisbon (16-0-1) vs. Winthrop (15-1-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Scarborough

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 2 Cheverus 0

B7: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 4 York 0

C7: No. 1 Lisbon 1, No. 2 North Yarmouth 0

VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A5: No. 5 Gorham (12-3) vs. No. 1 Biddeford (15-0)

A6: No. 6 Scarborough (10-4) vs. No. 2 Greely (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Machias (8-7) at No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2)

B6: No. 3 Calais (10-5) at No. 2 Bucksport (9-6)

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 8 Waterville (8-4-3) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (12-1-1)

A2: No. 5 Bangor (8-2-4) at No. 4 Brunswick (8-4-2), 3 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (7-6-1) at No. 3 Hampden (8-1-5), 4 p.m.

A4: No. 10 Lawrence (5-7-3) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-1-2)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Belfast (9-4-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Presque Isle (8-4-3) at No. 4 Caribou (9-4-1), 6 p.m.

B3: No. 11 Oceanside (7-7-1) at No. 3 Winslow (10-1-3), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Hermon (6-5-4) at No. 2 Camden Hills (11-1-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Bucksport (7-7-1) at No. 1 Madawaska (12-2), 2 p.m.

C2: No. 5 GSA (9-3-2) at No. 4 Houlton (11-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Lee (7-7-1) at No. 3 Fort Kent (8-3-3), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Orono (7-6-2) at No. 2 Penquis (14-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Easton (9-5-1) vs. No. 1 Bangor Christian (14-0), 2 p.m. at Husson

D2: No. 12 Schenck (9-5) at No. 4 Machias (8-4-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 11 Central Aroostook (5-7-3) at No. 3 Ashland (9-3-2)

D4: No. 7 Southern Aroostook (10-4-1) at No. 2 Wisdom (10-2-2), 2 p.m.

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Monday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP4: No. 10 Portland 2, No. 7 Windham 1 (2OT)

Class B

BP3: No. 10 Freeport 7, No. 7 Spruce Mountain 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-5-2) at No. 1 Gorham (12-0-2)

A2: No. 5 Deering (9-3-3) at No. 4 Kennebunk (9-2-3)

A3: No. 11 Noble (9-6) at No. 3 Greely (10-4)

A4: No. 10 Portland (7-7-1) at No. 2 Scarborough (12-0-2)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (7-5-3) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-1-3)

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (8-4-2) at No. 4 York (8-4-2)

B3: No. 6 Gray-NG (7-6-2) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-3-2)

B4: No. 10 Freeport (4-9-2) at No. 2 Maranacook (12-0-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Lisbon (7-8-1) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (8-4-2) at No. 4 Dirigo (9-4-1)

C3: No. 6 North Yarmouth (8-5-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (10-2-2)

C4: No. 7 Wiscasset (7-6-1) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-0-1)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven/No. Haven (8-6) at No. 4 Greenville (7-7), noon

D2: No. 6 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-1-1)

D3: No. 7 Gould (3-6) at No. 2 Pine Tree (9-3-1)

Semifinals

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 22

Class D

D2: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 1, No. 5 Central Aroostook 0 (2OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 8 Mount Ararat 2

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue 3, No. 4 Waterville 1

A4: No. 7 Erskine 3, No. 2 Brunswick 2 (penalty kicks)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 8 Caribou 1 (OT)

B2: No. 4 Winslow 4, No. 5 Oceanside 0

B3: No. 3 Camden Hills 2, No. 6 Ellsworth 1

B4: No. 2 Hermon 2, No. 7 MDI 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Fort Kent 3, No. 8 Dexter 2

C2: No. 4 Bucksport 1, No. 5 Central 0

C3: No. 6 Calais 2, No. 3 Houlton 1 (penalty kicks)

C4: No. 2 Orono 3, No. 10 Madawaska 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Washburn 5, No. 8 Schenck 0

D3: No. 3 Penobscot Valley 2, No. 6 Ashland 1 (penalty kicks)

D4: No. 2 Easton 3, No. 7 DI-Stonington 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A3: No. 6 Lawrence (7-5-2) at No. 3 Hampden (10-4), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: No. 4 Bucksport (9-4-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-3-1)

C6: No. 6 Calais (11-3-1) at No. 2 Orono (10-3-2)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 1 Washburn (13-1-1)

D6: No. 3 Penobscot Valley (13-1-1) at No. 2 Easton (11-2-2)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. No. 5 Mt. Blue (9-5-1)

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: No. 3 Camden Hills (13-2) at No. 2 Hermon (13-2)

State Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

A-D at Hampden

Regional winners

B-C at Scarborough

Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Windham 2, No. 9 Cheverus 1 (penalty kicks)

A2: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 5 Greely 0

A3: No. 6 Sanford (11-3-1) at No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-1)

A4: No. 2 Thornton 2, No. 7 Gorham 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Morse 4, No. 8 Freeport 2

B2: No. 4 Poland 2, No. 1 Y ork 1

B3: No. 6 Gray-NG 4, No. 3 Maranacook 0

B4: No. 2 Falmouth 2, No. 7 Yarmouth 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 2, No. 8 Hall-Dale 1

C2: No. 4 Waynflete 2, No. 5 Wiscasset 1

C3: No. 3 Monmouth 2, No. 11 Madison 0

C4: No. 2 St. Dominic 1, No. 10 Sacopee Valley 0

Class D

D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven (4-8) at No. 4 Buckfield (7-7)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 3 Monmouth (13-2) vs. C4 winner

Class D

D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Richmond (13-0-1)

D3: No. 3 Rangeley (7-4-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-3)

High school football

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Mount Desert Island (4-4) at No. 1 Mt. Blue (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Belfast (4-4) at No. 2 Leavitt (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Hampden Acad. (7-1)

B4: No. 5 Brewer (5-3) at No. 4 Gardiner (5-3)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (2-6) at No. 1 Foxcroft Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Washington Acad. (3-5) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-1), 7 p.m., Husson University

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 Orono (6-2)

C4: No. 5 Dexter (6-2) at No. 4 Bucksport (6-2)

STATE FINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17

Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, times TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Saturday, Oct. 27

A1: No. 8 Deering (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0)

A2: No. 7 Kennebunk (5-3) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1)

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 Scarborough (6-2)

A4: No. 5 Portland (5-3) at No. 4 Windham (4-4)

Class B

Friday, Oct. 26

B1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (3-5) at No. 1 Marshwood (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Mountain Valley (3-5) at No. 3 York (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Wells (6-2) at No. 4 Greely (7-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

B2: No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. (4-4) at No. 2 Westbrook (6-2)

Class C

Friday, Oct. 26

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (6-2) at No. 3 Dirigo (6-2)

Saturday, Oct. 27

C1: No. 8 Yarmouth (2-6) at No. 1 Winslow (7-1)

C2: No. 7 Lisbon (4-4) at No. 2 Oak Hill (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Maranacook (5-3) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (7-1)

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Salem State 5, Southern Maine 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Tufts 1 (OT)

Golf

LOCAL

Crybaby Results

Gross: Randy Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse, Kris Nute, Moose Keith 72, Mike Clendenning, Barry Stegenga, Dwight Dawson, Jamie Oldenburgh 77; Net: Colby Clendenning, Candy Gifford, Ken Moody, Harold Stevens 69, Gary Tourtillotte, Leo Cyr, Frenchy Soucy, Ed Soule 72; Pins: No. 2 Mike Clendenning 21-10, No. 7 Randy Gifford 23-6, No. 11 Ken Moody 33-10, No. 16 Moose Keith 25-2

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson def. UMaine-Machias 25-11,25-16,27-25

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 11.80, 2.20, 3.00

Thewaylifeshouldbe, G. Mosher 3.60, 4.40

No Surrenders, S. Thayer 3.80

T: 1:58. Ex 3-1, 7.40. Tri 3-1-4, 15.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

Kg Mattbest, D. Campbell 18.20, 3.20, 6.40

Easy Sport, S. Nason 7.20, 3.20

Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 3.60

T: 2:01. Ex 2-1, 20.40. Tri 2-1-3, 106.80. DD 3-2, 10.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell 28.40, 5.60, 13.80

Muzzys Yes We Can, R. Cushing 3.20, 5.80

Megga-ali-mony, M. Cushing 6.20

T: 2:02.4. Ex 2-6, 27.80. Tri 2-6-4, 49.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Inagadadavidababy, S. Thayer 14.00, 10.40, 5.40

Real Shiny, G. Bowden 5.60, 2.60

The Eagle, R. Cushing 5.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 5-4, 347.80. Tri 5-All-All, 50.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 16.20, 3.00, 3.40

Chanteuse Hanover, S. Thayer 6.20, 3.00

Michael’s Gem, D. Campbell 5.20

T: 2:02. Ex 6-7, 36.00. Tri 6-7-3, 103.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Romantic Life, D. Deslandes 6.60, 3.00

New Years Eve Ball, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 2:00. Ex 1-5, 43.80. Tri 1-5-6, 92.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Something New, H. Campbell 16.20, 6.00, 5.60

Saftic, R. Cushing 5.20, 4.60

Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie 8.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 8-2, 61.60. Tri 8-2-5, 651.80. Pk3 6-1-8, 90.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 68.00, 3.60, 7.20

Extreme Measure, H. Campbell 5.20, 11.80

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 3.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex 5-8, 19.60. Tri 5-8-4, 134.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 48.80, 5.20, 11.80

D M Sundance, R. Cushing 3.00, 8.40

Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer 2.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-1, 43.20. Tri 4-1-2, 150.00.

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

Fear Itself, S. Nason 9.00, 4.80, 3.60

Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 7.00, 3.80

Buster Blue Chip, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-6, 41.00. Tri 1-6-3, 904.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Cool Fast Cash, D. Deslandes 27.80, 3.40, 3.00

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

T: 2:00. Ex 6-4, 19.20. Tri 6-4-7, 80.80. DD 1-6, 57.40. Total Handle: $47,473.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports